Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G. Sriniva

Urologist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Dr. G. Sriniva Urologist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. G. Sriniva
Dr. G. Sriniva is an experienced Urologist in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. G. Sriniva personally at Kamineni Hospital - LB Nagar in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. G. Sriniva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

162,Main Road,Central Bank Colony,L B Nagar. Landmark: Near Big Bazaar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G. Sriniva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old male person. I am experiencing some prostate problem for the last one and half years sometimes there is no free flow of passing urin. Please advise.

M.S.
General Surgeon, Jaipur
I am 67 years old male person. I am experiencing some prostate problem for the last one and half years sometimes ther...
Increase in size of prostate is a common problem in males with increasing age and as it is present at outlet of urinary bladder it obstructs passage of urine. Do not ignore. Get a usg done. And psa levels. Get examined by a surgeon or urologist who can advise medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily morning when I urine its coming in thick yellow colour Can I know why it is Wat are the reasons behind it should I consult a doctor for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Daily morning when I urine its coming in thick yellow colour Can I know why it is
Wat are the reasons behind it
shoul...
It could be due to concentrated urine. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily. If no relief, do LFT (Liver function test) after consulting doctor to rule out jaundice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old and unmarried. I am feeling burning sensation at lower abdomen and urinary bladder from past few days. Please tell me what should I do and what precaution should I take.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 29 year old and unmarried. I am feeling burning sensation at lower abdomen and urinary bladder from past few day...
You may be having urinary tract infection. 1. Urine culture &sensitivity. 2. Blood sugar. 3/usg abdomen 4.3-4 ltrsof fluid intake in 24 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old male and have Kidney stone (7mm) last two years What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 52 years old male and have Kidney stone (7mm) last two years
What should I do?
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tab cystone twice daily with water for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old person I have participate in sex recently with one girl she is 22 years old on that day I have participate sex 4 times now I have pain on my anus and it becomes red colour some times it is bleeding so give me any solution.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate user hi anal redness may be due to some act. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs apply xylocaine (5) jelly 2-3 times a day. Thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 yes old male recently diagnosed with benign prostate hypertrophy. Are there any medicines in homeopathy for treating without surgery which can give good results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 65 yes old male recently diagnosed with benign prostate hypertrophy. Are there any medicines in homeopathy for t...
First of all take lycopodium 1m 3 doses. And after that sabal serrulata q. 10 drops daily mix with luke water. Thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old male and I have the urge to urinate every half an hour after drinking Water. Also when I drink water before going to bed I have to get up to pee or sometimes I unconsciously pee in my pants. The leaked urine at night is very thick and smelly and it just wets my underwear not the bed. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
I am a 20 year old male and I have the urge to urinate every half an hour after drinking Water. Also when I drink wat...
In the morning and evening take 2 glass of warm water. please go for urine test. If pus cells is there go for ayurvedic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering Acute Renal Failure & HTN, please give me suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Being a homoeopath I will suggest you to start taking homoeopathic medicine along with your your prescribrd medicine for much much better results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in kidney from nearly three weeks by running its paining in my kidneys how should I get relief?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have stones in kidney from nearly three weeks by running its paining in my kidneys how should I get relief?
for small stone , take plenty of water, if it is more than 3.5 mm , pcnl would be required. consult good urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take a water more than 2 approx 4 full glasses. After that I go 4 to 5 times toilet for discharge urine. What is the problem I don't understand.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
If I take a water more than 2 approx 4 full glasses. After that I go 4 to 5 times toilet for discharge urine. What is...
This is perfectly fine. Specially if you are in air conditioned environment. Try to taken water in more equally distributed throughout the day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After burning and itching in anal region due to massage and shaving in rusted blade from past 1 month, now I feel light pain in left side anal flesh. From 3 years I have gerd and used to go to toilet 4-5 times in morning maybe IBS, 10 days back I took Himalaya bael for some days, I go to toilet only once but feel like my rectum is still full for whole day, endoscopy was done in 2013 and gerd was told, should I go for colonoscopy for anal pain.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
You seem to be having gerd plus fissure / piles. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy or proctoscopy should be done to make a proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I m goning urine I fill jealous in my penis nd it doesnt go smoothly it falls very slowly lyk a drop drop smetyms I do shit in my pant while urineing its very difficult to stand nd urine I hve to go l?o nly for urnie also means I cant use nly urine toilets please help me out fr dis.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
While I m goning urine I fill jealous in my penis nd it doesnt go smoothly it falls very slowly lyk a drop drop smety...
Dear user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having problems while passing urine because of some sort of obstruction in the outflow tract which indirectly is causing the symptoms of urgency of passing stools. In your case it is advisable if you can meet a urologist in person so that he can thoroughly examine you. You may need a few test and investigations for further evaluation of your condition. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lump type in my anal opening. Its painful. Please reply a treatment.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
It is a type of piles which appears in anal region when some one passes Hard stools or strain a lot while passing stools. Please improve your eating habits take full three meals, lot of water, vegetables ,fruits take stool softener. Sit in warm water4-5 mint. A day. I hope you will start improving.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female I have uti and I have used antibiotics for 3 days prescribed by doctor for 3 days symptoms gone they are coming backslightly do I need urine test and what will that reveal?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 21 years old female I have uti and I have used antibiotics for 3 days prescribed by doctor for 3 days symptoms g...
Dear Lybrate user, there might be recurrence of infection. please repeat your Urine investigation as it will reveal about the same. If the examination comes positive, please consult your doctor and take antibiotics for 5 days. If it comes negative, relax and have liquid diet for couple of days, take plenty water (4 litresa day). please remember a renal stone also shows same signs and symptoms of urine infection, and to rule this out a sonography of abdomen is required. Feel free to consult privately for further information and treatment guidelines. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.
Please note that if you have UTI earlier - it takes years to leave your body. You can find no symptoms for months and then the symptoms appear of its own. Hence you need to be careful in maintaining hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go for toilet some type of wet liquid are coming when I complete my urine, its from last 5 year.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
When I go for toilet some type of wet liquid are coming when I complete my urine, its from last 5 year.
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha....you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can enlarged prostate be cured with medication. What are its side effects. How it can be cured.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Can enlarged prostate be cured with medication. What are its side effects. How it can be cured.
Mr. lybrate-user. Medicines can improve the urinary symptoms for long time and if it fails then go for surgery. Medicines have minimal side effects but surge has its complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pimple near my butt crack around from 1 month it is completely PAINLESS and also PULSELESS there is no red thing nearer to that also. Is it could be pilonidal sinus? I actually searched in google except the location of sinus I do not have any other symptoms. Please reply me the answer.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Yes it can be pilonidal sinus. You should get it confirmed by fistulogram and then under go surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female. Finding difficult to urinate for the last 3 days. What to do?

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
I am 47 years old female. Finding difficult to urinate for the last 3 days. What to do?
What type of difficulty? get ultrasound done for bladder capacity and residual urine. Take tab terapress 1mg daily at night for 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed