Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G Shiva Kumar

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Dr. G Shiva Kumar Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G Shiva Kumar
Dr. G Shiva Kumar is one of the best Oncologists in Nampally, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Medwin Hospitals in Nampally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G Shiva Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

1st Floor, North Block, Nampally. Landmark: Raghava Ratna Towers & Chirag Ali Lane, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is having tumor in his stomach. He is having piles problem. He is having asthma problem as well as cough problem What should we do. Doctors are saying that they can not operate because the condition is not good and he is weak by health.

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
He is having tumor in his stomach. He is having piles problem. He is having asthma problem as well as cough problem
W...
To be operated for any cancer, the general condition of the patient should be good. If surgery is not possible as per the oncologist, systemic chemotherapy may be an option.

Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A study published in the journal Archives of Internal Medicine has shown that people who regularly take painkiller drugs like ibuprofen or naproxen are 51 percent more likely to develop kidney cancer. There is no increased risk from taking aspirin or paracetamol. The mechanism through which painkillers could cause kidney disease is the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis with resulting papillary and tubular injury, and ultimately damage to DNA.

The study analyzed data from 77,525 women in the Nurses’ Health Study and from 49,403 men in the Health Professionals Follow–up Study. The risk was related to the duration of use of the painkillers. There was a decrease in the risk by 19% if the painkiller was used for less than four years. There was a 36 per cent increase in risk of kidney cancer for people who used them regularly for 4 to 10 years. The risk increased almost three times for those who used these drugs regularly for 10 years or more.

The good news is that kidney cancer is uncommon so the risk is small for average users.

Two other important causes of kidney cancer are obesity and smoking. So people on painkillers should not smoke and should also keep their weight under control to prevent kidney cancer.
Long term use of painkillers can cause kidney cancer

What is cancer what are you pagan my friend echo kiddo Uth if are you are pagan my cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation or growth of cells triggered by some carcinogens or genetic factors.

We were informed that for AML type M-4 there is no much advancement for the past 30 years. Is it true? Chemotherapy was given and the patient is stable and healthy now. Can we feel safe for about 5 years with regular check ups. The patient is 55 years old and does not have other problems such as BP, Sugar etc.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
AML M4 is difficult to treat as the treatment related toxicities are too much, if treatement is already over then we can expect good result but recurrence chances are high.

Disease prevention and cure about the cancer and what kind of medicine we use daily to prevent it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, one has to eat healthy, live healthy to avoid cancers. That means one has to eat lots of fruits and vegetables containing antioxidants, avoid fatty and oily food, avoid junk and unhealthy food to boost immunity, regular exercises, and regular check ups. For medications you an take medicines containing antioxidants and phycocyanin, curcumin (turmeric derivative), lycopene containing preparations etc to prevent cancer. Avoid any kind of carcinogenic substances like tobacco, alcohol etc and eat fresh food to avoid getting this disease.

I have suffering from the cancer of lungs and that's why iam feel week and I has no enough money for my treatment that's why any financial help is given by you are more usfull for me and my future life.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, there are government and non government organisations which assist economically in treatment. Regional cancer centres and government hospitals provide treatment at subsidised or free.

I have been smoking since 4 years now and I am trying to quit but am unable to do so. Please guide me regarding the same and also I wanted to know where can I get a cancer test done with is not expensive. I live in Mumbai.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Smokers are everyone not effected to cancer. It depends person to person. Because of smoking cancer comes that is healthy advice. It not means everyone affected. So do not worry about this. Better to quit smoking. You have pathophobia means fear of diseases. When you need smoking at that time take chicklets or any other chocolates or eat anything. Refresh your mind with tea, coffee or juice or any other small item of foods. Be sociable and be friendly with others. Do not think about cancer. If you think you are in very trouble. Quit smoking. Feel always I have no bad habits. I am very healthy person. Feel and think in a positive manner. It will be always best for your health. Ok best of luck.

I am male, 81 years old, having prostate problem and taking one Urimax 0.4 mcg every night and have moderate difficulty in passing urine and I have to get up 4 times in the night for this purpose. And I have hyper tension (140/90) and taking Olways-AM one tablet every day. Kindly advise if I am on the right medication and can the enlargement of prostate is curable at my age? Thank you gentlemen.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am male, 81 years old, having prostate problem and taking one Urimax 0.4 mcg every night and have moderate difficul...
yes you r on right medications operation for prostate at ur age is not necessary until its very large get ur sugar levels checked to rule out diabetes as the cause of frequent urination at night

I am 62 years old from 4 years I have enlarged prostate. Due to this urine not empty in one go. It takes 3 or 5 strokes to clear but I do not have any pain when urinate. Which is good treatment without operation.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I am 62 years old from 4 years I have enlarged prostate. Due to this urine not empty in one go. It takes 3 or 5 strok...
Medical treatment after investigations: RFT, FBS and PSA Urine routine microscopic Ultrasound scans KUB- Prostate Urine Culture and Sensitivity

Meri wife ke left side Breast me ek chhoti si gaanth hai, kya wo bina operation ke thik ho sakta hai?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Any lump in breast is to be evaluated carefully. You should get mammography done and Consult Gen Surgeon.He may advise you FNAC which will tell nature of this lump.

Want to know is there medical evidence to prove that the radiations from cellphone towers are causing cancer and heart problems to public near by.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
So far sir there is no conclusive proof, but these kind of researches are not conclusive very fast as it may take many years to come to some conclusion, but we should not wait for it to be proven as it may be too late by then. Obviously we are seeing so much increase in incidence of cancer, both in rural and urban areas, it's like epidemic. Since no specific cause can be pointed out to, we must avoid any potential source of carcinogenic substance like mobile tower radiation. It should be away from a populated area to avoid constant exposure.

Am a blood cancer patient. Can I have sex with my wife without barriers. Will she get affected? Is she become pregnant. Will the baby too get affected?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You must be receiving chemotherapy, in that case she shouldn't conceive for a while as some chemotherapy agents may cause foetal deformity and malformations. You can choose alternative contraceptive in case you don't want to use barrier methods.

I had a problem I can't breath easy, my sputum from nose comes with blood and a terrible cough. And I had a pain in my left chest, I went to hospital and treatment they checked my pulse and pressure then said everything is fine but you have a huge sputum in chest. Then they gave me some medicines tab maxim 400 mg and syrup dextrokuf. Now I feel good cough is cleared and the blood comes in my sputum are stopped. Now my problem is chest pain and I can't breathe normal. I afraid Is I still have a symptom of cancer.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I had a problem I can't breath easy, my sputum from nose comes with blood and a terrible cough. And I had a pain in m...
Do not think of extreme conditions. Every time you fall sick it does not mean that you have cancer. You could still be having some residual infection in the chest or some times cough takes little longer to settle down. Consult your doctor again and if required a chest x ray and a blood test can be done and a corse of antibiotics should be given.

What is the main reason of skin and blood cancer and what are its initial symptoms.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Skin cancers may be related to some injury to skin, could be due to chemical exposure, burn ulcers, ultraviolet radiation exposure etc. Blood cancers generally due to some genetic changes. Smoking is also associated with increased incidence of leukaemia. Skin cancers would present as abnormal growth or mostly ulceration. There can also be lymphadenopathy in draining area. Leukaemia presents as prolonged fever, frequent infection, bleeding, breathing difficulty, cough, Lymph node enlargement or organ enlargement etc.

How to diagnose kidney cancer? By which tests I will come to know that I have kidney cancer or not?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, renal cancers are diagnosis radiologically. You can get a ct scan done to look for any deformity in kidney. Histopathologically only after surgery we can categorise the type and extent.

I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am wondering if I would do better with a large medical center perhaps equipped with robotic surgery like Da Vinci. Advice will be greatly appreciated.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am w...
Turp is commonly done surgery. Any urologist can do it reasonably well. Turp cannot b done robotically. So go ahead with your surgery.

Cervical Cancer Awareness

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No woman should die of cervical cancer. The most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer is to get screened regularly starting at age 21.

Cervical cancer is highly preventable with regular screening tests and appropriate follow-up care. It also can be cured when found early and treated. Cervical cancer is almost always caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). Vaccines are available to protect against the types of HPV that most often cause cervical cancer.
Screening Tests

Two tests can help prevent cervical cancer or find it early—
•The Pap test (or Pap smear) looks for precancers, which are cell changes on the cervix that might become cervical cancer if they are not treated appropriately.
•The HPV test looks for the virus that can cause these cell changes.

The Pap test is recommended for women between ages 21 and 65, and can be done in a doctor’s office or clinic. Women should start getting Pap tests regularly at age 21. If your Pap test results are normal, your doctor may say you can wait three years until your next Pap test. If you are 30 years old or older, you may choose to have an HPV test along with the Pap test. Both tests can be performed by your doctor at the same time. If your test results are normal, your chance of getting cervical cancer in the next few years is very low. Your doctor may then say you can wait as long as five years for your next screening.

Why does my child need HPV vaccine?

HPV vaccine is important because it protects against cancers caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.HPV infection can cause cervical, vaginal, and vulvar cancers in women; penile cancer in men; and anal cancer, cancer of the back of the throat (oropharynx), and genital warts in both men and women.

When should my child be vaccinated?

The HPV vaccine is recommended for preteen boys and girls at age 11 or 12 so they are protected before ever being exposed to the virus. HPV vaccine also produces a more robust immune response during the preteen years. Finally, older teens are less likely to get heath check-ups than preteens. If your teen hasn't gotten the vaccine yet, talk to their doctor or nurse about getting it for them as soon as possible

3 Things Parents Need to Know about Preventing Cancers
The HPV vaccine is given in 3 shots. The second shot is given 1 or 2 months after the first shot. Then a third shot is given 6 months after the first shot.
IN new current concept
Girls between 9-15 years need two doses of Cervical cancer vaccine ( HPV Vaccine) at 6 months apart
After 15 years Three Doses are required at 0 ,6 ,24 months
Cervical Cancer Awareness

My wife just found out that she has hpv. Does this mean I will get genital warts?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, It is not necessary that you may get genital warts as it depends on the hpv strain warts are usually associated with 6and 11. However since this is sexually transmitted disease you must be careful and use proper precautions like barrier methods or condoms while having sexual contact. Genital warts most often are self limiting and if they don't can be treated by local application or by ablation. If you suspect some lesions near your genital area, must see doctors dermatologist or venerologist.

I feel like something is stuck in my throat. I can not burp when I lie down. But when I sit straight, gas comes out. And it has been like 1.5 months now. But now its starting to pain. What is the reason? Is it oesophageal cancer? But sometime when I burp, food comes out. Also very rarely when I burp sometimes. I can feel pain on my chest. What is happening? Am I dying? Is it severe? Is it serious?

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I feel like something is stuck in my throat. I can not burp when I lie down. But when I sit straight, gas comes out. ...
I would advise you to show it to a gastroenterologist. It could be symptoms of something called gastroesophageal reflux disease or a disease called achalasia. The gastroenterologist may do a test called barium swallow or an endoscopy if required.

Is using FAIZA pakistani cream good or bad for skin? Will it cause skin cancer later? I want to become white skin. Which care should I take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is using FAIZA pakistani cream good or bad for skin? Will it cause skin cancer later? I want to become white skin. Wh...
Its bad for the skin if applied abruptly and without consulting a nearby doctor and it can cause skin cancer in near future
View All Feed