Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. G Shiva Kumar

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. G Shiva Kumar Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G Shiva Kumar
Dr. G Shiva Kumar is one of the best Oncologists in Nampally, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Medwin Hospitals in Nampally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G Shiva Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medwin Hospitals

1st Floor, North Block, Nampally. Landmark: Raghava Ratna Towers & Chirag Ali Lane, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Lazarus Hospital

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Shiva Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandmother has suffered from breast cancer and in operation her right breast has been removed, before operation doctor recommended to have either no or one chemo but after operation and according to IHC doctor is advising 14 chemo n some injections. Please look on reports and kindly advice us.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your grandmother. Presumably, her oncologist must have decided the treatment approach basis a lot of factors including her IHC study. However, should you not be convinced, you can always take an expert second opinion from one another breast oncologist asap, and decide accordingly. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines is likely to help improve clinical outcomes, as contextually possible. You can connect with detailed diagnostics, treatment history etc all for a parallel naturopathic traction as appropriate. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from cervix cancer stage 3rdb.Now she is taking 25no of 250cgy radition along with 3 brachytherapy treatment.Sir wheather the treatment is enough or not? again after ultrasound if no maligant tumour found then will i have do anything more?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Cervical cancer is managed with Radiotherapy with weekly chemotherapy followed by brachytherapy. Then disease response assessment with clinical examination and Imaging. If there is no disease after the therapy, can be followed up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What you have to cure cancer forever? Why there is not a Single method to cure cancer in its last stage? What about blood cancer? How to prevent cancer? And WHY we can't use small robo-cells to cure cancer, to help destroy cancer cells and strengthen healthy cells?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is usually caused by some damage to cells that control our body cells and they become autonomous and uncontrolled. This damage may be due to some infection, injury, chemicals, radiation, viruses, pollution etc. Since there can be multiple causes we may not be able to identify the cause and treat the symptoms only. Using robo cells to kill the effected cells may again control the symptoms temporarily but again when the new cells are formed they may be aberrant so only if the cause is identified at genetic level we can have cure with one method, till then we have to use combination treatment to kill all potential cells effected or likely to be effected. We have to avoid all kinds of potential chemical exposure and consume healthy diet to avoid cancer. Blood cancer is also caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood and suppression of others.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes to get breast cancer in females and what are the preventatives steps?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast cancer is caused by by multiple factors like life style related, fatty diet, sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise. Hormonal related, late menarchy, less children or no children, not breast feeding hormonal supplements or sometime genetic. Lifestyle modifications, have marriage and children at right age, exercises, avoiding fatty food can save from having it. Regular self examination help in picking up early stage disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we are planing for baby from 3 months. She didn't get her periods from 11 weeks. Why that pain? And why she didn't get periods? Can someone explain clearly please. Thank you.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Nagpur
My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we a...
Breast pain could be due to mastitis or during premenstrual and menstrual period now as there is no periods for close to 3 months, there might be some hormonal problem. You need to visit doctor and get her checked.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from the cancer of lungs and that's why iam feel week and I has no enough money for my treatment that's why any financial help is given by you are more usfull for me and my future life.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, there are government and non government organisations which assist economically in treatment. Regional cancer centres and government hospitals provide treatment at subsidised or free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from right adrenal gland tumor (non functional) as per medanta hospital. Gurgaon Best treatment and advice.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
For openion on nonfunctioning adrenal gland tumor, clinical evaluation and looking at other investigations is required. If you are not satisfied with advice of your doctor you can take openion of another oncologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother has breast cancer. The biopsy result is'Invasive duct carcinoma grade 2' And her PET-CT scan result is'Hypermetabolic retroareolar right breast mass FDG avid regional lymph nodes. No FDG avid distant lesions. Her-2 result is negative. ER and PgR result is positive 90%? Strong. Doctor told that tumor is locally advanced. We have started her treatment and doctor suggested below plan - 1- 11 chemotherapy once in a week 5 chemo are already done. Doctor told that if she can't tolerate chemo then we can stop before 11. The reason doctor gave behind chemo treatment is to shrink a tumor and tumor is stick to skin so chemo will make it loose. 2- Surgery 3- 5 chemotherapy every 21 days of interval 4- Radiation 5- Hormonal treatment for 5 years My grandma is physically fit and she doesn't have BP and diabetics and any other health issues except acidity. Last week my grandma fell down and her x-ray report is'Diffuse osteopenia. Anterior wedging of L1, L2 & L3 vertebra, could represent osteoporosis collapse. She has severe pain in the back. Recently I have taken a 2nd opinion and the doctor suggested that she doesn't need chemotherapy as her ER test is positive. She told that only hormones tablet will help to shrink a tumor and she may not need surgery. She told if we give chemo to her at the age of 75, it may create health problems for her later. I'm in dilemma now. Shall we continue with chemo treatment or switch to hormone treatment? If yes then what about its side effects? If we switch to hormone treatment then the chemo which is given will create any problem? Will it be right to switch to hormone treatment after 5 chemo cycle? What are the chances of metastasis in hormone treatment? What if we have to switch to chemo again after hormone treatment? Will cancer cell become drug resistant because of first chemotherapy? Chemo drugs go in an entire body so if there are any cancer cells in initial stage then it will kill it so chances of metastasis will be less. Is it true? Does hormone treatment also help to prevent metastasis? Let me know if you need more details.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Above the age of 65 ,role of chemotherapy is very limited. Hormone receptor positive disease respond well to hormonal treatment, including shrinkage of tumour. In advanced age, and advanced tumour, first goal is surgery, if at all it's possible, followed by Radiotherapy (if required) and hormonal treatment. I need to see PET CT report Histopatho and ER PR Her 2 report. Please send me for further review.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fode in y back these are sign of cancer? Which test for the cancer is required to know about this.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must consult a surgeon to exactly identify the Nature of lump, most likely it would be benign but ofcourse warrants attention. Fnac may be performed or if clinically suspicious incisional biopsy may be performed. Lot can be ruled out by clinical evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left Breast developed a few lump like thick long tube and also recently its paining. What should I do as when consulted recently the Dr. Said its just a Breast Fibroids. Wanted to have a second opinion and to know if there is any Ayurvedic treatment for this.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user If it is fibroadenoma no treatment is required but confirm Your diagnosis by getting few test mammogram. Biopsy. No knowledge about Ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my lower abdomen since 7-8 months. I want to know whether PCOS is totally curable or not? And what lead to PCOS turn into cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my...
Pcos can be controlled by medicines. You can lead a fairly normal life with it. It cannot be cured. No it does not turn into cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I more at risk if my relative have cancer and what do cancer stages and grades mean?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Stage means severity of cancer. If more than 2 family members have same type of cancer, family risk needs to be checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cancer and what are the symptoms of cancer how to prevent from this dangerous diseases.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a disease caused by abnormal growth of body cells which grow out of proportion leading to disruption of body functions. It can present as lump ulceration bleeding weight loss unexplained fever nagging cough blood in sputum. Actually symptoms depends on organ affected. Prevention is based on avoiding known potential cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc. And regular screening or health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my mouth it smells. I want some suggestion regarding problem. And I want to know that what is cancer?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have a problem with my mouth it smells. I want some suggestion regarding problem. And I want to know that what is c...
Hi bad smell from mouth can be cured with medicines as well as hygeineic habits. In cancer- some tumor is there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggested weekly chemotherapy for my father. But he is looking very week. Can he take chemotherapy in this condition or we should wait but we have already wasted our lot of time. Now single moment is precious. Sir what we do. Can radiation specialist give chemotherapy. Currently doctor told stage 4 on the basis of MRI and FNAC reports.

MBBS, MD, CCEPC, FISSP, OBS, NFPM
Oncologist, Delhi
Stage 4 cancer can not be cured by chemotherapy. It is given only to prolong life, only if it is not harming the body in the form of side effects. Palliative care is best at this tie. Most important is pain relief if he has pain. Remember pain is curable at any or every stage of cancer. Rest you can discuss with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I diagnosed with tongue cancer in October 2015 Surgery has been done what kind of treatment will be given to me after surgery and it is curable or not.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
it is curable. depending on histopathology report you require adjuvant radiation therapy or chemoradiation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed