Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.Shekar Gowd

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. G.Shekar Gowd Pediatrician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G.Shekar Gowd
Dr. G.Shekar Gowd is a trusted Pediatrician in Dammaiguda, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Divya Sai Children Vaidyalayam in Dammaiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G.Shekar Gowd on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 14, Dammaiguda, SAI Priya Colony, Ecil,Landmark: Opp to St.Joseph School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.Shekar Gowd

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Baby 17 days ka hai. Premechure baby 34 week ka hai. Problem ye hai ke ek to weight kam hai. Dusra mother feed nhi karwa pa rahi kyuki nippal ander hai. Use lectojan de rahe hai katori chhamach se. Baby jaisa janam ke samay that. Waise he dikhta hai. Weight badane ke liye kya kare. Cow ka milk de sakte hai kya. Hindi me answer de.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
Baby 17 days ka hai. Premechure baby 34 week ka hai. Problem ye hai ke ek to weight kam hai. Dusra mother feed nhi ka...
Aapne birth weight nahi bataya. Mother ke nipple problem ke liye apne Dr. se sampark kare vo iska ilaj batayenge. Bacche ka daily weight gain dekhna padta hai agar hame ye dekhna hai ki maa ka dudh paryapt hai ki nahi. Powder milk katori chamachse de rahe hain vo sahi hai. Cows milk dene ki jaroorat nahi hai. Bacce to multivitamins aur calcium supplements bhi dena hoga. Bacche to infection ki aasar hai ki nahi uske liye apne Dr. se jaroor mile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Common Ear Problems in Children

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
6 Common Ear Problems in Children

The ear is made up of three parts that is outer, middle and the inner part. Infections, disorders and ailments in the ear can occur across all age groups and in any part of the ear. Ear ailments are more common in children than in adults as the Eustachian tubes (tubes which drain out ear fluid) are smaller in children.

Here are a few common ailments which occur in children:

  1. Acute otitis media: AOM is the most common ear infection in children. Some parts of the middle ear are infected, resulting in swelling and blockage of fluid behind the eardrum. This condition is characterised by earache in children and in graver conditions, can also cause fever.
  2. Otitis media with effusion: This condition usually occurs due to the infestation of an infection when the fluid gets restricted behind the ear drum. This condition doesn’t exhibit too many symptoms except mild earache. You should consult an ENT specialist who can diagnose this condition by checking the concentration of fluid behind the eardrum using special instruments.
  3. Chronic otitis media with effusion: This condition occurs in children when the fluid remains trapped behind the eardrum for a long period of time. It can lead to serious infection and can cause hearing problem in children.
  4. Barotrauma: Barotrauma occurs due to changes in atmospheric pressure changes. It can cause problems in the Eustachian tube and causes trapping of air in the middle ear. Middle ear problems can become severe if left untreated and result in a burst in the eardrum, causing excessive bleeding.
  5. Meniere's disease: This is a disorder, which comes in bouts and is characterised by vertigo and fluctuating hearing loss. This condition usually affects one ear. It can result in tinnitus (ringing in the ear) or permanent loss of hearing if left untreated.
  6. Swimmer’s ear: Swimmer’s ear, also known as otitis externa, is a common condition which is caused in the outer area of the ear. This condition is caused due to remnants of chlorine water in the ear or because of inserting swabs too deep inside the canal. This condition is characterised by earache, discomfort and itching of the ear.
2722 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, From last one year I'm suffering from a kind of infection. Every time I use to itch at the infected place &at the infected place skin became black & it spreading to other place. I'm feeding mother if I use medicine can my baby get any kind of health problem due to feeding If no problem for baby means what you kind of medicine I can use.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Long standing itching is usually due to allergy or fungal infection. Unless cause of itching is not clear, no specific medicine can be prescribed. It shall be taken care while prescribing medicine that it may not be harmful to baby on breast milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 15 months old, suffered from fever from Tuesday to Saturday. I visited the doctor twice. In first visit the doctor only gave paracetamol syrup. Next visit on last Friday the doctor asked for Typhoid tests. Since last visit no fever occurred. However the typhoid test is positive. wide test for O is 1: 8, H is 1: 4 AH is 1: 2 and BH 1: 2. Please suggest. Thank You.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My child is 15 months old, suffered from fever from Tuesday to Saturday. I visited the doctor twice. In first visit t...
Widal is quite non specific test to prove typhoid. You must get blood culture and typhy dot test for the final proof. As usually typhoid fever has hallmark of high grade fever beyond 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months can you suggest me any solutions for this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months...
She may have metabolic disorder and and need to show a pediatrician and if you give bottle feed stop bottle and feed from a cup. And feed a lot of water also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month old, I want to know the baby care products, which brand is best? Especially which cream should I use for my baby?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 1 month old, I want to know the baby care products, which brand is best? Especially which cream should I u...
Baby care product is exclusive breast feeding up to 6 months of age. there is no need of using any cream.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My younger son is 4 months 15 days old. He just started rolling and rolled only once. His bit th weight is 3.5 kgs. But he is still 6.5 kgs ,looks like tiny baby and not chubby at all. I had severe chickenpox at 6 month of pregnancy. Has this affected?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hello. My younger son is 4 months 15 days old. He just started rolling and rolled only once. His bit th weight is 3.5...
No, his weight is normal for the age. Baby is prevented by maternal antibodies up to 10-12 months age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me how to overcome this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me how to...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 year old son vomited 4 times and has loose motions couple of times. Yesterday in sleep he had loose motion once which was almost water. He is throwing out everything. Can you please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 7 year old son vomited 4 times and has loose motions couple of times. Yesterday in sleep he had loose motion once ...
this cojld be rotaviral diarrhea specially if not vaccinated on time . possible solutions are plenty liquids ORS zinc based syrups probiotics like econorm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old daughter have small tumour in between ear and neck.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
My 3 year old daughter have small tumour in between ear and neck.
It's a lymphnode. If it's very big & associated with pain it has to be treated with antibiotic. A small node can be ignored as it usually occurs due to some skin infection in the scalp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl baby is 5 months old. As of now my baby is having only mother's milk. All my neighbours and relatives insisting to take solid food like biscuits, cerelac,etc for baby. Kindly suggest from when to start feeding solid foods for baby and what are the food that can be feed?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My girl baby is 5 months old. As of now my baby is having only mother's milk. All my neighbours and relatives insisti...
It is advisable to wean after 6 months now a days but it can be started now with semi solids like dal daliya khichadi suji kheer etc 1 item once in a day for few days n gradually changing to other items. Continue breastfeeding and start dairy milk with spoon once in a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 3 years old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My baby 3 years old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What ...
Get temperature down with full body sponging. Try to give ors 30ml every 10 minutes and get baby checked with pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
If your kid is diabetic then regulate meal-timings and ensure timely insulin shots for the kid
1 person found this helpful

How to care new born 3 months baby what food have to take for mother what all vaccines to be take new born baby.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Newborn care must include care of temperature. Frequency of feeding and urine frequency. A healthy baby consumes milk 10-12 times a day passes urine 6 -8 times a day and has a normal breathing pattern, mother can eat anything. Imp is to breast feed the baby. Vaccinations should be done acc to iap schedule of 2014 available.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months old. N we just shifted from kerala to rajasthan. When she turned 4 months. Now she looks slim. Her head seems small n doesn' t urinate as in kerala. Also didn' t pass stool since 2 days. Is something wrong ?

Pediatrician, Pune
Shifting to warmer place require additional water, see that you take sufficient amount of water, if required baby also can be given additional water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My infant is of 4 months and I feel that he feel's pain while peeing. Sometimes in sleep he shivers and stop peeing or he cries alot before and while peeing. Please prescribed me beast for my infant .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
My infant is of 4 months and I feel that he feel's pain while peeing. Sometimes in sleep he shivers and stop peeing o...
Pain before and during passing the urine could be normal. But if baby has fever with shivering and loss of weight then first morning sample of the urine should be tested in laboratory to see for any infection. But most if the times it is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, my baby is 3 months old, he is having severe diaper rashes. I almost applied every possible thing (diaper rash cream, diaper rash powder, coconut oil). Please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
First of all avoid using diaper while at home and use cotton clothes to cover and keep changing them so that area is wet with urine. Ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed