Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G. Sailaja

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. G. Sailaja Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G. Sailaja
Dr. G. Sailaja is an experienced Gynaecologist in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. G. Sailaja at Jayasai Hospital For Women in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G. Sailaja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#12-185, community Hall Road, Adarsh Nagar, Balanagar. Landmark: Opposite IDPL Colony Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my wife is 38 years old and have two daughters (11 4 old F/M child). She is having pain in breast nipple point. After consulting the doctor she is taking B-LONG Tab 1 per day. She is thinking that have breast cancer. Can you please advice?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Most common symptom of breat cancer is lump in the breast or the abnormal nipple discharge. The suspicion is high if the discharge is reddish. In those cases sometimes even mass is not felt but still the possibility of the breast cancer is very high. Breast cancer pain appears generally at late stages. The usual cause of nipple pain is small crack in the region which can be treated quite easily. Please consult a surgeon nearby who after examination will answer your questions and take out your fear.

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
yes. bulky uterus may lead to cystocele which mean prolapse of bladder in vagina. due to age you may have this effect. do pelvic floor excessie to increase strength of it.

My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped taking pills 2 days back and experienced little bleeding. Can I be pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped takin...
Not necessarily. Withdrawl bleeding should be proper though. Pl get urine for pregnancy test done. If its negative, get it done again consequently.

My causing is trying to conceive but cannot. Got her tests done amh is 0.8 and fsh 6.4. Is it very difficult to conceive? What are the chances? Is ivf with egg f cousin possible (without donor egg)

MBBS ,DGO ,DNB
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My causing is trying to conceive but cannot. Got her tests done amh is 0.8 and fsh 6.4. Is it very difficult to conce...
Yes, she can conceive with her own eggs even with amh 0.8 (provided unit of amh is not pmol. Kindly send back units of amh to guide you exactly. What's your age. Have got any ultrasound done, specially on day 2/3 of your cycle to know antral follicular count. It further compliments amh test. Fsh is also good, if it is done on day 2/3 of cycle and from a reliable lab. I am a senior ivf expert. Feel free to ask anytime. Will guide you right.

Are painkillers like brufen, harmful during periods? I heard that one should not take painkillers to remove pain during periods, along with that one should not bath also in the starting 3 days of periods.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Are painkillers like brufen, harmful during periods? I heard that one should not take painkillers to remove pain duri...
yes avoid pain killers, it has so many complication. if pain is severe take crocin pain relief , occasionally.

Meri age 34 aur meri wife ki age 36 hai, meri shaadi ko 4 saal ho gaye. Meri wife ka sex main koi interest nahi hai, koi excitement ya feelings nahi hai, during sex uska yoni marg itna sankuchit hai ki penis usme enter nahi hota. Meri wife ne mujhe bataya ki usko sex se dar lagta hai. In 4 saalo main bahut si Gynecology doctors ke paas main apni wife ko leke gaya parantu usne kabhi bhi PV Test allow nahi kiya. Main kya karu pl. Help me?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Meri age 34 aur meri wife ki age 36 hai, meri shaadi ko 4 saal ho gaye. Meri wife ka sex main koi interest nahi hai, ...
Your wife suffering frigidity. It is psychological disorder. It is also called as fear of sex. It needs psychotherapy and cognitive behaviour therapy, sex therapy. If the psychologist is lady then it is helpful to you. Generally this type of problems comes to me. I conduct psychological counselling. Marital counselling both you need. This problem will not solved with gynecologist. It needs sex psychologist. Or expert in psychological counselling. Wait for more time. It needs lot of patience. It is not her problem. She is under psychological frigidity. It is curable. It takes some time to come out of the problem. Or better to consult sexologist also he is also helpful for this problem. Maintain good relation with your wife. Do not argue with her. Maintain friendly atmosphere. One day she will cooperate to you. Age is not criteria. It is common nowadays. Share your personal feelings and problems with your wife. Allow her to share her feelings. Be sociable all the time and be happy all the time. Ok all the best.

My daughter is 15 years old she is only 145 cm hight and 37 kilo weight, during periods she also suffer from pain in legs, is it due to lack of calcium, can anyone suggest a solution her to improve her height?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 15 years old she is only 145 cm hight  and 37 kilo weight,  during periods she also suffer from pain i...
Mam need detailed case to give her treatment. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration.

I am 30 years old female mother of 2 kids I had delivered 7 months back and I am breastfeeding my baby till now. I have still not got my periods n I feel that I am pregnant again however I have not done any home test is there any chances of pregnancy with breastfeeding?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old female mother of 2 kids I had delivered 7 months back and I am breastfeeding my baby till now. I ha...
Hi reeba. Lactation does offer contraceptive benefit but that is only till you practice exclusive breastfeeding, i.e. you give baby only your breastmilk. Since by 7 months you most likely aren't following exclusive breastfeeding you could get pregnant. i suggest you get a home pregnancy test and confirm.All the best

Super Fact of the Day: Phonophobia, fear of loud sounds is not a hearing disorder.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Phonophobia, sonophobia or ligyrophobia are the technical terms for the fear of loud sounds. It is an
extremely rare phobia, and can sometimes also refer to fear one’s own voice or voices in general. This
type of phobia is usually a symptom of hyperacusis; health condition in which an individual becomes
highly sensitive to sound frequencies. It is an anxiety disorder.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
Super Fact of the Day: Phonophobia,  fear of loud sounds is not a hearing disorder.

Hi! My age is 23. I had unprotected sex on 19th June and took Unwanted 72 within 2 hrs. I was expecting my period on 23-25th June but now on 24th June I have got only one drop of blood (probably spotting) and extremely painful stomach cramps continuing till 26th June. During this entire week I had severe headache several times and vomiting once on 2nd day of taking pill. I am worried if the pill has worked or not? Are these early sign of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If your periods are regular on 23 you cannot become pregnant by sex on 19. Because of unwanted your cycle is disturbed so is the problem with periods. Nausea and vomiting may be due to acidity. But still you have doubt go for urine pregnancy test after one week.

I gave an oral sex to my gf yesterday. It was her first time. Now she says she has pain on her clitoris. I took it very slow and gentle. Still she has pain. What could be the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, The reason could be a possible frictional injury which can cause some swelling and irritability and pain over the region as its a very sensitive tissue. This shall subside naturally in few days.

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
If your child isn't hungry, don't force a meal or snack.
Health Quote of the Week

Just now I'm having period so I just only want to know what precaution should be taken in periods?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Just now I'm having period so I just only want to know what precaution should be taken in periods?
Hello, *Tk,plenty of water to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism to absorb neutrinos & to dilute your blood. *Your diet b easily digestible on time. *Tk apples, carrots, cheese,milk,spinach to avoid anaemia. * avoid,exertion,caffeine, junkfood.dust, lifting weight.during period. Homoeo medicine. @ AlfalfaQ-10 drops,thrice with little water. ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hrs in d night. Your feedback is solicited. Tk care.

Hello doctor. I am 24 yr old married (nov 2013) female, weight 5.4 inches (161 cm, weight 85kgs. Suffering with pcod since 1 year, with obesity from 6 mnths.& with thyroid from 4 mnths. Nw my tsh report is 5.6 & m using erithrodoxin 25 mg tablets for thyroid, my doctor suggested binhin, myonext tablets. And cant get feelins also. My husband's semen count is very good. I want to get pregnant fast, loss weight very fast. In howmany days I can get pregnant. Please give your valuable advices for me. And suggest effective diet chart. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cool down. You cant have everything all on a sudden. Your bmi is 32.79 kg / mt sqr. You are 25 kg overweight. Do you think you have gained these much within 6 months? look you cant achieve anything overnight. You have named medicines. You can have pregnancy soon, if at all that shall be by chance. Now listen carefully. You shall have to reduce your weight by 25 kg. No hanky panky. Reduce calorie intake, do rigorous physical exercise, listen to your treating endocrinologist / gynaecologist's advice about medicines in to to. After 3 months your condition may improve

I am not able to lactating my breast. I have one 8 month child. Please help to re lactate.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi have more green leafy veg fiber fruits cereals pulses milk butter in diet. Take shatavari granules 2 teaspoonful in glass of warm milk mor & eve for 15 days dear thanks regards.

Breastfeeding Your Child

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Exclusive breastfeeding should be a rule for a baby till completed 6 months of age.
This means the child should be provided only breast milk for hunger and thirst till that age.

The only exception is medicines and supplements prescribed by child specialist.

If the mother feels child's requirement is not fulfilled, the opinion of doctors should be taken immediately.
Breastfeeding Your Child

What are the precautions taken after an abortion?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Depends on the cause of abortion. If you opted for it, no special measures. If it was spontaneous and more than once then you need to consult the gynaecologist to find out the cause. Further precautions depend on the cause of abortion. All the best.

Mi 27 years, ki hu mere breast me pain hota, h kya, kru kya cancer k symptom hai?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No usually painful breasts is not suggestive of cancer. Usually it is related to hormonal changes and occurs before periods. However, if it persists then you need to see a gynaecologist for evaluation and treatment.
View All Feed