Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya  - Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya

MBBS, Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of England (FRCS Eng), MS - Gen...

Urologist, Hyderabad

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya MBBS, Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of England ... Urologist, Hyderabad
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya
Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya is a popular Urologist in Basheerbagh, Hyderabad. He has over 38 years of experience as a Urologist. He has completed MBBS, Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of England (FRCS Eng), MS - General Surgery . You can visit him at Ramayya Pramila Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital in Basheerbagh, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1980
Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of England (FRCS Eng) - Royal College Of Surgeon Of Edinburgh - 1981
MS - General Surgery - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1983
Awards and Recognitions
Outstanding Medical Personality , Jaycees Award
2nd Prize In The Registrars Competition, Liverpool, Medical Institution, For The Paper ?diagnosing Urinary Flow Obstruction Using A Micro Computer?
Dantec Award , Awarded By The British Association Of Urological Surgeons For The Best Paper Published In The British General Of Urology
Professional Memberships
Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya

Ramayya Pramila Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital

5-9-34/2 Basheerbagh Main Road, New MLA Quarters Lane, Next to MBS Jewellers, Victory Photo center,Hyderabad-500063, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ramayya Pramila Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital

5-9-34/2, 1/A, Basheerbagh Main Road, Adjusting New MLA Quarters Line (Main Hospital) Landmark : Next To MBS Jewellery & Next To Chiranjeevi Blood BankHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Ramesh Ramayya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age 46 wt 90 kg ht 6' since last four days I am suffering frequently urine 30 to 40 time daily. Blood n urine test done hb 13.5 wbc 14300 neutrophil 80% lymphocyte 16% monocyte1% rbc count 3.22 mill/cu mm in urine only albumin trace. No bp diabetes. Pl suggest what care should I care in future.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
My age 46 wt 90 kg ht 6' since last four days I am suffering frequently urine 30 to 40 time daily. Blood n urine test...
Get usg abdomen, urine routine and culture. Meanwhile take taxim-o 200 bd, tab noculi tds, plenty of water.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 year male live in gurgaon. I am a software engg . I was quite heavy drinker since last 7 years (approx 270 ml whisky at a time & 2-3 times per week) I had no problem but from last year I am suffering from some symptoms 1) reddish face 2) acne on face & skalp 3) abdominal pain (weired - not in same place sometimes left, right, back or even in testicles, groin) it is never persistant it comes and goes automatically 4) amber color urine all this is appeared abruptly from couple of months. Now I have left drinking as well as tobacco, too. But the pain is still there apart from these no other symptoms like" loss of appetite" or nucia, vomitting, yollowish skin, confusion. I am confused that what it could be? I am damn afraid of cirrhosis/ckd. I never checked with doctor cause all these was never intense. What it could be? am I in great trouble? is it the thing I should worry? please help

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
No, it may not be cirrhosis. People with cirrhosis may lose their appetite and experience nausea, vomiting, and severe weight loss. This can lead to shortage of the minerals calcium and magnesium (signs include muscle cramps, fatigue, weakness, nausea, and vomiting), or a shortage of zinc (signs include reduced ability to taste, changes in taste. In your case it not that, may be simple infection or ulcer present. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I'm 19 year old boy and I am getting quite frequent urination .I fell this during winter only ,last year also I felt same what shall I do for this. And I feel more cold suggest me diet during winter. Plz.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Dear doctor, I'm 19 year old boy and I am getting quite frequent urination .I fell this during winter only ,last year...
Hi if you feel problem then you should undertake such a curing medicine course-2-3 months. Take energetic foods, milk, ghee, fruits, vegetables etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my kidneys before 4 year ago I do a one operation of my kidneys bt ow days my kidneys is max 22 cm so wt to do now n m age is 54 yea old.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a problem in my kidneys before 4 year ago I do a one operation of my kidneys bt ow days my kidneys is max 22 c...
Median renal lengths were 11.2 cm on the left side and 10.9 cm on the right side. Median renal volumes were 146 cm3 in the left kidney and 134 cm3 in the right kidney. Renal size decreased with age, almost entirely because of parenchymal reduction. If you have no problems you need not worry or do a check up with the doctor who removed the other kidney.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am suffering from proctalgia doctor prescribed me cream gel but my problem does not improve, everything when I am applying cream inside my anus I feel rubber like skin around anus when I press it, it is very painful, I am suffered from this problem from last 2 years, kindly tell me permanent solution.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I would like to know on what basis was a diagnosis of proctalgia fugax was made. Without a proper clinical examination it is difficult to make a diagnosis and an MRI may be required to clear all doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination what should I do? i am diabetic since five yrs on insulin.

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, please get your urine tested & upload reports. Keep your blood sugar under control with small & frequent meals, regular exercises & avoiding sweets and carbohydrates rich diet and insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am frequently passing passing urine during the night. Where as during day time, not frequent. I am a bp. Patient and not diabetic. My late father got prostrate enlargement and got operated. My age is 68years and male. Please suggest me the way of treatment in this regard.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Nocturia or passing of frequent urine at night can be a symptom of prostate enlargement. Please get a urine examination and an ultrasound kidney bladder and prostate done. Please revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face is suffering from stone type acne which is caused by masturbation I think. Plzzz suggest me any medicine which really reduced my acne problem.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My face is suffering from stone type acne which is caused by masturbation I think. Plzzz suggest me any medicine whic...
Dear user, use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash once in a day. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar for 5 minutes after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Reddy

Fellowship In Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Androcare Andrology & Men's Health Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment