Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G. Bhavani

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. G. Bhavani Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. G. Bhavani
Dr. G. Bhavani is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. G. Bhavani at Dr. Bhavani Fertility Center in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G. Bhavani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4th Floor, Kukatpally, Above Lucid Diagnostics BuildingHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m facing some fibroids issues in my uterus wall of 40mm. I need medication for this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There are no medicines to cure the fibroids. Depending on the symptoms, doctors can give treatment with other medicines and injections to help you from time to time. About 40% fibroids do not give any problems and they can be left alone, specially if they are growing towards the outer lining of the uterus. So you can discuss these aspects with your doctor before going ahead with therapy.
1 person found this helpful

A girl who feels everything about sex but she doesn't like or enjoy intercourse and I tried so many things like lubricant n all. But nothing happened. And I got to know it's a psychological problem but at this stage what should I do. To whom should I contact? Kindly suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
A girl who feels everything about sex but she doesn't like or enjoy intercourse and I tried so many things like lubri...
I m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with my bf on 4th of this month. My periods were supposed to cum on 5-6th of dis month and I hereby I got my periods on 11 th now from two days m suffering from irregular periods on 11th I got a normal period routine same pain and the pad was also full of blood till night but today that is on 12th m almost with just some drops of blood that too even nothing sometimes, right now I am just confused what kind of the bleeding is it a normal periods or any kind of pregnancy bleeding or some kind of problem with my periods please help me up with suitable guidance.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex with my bf on 4th of this month. My periods were supposed to cum on 5-6th of dis month and I he...
Hello lybrate-user, have you taken any medicines after unprotected sex. Like i-pill. Or have you taken any other hormonal medicines in the past few months? if yes then this type of bleeding pattern could be because of that. If no. Then let me know I will guide you further.
17 people found this helpful

Can bleeding possible in pregnancy or not? If bleeding happened this means pregnancy has not happened?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Can bleeding possible in pregnancy or not? If bleeding happened this means pregnancy has not happened?
Normally there is no chance of bleeding after implantation bleeding but if there is low lying placenta there may be chance of bleeding or may be due to another region of complication in pregnancy. It mean bleeding not always due to abortion. So, when there is bleeding during pregnancy then visit to doctor for proper management.
1 person found this helpful

When I have sex I always insert my pennis in pussy. Is anal sex good. Does it have any harm?

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sex is inserting penis into a girl`s vagina. It is normal. Anal sex is not good and it is harmful to both

Please give details for the required when no mother milk starts default after pregnancy normal delivery.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please give details for the required when no mother milk starts default after pregnancy normal delivery.
Let the child continue suckling and you improve your diet eat more frequently lots of fresh vegetables and fruit milk eggs dry fruits cereals and every thing keep yourself calm and quite and stay away from stress and strain.

Hi, I am pregnant and its 5th month of my pregnancy. Would like to know whether sex is safe to have during these period. If yes how long can this be continued.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am pregnant and its 5th month of my pregnancy. Would like to know whether sex is safe to have during these peri...
If you don't have any previous abortions, previous preterm deliveries and spotting in this pregnancy, you can have safe and gentle sex till 8th month. If you have any of the above said symptoms then you have to avoid sex.
2 people found this helpful

Ever since I had a baby in January (4 months ago) when I move sometimes it starts to feel like I sprained my vagina, is that suppose to happen? And it hurts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, it should not feel as sprained but often there are vaginal lacerations which heal with granulation tissue and can cause some uncomfortable feeling for long but spraining a vagina is not seen.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
To cope up with pregnancy nausea, you can carry light snacks like dry salted crackers, sweet biscuits and water with you all the time.

I have pcod problem. We are planning for pregnancy. I'm using metformin and evacure since from six months. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
As your bmi is normal (55kg weight), there is no need to take metformin. It is given only in obese patients to reduce weight. Evacure is vitamin tablet, and it is not going to make you pregnant. In pcod, to get pregnant, clomiphene citrate to be started from day 3 of menstrual cycle and egg growth to be monitored by follicular scan. This is the normal course of treatment initially for any woman with infertility with pcod.
1 person found this helpful

I did a pregnancy test it says positive What am I supposed to do please suggest something?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I did a pregnancy test it says positive What am I supposed to do please suggest something?
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. If you do not wish to continue this pregnancy you can opt for medical termination of pregnancy. However you can do it with medicines only upto 9 weeks. So if you are less than 9 weeks then I suggest you take medicines otherwise you can go for a surgical evacuation. But I would suggest you to take the medicines under medical supervision as incorrect technique and dosage can lead to incomplete abortion and very heavy bleeding. Hope this information helps you. All the best.
1 person found this helpful

I have TSH levels of 22, it was >150 a year back which reduced to 22 after regular use of Thyrorich tablets. Currently I m using 175mg per day. My question is, will this thyroid disorder will affect my sex potency?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have TSH levels of 22, it was >150 a year back which reduced to 22 after regular use of Thyrorich tablets. Currentl...
Mr Dinesh, Hypothyroidism can affect sexual desire as well can cause erectile dysfunction, particularly if not properly treated. A number of studies have shown that either hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism does lead to ED, premature ejaculation. But once the condition is treated these defects disappear rapidly. Your TSH level is still very high, it should come down to around 4 milli units/ml as you are on treatment. Current dose of thyroxine needs to be increased a bit further to achieve that.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, my wife is 38 years old and have two daughters (11 4 old F/M child). She is having pain in breast nipple point. After consulting the doctor she is taking B-LONG Tab 1 per day. She is thinking that have breast cancer. Can you please advice?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Most common symptom of breat cancer is lump in the breast or the abnormal nipple discharge. The suspicion is high if the discharge is reddish. In those cases sometimes even mass is not felt but still the possibility of the breast cancer is very high. Breast cancer pain appears generally at late stages. The usual cause of nipple pain is small crack in the region which can be treated quite easily. Please consult a surgeon nearby who after examination will answer your questions and take out your fear.
9 people found this helpful

I am 43 year old my sperm count is low. less than 5 millions per ml, m totality is good please advice, for last 3 years I trying but not conceive, i am take zn selenium tab but no result.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 43 year old my sperm count is low. less than 5 millions per ml, m totality is good please advice, for last 3 yea...
send me your sperm report, consult a gynacologist for your wife check up and consult for your problem. it will help you.welcome for further help

One year before I married but still now I did not get pregnant. Please tell me what precautions to take for speedy pregnant.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
One year before I married but still now I did not get pregnant. Please tell me what precautions to take for speedy pr...
You need to get a few blood tests done first- complete blood count, thyroid function tests, FSH, LH, prolactin and also a HSG to check your tubes and USG pelvis. Also ideally your husband needs to get a semen analysis done. Only after these tests can we know the cause and teeatment

My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped taking pills 2 days back and experienced little bleeding. Can I be pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped takin...
Not necessarily. Withdrawl bleeding should be proper though. Pl get urine for pregnancy test done. If its negative, get it done again consequently.

My age is 46. My wife is 36 years old. Currently my wife what it says are caused by irritation of the vagina during intercourse? why is he bleeding occurs some time after sexual intercourse? for two months, every 15 days once came to premenstrual syndrome (menezes) why?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
There may be infection in vagina. For bleeding after sex she needs to do cervical smear test and blood sugar pp for infection. You may contact me with test reports.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I am 30 years old unmarried girl, doctor advised me do mammogram of both breasts as it was discharging fluid for some time, report is as follows- Few mammary ductules near nipple dilated and measured 2.3 mm in diameter. Axillary lymphadenopathy seen Breast mass at right breast is identified and measured 0.6 cm Breast Microcyst are identified in both breasts. Secretory tissues of both breasts in all quadrant appears normal and comparable to each other Fat lobules well formed and appears normal. No focal lesion seen Rectoareolar region appears normal No abnormal collection or calcification Underlying muscles and ribs appears normal No dilated ductiles are seen impression- Few dilated mammary ductiles seen in both breast. Secretory tissue and fatty tissues of both breast appears normal and comparable. Breast mass at right breast is identified and measured 0.6 cm Underlying muscles appears normal. Axillary lymphadenopathy seen. please advise.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
These are developmental changes in breast. Nothing need to be done specifically for these changes. If you still have problem of discharge please also check tsh and prolactin level. Imprint cytology of discharge can also sent. Only thing you need to do is breast self examination regularly if found to have any problem you can consult with your doctor.

My 1st delivery was pph case after that 4 days my USG report was bulky uterus with RPOC, is there any similar chance in my 2nd delivery. I am 9 mnth pregnant know.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My 1st delivery was pph case after that 4 days my USG report was bulky uterus with RPOC, is there any similar chance ...
Hello, a previous pp. Case has an increased 10 per cent chance of a repeat pp. But if managed under a good gynecologist and pp. Protocol is followed risk can be indeed minimised.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors