Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. E A Padma Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. E A Padma Kumar MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Hyderabad
36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. E A Padma Kumar
Dr. E A Padma Kumar is one of the best Cardiologists in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 36 years. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. E A Padma Kumar personally at Maxcure Hospitals in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. E A Padma Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College - 1981
MD - General Medicine - Osmania Medical College - 1986
DM - Cardiology - Nizam Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad - 1992

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maxcure Hospitals

5-9-22/1/16, Ambedkar Colony Landmark : Near SecretaraitHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. E A Padma Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When does heartattack happen when walking sleeping? What will be its effect on health? What should I do when I get heart attack? How to avoid heart attack? How to know I had heart attack.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When does heartattack happen when walking sleeping? What will be its effect on health? What should I do when I get he...
Left side chest pain radiating to left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating is a typical symptom of heart attack and can come any time and we have to hospitalise the person and if possible give tablet sorbitrate and ecospirin sublingually
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about symptoms of dengue swine flue and low blood pressure. Also tell me about precautions taken against dengue and swine flue.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
I want to know about symptoms of dengue swine flue and low blood pressure. Also tell me about precautions taken again...
High fever chills severe bodyache headache pain in abdomen etc these are symptoms of many viral diseases including dengue and swine flu but in swine flu you have cold cough red eyes chest symptoms in addition to all above. Low blood pressure gives weakness, lethargy, tendency to sleep etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is approx 50 years old. She is hypertensive patient since last 10 year and regular takes Amlodipine+Atenolol tab OD in night & BP remain normal generally. She has also gastric problem and takes Rabeprazole+ Domperidone cap OD in morning empty stomach since last 8 years. Yesterday in noon she belches and during belching a mouthful blood came in her mouth. She spite it and washout mouth then nothing happened. Again today it repeated once in afternoon & mouthful blood came then normal. Pls give your advice.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My Mother is approx 50 years old. She is hypertensive patient since last 10 year and regular takes Amlodipine+Atenolo...
Please note hypertension is a lifestyle disease which is completely reversible without medications. Let me know the tests you have done so far and their results. Your diet history, family history stress history all needs to be known stop all dairy cut down salt sleep like a baby eat plant based products Cut down animal protein Take a consult if you want specific advise to reverse completely without any medications for blood pressure as well as any other lifestyle disease. For the second issue she must be having bleeding from a probable stomach or duodenal ulcer or erosions in the stomach so go to an Medical Gastro enterologist urgently in your city .She needs an endoscopy if you want specific advise take a consult Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm looking for healthy life. But right now I'm seeking for job. So have a lot of pressure and problem. And I'm losing my health even by smoking So tell me how to control this? As soon as possible!

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I'm looking for healthy life.
But right now I'm seeking for job.
So have a lot of pressure and problem. And I'm losin...
Dear lybrate-user, health is wealth as you know, should take care of your mental health at first by positive thoughts. Smoking not a solution, it contains nicotine which suppress your nervous system after that you feel more frustrated. Start taking yoga, meditation, inspirational thought. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is IFT Physiotherapy Safe for Myofascial Chest pain? Does it affects to our hearts while putting that electrodes on chest?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Is IFT Physiotherapy Safe for Myofascial Chest pain?
Does it affects to our hearts while putting that electrodes on c...
Do not take it chest abdomen area ok never if any person suffer from kidney trouble avoid take TENS or conceip lady no cancerous person ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old. I met with road accident 1 month back. I got no physical injury. But my right leg and back upside right remain paining but it is ok now. After few days my BP starts rising in evening i. E. 160/90. I lost my appetite. I can not eat spices even a pinch or oil. My body not supporting. I feel like very tired and keep laying bed. Please suggest. My CT scan head and X ray reports are normal. Please suggest do I need MRI. Is there any internal pain/ injury that is causing high BP.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 52 year old. I met with road accident 1 month back. I got no physical injury. But my right leg and back upside r...
after injury there is a stress response of body which might cause high bp or there may be injury to adrenal glands inside .. u may get contrast ct abdomen done to rule out any intrabdominal cause of it...just reduce salt intake in ur diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, if an underweight person has reduced his HDL cholesterol level by anxiety or confusion, will he get affected by heart diseases like cardiac arrest? Pls answer me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor, if an underweight person has reduced his HDL cholesterol level by anxiety or confusion, will he get affected ...
No , do not blame low HDL. Stress and anxiety are major factors of heart attack. anyway keep HDL on higher side by eating selective foods like assorted nuts + spoon of pure ghee/butter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav severe pain on my right side of chest and same bak side pain also. And heaviness of chest in my right side. Wat was da cause for this? And vat treatment I should tak for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I hav severe pain on my right side of chest and same bak side pain also. And heaviness of chest in my right side. Wat...
It may be due acidity and gas problem. Use can try some home treatment for that:- apple cider vinegar though acidic in nature, apple cider vinegar has an alkalizing effect. Thus, it helps treat stomach acidity. Simply mix one or two teaspoons of raw, unfiltered apple cider vinegar in a cup of water. Drink it once or twice a day. You can also drink it before meals cumin seeds can also be used to treat acidity as cumin works as a great acid neutralizer. Also, it aids in digestion and relieves stomach pain. Slightly crush some roasted cumin seeds and stir it into a glass of water. Drink it after every meal. You can also boil one teaspoon of cumin seeds in a cup of water, strain it and then drink the water after your meal. Another option is to mix one teaspoon each of coriander seed powder, cumin seed powder, fennel seed powder and some sugar in one-half cup of water. Drink it on an empty stomach basil leaves the soothing and carminative properties of basil leaves can give you instant relief from acidity, gas and nausea. If further problem will continue then need to consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problems are : 1. Low HDL - Around 35 2. High LDL - Around 150 3. Uric Acid - Around 7 4. High BP - 140 5. Fatty Liver I don't like to use any Allopathy Medicine, if it is not critical. Business person. Stress level is high. Average Sleeping time in a day is around 5-6 hours. Pls. Guide me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
The problems are :
1. Low HDL - Around 35
2. High LDL - Around 150
3. Uric Acid - Around 7
4. High BP - 140
5. Fatty ...
The Problem over here is insulin resistance. Pl. control ur diet and do adequate exercise. Hi proper sleep for 7-8 hrs. Do meditation to combat stress. You need to be on medications for ur cholesterol. Also if u have a family history of Diabetes, or heart problems, then may I suggest you to start Metformin with the advice of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any perfect medicine for high blood pressure when no any medical available in nearest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day , KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day. Click "Consult Dr. Varinder Singh Chandhok" below to consult privately with the doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl baby 3yrs old. Recently I find out she is having abnormal heart beat like 120 times/minute. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Increased heart beating occurs due to many reasons like fever, anxiety, exercise, anemia etc. It need not be a heart problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen on internet the home remedy for curing artery blockage of heart. Please advise The remedy is as follow. Take equal proportion of garlic juice, lemon juice, apple vinegar, and ginger juice with equal amount of honey and have it 20 ml 2 times a day before meal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I have seen on internet the home remedy for curing artery blockage of heart. Please advise
The remedy is as follow.
T...
Mam, as I know, these types of messages have no scientific evidence, so following these is risky. Stick to basic, take properly advised medicine and diet suggested by your doctor. You may take some supportive ayurvedic medicine. Ask for more if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my big brother age 35 and his bp 150 or 160 and 90/95 And he is taking Amlovas 5 on morning What we should doing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi my big brother age 35 and his bp 150 or 160 and 90/95 And he is taking Amlovas 5 on morning What we should doing.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Along with medication your brother has to strictly follow lifestyle changes to bring his BP down - diet should contain more of fibrous foods, vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, fruits, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, barley, low fat milk & milk products, lean meats especially fish like mackeral, tuna, sardines, salmon, soya products, mixed nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews - restrict salt & salty snacks, saturated & trans fat containg foods - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, play game for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily - destress by reading, listening to music, following a hobby - do regular checkups as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I m ashok After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I m ashok
After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old female. My hdl and ldl colestrol are higher side. Kindly advice.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 48 year old female. My hdl and ldl colestrol are higher side. Kindly advice.
Let the hdl be on higher side but ldl must not be! try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high ldl and low hdl eventhogh I am following strict diet control, daily exercise, yoga, surya namaskar, walking, etc. Kindly suggest me the ayurveda medicines to reduce ldl and increase hdl.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high ldl and low hdl eventhogh I am following strict diet control, daily exercise, yoga, surya namaskar, walki...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using digital bp monitor it shows 140/70 after 30 seconds the second reading 20 points lower than first, like 120/70 and third shows 115/68 what is correct reading plss giv suggestion.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am using digital bp monitor it shows 140/70 after 30 seconds the second reading 20 points lower than first, like 12...
The digital monitors are not always reliable and the best is the mercury sphygmos... So don't get worried about the readings.. The digitals are good for approx idea... and not for accurate readings..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my grand ma is a diabetic patient with high bp. Previously she undergone open heart surgery. Sir, does coconut water good for her? If so how much quantity she may take, thanking you in advance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, my grand ma is a diabetic patient with high bp. Previously she undergone open heart surgery. Sir, does coconut w...
YOur grandma can take coconut water 2 or 3 glasses a day while taking care of total sugar intake from all foods
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed