Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh S Devani

DNCH

General Physician, Hyderabad

38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Dinesh S Devani DNCH General Physician, Hyderabad
38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dinesh S Devani
Dr. Dinesh S Devani is a popular General Physician in Rasoolpura, Hyderabad. He has over 38 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed DNCH . You can meet Dr. Dinesh S Devani personally at Janata Clinic in Rasoolpura, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dinesh S Devani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DNCH - B.J Medical College - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

42, Jagdish Nagar Colony, Rasal Pura, Near Old Begam PetHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh S Devani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter age is three years and she is suffering from fever tempereture about 100 to 101 and she has caugh about three days what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Hello , your daughter might have viral infection ( influenza) better to get a detailed checkup from the nearby Pediatric Doctor, mean while you can start with syrup CALPOL 5ml three times a a day after food. This will decrease the fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can measure my penis? In active or in normal? Because you tell me that penis size will be 3 inches . My penis size in normal is very less than 2 inches bt in active form it will be exact 3 inches. & Doctor I want to ask another question that after active of my penis my sperm is coming out quickly & my penis is going to normal in about 30 to 40 seconds. Bt I want to enjoy little bit more time to sex . & when my penis is in active its hardness is so less it is so soft. After hand sex I feel very lazy & my body has pained . So please sir advise me all these queries. I will very grateful for you this.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How can measure my penis? In active or in normal? Because you tell me that penis size will be 3 inches . My penis siz...
Mr. Lybrate-user your statement clearly state that you have all consumed up your sexual strength. Leave hand sex other wise your condition may further deteriorate and you will find your self besetting sorts of problems. So mind it and starting building your body do yoga and light exercises daily take nutritious diet and may take ayurvedic treatment. To accurately and systematically strengthening your vigor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much masturbation is not harmful for health. Have been masturbating since 16 years of age twice or thrice a week m 23 now hav reduced doing it to 2-3 times a month is it ok . Any problem that could be cased.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
How much masturbation is not harmful for health.
Have been masturbating since 16 years of age twice or thrice a week ...
There is no problems along with it exercise daily eat well and socialise or you will become a loner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mene apni gf se sex kiya or mera virya andar gir gaya or mene i-pill dedi to usse koi problem to nai hogi na. please reply.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Mene apni gf se sex kiya or mera virya andar gir gaya or mene i-pill dedi to usse koi problem to nai hogi na. please ...
Depends on how soon after sex you gave her the ipill. Kimdly practicesafesex to avoid complications of unwanted pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections. Allthe best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleeping positions that reduce back pain

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Sleeping positions that reduce back pain

Sleeping on your side

By making simple changes in your sleeping position, you can take strain off your back. If you sleep on your side, draw your legs up slightly toward your chest and put a pillow between your legs. Use a full-length body pillow if you prefer.

Sleeping on your back

If you sleep on your back, place a pillow under your knees to help maintain the normal curve of your lower back. You might try a small, rolled towel under the small of your back for additional support. Support your neck with a pillow.

Sleeping on your stomach

Sleeping on your stomach can be hard on your back. If you can't sleep any other way, reduce the strain on your back by placing a pillow under your pelvis and lower abdomen. Use a pillow under your head if it doesn't place too much strain on your back. If it does cause strain, try sleeping without a pillow under your head.

 

2 people found this helpful

Why do you get PCOS?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Why do you get PCOS?

Polycystic ovarian syndrome is the condition when a woman's sex hormone levels get imbalanced. This can cause women to have irregular periods and may also have an impact on their fertility. Women suffering from PCOS also tend to grow small cysts in their ovaries which can also lead to severe health problems like diabetes and heart disease, if left untreated.

What causes PCOS?

The exact cause of PCOS is not known. However, the condition may be triggered by hormonal imbalances and genetic factors. Women are more susceptible to developing this condition if their mother or a female family member also has the condition. Excessive production of androgen, which is a male sex hormone, may also lead to this condition. Women suffering from PCOS tend to have high levels of androgen. The formation of eggs and their release during ovulation can be delayed by high levels of androgen. High androgen levels may result from excess insulin present in the blood. Poor lifestyle and irregular eating habits contribute to obesity which intern leads to increased insulin resistance and hence delayed ovulation and irregular cycles leading to infertility.

What are the symptoms of PCOS?


The type of symptom in case of PCOS varies from person to person. Since PCOS is characterized by low levels of sex hormones, this condition may lead to symptoms such as:

- Excessive hair growth on stomach, face, chest, toes and thumbs
- The breast size starts to shrink
- There is a change in voice, making it deeper
- There is excessive loss of hair from your scalp
- Sometimes the face is filled with acne and the skin turns oily
- There are fertility problems like having trouble in ovulating or recurring miscarriages
- Frequent depression or mood swings
- Facing breathings problems while sleeping
- Obesity

4495 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from lung disease. Is it a symtoms of ILD? He has a problem of cough.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cough can be due to ILD. Better get HRCT CHEST to decide regarding ILD.Consult respratory physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile Dysfunction: Hope from Stem Cells

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Erectile Dysfunction: Hope from Stem Cells
Erectile dysfunction is a condition when a man consistently suffers from the difficulty of getting or maintaining his erection during sexual activity.
Erectile dysfunction often caused due to a physical problem that affects blood flow to the penis which prevent erection.

Erectile dysfunction is a quite common problem than one may think. It mostly occurs between the age of 40-70, however, many young men also experience this. It can happen at any age and may occur just once or repeatedly and caused due to either stress or fatigue or bad interpersonal relationship.

Most hurting conditions. No medicine works on permanent basis
Treatment using stem cells has shown great promise.
As stem cells are harvested from patients own body, there is no risk of any transmissible infection or tissue rejection by your body. For the treatment of erectile dysfunction, adult stem cells are used and are isolated from your bone marrow or the adipose (fat) tissue.

Stem cells medicine or therapy is rapidly expanding and highly promising field. Preclinical work on stem cells for the treatment of erectile dysfunction provide a potential cure rather than providing mere relief from the symptoms.
Currently clinical trials are going on for finding the cure of diseases in many infertility clinics however, being a new concept it will take some time for getting worldwide acceptance over traditional medical practices.
35 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old I am a diabetic but till now I had not seen any doctor I don't have believe in English medicines. If any suggestions to Vedic doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 years old I am a diabetic but till now I had not seen any doctor I don't have believe in English medicines. I...
Mr Janarthanan, Well if you do not have any belief in modern medicine, then there is no way you can control diabetes mellitus. This disease occurs due to either deficiency of Insulin a hormone secreted by islets of Langaerhans in pancreas. Modern medicines increase insulin secretion, reduce resistance to its action (oral drugs) and Insulin injections actually provide that hormone. In India there about7 crore people with diabetes, most of them are on treatment with modern drugs only. I hope you are aware about the long term complications of diabetes like causing retinal problem leading to blindness, kidney damage leading to total failure, nerve damage causing nuropathy, erectile dysfunction, foot ulcers and amputations of lower limbs. In India annually a little more than 1 lac people loose their limb due to diabetes. Please understand this disease can only be controlled by modern medications. There is no cure any where in the world. Choice is yours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my wife hv deficiency of b12. As per lab report b12 assey is 240. Is it ok or low than normal. She is felling same what you hv told in your post of about b12. Deficiency. She is taking me12 injection. Kindly guide me what I can do better. For her and. For how long she has to take these injections. Kindly guide please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Normal level of b12 is between 200 to 900 pg/ml. But it needs to be more than 500 for symptoms to disappear. Continue with injections at the same time add food rich in b12 to your diet like milk and milk products, eggs, meat, fish and fortified foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried I had unprotected anal sex 3-5 times.In future does it leads to any hiv with my wife after my marriage. Is there is any chance to cure it.

MDP, MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Koraput
I am unmarried I had unprotected anal sex 3-5 times.In future does it leads to any hiv with my wife after my marriage...
Your unprotected anal sex will not give you HIV, if you your partner not have positive HIV. But there is more chance of tranfer of STD, VDRL and other many infections. For future marriage no problem to you or your wife. Please immidite check your blood for VDRL, absulate lymphocyte and neutrophil count and rapid check for HIV at any govt. Hospital ICTC centre free. Its total confidential record at ICTC. Don't fear. There is a chance of cure, if any problem. My advice don't do it again. Sex with condom is good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering excess of sweat from my scalp and forehead. Its comes when I get expose to sun heat and when I work with lifting weight object's.which doctor should consult.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Our bodies have millions of sweat glands all over, including all over the head and face. They play a vital role in the natural process of thermo-regulation. When the body gets too hot, hormones stimulate these sweat glands to release sweat which evaporates and in turn cools down the body. However, in some cases, something goes wrong in this process and the result is excessive sweating or hyperhidrosis.it is curable under homoeopathic constitutional treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. Can you suggest medicines and precautions to be taken.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from piles. Can you suggest medicines and precautions to be taken.
I would suggest you Sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the Lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Avoid allergen n take th proper medication that can help you to fight allergens by enhancing your immunity. Ayurvedic medicines have a landmark results in this field also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old. Male, I am suffering from joint pains, back ache & body pain from the past 10 years. And also I am having gastric problem. What I have to do? right now I am doing some light exercises & walking in the morning.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 61 years old. Male, I am suffering from joint pains, back ache & body pain from the past 10 years. And also I am...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffered from strong headache from last 4 days. Therefore my mood will always off. What can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am suffered from strong headache from last 4 days. Therefore my mood will always off. What can I do.
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male here I under went sex on april 25 while having sex condom got tore and later I underwent hiv hbsag and hcv while all test was negative is there any chance of hiv in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 28 year old male here I under went sex on april 25 while having sex condom got tore and later I underwent hiv hb...
Hiv test may not be positive immediately after sexual exposure. It has a window period. Repeat the test (elisa test) after 1 month and 3 months to confirm infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tongue is little bit larger. I can not talk well. Please give me some suggestions to become smaller.

BDS, MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Dehradun
Do you have any other medical. Or hormonal disorder. If not it could be that your teeth are not placed properly. Or arch is narrow. In that case space for the tongue seems less. It is actually an orthodontic problem. See an orthodontist. You may require braces.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I had fever some 2 and half months back. Followed by rashes on skin for a day and severe joint pain. Blood tests were also done. But sinc the platelets count was normal test for dengue was not done. After this I have been facing severe joint pain till date. The pain is especially in right shoulder. Knees and fist area. Now my family doctor has suggested a tablet to be taken for assumed chikungunya. The joint pains has not yet gone. Kindly advise.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hii. I had fever some 2 and half months back. Followed by rashes on skin for a day and severe joint pain. Blood tests...
Dear Lybrate user, You may take Mahasudershan powder twice daily. Eup. Purf. 200 five drops thrice daily and for rashes let me know if there is itching or reddish colour. Call back. Take plenty of liquids. Mausami anar etc. Vitamin C, D daily one tablets and. Calcium. Do not. Worry. It will take time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment