Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip M Babu

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Dilip M Babu MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Hyderabad
16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dilip M Babu
Dr. Dilip M Babu is one of the best Nephrologists in Adibatla, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 16 years of journey as a Nephrologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology. He is currently practising at Bristlecone Multi Specialty Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip M Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2000
MD - General Medicine - Kakatiya Medical College - 2004
DM - Nephrology - NIMS - 2008
Professional Memberships
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Door No 3-4-136/A,Street No 6, Barkatpura, Landmark: Opposite ICICI Bank & Near State Bank Of India, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Opposite to DurgaBai Deshmukh hospital and Andhra Mahila Sabha, near ICICI Bank,Shobha Pavani Arcade, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

3-5-836 To 838 Landmark : Near Old MLA QuatersHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#3-4-136/A, Street No 6, Landmark : Opposite ICICI Bank & Near State Bank Of India, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having stone in kidney . 13 mm in left kidney nd 5 mm in right suggest me how can I get rid of stone pain soon please.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Having stone in kidney . 13 mm in left kidney nd 5 mm in right suggest me how can I get rid of stone pain soon please.
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day.

I feel like I have to go pee n feel so much stretch in stomach when peeing feel like I have to pee more but no pee come please suggest medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel like I have to go pee n feel so much stretch in stomach when peeing feel like I have to pee more but no pee co...
Continue urge to urinate is generally bcoz of lower urinary tract infection or presence of stone in lower urinary tract. I advise you for some investigation 1 urine routin micro 2 ultrasonography of kub you cn contact me with above reports. Meanwhile you should drink 3 lit of water in a day and 3 4 times lemon water. You can apply hot water bag over lower abdomen to get relive frm streching.

I am suffering from irregular periods with every month extension of a few days. Sometimes. There is a burning sensation in my vagina. And also sometimes my color of urine get blackish frm pale.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from irregular periods with every month extension of a few days. Sometimes. There is a burning sensati...
Kindly get your cbc esr fasting thyroid profile, urine routine and microscopic and usg abdopelvis done and revert.

Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I use a tablet called foxiga 10 mg I believe this tablet flushes out excess glucose n the body through urine I suffer with frequent urine infection does creatinine also increased if there is any infection in the body pls advice Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I ...
its not a must that there should b increase in it..body response varies from person to person,,if urine infection is there will b increase in pus cells,casts cell wbc in urine.. sr creat 1.27 is not high..its normal till 1.30 or 1.32.. so dont worry...

What is the symptoms and characters of kidney stone disease i am may suffering from it ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms and characters of kidney stone disease i am may suffering from it ?
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.

I am suffering from stone in liver and sometime pain in my abdominal out of labour for 2-3 days after that I use medicine and fine for 3-4 month. What I should operation or use medicine for stone.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stone in liver and sometime pain in my abdominal out of labour for 2-3 days after that I use medi...
If you are getting repeated pains and if the size of your stone has not decreased despite using the medications, then it is best you go for surgery.

My father has one kidney and now has 49 grams prostrate we want to cure prostrate please guide. Operation or medicine? and if operation than which type of operation ?

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I will advice for surgery either turp or lesar prostatectomy. Single kidney is not contraidication on cotarary I will say it is one of indication to avoid load as well as infection of that kidney. Turp or laser prostetectomy is more safe&reliable than trial with medicine.

I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.
It is because of acidic urine due to inadequate water intake. Take plenty of water 3-4 litres daily. If no relief consult doctor

Cause for count of puscells upto 30-40/hpf in urine of 1 year old baby ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Urinary tract infection. Urine culture is advisable and appropriate antibiotic for 10 days. If he is a boy then usg abdomen for any congenital anomaly is must.

I am 20 year old, male. Kidney stone is occured.Please do help

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Plz giv me details i.e Size and position of stone. Type of pain. Any c/o regarding urinations? u can try cal. Renalis. 6c. Thnks.

He is a 8 years child. His problem is suffering from a stomach ache and toilet problem. To 15-20 days. Whenever he eat everything then after a few minutes starting a stomach ache and then toilet problem After minutes problem started again and again So what is the solution of that thing happened.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
He is a 8 years child. His problem is suffering from a stomach ache and toilet problem. To 15-20 days. Whenever he ea...
Its may be due to season. In vasant rutu indigestion is common start following * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take ginger & turmeric before food * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * use table kutaj parpati of dhootpapeshvar pharma 1 tab 3 times before food.

I am 24 years old. I am suffering from frequent urination. My testes are also swollen and every morning I am suffering from minute fever. My scalp has also become dry. I went for sonography but everything seems normal to them. Please help me out what needs to be done next?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old. I am suffering from frequent urination. My testes are also swollen and every morning I am sufferin...
If your testis are swollen than usg scrotum should have revealed something (so please check ) and I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

I'm having urine problem from 1 month. Frequent urine, burning, paining, few time having drops only. Maine urine test bhi karaya but no infection is there.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I'm having urine problem from 1 month. Frequent urine, burning, paining, few time having drops only. Maine urine test...
Lower urinary tracts symptoms in association with dysuria can also result from conditions like overactive bladder and interstitial cystitis. If the urine tests do not suggest infection then you may require more tests like an ultrasound of the abdomen along with assessment of post void residual urine to see if there is any stone or abnormal thickening of your urinary bladder. Subsequently some medicines to tackle your problem can be suggested.

Her blood critenie is 3 and urea is 104 what is the problem and how to reduce the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
your creatinine and blood urea is high. it is kidney disease . consult to urologist for it. there may be need of dialysis.

I am 30 year old men. I have stomach pain. Kidney stone is their in my kidney. Doctor prescribe me barbaric vulgries. Is it ok for 5mm stone.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year old men. I have stomach pain. Kidney stone is their in my kidney. Doctor prescribe me barbaric vulgries....
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...

There is Stone in my Kidney. What kind of medicine I have to take. 10mm in right kidney My age is 21.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There is Stone in my Kidney. What kind of medicine I have to take. 10mm in right kidney My age is 21.
10 mm stones are very unlikely to pass by medicines and have to be removed by endiscopy or by surgery (pcnl).

Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have healthy kids without complications and all.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have hea...
Most people who are born without a kidney (or with only one working kidney) lead normal, healthy lives. First of all it's important to realize that you developed a gallbladder problem in the first place because you had an unhealthy liver. If your liver is not healthy, it will make poor quality bile. The bile will be prone to forming sludge and stones. Obviously you can survive without a gallbladder, but you are more prone to developing certain health problems. Your liver continues to manufacture bile, but there is no longer a place to store it or concentrate it. Therefore bile continually slowly trickles into the intestines. If you eat a fatty meal, you will not be able to secrete a large enough amount of bile into your intestines, therefore the fat will be poorly digested. This means many people experience diarrhea, bloating, nausea or indigestion. These symptoms can be treated with homeopathic medicines. Important note: Every case calls for detailed study of the patient individually. There are no disease specific medicines in homeopathy. The exact treatment is determined only on "in-depth" evaluation of the individual case. It is advised not to indulge in any kind of self-medication. Kindly contact me in private for further consultation. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.

What is the remedy for urine infection ( I am 45 year old lady and had a menagetis two years before )

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Remedy is definitely is treatment. But a long-term treatment is necessary. At first causative organism is to be determined, then the drug sensitivity - by urine test from a reliable lab. Then initially at least a 14 days treatment with an effective antibiotic, chosen from the sensitivity list, is to be taken. Then follow-up treatment, with whatever necessary, is to be undertaken, at least for 3 - 6 months. Women are most common victims. Neglecting person shall continue to carry it till death making his/her own life hell. Your experienced consultant can treat you best.

I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As now I hav passed high school n hav to go to out station for studies. Please help me out to get rid of it.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As n...
*take very less amount of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.

My wife creatinine level is 1.5 so please suggest that how to reduce the creatinine level. By medicine or by other things. Any treatment in ayurveda.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
your creatinine level should be less than 1. follow the advice given below s1. Drink Herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), 2.Drink 6-8 glasses of water daily, 3.Restrict salt intake, 4.Reduce protein intake like meat/diary product, 5.Avoid strenuous physical activity/Exercise(Go for light exercise like Yoga, 6. Go for Walking instead of sternuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), 7.sleep well (7-8) hours daily 8. Avoid drugs like Ibuprufen/Ace inhibitor 9.Control Diabetes/Hypertension if you have, 10.Consult doctor for medication if the creatinine level is still high
View All Feed