Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar

MBBS, MDRC (Diabetology), M.D.R.F-A.D.A

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

19 Years Experience  ·  280 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar MBBS, MDRC (Diabetology), M.D.R.F-A.D.A Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
19 Years Experience  ·  280 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar
Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Humayun Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 19 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MDRC (Diabetology), M.D.R.F-A.D.A . You can visit him/her at Kandar Diabetes Center (Moon Health Care Center) in Humayun Nagar, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - NRS Medical College and Hospital - 1998
MDRC (Diabetology) - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2003
M.D.R.F-A.D.A - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2002
Awards and Recognitions
Certification Obtained from American Diabetes Association
1st Insulin Pump Prescriber In Andhrapradesh
Podiatrist & Diabeteist Food Care Specialist by WDF & IDF
...more
Certification Obtained from Harvard Medical School (USA)
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
American Diabetes Association (ADA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kandar Diabetes Center (Moon Health Care Center)

#10-3-14/b/12/1, SJK arcade, Humayunnagar, Landmark: Opp. Lane Humayun Nagar Police Station, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sri Balaji Diabetes Center

# 2-1-192, Vegetable Market Road, Landmark: Beside Reliance Fresh Super Market, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Mahaveer Hospital

#10-1-1, Bhagwan Mahavir Marg, AC Guards Landmark : Near Masab Tank FlyoverHyderabad Get Directions
280 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Kumar Kandar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am Sampath. My problem is thyroid hypothyroid. So I have a doubt on hasimotos thyroiditis. How to said tpo antibodies value range. Please support me. Don't neglect.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am Sampath. My problem is thyroid hypothyroid. So I have a doubt on hasimotos thyroiditis. How to said tpo anti...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I will be glad to answer your query, but I am unable to understand what exactly is your doubt. Hypothyroidsm can develop due to many reasons, like deficiency of iodine leading to goitre, radiation exposure to thyroid gland, certain drugs might have affected the gland or there may be hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht). In usa this is the main cause of developing hypothyroidism more so in women. This is autoimmune disease, where antibodies are produced against thyroid peroxidase enzyme, these antibodies destroy thyroxine secreting cells resulting in hypothyroidism. There is a lymphocytic infiltration ofthyroid gland, it becomes lobulated and firm. Treatment is to give thyroxine tablets for lifetime. If you still have any doubt please do comeback, thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cabg in 2003. I have become diabetic for last 8 yrs. I do light exercise including forward bending like paschimotanasana. I have been keeping fine but for last 3 weeks, I am experiencing pain in the chest. Kindly advice if it is due to exercise. My ECG shows LBBB. intake medication regularly.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
I had cabg in 2003. I have become diabetic for last 8 yrs. I do light exercise including forward bending like paschim...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user Paschimtosana doesn't involve compression over chest. Also, remember to exhale out breathe while bending forwards to touch feet. LBBB may involve heart decompensation, and resulting chest pain. Go to cardiologist for checkup. Thank u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and pcod and taking 50 mcg thyronorm now my tsh is under control that is 2. But I feel very tired all the time sum time I face pain in my back if I keep standing for long time for work. How to feel energetic and active.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid and pcod and taking 50 mcg thyronorm now my tsh is under control that  is 2. But I feel v...
Lybrate-user, it is good to know that hypothyroidism is in good control. Usually all symptoms like tiredness and fatigue disappear on good control of hypothyroidism. Since you still feel tired and less energetic, it better to get hb checked. Get a cbc done, which will give full blood cell details. Plus take healthy diet and exercise daily for 1 hour. Also do pranayam. Most often tiredness is more a mental problem. Once you start exercising you will start feeling better. For back pain to there are specific exercises to strengthen those muscles, I am sure once you start doing it you will feel better. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

285 Fasting Sugar and Urine test shows +3. I am not on any medication and now very worried. Pl suggest me what should I do.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
285 Fasting Sugar and Urine test shows +3.
I am not on any medication and now very worried. Pl suggest me what should...
Only being worried is not going to help you. Do regular exercise, try to loose some weight. With that start medicines for diabetes immediately to prevent complications of diabetes like blindness, heart attack, kidney failure, neuropathy, foot ulcer etc. Start treatment immediately, stay healthy and leave your worries aside. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the sugar level in early morning empty stomach for a person of 66 years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be the sugar level in early morning empty stomach for a person of 66 years.
Mr. Lybrate-user, age has got nothing to with sugar level on empty stomach. For every one it has to be 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My current uric acid level is high based on blood test. Can anybody advice me on what type of diet to be taken to prevent uric acid levels from rising up. Thanking you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello, My current uric acid level is high based on blood test.
Can anybody advice me on what type of diet to be taken...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a type 2 diabetic patient. I take 12 unit insulin/one time & glimiipride, metformin. Whether any side effects of insulin?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I'm a type 2 diabetic patient. I take 12 unit insulin/one time & glimiipride, metformin. Whether any side effects of ...
No worries about insulin it has no side effects. Until unless you do not monitor your food accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is frequently getting down. Also I had thyroid problem. Can you help me to keep the platelet count constant.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Low platelet count could be due to 1. Dehydration, vitamin b12, folic acid dficiency, 2. Leukemia, aplastic anaemia, itp 3. Heavy alcohl consumption, liver failure 4. Systemic bacterial/viral infection 5. Dengue fever 6. Effect of drugs like sulfur containing antibiotic, quinine, heparin, valproic acid, anti neoplastic drugs like methotrexate, antacid precaution 1. Papaya, pomegranate, milk, 2. Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, fish 3. Vitamin a rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4. Vitamin k rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc treatment count less than 50, 000 requires treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My mother is a diabetic and hypertensive patient. She is taking medication but feeling some problems like hunger, weakness and lack of energy . Doctor told to walk but she has lethargy to walk. What is the way out? Also facing gastric problems. Latest Blood Sugar report is FPG : 127, PPG :121. BP : 160/80.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, My mother is a diabetic and hypertensive patient. She is taking medication but feeling some problems like hunger,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose levels mentioned look well within control. What is the hba1c%? it should be <7. If one maintains these levels then energy level of the patient is usually good. Bp should ideally be 140 / 80. May be needs to improve the treatment. Walking helps better utilisation of blood glucose also makes person feel fresh and energetic. She should walk at least 15 to 20 minutes with in the house premises or around it. Walk 2 to 3 times a day, so that a minimum of 45 minutes of walking is done by the end of the day. If possible she should also learn pranayam and practice it daily. It helps improve energy level and also helps in relaxation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic. On weekend get together I need take some drinks along with dinner. Pl suggest which is less harmful beer or whisky so that I can take that. Also whether I can take my regular diabetic medicines before drinks followed by dinner.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic. On weekend get together I need take some drinks along with dinner. Pl suggest which is less harmful ...
The alcohol content of beer is less 5-9%, as compared to over 40% in case of whisky. The calorie count of beer is also important, as it varies from type to type. Avg is around 4-7 calories per ml. So, consume accordingly. Yes, you can take medicines with /before drinks as they are having calories.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm taking thyroid tablet since last four year can I stop taking this or I have to take the tablet for the rest of my life.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your doctor is the best judge to decide this as he knows each and every aspect of the history of your thyroid problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I keep fast despite being a diabetic in the month of Ramadhan (Ramzan). Want to know is keeping fast may cause of increasing sugar level or can I keep fast.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi doctor,
I keep fast despite being a diabetic in the month of Ramadhan (Ramzan). Want to know is keeping fast may c...
Hi, diabetics are not supposed to keep their stomach empty for long durations as it alters the blood sugar levels very drastically. It is better not to fast or at least be on fluids for the whole day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Birendra Parida I have 23 years old my question is how to control diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My name is Birendra Parida I have 23 years old my question is how to control diabetes.
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25years 6months and when I have done my blood test my sugar level in fasting is 246 and after food is 296 and preferred me to take insulin but sone times it become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my age is 25years 6months and when I have done my blood test my sugar level in fasting is 246 and after food is 2...
Your blood sugar is very high. You have to start medicine at the earliest after consulting physician. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I get my lab testing reports it's showing thyroid 12 something .am 19. My weight is 95. Height 5.5 ft. My family doctor started thairoxin tablet . Muje kya kya karna chahiye. Mera weight maintain kar ne ke liye. Help me soon.

MCH, MS- Surgery, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Guwahati
You will have to continue the medication (eltroxin) as advised, and get serum tsh checked after 6 weeks of regular medicine intake. If the reports are normal, you will have to continue medications. Once your tsh levels are stable, you can decrease the frequency of checking tsh and can get it checked once a year or if you experience thyroid related symptoms. If your weight does not decrease after stabilisation of tsh levels, you will need to be evaluated for other causes of obesity. You should exercise regularly and may have to follow a diet chart as advised by a dietician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muzhe thyroid ki problem thi mai thyronorm 100 mg tab. Leta tha. 6 month liya abhi 15dino se lena band kar diya hu. Phir se mere chehre par halki suzan ho rahi hai kya muzhe yeh tab. Phir se leni paregi. 1st time tsh test me level 100 tha But 3 month bad mera tsh level 2.75 ho gaya tha.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. With TSH level of 100 mU/L, you had a very severe hypothyroidism. So the correct treatment was recommended by your doctor. This being a hormone deficiency disease, treatment has to be taken for whole life time. If you stop then all the symptoms return. With treatment TSH should be maintained at <3 mU/l, then only all the symptoms are in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m thyroid (tsh more now in control) last 4 year my weight is gaining also menses problems.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
I m thyroid (tsh more now in control) last 4 year my weight is gaining also menses problems.
It is always challenging to lose weight with thyroid disorder. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then revert for further assessment and customised approach. With customised lifestyle modification approaches, people over 100-150 kg are also losing weight for long term. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Go for brisk walks or jogging for 45 minutes every day. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypo thyroid from last 3 years. I take 100 mg medicine, Please tell me what can I do to reduce it.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I have hypo thyroid from last 3 years. I take 100 mg medicine,
Please tell me what can I do to reduce it.
Hello lybrate-user, keep using the medicne, and do yoga early in the morning. Drink more water. And have a good nutrition diet, which has natural b, multivitamins from more vegetables, omega-3 and fiber. Give me a private message, I will hellp you withs best nutrition supplements. You will be completely cured.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed