Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Dhanya Subhalakshmy  - Ayurveda, Hyderabad

Dr. Dhanya Subhalakshmy

92 (81 ratings)

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

₹100 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Dr. Dhanya Subhalakshmy 92% (81 ratings) Ayurveda, Hyderabad
₹100 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dhanya Subhalakshmy
I graduated from Vaidyaratnam Ayurveda college, kerala . I also hold a bachelors of science degree from Santa Fe college, Florida U.S. I have worked at NorthFlorida regional Medical center, University of Florida Health care and also worked as a research coordinator for few months. After relocating to Hyderabad, I started an Ayurvedic clinic ( Dhanya Ayurveda) and my main goal is to provide affordable quality health care to all the patients.

Location

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhanya Subhalakshmy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 13 reviews "knowledgeable" 9 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Professional" 1 review "Practical" 2 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have bleeding anal and its itching as well as small stools like goat faeces.Please suggest

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have bleeding anal and its itching as well as small stools like goat faeces.Please suggest
Chronic constipation and straining during bowel movement can cause skin tear or fissure in anal region. It is important to increase fiber content and drink atleast 8 glasses of water a day. Try taking a teaspoon of isabgol with a glass of water daily to soft en your stools. Sitting in a tub of water with your hips immersed will help to releive itching if you continue to have any other problems such as stomach pain, weight loss etc please consult a physician directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do &follow when my Blood Test @ any Path. Lab shows a +ve indication in Dengue Profile examination? Should I go to another Path Lab. For a re-check to get a 2nd opinion? Or What advice may I seek from you?

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
What should I do &follow when my Blood Test @ any Path. Lab shows a +ve indication in Dengue Profile examination? Sho...
I would advise you to watch your symptoms. It has to be clinically correlated as well. If you are having high grade fever, headache, pain behind your eyes, vomiting, any skiin rash I would suggest you consult a physician directly. If you don't have any of these symptoms and if your igg is positive and igm negative it is possible that you had infection in the past and not active infection. In dengue fever there is a probability of bleeding if your platelet count drops and a close watch on that is required. Drink plenty of fluids and rest. In most cases recovery happens in a week without any complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 56 and bpm shows on FIT-BIT between 90 to 100. Is it normal? My height is 5.7 and weight is 66 kgs. No health issues.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My age is 56 and bpm shows on FIT-BIT between 90 to 100.
Is it normal? My height is 5.7 and weight is 66 kgs. No heal...
Normal resting heart rate can vary anywhere from 60 beats to 100 beats. Some people who are athletes will have a slower heart rate. Now if you are doing any activity the heart rate might go up. As long as you are not having any health issues and no palpitations or any other issues. You don't have to worry about your heart rate. And please do not go on looking at your heart rate in fit bit, because for some it induces anxiety and you can see the heart rate going up with out any underlying cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To much cramps in my stomach since 1 month. And bitter taste in mouth. I am taking omez D and gases tab but no permanent solution I am getting. Now what can I do. Please suggest me.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
To much cramps in my stomach since 1 month.
And bitter taste in mouth.
I am taking omez D and gases tab but no perman...
Consider consulting an Ayurvedic physician. Ayurveda has good remedies for digestive issues. Bitter taste indicates food is not digested properly. Drink warm water or water boiled with cumin seeds throughout the day. Avoid greasy and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually it's been 3-4 years I don't feel hungry. Gradually I am loosing my weight. I don't know why. I consult to the doc after using some syrup about 3 months I didn't feel improvement. I don't know what to do next please give me a right path.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Actually it's been 3-4 years I don't feel hungry. Gradually I am loosing my weight. I don't know why. I consult to th...
Please consult an Ayurvedic physician. There are medicines to improve your appetite and help you gain your weight back, but need more medical history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having fatty liver issue. I can't eat much. Whenever I get to eat, I vomit. Even I can stay for 2 days. Without eating. I'm losing alot weight approx 8 kg. Please help me out.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I'm having fatty liver issue. I can't eat much. Whenever I get to eat, I vomit. Even I can stay for 2 days. Without e...
You should avoid fried and oily food because it is hard to digest. Increase fiber content in your diet. Include fruits like Papaya, mangoes,grapes etc which are good for liver. Soy, olive oil, etc are also healthy options in liver disease. If you drink alcohol it needs to be completed eliminated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old. I have stool with blood for 3 days. So I have colon cancer or not?

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi, I am 26 years old. I have stool with blood for 3 days. So I have colon cancer or not?
Bloody stools can occur from many conditions such as gastric ulcers, hemarrhoids, anal fissure, and cancer. So it is important to get examined before you come to any conclusions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in foot .No swelling. I checked my vitamin d .it is 10 ng/ml. And also triglycerides 232 mg/dl. So are they related? What precautions and remedies I should take care?

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am having pain in foot .No swelling. I checked my vitamin d .it is 10 ng/ml. And also triglycerides 232 mg/dl. So a...
Deficiency in vitamin D can cause bone and joint pain. Since your triglyceride level is high certain changes in dietary habits could benefit you from improving your Vit D level as well as reducing triglycerides. Reduce refined sugar, include low carbohydrate, high fiber diet. Avoid hydrogenated oil and processed foods and include healthy fats like olive oil, omega 3 fatty acids which are found in sardines, tuna etc, nuts etc. For foot pain external application of medicated oils and massage can be beneficial. Please consult an ayurvedic physician for further treatment advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband HS CRP Level 12.56, it shows that it is very high. Can you tell me what does it indicate?

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My husband HS CRP Level 12.56, it shows that it is very high. Can you tell me what does it indicate?
CRP level in the body increases in response to inflammation. Hard to say what it indicates with out knowing history as it can happen with infection, diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, tissue injury, auto immune diseases like lupus. It has be correlated with your husbands symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(230 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Hyderabad, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep Nori

BAMS
Ayurveda
Guna Ayur Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Samba Siva Rao

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Sri Harsha Ayurvedic Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Priti Thakre

BAMS (Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery), CGO
Ayurveda
Infertility Ayurvedic Treatment Center - Chaudhari Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(393 ratings)

Dr. Gummadavelli Srinivas

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dathu Ayurvedam, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ranganadh Acharyulu Brundavanam

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Brundavanam Ayurvedic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment