Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dhanlakshmi

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dhanlakshmi Nephrologist, Hyderabad
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Dhanlakshmi
Dr. Dhanlakshmi is a trusted Nephrologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at DaVita Nephrolife in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dhanlakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DaVita Nephrolife

C/O Poulomi Hospitals, A-2 & B-17, Dr A S Rao Nagar,Secunderabad,Landmark;Ecil Main Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhanlakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever I go out for urination I fell a problem. After finishing droplets continue to flow.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Whenever I go out for urination I fell a problem. After finishing droplets continue to flow.
Dear lybrate user, follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ct scan report- mild left hydronephrois is seen with mild dilated upper ureter. A 6mm calculas is seen in the left upper 3.5 cms from the puj. 3mm calculas seen in the left lower pole calyx. Left perinephric and periureteric fat standing seen.Please suggest.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear your left ureteric stone 6 mm in size if definitely passable and rink plenty of water. Better still if you follow oral diuresis programe. 1. Tab drotavarine hydrochloride 80 mg every morning 2. Tab. Lasilectone 50 mg every morning for 20 days every month for three months during this time if you get pain drotavarine should be taken four times a day till pain goes. When you have pain you should not take lasilectone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I masturbate I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low N I feel lil pain while urinating What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Whenever I masturbate
I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low
N I feel lil ...
An orgasm is all the things you feel and all the things that happen with your body at the peak of sexual arousal and pleasure. It's a reflex we're all born with (just like knee jerks and sneezes) that our bodies have in response to sexual stimulation. You will *definitely* know when you have one. There's nothing else anywhere in human experience that feels that way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe baar baar toilet jana padta hai. Din me kam se kam 6 ya 7 baar. Kuch bhi khate hi. Wajan bhi kam ho Gaya hai. Kamjor bhi ho. Khaya peeya kuch nahi lgta. My age 33. Tnx.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Mujhe baar baar toilet jana padta hai. Din me kam se kam 6 ya 7 baar. Kuch bhi khate hi. Wajan bhi kam ho Gaya hai. K...
Hi...Start Safest and Effective Homeopathic Medicines.. Take Homeopathic medicine "Nux vomica 200" for two days... a good homeopathic tonic suppliments will help to regain weight without any side effects. consult privately for any side effects. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. In my left kidney, there is a stone of 6*6 mm. Stone is in middle of kidney. I am drinking more than 5 litres water daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 27 years old male. In my left kidney, there is a stone of 6*6 mm. Stone is in middle of kidney. I am drinking mo...
Hi, take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 21 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes from last 4 days and urine colour is pale yellow and also have weakness and vomiting what was the problem.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have red eyes from last 4 days and urine colour is pale yellow and also have weakness and vomiting what was the pro...
Hi dear - you r suffering red eye disease called viral conjuctivitis - you may take homeo med ;- ipecauc-30 - belladonna 200 3 times each-- alternately-- 1 day and report me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Diseases - 10 FAQs You Must Know!

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Diseases - 10 FAQs You Must Know!

Having a kidney disease can make it feel as if your life has spun out of control. But having some knowledge about your kidney disease can save you the stress and trauma that you might experience. Knowledge about the same can also help you take better control over your condition. Here are some frequently asked questions about kidney diseases:

1. How do you know if you are at the risk for kidney disease?
Some basic things are to be monitored to keep away from the risk:

  • Blood pressure levels to be monitored at least once a year
  • Urine analysis to check protein levels
  • Creatinine level in your blood

2. What can we do to take care of our kidneys?
The most important thing is to ensure that your blood pressure and blood sugar are under control. Essential lifestyle changes can help keep your kidneys working longer.

3. How long can I live with Kidney disease?
Many people think that if their kidneys fail, it is the end of their life. But with modern advances in health care, this is not the case. How long you live depends on age, your overall health and how involved you are in your care. Even if you reach kidney failure you can continue to live for a long time with dialysis or kidney transplants.

4. What can be done for fatigue when you have kidney disease?
Fatigue is a common symptom of kidney disease, but there are medications to deal with it. Talk to your doctor to assess your condition and deal with it.

5. Is kidney disease hereditary?
Genetical factors can contribute to kidney disease and around 10% of kidney failures are caused by hereditary factors.

6. Do I need dialysis?
If your kidneys don’t perform their function and the serum creatinine levels reach a certain point, dialysis can be done. The dialysis machine will take over the kidney function of filtering out the impurities from your blood.

7. How long can you stay on dialysis while waiting for a transplant?
There is no set upper limit for the amount of time spent on dialysis. Some patients have gone over 25 years and it all depends on your health condition.

8. What questions should I ask my doctor?
No two people are same. Asking questions is the best way to find where you stand. So, discuss with your doctor on what percent of kidney function you have and what can be done to improve.

9. Can Dialysis be done at home?
Yes, discuss with your doctor to know how it can be done and whether it is good for you.

10. Do kidney stones lead to kidney disease?
No, they don’t lead to kidney failure. But long term obstruction of the kidney can cause kidney failure.

Whenever I have sex with my wife, she develops a continuous white secretions from her vagina which later develops into itching and infection. Please help.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Whenever I have sex with my wife, she develops a continuous white secretions from her vagina which later develops int...
Its a fungal infection use these tab for 7 days 1. Tab-nuforce 150 1 tab a day for 7 days 2. Apply externally candid-b ointment. For 7 days.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinating and I do it. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinati...
Continue to drink water and it is due to anxiety and actually previously formed urine is being excreted and not to worry at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (2Y 8M, weight 17 KG & height 3 ft) seems to have tendency to touch his urinary outlet quite often over past 2-3 months. We give him plenty of water along with fruit juices, however, this took quite some time to subside. His urine routine & culture reports are also quite normal. What could have caused this?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My son (2Y 8M, weight 17 KG & height 3 ft) seems to have tendency to touch his urinary outlet quite often over past 2...
Please Give him Chandnasav 5 ml three times a day with water for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati Half tab twice a day for 3 weeks Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir there is 2 stone in my right side kidney please recommend me the medicine for it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir there is 2 stone in my right side kidney please recommend me the medicine for it.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got smelling stink on my urine last for 3 month. So, I want to know what the problem is.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I got smelling stink on my urine last for 3 month. So, I want to know what the problem is.
Hi lybrate-user, drink lots of water uto 4-5liters of water first and see, bcoz you will get diluted urine and stinking stops. Do complete urine eamination once and revert back me wit reports ill help you for sure. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 yrs. My rt kidney is 10. 8x5.1 cm and left is 9.7x5.1 cm in size. No hydronephrosis or calculus noted at present in both kidney. Rt kidney has simple cortical cysts one measuring 2x2 cm. The estimated GFR is 49. Pl advise what to do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am 69 yrs. My rt kidney is 10. 8x5.1 cm and left is 9.7x5.1 cm in size. No hydronephrosis or calculus noted at pres...
do nothing wait and watch, get ultrasound every 6 month, if increases in size then intervention is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is I am prone to frequent urination. and by that fear I don't drink much water. But still I go to washroom after short intervals. This is leading to prb at night as when I am slpy I have to wake up and go again to pass urine. and sometimes having burning sensation. So please help. My age is 26.

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Kochi
My problem is I am prone to frequent urination. and by that fear I don't drink much water. But still I go to washroom...
Hello welcome to lybrate. Normal intake needed for an adult is about 8-10 glasses liquids per day. If you're passing urine frequently, you need to get tested and according to the reports, treatment should cure you of your problem. But avoiding drinking in minimal needs will lead to dehydration, which can cause complications. You are welcome to contact me for expert treatment as an urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 male unmarried after urine I am getting pas one light white colour thing please tell me any tablets.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir I am 24 male unmarried after urine I am getting pas one light white colour thing please tell me any tablets.
This can be a small stone or dust or it can some sign of infection. Please get urine routine test done. Have plenty of oral fluids. Cranberry juice helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in urine flow. One doctor is suggesting RBU and one is suggesting CYSTOSCOPY. Kindly advice.

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
I have problem in urine flow. One doctor is suggesting RBU and one is suggesting CYSTOSCOPY. Kindly advice.
Direct cystoscopy or first getting an RGU done would depend entirely on your history and examination findings including investigations such as PVRU and uroflometry. The urologist determines possibilities based on these and then decides on what to do first.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling to urinate frequently and after doing that still i am not satisfied.Many tims i feel a lot of pain in urinating. Always there is a pain. Also i am feelin pain in left side of stomach in reguler interval.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Madam, Your complaints are suggesting of Chronic Urinary Tract Infection. You need to take immediate action. You may start Syr Uriliser / Alkasol - 2 TSp (10ml) mixed with half glass of water 3 times a day after taking food. This shall reduce your pain but no cure. You consult a good senior physician of your locality, get your urine tested for Routine and Culture with Drug sensitivity to have the right choice of antibiotic. Your physician shall say if any other investigation is required. Please don't neglect it. Untreated, incompletely treated or neglected UTI is not a good accompaniment in life. We have lot many other unavoidable problems to carry on, why the avoidable one?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I have kidney stone of 7.6 mm for 2 months I want to know that can I join gym during kidney stone, is it is harmful or not or which type of exercise can I do in the gym please suggest me better option.

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
I am 21 years old and I have kidney stone of 7.6 mm for 2 months I want to know that can I join gym during kidney sto...
Try to ignore the gym for a month at least as it may leads to dehydration. Drink plenty of liquids orally. It may pass within few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed