Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Damodar Rao

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Hyderabad

52 Years Experience
Dr. Damodar Rao MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Hyderabad
52 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Damodar Rao
Dr. Damodar Rao is a renowned General Physician in Ramanthapur, Hyderabad. He has over 52 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Damodar Rao personally at Vasavi Clinic in Ramanthapur, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damodar Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi Medical College,Hyderabad - 1965
MD - Medicine - Mahatma Gandhi Medical College - 1968
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

41/A, Laxmi Saroja Nilagoan, Opp Lingaplaza, Vasavi NagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Damodar Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have nasal allergy sneezing in changing season. I am taking cetzine. Please suggest me a remedy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) and protein powder after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is experiencing a problem. Itching starts on entire body for one or two hours and boils appears on entire body and post itching is over she boils reappears. It had started for around 1 week buts she is severely effect with this. 1. Could you please suggest something for instant relieve. 2. How should we go head with for permanent treatment of this problem. 3. Anything required in diet change. Thanks in advance.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
My sister is experiencing a problem.
Itching starts on entire body for one or two hours and boils appears on entire b...
This problem may be due to food allergy, infection in the body, worm infestation. Blood test for infection, stool test for worm infestation, avoid newly introduced food items if any otherwise do allergy test. After that take antihistamine tablet, apply applying lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years male I daily masturbate 2 times daily does my health is going to affect any problem. Many of my friends says that I will become thin or it will cause problems of my sperms. Please reply to my question?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I am 19 years male I daily masturbate 2 times daily does my health is going to affect any problem. Many of my friends...
masturbation is not a good habbit and may cause physical and psychological health issues so stop it immediately
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest any spray or medicine for long duration sex as I suffer from pre ejaculation.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Suggest any spray or medicine for long duration sex as I suffer from pre ejaculation.
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indicate? Does it require any further diagnosis/treatment and if yes, what type? Thanking you, Dr.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indi...
Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a problem when I am trying to pass gas then sometime I have a peace of shit through my anus.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Dear patient...there are somany reasons for getting such symptoms like gastritis duodenitis and IBS. So go for basic investigations and physical examination with doctor.kindly consult doctor once.thanking you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat anything like spicy or rich food, loose motion starts. What should I do? Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water after lunch and dinner. Avoid spicy food. Fermented and junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption(if u consume). Tea and coffee. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Give ors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hearing problem? Some water drop out from my left ear. Please give some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have hearing problem? Some water drop out from my left ear. Please give some suggestion.
You might be having otitis media and its better if you get your self examined by a ENT dr for further guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He suffering from cough the drictir says give nebulization for two times two day if not cure then admit what to do? Why the Cough is done what should I avoid to eat or drink what to do please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Nebulization is good do 6 hrly. Give warm fluids. Avoid curds fried and chillies. Any codeine based syrup under prescription by Dr. For short duration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very week all the time and my body pains. Lot of tiredness can't do anything after coming from work, I do night shift. My legs pain all the time.

MBBS MD
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
I feel very week all the time and my body pains. Lot of tiredness can't do anything after coming from work,
I do nigh...
Night shifts cause a shifting of the body s normal bio rythms. Try and exercise in the evenings regularly. Exercise like yoga or walking help by building BDNF in the brain and also release endorphins and enkephalins which are natural pain killers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whar are the symptoms of chickenpocks. What precautions must a person take suffering from this disease.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Whar are the symptoms of chickenpocks. What precautions must a person take suffering from this disease.
Chickenpox causes body aches fever then small water filled rashes appear in crops. It becomes better in 7-10 days. Just take rest and Crocin. Sometimes itching may be there and anti allergy medicines may help. Take plenty of liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Nose bleed problem for my brother age 53. He has diabetes and BP and Dr. Gave aspirin 75 mg after a weak nose bleed started. For last 15 days he is taking antibiotic and thanks 500. Aspirin stopped but Bleeding is not yet completely stopped. Ct scan of nose shows * Mild mucosal thickening noted in bilateral maxillary Antrum * Mild divination of nasal septum noted to right with mild turbinate hyper trophy in nasal cavity on both side Rest is normal. Please help.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi Nose bleed problem for my brother age 53. He has diabetes and BP and Dr. Gave aspirin 75 mg after a weak nose blee...
Stop Aspirin for now and control high blood pressure if any. I think as CT suggested mild deviation, there is minimal chance of local pathology bleeding. Rather it might be due to high pressure. Cont same treatment with antibiotic and thanks 500. As add on you may apply Botroclot nose drop 4 hourly. If not controlled consult ENT specialist for thorough nasal endoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 41 years old male seafarer who spends 8 months at c in the full year Last 2-3 years I have observed tht m not able to have penetrative sex Although I do get morning arousal And I do get satisfied by masturbation But have gone into a depressed mode due to unable to have penetrative sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
M 41 years old male seafarer who spends 8 months at c in the full year
Last 2-3 years I have observed tht m not able ...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from head ache and loose motion from past 2 dadays, so I can't get sleep also now I should prepare for my exams but I can't I am getting full tiered what can I do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have suffering from head ache and loose motion from past 2 dadays, so I can't get sleep also now I should prepare f...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day. And pranacharya atisarantak capsule twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in left testicle and also feel burning sensation when urinating and also burning sensation in my penis all day long. What kind of treatment and test I should do to cure my disease. I am 30 years old.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in...
hi maintain hygiene drink plenty of fluids tab urispas 200 mg thrice a day for 10 days tab doxy 100mg thrice a day for 10 days tab anafortan one tab twice a day for 2 days.. don't worry u will be olrite
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of acid re flux symptoms every night whenever I eat some thing I have a feeling that there is burning sensation in my chest.Any remedy and which type of doctor should I consult ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take fresh fruits,milk products, avoid,alcohol,smoking,cola,coffee,junk foods. Take ant acid (Digen gel ) consult your family doctor for pantaprazome.
You found this helpful

I'm not well felling weak and not good And also suffering from fever Please give some tips for my fitness.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm not well felling weak and not good 
And also suffering from fever 
Please give some  tips for my fitness.
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sister is suffering from serious sinus and doctors have advised her to nasowash but she is not getting well. What to do sir?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
For Sinus and Nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having an itching tendency at nights. It's been a week or two that is prevailing even now. What might be the reason and cure?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having an itching tendency at nights. It's been a week or two that is prevailing even now. What might be the rea...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for military camp and severe physical hard work for past 5 days without eating food only on biscuits now I am feeling weakness all the time And my stomach is always like filled although I had constipation there So please tell me some remedy for curing weakness and a healthy stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I went for military camp and severe physical hard work for past 5 days without eating food only on biscuits now
I am ...
Start getting back to your normal eating patterns slowly with smaller amounts and light homemade food and then increase it slowly over a period of time it will take some time but you will get back to the routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment