Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D. Swaroopa

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Dr. D. Swaroopa General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. D. Swaroopa
Dr. D. Swaroopa is a renowned General Physician in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. D. Swaroopa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panjagutta. Landmark: Near GVK Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D. Swaroopa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old male I am diabetic have 150 at fasting suggest some ayurvedic and homeopathic medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
A proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. My guess is you would be around 7.2-7.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of your food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior your lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of your breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Then we will plan for meds. Best of luck and let me know if you need more info.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold It is not going out completely. entire year I am facing this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold It is not going out completely.
entire year I am facing this problem.
Hello, take kali bich 30 ch, 3 drops, once daily in the morning. Take ars alb 30ch, 3 drops, once daily in the evening. Alpha cf, 2 tabs 2 tabs thrice daily with warm water. Revert after 7 days. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If sperm can swim through the hole from where mensuration comes then a girl can became pregnant as I mean to say that without losing virginity if sperm can able to swing nd goes inside. This is my personal experience and m getting pregnant without losing my virginity as during intercourse no penetration occur so plzzz tell me Sir/ man is m still virgin or not?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
If sperm can swim through the hole from where mensuration comes then a girl can became pregnant as I mean to say that...
Virginity is impossible because sperm entry by sex means virginity is lost so don't take virginity word seriously but if you want to call or take it as virginty you can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is a diabetic patient. Her glucose level is 350 mg/dl wat r all the foods she must be avoided. Nd mainly wat r all the foods she can have to control her sugar level?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
She is a diabetic patient. Her glucose level is 350 mg/dl wat r all the foods she must be avoided. Nd mainly wat r al...
Give her fix calories as per her BMI. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juice. She should take high fibre food, low in calorie.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am over 50 male, in my right leg at the top of Ankle the skin has dotted black spots and in some parts of ankle it covers the ankle, it is not harmful or gives pain but it look odd and dirty, on my left lg ankle it is not so black spotted. I have no B>P or Sugar or any heart disease. I want to get rid of this black spotted right ankle, kindly give some lotion or pills to get rid of this black spot spread on my right ankle.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am over 50 male, in my right leg at the top of Ankle the skin has dotted black spots and in some parts of ankle it ...
Blend one tablespoon of lemon juice and yogurt with two tablespoons of gram flour powder. Add a pinch of turmeric to this mixture and blend them well into a paste. Apply this pack on the affected area and massage it for 3 minutes. Allow it to dry for 20 minutes and wash the area using lukewarm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the disease cycliciya tuberculosis & how can I solve my this disease, what is the reason for the disease?

MBBS
General Physician,
tuberculosis is caused by tuberculum bacteria contagious in nature and it spreads by coughing and sneezing of an infected person through air droplet infection so one should avoid to come in contact with the person infected to avoid crowded and unhygienic atmosphere.

I have cold for seven days. What should I do? Is it any medicine for it? Tell me please?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 65 days. take steam , do gargle. it will be ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a serious problem since more than an year now which I have no solution of. I have gone to neurosurgeon, psychiatrist, ent, etc. I feel drowsiness all day long and am not able to concentrate. Below are the symptoms I have followed by the tests I had done including blood test and mri. Symptoms: Day long Drowsiness - standing, sitting, walking, driving Fatigue Lack of concentration Memory loss A little speech problem (rare) Sleepy during driving Blurred vision Reading and Writing problem Headache mainly on both sides of the head nerve pain Understanding things take time Loss of appetite Focus lock Not refreshed after sleep even after 10hr End of the work shift after 8 hrs, I am totally exhausted. Ringing noise in left ear Test done: MRI of the brain and nerve - all clear Front sinuses MRI - all clear Neck xray - clear Blood test - all fine, hemoglobin 14.7, vitamin b12, b5 at good level, tsh 1.75, iron in level Psychoanalysis done - a little OCD but nothing harmful. Ear ent checkup - all clear Current medication: Anti depressant - 3months not effect My body: Height: 6ft 1in Weight: 73kg No feeling of sadness Fatigue 24x7 Strange fact: If I am feeling sleepy any point of the day or night and lay down on the bed with my eyes open, the high sleepy sensation subsides with in hour or two and feel a little comfortable.

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
There are many possibilities to this, it is not necessary that there cannot be possibilities of lesions or other abnormalities even if the mri is clear. At the onset it appears to be that you are extremely stressed and are undergoing a anxiety disorder. Yet you also need to rule out seizure disorders since drowsiness accompanied with headache is present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from piles. And too much bleeding at the time of stooling. I am advised to take biobact. Laxilos. And cremagel. Pf2 an ayurvedic medicine is also advised. Pls guide me what is good.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir,
I am suffering from piles. And too much bleeding at the time of stooling. I am advised to take biobact. Laxilos....
Home Remedy- 1-Boil 1 ripe banana in 1 cup of milk, mash well. Take 3-4 times a day. 2-Make an ointment by mixing an equal amount of powdered long pepper and turmeric with milk (preferably cow’s milk). Apply this on the external piles. Treatment- 1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. 5-if motions are not clear then take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Diet-take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Take slitz bath. Note-you can take my 'piles treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vijay suffering from diabetes since last 4-5 years. Please advice for better treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am vijay suffering from diabetes since last 4-5 years. Please advice for better treatment.
Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if overweight,control your diet by avoiding sweets,high calorie and excess carbohydrate diet. Monitor your blood sugar three monthly and consult diabetologist for treatment and advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fever since last night help me to suggested which type tablet are used.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering fever since last night help me to suggested which type tablet are used.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't want to suck my penis but am not control my self to stop my hand to suck it? Is it any disease ? Please instruct me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I don't want to suck my penis but am not control my self to stop my hand to suck it? Is it any disease ? Please instr...
No, its normal. Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My mother have a problem in left leg pain in leg and knees and below knee pain and swelling near ankle to feet. Any doctor is not able to diagnosis her problem her problem is from many years. Many medicines she has try but not any solution. Some Dr. Say that she has an arthritis and some say faleria. Please suggest me what to do and also me any good doctor for her.?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello Dr. My mother have a problem in left leg pain in leg and knees and below knee pain and swelling near ankle to f...
May your mother problem ortho arthritis in that case only females 90% so you can take treatment fist orthopedic doctor a x-ray also so you at home hot water, toble deep in hot water some time recover on knee when she feel cool agene do this & some exercises self you can also go any physiotherapy good treatment that problem short out physiotherapy + hot water + exercises = feeling batter but every things regular 2 months OK some days full bad rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is dehydration a cause for low BP or hypotension? My friend was suffering from low BP frequently in this summer. Is dehydration a cause for this. Could you suggest please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Yes dehydration may cause the hypotension Drink more water, less alcohol.  Follow a healthy diet. Get all the nutrients you need for good health by focusing on a variety of foods, including whole grains, fruits, vegetables, and lean chicken and fish. Use salt but you don't like a lot of salt on your food, try using natural soy sauce or adding dry soup mixes to dips and dressings. Go slowly when changing body positions. Before getting out of bed in the morning, breathe deeply for a few minutes and then slowly sit up before standing. Sleeping with the head of your bed slightly elevated also can help fight the effects of gravity. If you begin to get symptoms while standing, cross your thighs in a scissors fashion and squeeze, or put one foot on a ledge or chair and lean as far forward as possible. These maneuvers encourage blood to flow from your legs to your heart. Eat small, low-carb meals. To help prevent blood pressure from dropping sharply after meals, eat small portions several times a day and limit high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Drinking caffeinated coffee or tea with meals to temporarily raise blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there foods which could give me the daily requirement of all the vitamins and minerals the body needs? Could such foods be named.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Are there foods which could give me the daily requirement of all the vitamins and minerals the body needs? Could such...
No its not possible to have all such diet in a day. But you can do it over a week. You can eat some super foods daily which have a lot of nutrition. 1. Eggs 2. Milk and milk products 3. Banana and Apple 4. Almonds and Cashew 5. Green leafy vegetables. 6. Kidney beans or chana. # Apart from this you can try a variety of fruits and vegetables during the week to get maximum nutrition. It is possible in a week to cover all the vitamins and minerals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex last month. Last month I had my period on 23rd nov which started on 19th nov. I had sex on 25 th nov and took a ipill within 24 hrs. Again I had unprotected sex on 1st dec and consumed ipill immediately after sex. One week later I got bleed for 3 days. After that I got white curd like discharge, til now. My query is, what is indicate that white curd like discharge? Am I pregnant? If not, when will I get my next period?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor,
I had unprotected sex last month. Last month I had my period on 23rd nov which started on 19th nov. I had ...
if you are having sex on a regular basis it will be better if you use regular contraceptive pills .Frequent use of ipill can cause havoc with your health and hormonal balance .The white curdy discharge could be because of candida infection'.It is difficult to predict about your next period .you can wait till 15 0f jan
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I have regular headache problem. Please let me know what is the solution.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Dear sir/madam, I have regular headache problem. Please let me know what is the solution.
Thanks for your query. It is important to understand why you are having headache. Some common reasons are eye problems, teeth problems, migraine, stress and tension. Please provide details of how and when you get headache in private section. Meanwhile you can take paracetamol 500 mg three times a day. Please feel free to ask me a private question if you need further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. I have normal size penis but from last couple of months, I have noticed that I am not getting full hardness as I was having couple of years back. I haven't done sex but do masturbate couple of times in a week. Sometime more than once in a day.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 29 year old. I have normal size penis but from last couple of months, I have noticed that I am not getting full ...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father suffering by corn foot. He also sugar patient. Please give suggestions.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Apply aloevera cream over affected area many times a day. Make sure his blood sugar levels are controlled.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed