Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D Arvind Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad

43 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D Arvind Kumar MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad
43 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. D Arvind Kumar
Dr. D Arvind Kumar is a popular Internal Medicine Specialist in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 43 years of experience as a Internal Medicine Specialist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can visit him/her at Geetha Multi Speciality Hospital in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. D Arvind Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kakatiya Medical College - 1974
MD - Internal Medicine - Osmania Medical College - 1979
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Geetha Multi Speciality Hospital

Road No. 4, West Marredpally, Secunderabad Landmark : Near Deccan ClubHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D Arvind Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 Years old I have Daad (Round itching Problem) in my inner parts of body how can I remove it deeply bcoz is has been taken me since 3 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 Years old I have Daad (Round itching Problem) in my inner parts of body how can I remove it deeply bcoz is ha...
Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily.avoid using soap in thighs,keep it dry and sweat free.Use loose cotton undergarments insyead of synthetic one.Maintain personal hygiene. If no relief you have to consult skin specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not feel hungry all the day and do not feel to eat . Always feel energy less and bored. I feel alone and everything is going down. I am going through a times. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Mr, lybrate-user, I think you have constipation, if yes try to remove it, your problems will solve. Take easily digestible fresh food, avoid bakery and fast food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje kabi kabi halke halke chakker aate he Aur phir kuch der ke baad sahi ho jate he Aur kabi kabi sar pe baar lagta he Kaya karna chhiye.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Muje kabi kabi halke halke chakker aate he
Aur phir kuch der ke baad sahi ho jate he
Aur kabi kabi sar pe baar lagta ...
Hello, chakkar ke nichey likhe karan hosaktey Hain. Cervical spondylitis. Gastric disorder. Low or high BP. Malnutrition. Aap ke chakkar ke karan Gastric lagtey hai. Khub panni pina chahiye. Khana supachya hona chahiye. Morning walk kerna chahiye. Homoeo medicine:@ Nux vom 30 -6pills thrice. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 year old male. Since last one year I am suffering from nocturia. I am forced to wake up for almost five times a night. I am not diabetic. However I snore loudly and breath through my mouth. I am 5 feet 9 inch tall and 88 kilos in weight. Please help. Vsk.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am a 44 year old male. Since last one year I am suffering from nocturia. I am forced to wake up for almost five tim...
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am27 years old, slightly obese .I often feel tired by doing small amount of physical work, feeling headache and more stress by which i am unable to enjoy my life . Gradually i am loosing my body and mind co-ordination .So please help me in this regard .

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get blood test for T S H keep at 2.5 to 3. Blood test for sugar,cholesterol. Change your life style-diet n exercise. Take diet rich in calcium n vitamin d .
1 person found this helpful

How to get relieve from snoring? Please give solution. Natural way shall be preferred first.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Deep breathing, pranayam and less food. Means light Satvic food in lesser qty. I suggest you to get nasal anti snoring oil prepared specially. If it responds slightest, pl continue it for six months. But it's pungent
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wounds - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help in Healing Them?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Wounds - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help in Healing Them?

Since time immemorial, Ayurveda has been used for treating various ailments including injuries such as wounds and cuts. Medical treatments have made immense advancement in the past few decades, but the age-old Ayurvedic treatments for wounds and cuts have still not gone out of practice.

One of the biggest benefits of Ayurvedic medication is that they don’t have any side effects. Ayurveda is the best options available when you want natural treatments of your wounds and cuts.

Let’s have a look at some of the best known Ayurvedic treatments available for you.

  1. Turmeric: Turmeric powder is one of the most popular herbs that are used to heal injuries. It is best known for its antiseptic characteristics. If there is an inflammation, apply turmeric paste on the affected area for steady and quick recovery. Turmeric kills the bacteria and also ensures that the wounds heal faster.
  2. Tea Tree Oil: This is another great option for healing wounds and preventing infections. The antifungal, antibacterial and antiseptic features of tea tree oil are well known and they are being used in other forms of medication as well. Crush a few tea tree leaves and apply it on the cut or you can apply tea tree oil for 4-5 times a day on the wound.
  3. Potatoes: These common vegetables have great healing capacity. Apply a mashed skin of a potato directly on the affected area and cover it with a soft and clean cloth. Keep it overnight and clean the area with salt water next morning to disinfect. This will sting a little but will ensure quick healing while being an antiseptic.
  4. Aloe Vera: You should grow this plant within your house on small pots as this has many medicinal properties. One them is being an antiseptic as well as a promoter of healing. Break open a leaf and you can apply the gel within it directly on the affected area of the skin.
  5. Coconut oil: Apply coconut oil on the affected area and cover it up with a band-aid. Repeat the process twice or thrice a day and you would be astonished to see how quickly your bruises disappear. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.
5125 people found this helpful

My grandfather (age 71) has no motion since 10 days. He was admitted to hospital due to high BP n light stroke. Got discharged 2 days back and at home. He is taking normal food since 3 days but still no motion. What could be the reason? Also he s a ckd patient so the amount of water intake is limited.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
My grandfather (age 71) has no motion since 10 days. He was admitted to hospital due to high BP n light stroke. Got d...
Give him spinach with dal, banana at night with warm milk and also give homeopathy medicine according to symptoms for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My haemoglobin, mcv, mch, haematocrit levels are low and rdw level is high. Do I have iron deficiency anemia. Also my eosinophils level is 1550/cumm. Do I also have hes. If yes what should I do to cure it.My total cholestrol level is 101mg/dl. Is this good or bad.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
First you required to boost your energy n immune system by using non side effect remedy. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart pain from 3 days. I have done ECG. It is normal. But why pain my heart Dr.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have heart pain from 3 days. I have done ECG. It is normal. But why pain my heart Dr.
Heart pain may not be always due to cardiac pathology. It may also be due to gastric problems, exposure to cold, lung pathology, infection and fever. So you should check out for other symptoms.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I feel my bones weak, there is crack sound produced when I do some physical work. My weight is 90 kg. Whenever I sit in same position my hand, leg, foot sleep.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS, N.D.D.Y
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years old, I feel my bones weak, there is crack sound produced when I do some physical work. My weight is 90 ...
It's due to nutritional deficiencies and overweight. Control your with exercise and dieting and take calcium, vitamin d and vitamin e supplements. Take plenty of vitamin b12 for nerves.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old child have a frequent itching in nose and eyes. Have any solution for this?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My 3 year old child have a frequent itching in nose and eyes.
Have any solution for this?
At this age the eye and ear itching is there as the kids chew less and this is related to chew movements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach and I take pantop dsr but some days I relax and after that same what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have pain in my stomach and I take pantop dsr but some days I relax and after that same what should I do.
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomache daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get u/s whole abd done, back with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 gear old and suffering from cold. I'm taking D-COLD Total since 3 days. But still feeling burning in my nostrils. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle , take steam, take honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times daily.. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am a boy. My heart rate is 75 to 80. I measured it with mobile application. Is it normal ?or not.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 18 years old. I am a boy. My heart rate is 75 to 80. I measured it with mobile application. Is it normal ?or not.
The range of heart rate is normal. It should be with 60 - 80 per minute. So there is nothing to be worried about.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever at night since a few days n it gets fine in the morning. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fever at night since a few days n it gets fine in the morning. What should I do?
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male I had panic attack around 4 months ago .I had heart palpitations at that time and suddenly it feels like it stopped beating and the fear leads to my 1st panic attack. But after that it become a cycle of fear of death. I don't know how to get out of it. I had fear of death when I was around 10 but then I knew that it will happen after 60-70 years after but in now it feels like I am going to die everyday. And the old child anxiety of death is dragging me with more effective force. What to do?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am 19 year old male I had panic attack around 4 months ago .I had heart palpitations at that time and suddenly it f...
Tremors, feeling anxious or nervous, sense of panic, sweating, increased heartbeat, feeling of impending doom, stomach discomfort, dizziness etc are signs of anxiety. These can be debilitating. If the anxiety us overwhelming, consult a psychiatrist at the earliest. With the right medication and counseling, it is likely your symptoms will improve. Other than that, try yoga, deep breathing, meditation, moderate exercise, progressive muscular relaxation and guided meditation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from cold allergy from my childhood now I am 30, have any treatment for cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed