Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandra Shekaram

MBBS

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandra Shekaram MBBS Pediatrician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Chandra Shekaram
Dr. Chandra Shekaram is a trusted Pediatrician in Gandhi Nagar, Hyderabad. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Chandra Shekaram personally at Sri Narmada Hospital in Gandhi Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandra Shekaram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandra Shekaram

Sri Narmada Hospital

Door No. 1-1-770/A/1/1, New Bakaram, Gandhi Nagar, Landmark: Near Canara Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Elbit Polyclinics Tarnaka

Door No. 1-1-770/A/1/1, New Bakaram, Gandhi Nagar, Landmark: Near Canara Bank.Hyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Shekaram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter had a bad cold and cough. please suggest some ayurvedic treatment to get rid off and also to boost her immune system.

MBBS
Physiotherapist, Dhanbad
Go to ayurvedec medcian shope buy nonoi juice twis aday emty stomech also, cough syroups of berahmni alergic cough should take hope cure your problam noni very fast growing improove your immun systemi,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This has been going on from a month now. Is that normal? or I need to give her any medicine for regular motions. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This ha...
Some children do have constipation problem at this age. Mosy probably it is functional constipation. Give plenty of water and lot of fibres in the diet. If there is no improvement show to a pediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor .normal range of body temperature in 6 months old baby. If fever what is temperature to give medication. How many times can fever medicine can be given in a day.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor .normal range of body temperature in 6 months old baby. If fever what is temperature to give medication....
A temperature reading isn't the only indication of whether a fever is serious. Age is a factor: Fever is more serious in babies under 3 months. Behavior is another factor: A high fever that doesn't stop your baby from playing and feeding normally may not be cause for alarm. Keep in mind that everyone's temperature rises in the late afternoon and early evening and falls between midnight and early morning. This natural cycle of our internal thermostat explains why doctors get most of their phone calls about fever in the late afternoon and early evening. So yu have to treat the cause of fever and and not the temperature .if the baby is active and playful the temperature is not an indication ofr giving paracetamol and is harmful .It need to be given only if there is infection and a doctor can decide it after seeing the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 16 months son did not wave bye yet. He is 10 kg. He did eye contact after 5 months after births. His neck was little cross but right now it is cleared. Now he can crawl stand and try to walk but keeps little more distance in his two legs. I have consulted physiotherapist according to him my son shows symptoms of mild low tone. Please tell me is it 100% curable. Will it affect his future life like studding, games. I want to know will he can did other activities like normal kid. Please help what treatment should I follow.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 16 months son did not wave bye yet. He is 10 kg. He did eye contact after 5 months after births. His neck was litt...
Low tone of muscles may cause such delay in development. It is essential to know cause of hypotonia. If it is due to nutritional deficiency, it can be managed and child may have normal life but need early intervention. Even then it is advisable to consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 3.5 months old and the colour of his stool is green and watery. We gave him walmycin antibiotic and zinc but there is no effect. Kindly suggest best medicine. Can we give him 1/4 sachet of sporlac for clearing bacteria? Please suggest us the best as we are worried about our son.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
If your baby is on exclusive mothers milk then colour consistency and frequency of stool does not matter as long as your baby is alert active taking feed and gaining weight. No medicine is required. This is also known as breast milk diarrhoea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy having a problem. Mean he fall in trouble when goes for latrine. He is 3 years old and it takes him lot of time to do potty. Please suggest what to do ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Mostly it is functional constipation. Give lot of fluids and fibre rich foods lik vegetables and fruits. Cultivate the habit of sitting on the toilet daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and chest pain. Can you please suggest some cure for this ?

MD(Pulmonary Medicine)
Pulmonologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from dry cough and chest pain. Can you please suggest some cure for this ?
Cough with chest pain may have many causes which needs thorough evaluation, please consult a pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have 2 children. Girl baby is the 1st one. And 2nd is boy. Am facing very big problem with girl who is 3 years 4 months. She is very very naughty girl. Whenever she is playing with her age group she is beating, biting or holding their necks tightly. So no one is interested with her to play. If am beating then she is saying no I won't do it again but later she is very normal means again beating and so on. If am telling politely then also she is not listening. Here one problem is there. When am pregnant while carrying this girl child at 7th month of pregnancy BPD is 4 weeks lesser than other factors. And they said that the head shape is dolico cephalic. After the baby born paediatrician checked baby and said all is well with baby. But now am worrying about this thing. Because of that is there any change in brain. Why she is not listening to our words. Am sending her to tution from 15 days onwards to relax in home and to have house chores and having so much work with my 3 months boy. But yesterday night tuition teacher came to home and said that please don't send to tution, we are unable to bear her naughty things. One more point, her grasping powers are normal.in all remaining things she is very intelligent. But worrying about her naughty things. Is der any child psychiatrist appointment need or else any brain scans required. Please tell me the solution. She is going to school. Nursery 9 to 12.30 timings.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. I have 2 children. Girl baby is the 1st one. And 2nd is boy. Am facing very big problem with girl who is 3 years ...
your pregnancy problem is over and not responsible for behavior of the girl who is your first born she's seeking your attention specially after you must have got busy with the newborn baby boy there's nothing wrong with the child at 3 beating the baby is not solution and it does bring out the rebel in her let her go to school but you have to give her attention and make a team with her in looking after her little brother the baby at 3 months sleeps for 20 hours use the same time to do other chores get a help for household work but do the jobs of babies so that they don't feel neglected or jealous by the way, hopefully you don't suffer from son syndrome and is partial towards the boy at the cost of Neglecting the girl child! it happens in many households.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year and 5 month old baby is suffering from cough and cold. While eat he vomit with cough. Give me a solution for this.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My 1 year and 5 month old baby is suffering from cough and cold. While eat he vomit with cough. Give me a solution fo...
Avoid cold exposure. Feed carefully to avoid aspiration. Can nebulize with saline. No relief get examined by achild spe.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(91 ratings)

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma In Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment