Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Benjamin

ENT Specialist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Benjamin ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Benjamin
Dr. Benjamin is one of the best ENT Specialists in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Suncity Nursing Home in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Benjamin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted ENT Specialists from across India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Benjamin

Suncity Nursing Home

Plot No. 9,Hydershakote, Langer House,Landmark:Near Narsima Swami Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Benjamin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Discharging Ear - Know Its Causes And Ways To Treat!

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ghaziabad
Discharging Ear - Know Its Causes And Ways To Treat!

Ear discharge may occur due to several reasons. Injury or trauma to the ear canal, a ruptured ear drum or an infection in the middle ear may be the most common causes of ear discharge. Eczema, swimmer’s ear and other skin irritations may also lead to this problem.

It is a common phenomenon in children and adults alike. Most ear infection results in discharge from the ear. This ear discharge is medically known as otorrhea, and it is any fluid that comes out of the ear, mainly in the form of pus.

Causes

1. Most of the time, any fluid leaking out of an ear is ear wax.

2. A ruptured eardrum can cause a white, slightly bloody, or yellow discharge from the ear. Dry crusted material on a child's pillow is often a sign of a ruptured eardrum. The eardrum may also bleed. Causes of a ruptured eardrum include:

  • Foreign object in the ear canal
  • Injury from a blow to the head, foreign object, very loud noises, or sudden pressure changes (such as in airplanes)
  • Inserting cotton-tipped swabs or other small objects into the ear
  • Middle ear infection
  • Other causes of ear discharge include:

3. Eczema and other skin irritations in the ear canal

4. Swimmer's ear -- with symptoms such as itching, scaling, a red or moist ear canal, and pain that increases when you move the earlobe

Treatment

While there are some simple home remedies to treat this disorder, always consult an ENT specialist if the discharge does not stop after the application of those treatments. Let us look at some common ways to treat this disorder.

  1. Ear Drops: There are antibiotic ear drops, and there are antiseptic ear drops. Antibiotic ear drop will dry your ear and stop the discharge in your ear. It mainly kills the bacteria that have caused the infection. There are certain side-effects of using antibiotic ear drops, which include dizziness, itching in the ear, earache or yeast infection. However, these side-effects are extremely mild and go away as soon as you stop using the antibiotic drops. The antiseptic ear drops are not as effective as the antibiotic ear drops, and hence, these aren’t used that much to treat any infection.
  2. Antibiotic Tablets: Antibiotic tablets are also an option to treat ear infections, but again these are not that effective as the antibiotic ear drops have proven to be.
  3. Surgical procedures: An operation called myringoplasty or tympanoplasty is conducted to repair the hole in your eardrum which has been discharging the pus. This operation has a greater chance to improve your hearing abilities. Doctors resort to this option only when your infection cannot be treated by ear drops.

When to Contact a Medical Professional

Call your health care provider if:

  1. The discharge is white, yellow, clear, or bloody.
  2. The discharge has lasted more than 5 days.
  3. The discharge is the result of an injury.
  4. There is a loss of hearing.
  5. There is severe pain.
  6. The discharge is associated with other symptoms, such as fever or headache.
  7. There is redness or swelling coming out of the ear canal.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4605 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old. I have throat problem last two months. I taken lot of treatment. But it was not cured. What can I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old. I have throat problem last two months. I taken lot of treatment. But it was not cured. What can I ...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have common cold and running nose since past two days, Is there any medication that can stop it soon?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have common cold and running nose since past two days, Is there any medication that can stop it soon?
Dear lybrateuser, have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk, soup, avoid all cold fluids - avoid dust, fumes, allergens - take tablet Cheston cold, 1 tablet three times a day after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 years old female and employed in company. From last 3-4 days, I am suffering from vertigo. Not very severe but I can feel it many times a day.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
most likely, you are suffering from BPPV.. kindly consult privately for detailed assessment and treatment.. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been feeling very faint and dizzy lately, and I often find myself blacking out do you know what's going on.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to a) stress, anxiety, inadequate sleep, late night sleeping, b) excess physical and mental exertion, c) inner ear disease. Side effects of medicine like blood pressure drugs, alcohol d, sudden drop in bp (like sudden standing, motion sickness, e) heart disease (atrial fibrillation/atherosclerosis), f) decrease blood volume, heat stroke, dehydration g, neurological condition, h) anxiety, anaemia, i) hypoglycemia, ear infection, brain tumor treatment 1. Treatment of underlying cause 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10glass daily) 3. Take adequate rest, avoid physical and mental exertion 4. Have regular meal, avoid stress and anxiety/ inadequate sleep/late night have sound sleep for 7-8 hours in the night 5. Stand up slowly from sitting/lying position. 6. Check your hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid caffeine, tobacco, 7. Consult neurologist for further advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear sometimes bleed with a yellow fluid and have less hearing when I am in sun. Please help.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
My ear sometimes bleed with a yellow fluid and have less hearing when I am in sun. Please help.
: Discharge in ear is due to problem in external ear or Middle ear. Micro exam of ear will conclude that. Threre are two types of middle ear discharge Safe and Unsafe?.If there is foul smelling discharge it is usually unsafe variety of Chronic suppurative otitis media. X ray masoid, Culture and sensitivity report and Ct scan if required . Mostly this type of pt require surgery. In safe variety it is simle perforation in eat and can be treated only with Antibitics, Antihistaminics and ear drops. May require surgery if there is big hole in drum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A fluid comes out from my ear nd it smells so badly that people even dnt come near to me nd its my daily problem nd it has started when I was just of 5 years. I hav used a lot homeopathic medicines and nowadays I am using patanjali ayurvedic medicine but my disease is lyk dat only. What should I do nw to stop this.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
A fluid comes out from my ear nd it smells so badly that people even dnt come near to me nd its my daily problem nd i...
Start ciplox - d ear drops 2 dps thrice daily. Show to an ent doctor immediately! it might cause complications that might reach your brain!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I I have throat pain for many days and I tried medicines still I have pain. Please suggest me something for this.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I I have throat pain for many days and I tried medicines still I have pain. Please suggest me something for this.
This is mainly due to lack of hydration of the body, keep yourself hydrated with fresh fruits and salads shakes, banana, and milk products like hot cold milk, cheese, hot cold coffee, and iron rich diet this will boost up your local immune system of your mouth and give resistance to bacteria and prevent the disease process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid head ace. When ever I get head ache I see world is revolving round. Please advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
How to avoid head ace. When ever I get head ache I see world is revolving round.  Please advise.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm suffering from cold and sinus problem what is the precautions to avoid cold.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
Steam inhalation with ajwain +haldi +tulsi leaves. Put two drops of cows ghee in each nostril at morning. Avoid mouth breathing. Pranayam is most usefull including anulom vilom and bhramri.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get green sputum coming out of my nose whenever I step outside the house. Is it one of sinus symptom ?

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
NA+sinusitis(allergic), so avoid cold+allergens forever, use allerone m1@ night x15 days in each attack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have body pain from several days without any hard work or workout. Feeling dizzy all the day help me on that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have body pain from several days without any hard work or workout. Feeling dizzy all the day help me on that.
1.Check your Hemoglobin, Bp. 2. Avoid severe physical exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5.Drink plenty of water 6. Take one capsule of Revital daily after breakfast 6. You need a detail physical check up by doctor 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my husband is unable to take breathe and live what should I do? Is it dangerous for him. He is not ready to go for hospital? What shall I do??

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Sir my husband is unable to take breathe and live what should I do? Is it dangerous for him. He is not ready to go fo...
Obesity itself may be the cause. 45 min walk daily. 1200 cal diet as per advice of a dietitian. Blood sugar Bp check Lipid profile Thyroid profile Urea, creatinine X ray chest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis from last few years and its panic I have consulted many doctors but it is still not cure. please suggest some thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. Wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have come out little part of blood from my nose with water at morning from three days. Please help me what is the problem with me?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your problem is called EPISTAXIS,Please Moniter you B.P regularily and follow this homoeopathic treatment PHOSPHOROUS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue HAMMEMELIS VIR Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vertigo/dizziness from yesterday and does not have any other problem. Please direct me for some bette cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to stress, anxiety, inadequate sleep, late night sleeping, 2. Excess physical and mental exertion, inner ear disease. 3. Alcohol, sudden drop in bp (like sudden standing), 4. Motion sickness, heart disease (atrial fibrillation/atherosclerosis), 5. Decrease blood volume, heat stroke, dehydration, 6. Neurological condition, anaemia, hypoglycemia 7. Ear infection, brain tumor treatment 1. Treatment of underlying cause 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10glass daily) 3. Take adequate rest, avoid physical and mental exertion 4. Have regular meal, avoid stress and anxiety/ inadequate sleep sound (sleep for 7-8 hours in the night)/ late night 5. Stand up slowly from sitting/lying position. Check your hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid caffeine, tobacco, alcohol 7. Check your hemoglobin, bp
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare. It showed lymphocytes: 45.3 (20-40) and bsaophils: 0.01 (0.02vto 0.1), Absolute Ly. Count: 3.89 (1-3, PLCR: 17.5 (19.7 to 42) eGFR:75 (mild decrease, Creatinine: 1.23 (0.6 - 1.1),Lipid profile all are slightly increased except HDL, GGT: 77 (,55), SGOT: 38.8 (,37), SGPT: 51.4 (13-40). What does it suggest? What is the treatment I should take and how long with dosage schedule? Please advise.

General Physician, Lucknow
I am 37 years old and recovering from sore throat and fever, cough probably viral infection. Got tested at Thyrocare....
If every thing else is normal ((i take it for granted that you do not have any urine problem, no swelling over body, hypertension, diabetes)) this report suggest some dehydration, and some sort of lipid abnormality. Please take enough fluids daily, and get the tests repeated after 10 days. If the reports are abnormal again, consult a physican.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I travel in AC bus or car with all window panes closed and AC on, my head starts paining a lot. I get a nausea feeling and it feels like my ears are going to burst out. However I don't feel the same in an Air conditioned room. Kindly suggest whom to consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Whenever I travel in AC bus or car with all window panes closed and AC on, my head starts paining a lot. I get a naus...
You are likely to have motion sickness. Ie getting symptom while traveling by road. You need to take antiemetic and antihistamines 30 minutes before traveling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Ranbeer Singh

MBBS, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist
Dr Ranbeer Singhs Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(125 ratings)

Dr. Lenin Akurati

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sri Skin and ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment