Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu Pediatrician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu
Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu is an experienced Pediatrician in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Prasad Poly Clinic in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prasad Poly Clinic

Beside Dhanvanthari Medical Store, A S Rao Nagar, Hyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bala Prasad Merugu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a fibroid in uterus. It is a hypoechoic mass of 38x40 mm in size. Any treatment of it except surgery.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Kali iod 30 take one drop 8 hourly in a glass of water for one month. Lachesi 1m one drop. Report in 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors My kid have very loose motion problem in day many time his a just 6 month old.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear lybrate user Has your child started passing loose motions now or passing it since he was small. If it's now then give the child ORS and zinc syrup continue giving breast feed and you can add rice water or daal water also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hairs are growing on my son body on his cheeks and full body how I can remove them permanently. His age is 5 year and 4 month.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Hai, its not normal for the child of this age to have hair on the chest. Please consult a paediatric endocrinologist and go for evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid has constipation problem. She poops only once in 2 or 3 days. We have tried many home remedies, allopathy and homeopathy also. He bowel movement has not become proper yet. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Poops in 2-3 days is not abnormal if stool is not too hard to pass, Give him fibrous diet and good quantity of water to drink. Train him for toileting practice by encouraging to make him sit daily or twice in a day on pot for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to grow child and to give food for baby starting 3 months to 2 years.please advice

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Start with proteinaceous food mainly liquids and soft diet for 6-7 months. Then start giving chappatis vegetables and then spices after 1 year of age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 5 years gets lot of burps and has gas. Occasionally complaints of stomach pain. Any home remedy please.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Gas formation may be due to maldigestion of some particular food item. Its best to avoid such identified food items. If not possible them digestive enzymes or simethicone after foods might help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months 4 days old? What should be his feeding schedule? He was born full time with 2.6 kg wt.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Till the age of 4 - 6 months he must be given only breast milk. Then you can start semisolids. You feed on demand (whenever he demands) sticking to 2- 4 hours apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two years daughter fell down on the ground on 26.04. 15 & amp her femur bone break in two piece. X ray karne par diagnose hua ki bone thodi si ek dusre ke upar joint ho gayee hai kya future mai bone mai koi problems to nahi hogi.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me the latest x ray and let me know what treatment was given to her? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my 1 year old baby is going to pooh 7-8 times a day, doctor prescribed Colistop-DS tonic and Norflox tablet, but my baby is vomiting in 10 mins after taking medicine, don't know how to give medicine to him please help me I am so much worried.

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Good morning. For a 1 year old weighing 10 kg poohing 7-8 times a day is normal unless if he has behavioural changes, very watery loose motions, dehydration signs, not passing urine less frequently, bloody stools, foul smelling stools, decreased intake of food. Hence if these signs are present in your kid then only go for medicational treatment or else its better to not use antibiotics unnecessarily which seems irrational. Thank you, have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
A ‪child‬ should first See a ‪‎dentist‬ at the age of 6 months.
67 people found this helpful

Hai my baby is 6 month old birth weight 3.250 now 6 kg only I am giving only Ragi porridge &breastfeeding some time fm what give to other food tell me please how can weight gain.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
Nothing to worry. 2-3 times weight gain in 5-6 months is sufficient. Important is the mile stones. Like social skills. Turning to prone position etc are important. If your baby is good at those things. Nothing to worry. Start giving swarna prashana that may help your kid in all aspects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much quantity of lactogen milk or nan pro 1 milk give to 28 days old baby at Time?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Breast milk has been our cry since time immemorial, so shall it be today. As much as the baby wants, offer breast milk to the baby and make him healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. My son just 4 months old boy he has motion and some time his toilet colour seen green please suggested good one medicine thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
This is normal and totally depends on what you are feeding him. Feed him only breast milk. Give cereals, fruits, boiled vegetables in small quantities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 years old. He is crying all the time. Why I don't know? Any solution or suggestion.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is the baby bottle fed in which case there is chance for colic. You must feed from cup and spoon. Try giving cyclopam syrup 2.5 ml and see.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Is bhabhi ko abhi 5 din pehle baby girl hui h, baby loss their weight and she not feed completely. We are so much worried. Pls help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Initially all babies lose upto 10 % of the birth weight and gain back by 10-15 days. Only regular breastfeeding is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a new mommy of 43 days old baby girl. I breastfeed my baby daily but there is a lack of milk some times. At that time as per doctor's suggestion powder milk is giving to her. But today her stool is seen as green in colour. Is some thing wrong with her? As a new mom an in tension with this. What may be the reason for that green colour? Did I get in to a hospital soon with my baby?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is the result of powdered milk and it should not be given in bottle. You take Lactare for increasing milk and if you do only breastfeed the baby's motion will be normal. If at all you give other milks prepare exactly as per the instruction and feed it with sepon or filler not bottle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse got cracked nipple problem. She has 15 month baby with breastfeeding. She is using nipcare cream and some antibiotics which was prescribed by her doctor but not getting relief.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Correcting your nursing technique can go a long way toward letting cracked nipples heal. Sometimes just the slightest change in positioning will make a world of difference. Feed on the less injured side first, if you have one. Babies often nurse more gently on the second side since they’re less hungry. Apply a cold pack to numb the injured area before nursing. Cold can help dull the pain, particularly during the initial latch, which tends to hurt the most. After breastfeeding Clean your nipples gently, Use an antibacterial ointment if you have an open wound, Take painkillers like ibuprofen about 30 minutes before nursing can help lessen pain and swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 7 years old. She keeps on scratching her urinary area in a cloth only at night till sleeping (for past 2-3 years). Why is the child doing like that? What is the reason? Does she have any infection? We have used dettole but still no use.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Its a behavioral problem seen in few children, console him. Ofcourse it can be due to infection, get him thoroughly investigate for urine and ultrasound kub (kidney ureter and bladder) some times a urinary stone can also cause it. Otherwise don't worry much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment