Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B.V.Shobha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

275 at clinic
Dr. B.V.Shobha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
275 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B.V.Shobha
Dr. B.V.Shobha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. B.V.Shobha personally at Remedy Super Specality Hospitals in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B.V.Shobha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Remedy Super Specality Hospitals

Plot No 12, Road No 4, Kphb Colony, Kukatpally. Landmark: Near Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
275 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.V.Shobha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Lady, 38+age, abortion 10 years ago. Now planning for conceive.in hsg report it is shown 1.no spillage of contrast in both fallopian tube, 2.filling defect noted in uterine cavity? What does it mean? Could this cured? Can she be pregnant normally? Can IUI take place?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Lady, 38+age, abortion 10 years ago. Now planning for conceive.in hsg report it is shown 1.no spillage of contrast in...
It's a difficult situation. Filling defect in uterus may result from a previous D n C done for abortion and if no spillage is seen from both the tubes it means the tubes r blocked. Can repeat hsg once more to confirm bcoz sometimes tubal blockage can b just a tubal spasm. If repeat hsg also shows same, then it wud b difficult for her to conceive normally or thru IUI. Consult an IVF clinic for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 34 weeks pregnant and my weight is now 63 kgs. Pls suggest I'm under weight or what. What should be the idle weight? I got emotional for some silly reason and not feeling happy and tears came into my eyes. Does it effect on my baby. What should I do to have a normal delivery?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hi, I'm 34 weeks pregnant and my weight is now 63 kgs. Pls suggest I'm under weight or what. What should be the idle ...
Wt is normal Emotional outbursts are normal in preg For normal del do a lot of squatting and butterfly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnency conceive hone ki 4 se 5 din bad se pregnency ka symtrom start ho skti Hain? Like that. Ulti. Fiver, Sir chakrana. Etc Mujhe lagta Meri wife 4 se 5 din ki pregnant Hain. Or wo physically fit nhi Hain ulti, fiver, sir chakkar de rha. Kya 4 se 5 din ki pregnency me aysa symptoms dikhai deta Hain?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Pregnency conceive hone ki 4 se 5 din bad se pregnency ka symtrom start ho skti Hain? Like that. Ulti. Fiver, Sir cha...
Symptoms of pregnancy: the classic clues Tender, swollen breast. Your breasts may provide one of the first symptoms of pregnancy. ... Fatigue. ... Slight bleeding or cramping. ... Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Food aversions or cravings. ... Headaches. ... Constipation. ... Mood swings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf for 3 days with protection condom today is 4th day nw tell me should I take ipill or what should I do now.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had sex with my bf for 3 days with protection condom today is 4th day nw tell me should I take ipill or what should...
Hello, If the condom was intact after the intercourse thn you are absolutely safe from pregnancy and don't need I pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LMP is Jan-27, 2016 and my periods has been skipped. I checked with the home urine test and also HCG test. Both came to be positive. Hence consulted with the gynic. She had taken a scen and told me the growth seems to be only 35 days but as per the LMP it is 45 days. After 10 days she had asked to take another scan to check with the baby growth. And I had irregular periods for the last 3 months. My question is, should I have to take the scan for the baby growth? Also will there be any difference in the growth due to irregular periods. In this case should we have to consider the LMP or the scanned growth size? Please help and advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My LMP is Jan-27, 2016 and my periods has been skipped. I checked with the home urine test and also HCG test. Both ca...
Congrats for positive pregnancy test in urine and blood, but your worry is ultrasound report that is just 10 days late! your cycle is irregular but I ask you can any woman tell about the time of conception (except wives whose husbands visit them on particular days, being away on job) may be it was conception that occurred on later half of cycle. Be sure about getting a positive report which may not match the chart of lmp. Bot you will make up later. You must have known about women delivering at 36 weeks or beyond 40 weeks. This is the reason, doctors presume both babies as mature and do not require any special care in nursery unit of hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had a cesarean delivery and have a baby of 45days old. I have to attend my pg exams. So how should I feed my baby is it safe to use any outer source. please suggest a good one.

BUMS
Pediatrician, Washim
Mother's milk is best for babys bt you can feed your baby with formula feed i. E, lactogen1. Prepare one spoon powder in 30ml of water and feed every 2 hrly or as required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, me and my husband are trying for baby since months now. Have done all harmone tests, tsh test (is 11 and medicines are strted), sonography is also done. All the testes are normal. Also following the ovulation period. What could be the reason for delay. Any medication to be taken to conceive fast? please help.

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Patience is the key to treatment. No medicine helps to conceive fast. You havent mentioned about the semen analysis report. Also your thyroid function needs to normalise first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is just in menopause. If the sperm is discharged inside the vagina at the time of intercourse is there are any possibility of pregnancy?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is just in menopause. If the sperm is discharged inside the vagina at the time of intercourse is there are an...
When menopause is mot properly established some times pregnancy can occur so be careful of you donot want pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex. With my gf without condom. I want to know. In what time to test std. After. Sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you know your girlfrieng since long and if she is reliable then there is no issue of acquiring std. Still if you do not know about her much then you can go to sti clinic after 7 days and hiv test after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sports Injury in Athletes

BHMS
Homeopath, Ajmer
Sports Injury in Athletes

Sports Injury in Athletes - How Homeopathy Can Help You?

Sports Injury in Athletes - How Homeopathy Can Help You?
 
Are you an athlete looking for an effective remedy for sports injuries and accidents? You should opt for homeopathy for treating sports injury of several kinds. In case of athletes, injuries of acute and chronic forms are quite common, and homeopathy offers a completely natural treatment without any side effects on your body that may affect your performance. Homeopathy provides you effective and rapid healing, and promotes natural healing of your injuries. Using homeopathic medicines for treating your sports injuries at the right time allows you to stay away from undergoing surgeries, which are inevitable in the case of serious injuries that progress over time.

Here is a list of the top homeopathic medicines that are beneficial for athletes who suffer from sports injuries of various forms:

                                       Arnica
This is one of the most popular and common homeopathic medicines that is used for treating sports injuries.
It is a part of all first aid kits at football grounds, at games of all levels.
Arnica is very effective when taken immediately after an injury. It is a legal medicine that can be taken by athletes and players after being inflicted with an injury in the field.
This medicine is ideal for dealing with bruising pain, that is a part of several sports and helps athletes in keeping fit for their upcoming events .
                                  Calcaera carbonica
This homeopathic medicine derived from calcium carbonate is used in case of long standing injuries, in which weakness lasts for more than two weeks in an affected athlete.
The medicine is effective for eliminating weakness and stiffness.
                          Hypericum perforatum
This homeopathic medicine is useful in case you get your nerves crushed on account of injuries, such as dropping a heavy barbell on your toe.
In such cases, you should take Arnica first, and then take this medicine. It is beneficial for soothing nerve pain.
Such pains are common when your spine is injured.
                                Ledem palustre
This is another effective homeopathic medicine for treating sports injuries in athletes.
It is used for curing puncture wounds and insect bites.
It is also used for treating a black eye and other injuries that are cold to touch. It is ideally used after taking Arnica first.
                                  Rhus toxidodendron
This homeopathic medicine is important for treating ligament and tendon injuries that cause intense pain, stiffness, as also when a person experiences strains and sprains.
It is recommended for you to consult a homeopathic practitioner before starting to take homeopathic medicines for treating sports injuries on your own. A doctor will be able to prescribe you the best medicines based on your condition and symptoms.
 
Note : Do not take any Homoeopathic medicine without consulting any Homoeopath.
 

I had sex on 19 April but then I got my periods on 20 April and on 9 May I had unsafe sex now I'm having minor backaches though I had ipill within few hours. Am I pregnant?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I had sex on 19 April but then I got my periods on 20 April and on 9 May I had unsafe sex now I'm having minor backac...
Since you had sex on 9 may but that period was safe period since had menstruation on 20 April so there is less chance of pregnancy. But you shud confirm by urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a tonic called dexorange we both used to have it at night time before bed. Is it good to consume that since we are trying for baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
There is a tonic called dexorange we both used to have it at night time before bed. Is it good to consume that since ...
hi Mangesh Dexorange will help to build your haemoglobin. you can have it if your haemoglobin is on lower side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had sex on 2 march, during which condom broke, I immediately gave her idoz72. She had withdrawal bleeding from 11 to 16. From then on she did not have her periods till now. Why? I have done Beta hcg test which is negative for pregnancy, she normally hasirregularperiods. What could be the reason.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The delay periods is quite common once you have consumed the ecp (emergency contraception). So wait for her periods. If she does not get periods in next 7 days, then repeat the pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cause of infertility of men and women also describe medicine for recovery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 2 months pregnant. But that home kit showing negative. But my body changes what to do now I don't know.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Hello Dr. I am 2 months pregnant. But that home kit showing negative. But my body changes what to do now I don't know.
Do the following tests 1. Beta HCG test on blood sample 2. U/s scan for foetus. Pregnancy or not will be confirmed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. During the time of periods I never used to have pain in my stomach. But from few months back I am having a severe stomach pain during periods. What's the reason behind it? What are the measures need to be followed? Earlier I used to have bleeding from 5 to 7 days but now it's completely reduced, not even for one day. Would you plzz help me with the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I am 20 years old. During the time of periods I never used to have pain in my stomach. But from few months back I am ...
Dysmenorrhoea is because of so many reasons if you feel pain before 2or 3 days it might you r having infection n if bleeding is less than go for haemoglobin examination n sonography to rule out possible reason start skipping not on periods time take care of hygiene n also start taking ashokaristha.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex on 29th may 2016 Periods started on 31st may 2016 And now missed periods for the month of june, till date 9th july no periods. Is it a sign of pregnancy?

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Sex on 29th may 2016
Periods started on 31st may 2016
And now missed periods for the month of june, till date 9th jul...
Go for a pregnancy test. Buy a pregnancy test kit available at local chemist. Chances of pregnancy are probably negative. But go for diagnosis.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Identification and Management of Perinatal HIV Treatment

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Identification and Management of Perinatal HIV Treatment

HIV testing in pregnancy should be done early so as standard care can be taken for the pregnant women. The HIV testing must be repeated in the third trimester, usually before 36 weeks of gestation. This should be done in women with HIV seronegative and also in pregnant women who are at a high risk of developing HIV infection.

Expedited HIV tests should be performed at the time of delivery and labor and this is a must in women who have not been documented for HIV. The results of the test should be available within an hour of the test and the testing should be available 24 hours. In case the results are positive then, infant postnatal antiretroviral and intrapartum drug prophylaxis should be started immediately.

Women who have not been able to get tested for HIV at the time of labor and delivery are suggested expedited screening for HIV. Their screening can be done immediately postpartum or their babies should undergo screening. In case the infant and mother, both are positive, then infant antiretroviral drug prophylaxis should be started immediately. These mothers should avoid breastfeeding their babies, until the supplemental HIV tests are negative. In infants with positive HIV, prophylaxis should be discontinued and antiretroviral drug therapy should be started.

In case of acute HIV infection during pregnancy, that is in the intrapartum period, or during breastfeeding, initial testing can be performed with an antigen/antibody combination immunoassay. If the supplemental test is negative, then an additional test which is the virologic test (DNA, RNA) are necessary for the diagnosis of the HIV infection. If the mother is HIV positive, then this information must be documented in the infant's medical record and also communicated to the infant's care provider.

The knowledge of an antenatal maternal HIV infection allows the:

  1. Women with HIV infection to get the correct antiretroviral therapy along with prophylaxis for the infections, which might occur due to the immunocompromised state of the body. This also prevents and decreases the risk of transmission to their partners.
  2. When there is provision for antiretroviral therapy for the mother during pregnancy and labor along with antiretroviral drug prophylaxis for the baby there is less risk of perinatal transmission of the HIV.
  3. The HIV-infected women should be counseled for a cesarean delivery. The option of an elective cesarean reduces the perinatal transmission of the HIV.
  4. The HIV women should be counseled about the risk of breastfeeding. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
6265 people found this helpful

PCOD

MBBS, MD, Registrar, DNB, MNAMS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are causes, symptoms and treatments of PCOD.

Hi everyone. So we will be discussing about PCOD that is Polycystic ovarian disease.

PCOD is a very common problem in young females these days and every now and then we have a patient in our OPD who complains of abnormal cycles and weight gain and as soon as patient works in our OPD you straight away know that this is a PCO patient just by looking at the patient and PCOD as we all know is Polycystic ovarian disease. The pathology lies in the ovaries and we have multiple cysts in the ovaries. If we do a ultrasound we can see small small cyst which are arranged in necklace pattern hence the name PCOD.

So this patient generally suffer from abnormal cycles. They have prolonged cycles, weight gain and increased facial hair and they are bothered a lot by the symptoms. By the way we have very good treatment available these days. We have very good supplements which can help elevate all these symptoms. The mainstay of treatment remains weight loss. If these patient lose even say 3 to 5 kg, they see a dramatic improvement in the cycles. For facial hair they can go undergo laser therapy and other treatments which are available. Later on they might infertility.

We have very good treatment for that also and the patients respond very well. If you want to know more about PCOD, you can contact me through Lybrate.

3874 people found this helpful

I have got a grand son (Born on 01 MAY 2017), his mother is not able to breast feed him, but strangely, the hospital staff, including the Pediatrician advise to feed him with spoon, and were AGAINST feeding with the bottle? Need your Adv. Please.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have got a grand son (Born on 01 MAY 2017), his mother is not able to breast feed him, but strangely, the hospital ...
Breastfeeding is nectar to baby. Give expressed breast milk with spoon not bottle feeding. Encourage mother to put baby on breast to suckling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed