Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B. Soma Raju

MD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B. Soma Raju MD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Hyderabad
40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. B. Soma Raju
Dr. B. Soma Raju is a trusted Cardiologist in Nampally, Hyderabad. He has over 40 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a MD - Cardiology . You can visit him at Care Hospital - Nampally in Nampally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Soma Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Cardiology - Post Graduate Institute , Chandigarh, - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B. Soma Raju

Care Hospital - Banjara Hills

H.No. 8-2-620/A/E, Road No.10, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Beside Rainbow Hospital & Opposite Karvy Building & Near Babu Khan Chamber, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. Soma Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently got a full body checkup done. The Lipid profile shows total cholesterol @ 205, triglyceride @245, VLDL@49 and LDL@113. Please suggest.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Recently got a full body checkup done. The Lipid profile shows total cholesterol @ 205, triglyceride @245, VLDL@49 an...
1.no alcohol3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. for medicine contact on private chat repaet test after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the higher end of this range. Do I need to take precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the h...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate is 99% it's little high. Can you please guide. Sometime I face little pain in the chest. It's a 99%

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My heart rate is 99% it's little high. Can you please guide. Sometime I face little pain in the chest. It's a 99%
Get BP checked. Get ecg and echo - ultra sound of heart - relax, go for morning walk for 30 mts and do deep breathing exercise for 10 mts medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat, erite your height and weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling the sensation that the food has not gone down the food pipe. It's just above the chest. Please advise fast .what to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Feeling the sensation that the food has not gone down the food pipe. It's just above the chest. Please advise fast .w...
I need more details as how long have you been feeling this and what are the other symptoms... Still there are some possibilities like Hiatus hernia, oesophageal stricture, or achalasia etc.... the best possible way is endoscopy by which a perfect diagnosis can be made... After that you may ask for treatment.. Till then you may try homoeoapthic medicine Hydrastis 30 tds for 2 days...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Top Warning Signs of Heart Attack In Women!

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mysore
4 Top Warning Signs of Heart Attack In Women!

Women, who have been thinking that cardiac diseases are something that doesn’t need much attention, then you have tragically mistaken. As a matter of fact, these are the diseases which most women aren’t too aware of. However, it is affecting a lot of women all over the world. The most common issue in cardiology, particularly among women is a heart attack. The first thing that we should know is that Cardiovascular diseases like heart attack are killing as many women as men. Chances of women with coronary artery disease is delayed by a decade compared to male counterparts. Increased risk of heart attack is after 45 years or after attaining menopause.

Almost more than 25,000 women are dying all over India every year from a heart attack or other coronary heart diseases. The ratio results show that women are suffering from heart attack three times more than that of breast cancer. The main reason that creates this higher toll is that the disease may be different in women. However, in the case of men, it stays more localised. In the case of women, the disease is diffused and spread out, but it can be treated.  

You cannot seek immunity only through pills:
We should be aware of the fact that pills will help you to curb the chance of having a heart attack, but again doctors claim that the risk does hike quite significantly after the menopause in women. The pills in such case can create various side effects and eventually trigger more cardiac diseases. The formation of clots in blood are created by different kinds of hormonal contraception, which is the main reason for a potential heart attack in women.

Heart attack symptoms in women:
We all know that the classic heart attack symptoms include severe pressure on the chest and extreme chest pain. However, these symptoms can be quite subtle in case of women. So, here we are listing down 4 of the most common symptoms of heart attack for women and those are:

  1. Fatigue
  2. Shortness of breath
  3. Throat pain and jaw pain
  4. Pain in arms may be in one or both

If you experience any one of these symptoms even, make sure that you go for a check immediately. Take quicker action as each minute that goes on during a heart attack is creating the death of a heart muscle.

Obesity and Heart Disease

Overweight and obesity may increase the risk of many health problems, including diabetes, heart disease, and certain cancers. If you are pregnant, excess weight may lead to short- and long-term health problems for you and your child.

People who are overweight or obese often have health problems that may increase the risk for heart disease. These health problems include high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and high blood sugar. In addition, excess weight may cause changes to your heart that make it work harder to send blood to all the cells in your body.

How can I tell if I weigh too much?
Gaining a few pounds during the year may not seem like a big deal. But these pounds can add up over time. How can you tell if your weight could increase your chances of developing health problems? Knowing two numbers may help you understand your risk: your body mass index (BMI) score and your waist size in inches.

Body Mass Index
The BMI is one way to tell whether you are at a normal weight, are overweight, or have obesity. It measures your weight in relation to your height and provides a score to help place you in a category:

normal weight: BMI of 18.5 to 24.9
overweight: BMI of 25 to 29.9
obesity: BMI of 30 or higher

Waist Size
Another important number to know is your waist size in inches. Having too much fat around your waist may increase health risks even more than having fat in other parts of your body. Women with a waist size of more than 35 inches and men with a waist size of more than 40 inches may have higher chances of developing diseases related to obesity. 

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2054 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am suffering from hypertention since 2 years, all reports are normal it's not going to down below 150/95 after taking the medication guide to me please

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
About one third patients have difficulty in controlling blood pressure. You may need to try breathing exercises, meditation in addition to medicines that too may need to be changed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling very week, pain in chest during turning in sleeping, feeling little sick, little pain in whole body.Please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Feeling very week, pain in chest during turning in sleeping, feeling little sick, little pain in whole body.Please tell.
Hello, you r exposed to viral fever, causing, pain in body, headache, nausea, cough, fever, fatigue. Your diet b easily digestible, on time. Drink, lukewarm water, tk, homoeo medicine. @ eupetorium perf 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills thrice. Tk rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my dad age is 57. He is unsleepy from past 30 days and he is very much interested in sex drive he tortures my mom every day and more suspicious on her even though she is good. She is not interested in sex drive as her age is 47. His bp raising for some days and going down .doctor reported that he is in delusion and depressed treat him as patient .so doctor advised to use above tablets ,no sugar, cbp is normal. We need to check mri brain scan .please advise us.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hello sir my dad age is 57. He is unsleepy from past 30 days and he is very much interested in sex drive he tortures ...
Dear lybrate-user, apart from mri brain get tested for prostate enlargement also by a rectal examination by a surgeon or ultra sound pelvis with full bladder and after emptying the bladder. In the meanwhile he needs treatment for his depression and delusion. Please write about all the drugs he is taking and fix up private video consultation with your father. In the meanwhile continue the tablets which are prescribed. Don't stop them.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Let me know the effect of EECP treatment for heart blocks. Whether it is alternative for the bypass surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Let me know the effect of EECP treatment for heart blocks. Whether it is alternative for the bypass surgery.
Dear Lybrateruser, - EECP procedure is more beneficial in a person with angina, if a person has been recommended bypass surgery due to high degree of blockage then this process may not be effective - consult the concerned hospital & the doctor for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old my normal bp 140/100 my family history diabetes suddenly one day bp is 180/120 bp tablet stat talvin am 40/5 mg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 45 year old my normal bp 140/100 my family history diabetes suddenly one day bp is 180/120 bp tablet stat talvin...
You need to be health conscious now. Start exercising everyday and avoid all types of junk food ( processed and packaged food and beverages ). Take fruits and vegetables everyday. Have unpolished grains and pulses. Do some yoga and pranayam everyday. By prioritizing your health you will be able to maintain discipline and thus bounce back to good health soon. Keep regular BP check and take the medicines as prescribed. If the BP improves in the long term then the medications can be reduced or reviewed by your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(188 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment