Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B Satya Narayana

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. B Satya Narayana General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. B Satya Narayana
Dr. B Satya Narayana is one of the best General Physicians in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Vijaya Health Care in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. B Satya Narayana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8-2-186,Clock Tower,Secunderabad. Landmark : Opp Passport Office Kummariguda & Nr Passport Office, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is getting smaller each and everyday, and again white liquid like sperms comes out from my penis after urinating. What is it? And what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My penis is getting smaller each and everyday, and again white liquid like sperms comes out from my penis after urina...
Hello, if you are excessively indulge in masturbation then please quit this habit. Take acid phos 30 ch, 3 drops, once daily in the morning. Damiaplant, 20 drops with water once daily. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi There is small bubble at the end of penis and it is growing from the last ten years. No pain. Size of bubble is 40 percent of green peas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi There is small bubble at the end of penis and it is growing from the last ten years. No pain. Size of bubble is 40...
It is quite normal for some men to have bumps on the shaft of the penis and/or at the base of the penis head. However, it is important to keep in mind that various sexually transmitted diseases can cause changes to the appearance of your penis. That is why it is best to have them evaluated by a doctor to rule out any std. A common type of std that presents as small bumps and is sometimes mistaken for pimples is genital herpes. Herpes lesions can appear on the shaft of the penis as round blisters with clear fluid that sit on top of a red base. When the blisters break, they usually cause quite painful sores or have a burning sensation. Another common cause of pimple-like bumps on the penis is genital warts (hpv). They are transmitted sexually and usually painless but can be painful depending on the size and anatomic location. You can only be diagnosed after your doctor examines your bumps closely and gets a detailed history. After a physical examination, these stds are typically confirmed with a swap test. If a std has been ruled out, you probably don't need to worry about your pimple-like bumps. The most common tiny bumps circling the neck or middle area of the penis that can either be white, pink, or sometimes red are known as pearly penile papules. They may also be another harmless condition known as fordyce's spots. These fordyce's spots usually appear as numerous small pale or white bumps under the skin. Or, they may be just pimples, which do occur from time to time on the penis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our problem early discharge erection and our sper count less than 25%. My b12 and d3 is low side b12 is 156 and d3 is 15, how to increase time and erection and spermcount.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Our problem early discharge erection and our sper count less than 25%. My b12 and d3 is low side b12 is 156 and d3 is...
You want to increase your sex timing, sperms count & erection. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low sperm count, how to increase it naturally. Will my wife get pregnant with this case.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a low sperm count, how to increase it naturally. Will my wife get pregnant with this case.
Improve sperm count.. Reduce chemical exposure.. Improve diet.. Exercise regularly.. Take nutritional supplements.. Try herbal helpers[ ayurvedic medicines ] to boost male fertility.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall since last 2 years Due to this my health is going down. Tell me, what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering from night fall since last 2 years
Due to this my health is going down. Tell me, what can I do?
Do you have it every night its common at your age eat well and exrcise to keep fit there is no treament for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low white blood cells how do I increase the WBC what are the natural remedies.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Immunoboosting programme. Take all colour veg and fruits. Take l carnitine and tab ecozyme one each daily. Take figs dates broccoli salmon fish oysters almonds walnuts vital c and b complex tabs daily yoga and deep breathing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I can see tiny white boils bit below and around my vaginal opening. They are very itchy. They do not burn. Only itching. I had visited my gynac for same reason she said it's a light infection and prescribed me 2 nuforce tablets and candid V gel. It was quite ok for few days but now again I can see much boils and more itching. Please help me get rid of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc,
I can see tiny white boils bit below and around my vaginal opening. They are very itchy. They do not burn....
It may be due recurrent infection in vaginal region. Keep clean and dry the vaginal portion. Apply candid v gel or anti fungal cream. Intake plenty of fluid and calcium content foods. If problem remain still continue then need to consult to doctor for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years. I have diabetics. From 2 years. Im using medicine 'glitare m1' and "bona bona" I'm lost weight. This is my problem. Give me a suggest for complete no diabetics.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm 25 years. I have diabetics. From 2 years. Im using medicine 'glitare m1' and "bona bona" I'm lost weight. This is...
Dear Lybrate User, One of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as DIABETES MELLITUS. Once a patient is diagnosed with Diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200. If Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200 then patient should take the following Homoeopathic medications:- 1)Homeopathic URANIUM NIT 3X TABLETS (R.S. BHARGAVA company). Take one tablet thrice daily, in empty stomach 2) 30 drops of Homeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMA SYLVESTRA Q, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upperskin of my penis is still covered. Is it needed operations or any other way without operations.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Upperskin of my penis is still covered. Is it needed operations or any other way without operations.
If you are suffering from phimosis and it is troubling you than circumcision operation is the only way to cure it
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female. I had white filling done on my right molar tooth. It already had a silver filling but since the walls broke off for support I got new filling done on 23/10/15. There was no pain until last night 24/10/15 it started aching and I had to wake up. It feels constantly throbbing and has become hyper sensitive to air and pressure. Should I get it refilled or its just healing?

BDS
Dentist, Pune
The way you are describing your pain, clearly indicates that the nerve inside the nerve is infected. Visit your dentist immediately and take X ray and start a root canal treatment and later cap should be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir according to the details provided above in the details section im happy with my height5.5 weight around 60kgs im constant with all other parts of body and only im getting stomach out now days pls tell me exercise how to control only stomach not expose or appear.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi sir according to the details provided above in the details section im happy with my height5.5 weight around 60kgs ...
Hi lybrate-user. Everyone has some belly fat, even people who have flat abs. That's normal. But too much belly fat can affect your health in a way that other fat doesn't. There are four keys to controlling belly fat: exercise, diet, sleep, and stress management. 1. Exercise: vigorous exercise trims all your fat, including visceral fat. Get at least 30 minutes of moderate exercise at least 5 days a week. Walking counts, as long as it's brisk enough that you work up a sweat and breathe harder, with your heart rate faster than usual. 2. Diet: there is no magic diet for belly fat. But when you lose weight on any diet, belly fat usually goes first. 3. Sleep: getting the right amount of shut-eye helps. In one study, people who got 6 to 7 hours of sleep per night gained less visceral fat over 5 years compared to those who slept 5 or fewer hours per night or 8 or more hours per night. Sleep may not have been the only thing that mattered -- but it was part of the picture. 4. Stress: everyone has stress. How you handle it matters. The best things you can do include relaxing with friends and family, meditating, exercising to blow off steam, and getting counseling. That leaves you healthier and better prepared to make good choices for yourself. Medication: 1. Regularly do massage with utsadana powder for 10-15mins before bath will helps to reduce the belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seventy years old, i am feeling pain when sleeve my penis skin backwards so cannot clean advice.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am seventy years old, i am feeling pain when sleeve my penis skin backwards
so cannot clean advice.
If the foreskin is very tight, go for circumcision. If it can be moved back little then this can be moved back completely by following certain guidelines and medicinal treatment with no side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male I have continuous pain in head.What can i do?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
I am 18 year old male I have continuous pain in head.What can i do?
Continuous head ache can be sign of some thing sinister, please get mri of your brain done at the earliest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red nose from 3-4 days. Please suggestion to me about that. I waiting your reply to me. Thanks

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2.Take proper home made diet. 3. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sirs if I want to participate with my gf in oral sex like sucking vagina and all before that she can clean with lemon juice and we can participate after that so that no bacteria will be there ? Is is safe after cleaning with that apply durex tingle lubricant and sucking vagina is it safe?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It carries arisk of transmission of hiv, syphilis, gonorrhoea, herpes, hpv virus infection, oesophagus/oropharyngeal carcinoma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old female with diabetes. I have been on medication for the past five years. One tablet of Zoryl M 2 twice a day. My reading till six months ago were quite under control - Fasting 100- 110 .PP 130 - 150, For the past few months the fasting id going up to 130 and has me concerned. All other parameters are fine as I test twice a year. I am not obese and eat quite sensibly. Any suggestions? No diabetes in my family or any other disease.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years old female with diabetes. I have been on medication for the past five years. One tablet of Zoryl M 2 tw...
lybrate-user, Looking at your information, it appears that diabetes is well under control. FBS closer to 100 mg is really good, however, it going up to 130 mg, is not a great concern. Since your PP glucose level is well within control. It would have been better if you had mentioned about HbA1c%. That should be <7. If it is around 6.8%, then control is excellent. You can bring FBS down by increasing the physical activity and may cutting night intake a bit. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Minimally Invasive Coronary Artery Surgery

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Minimally Invasive Coronary Artery Surgery

Mics cabg or micas stands for minimally invasive coronary artery surgery. It is a relatively new and advanced technique of performing coronary bypass for coronary artery disease. In this technique the heart is approached through the side of the left chest via a small 4cm incision. This cut is placed just under the nipple. The chest is entered between the ribs without cutting any bones and by splitting the muscle.

Similar to a regular&nbsp;heart surgery&nbsp;the operation is performed using all arteries or a combination of arteries and veins removed from the leg. The vessel from the leg in these operations is also removed endoscopically without cutting the skin over the leg. Highly advanced instrumentation and advanced techniques allow for the operation to be performed very safely.

Mics cabg has several advantages over the traditional technique:


    First and foremost is the fact that no bones are cut. This has several advantages in reducing pain, retaining function and having a positive effect on breathing. Unlike traditional heart surgery return to normal life including driving or other activities is not disrupted and can be started almost immediately.
    Second, blood loss is almost negligible eliminating blood transfusion in most and eliminating blood borne infection.
    Third, all infections are reduced whether it be wound infections or post surgical lung infection. This makes the procedure ideal in diabetics and older patients who have poor resistance to infection.
    Fourth, the incision is so cosmetic and measures just 2 – 3 inches that it's practically impossible to tell that a heart operation has been done.
    Fifth, the procedure lasts only 4 days unlike the conventional heart surgery that takes 9 days.


All these benefits put together make for ultra short hospitalization and recovery. The best part is that all the blocks irrespective of their location in the heart can be bypassed in a safe and predictable manner.

2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever for 7 days. And my eyes are red. I am felling so weak. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever for 7 days. And my eyes are red. I am felling so weak. What can I do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. Please prescribe me about diet chart & some exercise daily to control the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a diabetic patient. Please prescribe me about diet chart & some exercise daily to control the same.
What is your age//weight? send your fbs//ppbs//hba1c//bp level.--than proper advise can b given. Feel free to ask privately for correct treatment//advise. Meanwhile you can start walking for 20--30 min daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 40 years old and having fatty liver since 5years. Also bilirubin level is 1.3. Could he takes double toned milk once daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My husband is 40 years old and having fatty liver since 5years. Also bilirubin level is 1.3. Could he takes double to...
liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome avoid double tone milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed