Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B.Narayana Das

Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.Narayana Das Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. B.Narayana Das
Dr. B.Narayana Das is a trusted Neurosurgeon in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. You can visit her at Vanaja Hospital in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. B.Narayana Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurosurgeons online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B.Narayana Das

Vanaja Hospital

Vanaja Hospital , Sai Baba Temple Road, Sainathapuram, As Rao Nagar. Landmark: Beside Karur Vysya Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Vanaja Hospital

Sai Baba Temple Road, Sainathapuram Landmark : Beside Karur Vysya BankHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.Narayana Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 30 year old male. Years ago I slipped in the bathroom and my head (backside) was hurt. Not aware of its seriousness I ignored it then. It still pains sometimes. Can you guide me on this?

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Get done one CT Scan Brain , if there is any suspicious then we can find & if normal then no need to worry , it can be your tension headache too. so get it done & see
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any alternative treatment for pituitary macroadenoma of size 4.5×4.7cm? I would not like to go for surgery.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pituitary macroadenomas often require surgical intervention for cure. The exceptions to this rule are the macroprolactinomas, which usually have an excellent response to medical therapy. The tumor size may be diminished but often does not disappear completely. Medical treatment can play a role in reducing tumor size, controlling hormonal excess, or correcting hormonal deficiency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe and permanent pain from brain to foot of full left side since last 12 years. From which problem I am suffering? Is it neurological disease? Should I consult to neurologist doctor? I have not taken any treatment till today. Sometimes take painkillers otherwise I am suffering pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1. Get cervical and lumbar spine X ray done 2. Start with Physiotherapy treatment 3. Learn exercise from Physiotherapist 4. Do hot fermentation twice a day 5. Apply volini cream before sleeping 6. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum 7. Don't sit on floor 8. Don't lift heavy things 9. Don't do forward bending 10. Wear knee cap for knee pain 11. Wear Lumber spine belt if pain in back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for migraine . During the headache which medicine I take to stop headache? What are the causes of migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering for migraine . During the headache which medicine I take to stop headache? What are the causes of migr...
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest Treatment 1.Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4.Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is 46 years old and facing with severe headache since long. I think she is suffering from migraine. To get relief quickly my doctor prescribed Dilona Inj. I want to know what are the other solutions to get relax from migraine and what is possible risk attached with this.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath, Mumbai
My Mom is 46 years old and facing with severe headache since long. I think she is suffering from migraine. To get rel...
Migraine is the condition in which there is severe headache one sided or both, another symptom includes senstivity to noise and light, nausea vomitting. Dietary changes. Avoid dairy products to cut down the frequency. Take ginger tea. Take cold apple take sleep take salad like carrot, tomatoes to reduce the frequency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated for brain tumours in 2012, in 2013 again operated for the same and kidney tumors, I had recovered, in 20150 it started pain in my back and hips, the doctor asked me for spinal mri and its found multiple internal tumors in my spinal cord, I have been operated for it on 11 January 2016, now I have pain in my thig and hips but well than last months, please tell me how much time it take to reduce my pain?

MCH - Neuro Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Secunderabad
I have been operated for brain tumours in 2012, in 2013 again operated for the same and kidney tumors, I had recovere...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it depends on how many tumors were there at the time of surgery, and how many could be removed. Typically nerve (radicular) pain takes a few weeks to months to be relieved of, inspite of using appropriate drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling numbness & pain in my lower limbs along with feet. As advised by doctor I am taking Tab Carnisure 500 mg twice a day from last 3 months but no relief. Penitent to mention here that I am suffering from this problem for last 2 years. Please suggest effective treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I am feeling numbness & pain in my lower limbs along with feet. As advised by doctor I am taking Tab Carnisure 500 mg...
Dear take proper treatment for this Take ashawshila capsule 1 cap and Taryo dsang guggle 2 tab daily two time And Do yoga some special Consult online for details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem in spinalcard called stenosis it should operate or any other alternate

Diploma in Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Aurangabad
hello if there is mild canal stenosis then epidural steroid shot may help. For severe stenosis you may need surgical decompression. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(78 ratings)

Dr. Savitr Sastri

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon
Yashoda Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bsv Raju

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Neurosurgeon
Prime hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment