Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy

Oncologist, Hyderabad

Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy Oncologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy
Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy is a popular Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Left Side Tdp Office, Road No 137, Banjara Hills, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B Nagarjuna Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What causes a breast lumps for girls? And what way or medicine to be taken or the best treatment to be prescribed.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Thrissur
Hallo user, breast lumps can be benign and non benign that is cancerous, treatment depends on type of lump you can contact me with details like type of lump. Its duration, age of patient, menstrual and marital status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I friend have overy cancer then right overy was removed whether she will affect by cancer again then can she able to carry the child in stomach. In one overy there will be the opportunity to born the baby.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, if only one ovary is removed and the other one is normal with healthy uterus then there are good chances of having normal fertility. She has to be on regular follow up to ensure that tumour is not relapsing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Should Know About Pap Smear Test

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
What You Should Know About Pap Smear Test

A Pap Smear is a screening test done to to test for occurrence of uterine cancer. Carried out in a quick and simple way to extract a sample, the sample is collected from the cervix area of a woman during a pelvic exam. The examination of the sample takes place under a microscope thereafter to find abnormalities that can point towards cancer and pre cancer changes.

There are many reasons why women should get a pap smear screening done:

  1. Women who are HIV positive should get this test done regularly so as to detect any anomalies in the cervix. This condition usually comes with higher risk of infections and cancer, which is why regular screening is required.
  2. Age is also another factor and women over the age of 30 should go through an annual screening on a compulsory basis. This is also true for women who have been through pregnancy and childbirth.

Preparing for a Pap Smear: To prepare for a pap smear test, you need to ensure that you are not menstruating at the time. Also, you may want to avoid sexual activity just before the test so as to get the most accurate readings. During the process, remember to stay calm and relax your body physically.

Procedure: The pap smear procedure is a quick one that might be only slightly uncomfortable. This test is usually carried out on the examination table at the gynecologist's clinic. The legs will need to be spread and placed in stirrups. The doctor will insert a speculum to hold open the vaginal opening so that the spatula can be inserted easily to take a sample from the area. This sample of the cells will be tested in a lab after due preservation.

Test Results: The test results can either be normal or abnormal. An abnormal result does not point at the presence of cancer. Rather it can simply mean that abnormal cells exist in the cervix. The doctor may ask you to go through these tests and screening more frequently so as to study the anomalies in a more detailed manner.

4913 people found this helpful

What presentation should be taken after breast cancer treatment. 2 year has been completed.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
If the female is healthy without any symptoms. Then nothing to be done. But if some nodular thing is felt in breast, then again she needs to go for mammography and checked. And if it comes positive then take homoeopathic carcinocinum 200 1 dose for that to avoid re-appearance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What are your current issues/ symptoms? Well, your PSA levels are normal, as reported. However, please note that a normal PSA value does not necessarily mean that everything is ok. Should you have any specific concerns, you should meet up a urologist in person, for further clinical evaluation and traction. Hope this helps. Do take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was laser operate for prostate on 15 march 2017. Prostate was 53.6 gm. But after operation he has no control on urine. Doctor says that it will take 4-5 week. Is he right or not.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father was laser operate for prostate on 15 march 2017. Prostate was 53.6 gm. But after operation he has no contro...
Yes it takes aroound 6 weeks for the sphincter mechanism comes back to normal, provided there is no injury to the bladder neck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother has breast cancer. The biopsy result is'Invasive duct carcinoma grade 2' And her PET-CT scan result is'Hypermetabolic retroareolar right breast mass FDG avid regional lymph nodes. No FDG avid distant lesions. Her-2 result is negative. ER and PgR result is positive 90%? Strong. Doctor told that tumor is locally advanced. We have started her treatment and doctor suggested below plan - 1- 11 chemotherapy once in a week 5 chemo are already done. Doctor told that if she can't tolerate chemo then we can stop before 11. The reason doctor gave behind chemo treatment is to shrink a tumor and tumor is stick to skin so chemo will make it loose. 2- Surgery 3- 5 chemotherapy every 21 days of interval 4- Radiation 5- Hormonal treatment for 5 years My grandma is physically fit and she doesn't have BP and diabetics and any other health issues except acidity. Last week my grandma fell down and her x-ray report is'Diffuse osteopenia. Anterior wedging of L1, L2 & L3 vertebra, could represent osteoporosis collapse. She has severe pain in the back. Recently I have taken a 2nd opinion and the doctor suggested that she doesn't need chemotherapy as her ER test is positive. She told that only hormones tablet will help to shrink a tumor and she may not need surgery. She told if we give chemo to her at the age of 75, it may create health problems for her later. I'm in dilemma now. Shall we continue with chemo treatment or switch to hormone treatment? If yes then what about its side effects? If we switch to hormone treatment then the chemo which is given will create any problem? Will it be right to switch to hormone treatment after 5 chemo cycle? What are the chances of metastasis in hormone treatment? What if we have to switch to chemo again after hormone treatment? Will cancer cell become drug resistant because of first chemotherapy? Chemo drugs go in an entire body so if there are any cancer cells in initial stage then it will kill it so chances of metastasis will be less. Is it true? Does hormone treatment also help to prevent metastasis? Let me know if you need more details.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Above the age of 65 ,role of chemotherapy is very limited. Hormone receptor positive disease respond well to hormonal treatment, including shrinkage of tumour. In advanced age, and advanced tumour, first goal is surgery, if at all it's possible, followed by Radiotherapy (if required) and hormonal treatment. I need to see PET CT report Histopatho and ER PR Her 2 report. Please send me for further review.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side testis is enlarge in size because I am doing hastmaithun, how can I treat myself.

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
My right side testis is enlarge in size because I am doing hastmaithun, how can I treat myself.
Testes ke size par hasta maithuna ya masturbation karne se koi fark nahi padta hai. Na to wo badte hai aur na hi ghate hai.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking VELTAM PLUS for last 3 months for prostrate problem.Can I continue this ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yes you can. Just consult an urologist for a digital rectal examination regularly, he can advise you when to stop
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am infected with mouth ulcer but it is looking symptoms like mouth cancer. What to do now?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
If the mouth ulcer is causing a lot of pain, gently rub a small ice cube over the spot or rinse your mouth with ice-cold water. You could also chew on a clove bud (lavang) and direct the juice generated to the area where the ulcer is located. Clove buds are a great ingredient to cure sore throat too. To prevent the ulcerated area from getting infected, make it a point to rinse your mouth with a little salt water. Remember, this won’t make the ulcer disappear, but it can help reduce the pain. Honey is a natural humectant. It helps reduce scarring and hastens the process of new tissue growth. This, along with its anti-microbial effect ensures faster healing of the mouth ulcer. Chew a few leaves of tulsi along with some water about three to four times every day. This will help in getting rid of ulcers faster and also have a preventive action against their recurrence. Applying a little coconut oil directly onto the mouth ulcer or chewing some coconut (fresh or dry) helps reduce pain and inflammation and hence, ulcers heal faster. Mix some sugar to crushed khus-khus seeds and consume this mixture for instant relief from ulcers. You could apply a little ghee directly to the ulcerated area, or drink a glass of buttermilk two or three times every day. Mouth ulcers left untreated generally go away in a week or so; with these home remedies, you can expect faster relief. However, if you notice an ulcer in the mouth that is persistently present although it does not cause you any pain, do not neglect it or try to treat it with home remedies beyond a few days. Make it a point to see a doctor soon because often, a painless mouth ulcer is one of the earliest signs of oral cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Risk Factors and Symptoms of Oral Cancer

Oral cancer is the uncontrollable growth of cells called tumors that invade and damage the tissues surrounding it is in or around the mouth. Oral cancer, like all other types of cancer, is life threatening if not diagnosed and treated in the early stages. There are eight types of oral cancer namely cancer in the throat, sinuses, hard and soft palate, floor of the mouth, gums, cheeks, tongue and lips. Dentists are usually the first ones to notice and detect the signs and symptoms of oral cancer. This condition is also known as oral cavity cancer. The risk factors and symptoms of oral cancer are mentioned below.

Symptoms:

The symptoms of oral cancer, especially in the first stages, seem non-threatening and similar to common oral problems. However, visiting the doctor is mandatory to rule out cancer as an option. If you suffer from one or more of the following symptoms, visit your dentist immediately.

  1. Thickenings and swellings, lumps or bumps, crusts, eroded areas or rough spots on the lips, gums or surrounding regions inside or around the mouth.
  2. Bleeding in the mouth that is unexplainable. 
  3. Persistent sores near and around the mouth or throat that bleed easily and may take more than two weeks to heal.
  4. Unexplained numbness or pain and tenderness in the mouth, throat or face.
  5. Development of patches, which are usually speckled, red or white in the mouth. 
  6. Sudden weight loss.
  7. Excruciating pain in your ear.
  8. Loose teeth.
  9. Difficulty in swallowing.
  10. Lumps in your neck. 
  11. Stiffness or pain in your jaw.
  12. Pain in your tongue.
  13. Dentures that fit poorly. 

Risk factor:

Men above 50 years of age face the greatest risk of developing oral cancer. Women are at a much lower risk of developing oral cancer than men. The following factors increase your risk of developing oral cancer: 

  1. Smoking cigarettes, cigars or pipes 
  2. Snuff, dips or chewing tobacco
  3. Excessive consumption of alcohol
  4. History of oral or other types of cancer in the family
  5. Chronic sun exposure, especially facial exposure
  6. Sexually transmitted virus such as HPV
  7. Diagnosed of oral cancer previously.
4267 people found this helpful

He is 65 years old heart patient diabetic and had a surgery of cancer, his S Creatine is now 9.5, doctors have advised dialysis, is it the right treatment or is there any other alternative.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
He is definitely in kidney failure and if allowed to continue like that he is likely to sleep into coma. Dialysis for him is the need of the hour for him.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 63 years. Her a gland under ear is swollen in last month. First it was 3 cm and now it is. 50 cm. Her sugar thyroid is normal. And there is no symptoms what can I do? Please help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must get herself checked by detailed oral and throat examination. Fnac must be done from the node, having a swelling is also a symptom so please don't ignore.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anyone on here have chronic prostatitis. Iv'e dealt with mine for 6 years now. It's debilitating! Not sure if it came from infected bladder stones or unprotected sex.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Anyone on here have chronic prostatitis. Iv'e dealt with mine for 6 years now. It's debilitating! Not sure if it came...
Mr. Lybrate-user, having a prob like prostatitis for 6yrs, I would advise you to consult a urologist to check if we are missing out something.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How cigarette causes cancer and after how many years of smoking one is affected by it?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Nobody can tell you how many years it takes to get cancer -when a person is smoking. But risk is assessed as number of pack years. This is number of cigarettes per day X Number of years smoked.As this value rises the risk also rises. Smoking affects the lungs primarily but also leads to head and neck cancers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have. Tumor palpation in my right side breast. please tell about it? I m so worried? Is this cancerous tumor?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Since you are quite young, you can get an ultrasound breast done after clinical confirmation by a doctor, preferably oncologist. If ultrasound shows some suspicious lump you can get an FNAC done for the confirmation of finding and diagnosis. Don't worry in most cases if is likely to be a benign disease.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, In my right hand I have a round oval shape tumor, I am not sure what exactly it is but its easily visible, people ask questions when they see it. Its really embarrassing, I have avoided wearing half shirts and T- shirts because of this tumor. I want to get rid of it. What should I do?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, we need to know the size, consistency and for how long it is present. If it is long standing then it may not be malignant, an fnac may help in knowing about the cause. It could be lipoma, schwannoma etc benign tumour and can be simply excised by a good surgeon or a plastic surgeon for better cosmetic results. Don't get embarrassed, get it removed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 yrs old , prostate >53 grms 9 months ago and also psa <4.Urologist advise operation. Please advise better option.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Take kanchanara guggulu tab, gokshuradi guggulu tab, gugguluthikthaka kwatha, chandraprabha tablet for 6 months, you will be symptoms free, consult me private for further details thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, early diagnosis of lung cancer can be made by screening chest xray, but it shouldn't be done very frequently as there is risk of radiation exposure so annually once is fine unless there is some problems like cough, blood in sputum, voice change, breathing difficulty etc. Lung cancer is the most common cancers relatrd deaths amongst males and the incidence is amongst males in nearly 7percent of all cancers.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed