Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Azimunnisa

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

26 Years Experience  ·  70 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Azimunnisa MBBS Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
26 Years Experience  ·  70 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Azimunnisa
Dr. Azimunnisa is a renowned Gynaecologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 26 years. Doctor is a MBBS . You can visit him/her at Niyar Nursing Home in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Azimunnisa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1992

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Azimunnisa

Niyar Nursing Home

H No: 18-1-350/A/28/C, Opp To Bharath Petrol Bunk, Hafez Baba Nagar, Chandrayan Gutta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more

Niyar Nursing Home

18-1-350/A/28/C, Hafez Baba Nagar, Chandrayan Gutt, Landmark: Opp. Bharath Petrol Bunk.Hyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Azimunnisa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 9th month pregnant nd she had a ultrasound (Doppler) but her reports shows LEFT UTERINE ARTERY MILDLY ELEVATED RESISTANCE. NO DIASTOLIC NOTCH SEEN NORMAL FLOW IS SEEN IN RIGHT UTERINE ARTERY .NO DIASTOLIC NOTCH IS SEEN RI IS NORMAL. ALSO UPLOADING FULL REPORT OF ULTRASOUND NOW I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT PRECAUTIONS ND SEVIOURTY ABOUT REPORT EDD÷÷26 JAN 2018 LMP÷21 APRIL 2017.

MBBS, Diploma In Ultrasound, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
My wife is 9th month pregnant nd she had a ultrasound (Doppler) but her reports shows LEFT UTERINE ARTERY MILDLY ELEV...
Nothing to worry. Be relaxed. Nothing that serious to think about. .Any hence forth you will have to visit doctor weekly once. Get bp assessed. Check for foetal kick count daily. If any pain abdomen report to doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi last mnth I had my periods nov 2, and on 27th again but 1st day only spotting and 2,3,4 day are lighter than before menses, and im feeling nausea all time. Can I be pregnant even with this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi last mnth I had my periods nov 2, and on 27th again but 1st day only spotting and 2,3,4 day are lighter than befor...
Hello, PREGNANCY IS UNLIKELY though but you may get a serum beta hcg test done to rule it out anyhow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having white discharge before five days of my period. Is it sign of pregnancy. My LMP is 21 April 2018. I am trying to conceive.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am having white discharge before five days of my period. Is it sign of pregnancy. My LMP is 21 April 2018. I am try...
White discharge called lucorrhoea is common and normal if not associated with other complaints. For this nothing to be done except Pap’s smear if not done. If associated with other complaints, then needs examination by Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bilateral pcos. No thyroid. When I am taking pineapple periods was regular. I try to conceive so I take chlompine 100 mg tab. But I forgot on 4th day tablet. On that day I was intercourse. Shall I start that two tablet. Its is possible to get pregnant when I take chlompine tab. Pls help me. I want baby. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship In Advanced Gynaecological Laparoscopic Surgeries & Fertility Enhancing Surgeries
Gynaecologist, Nashik
I am having bilateral pcos. No thyroid. When I am taking pineapple periods was regular. I try to conceive so I take c...
For pcos it is important to reduce weight and have good diet plan. You need to have your ovulation study as well when you are taking such kind of medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors, My wife is pregnant from last 1 month, I want to know is it safe to have sex in this period. please guide me.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Not advisable untill 12 weeks atleast. As prostaglandins release after sexual act which may provoke unnecessary contraction of the uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please me know that when can I plan for 2nd pregnancy after miscarriage of 1st pregnancy. What would be best time to conceive. Please suggest me for the same.

MBBS,D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please me know that when can I plan for 2nd pregnancy after miscarriage of 1st pregnancy. What would be best time to ...
Hello it's depend when you had abortion. Normaly after 6 month of years abortion you can plan for 2nd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos problem and have not get menses from 4 months, age-37 yes. What should I do? During menses have lots of pain in abdomen and sometimes more bleeding.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have pcos problem and have not get menses from 4 months, age-37 yes. What should I do? During menses have lots of p...
1.Low-fat milk is recommended. Boil milk before drinking. Drink it warm. This makes it easier to digest. Do not take milk with a full meal or with sour or salty foods. Add a pinch of turmeric or ginger to the milk before boiling it. This helps to reduce the kapha increasing qualities of the milk. 2. Lighter fruits, such as apples, oranges, grape fruit, pineapple and papaya and pears, are recommended. 3. Sweeteners: Honey is excellent for reducing kapha. Reduce the intake of sugar products, which increase kapha. 4. Beans are recommended. Nuts should be avoided. 5. Grains such as barley, chickpea and millet are recommended. Do not take too much wheat or rice, as they increase kapha. 6. Spices are recommended only in moderate quantities. 7. Vegetables such as potaotoes and sweet potatoes should be avoided as they can cause weight gain. 8. Follow a lifestyle that will not aggravate any dosha. 9. Negative feelings like stress and tension should be avoided. Do not undertake physical or mental work beyond your capacity. 10. Limit the use of contraceptives. 11. Follow an active lifestyle, yet the exercises should be according to one's capacity. Both, excessive fasting and overeating are harmful. 12. Smoking, drinking alcohol and using narcotics aggravates menstrual disorders.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fibroid issue on uterus. Whats that? How that can be treated, through medicine or operation?

DGO, Diploma In Family planning (UK), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Fibroid is a muscle and calcium collection in the uterus. It is not a cancer. It is hormonal related. Depending on its size and the symptoms it is causing you .It can vevtreated medically as well as surgically. If it is up to 4 cms or less medical treatment can be tried.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old female. I'm effected in my private part. In that I feel swelling, etching. I'm feel so worried it. I'm nt understand what is the. Actual reason of it. How to protect it. Which kind of instructions I need to follow it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I am 23 years old female. I'm effected in my private part. In that I feel swelling, etching. I'm feel so worried ...
Hello, you may be suffering from vaginitis secondary to a fungal infection. Hence please get a vaginal swab culture done to check for infection. Meet your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(348 ratings)

Dr. Sadhvi Reddy

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Vijay Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Papolu Rama Devi

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rama's Fertility IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Saraschandrika P. V.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Banjara12 Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunitha Ilinani

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Surya Fertility Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Haritha Yalamanchili

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
YPR Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
80%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Hegde

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Infertility, Diploma in Assisted Reproductive Technology & Embryology
Gynaecologist
Hegde Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment