Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy
Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Continental Hospital in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Continental Hospital

IT & Financial Dist, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli. Landmark: Near Capgemini Infotech & Varun Motors, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atigadda Narasimha Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Blood in stool without pain Suggest me any test or any symptoms related to this. I have acidity issues also.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hi Blood in stool without pain Suggest me any test or any symptoms related to this. I have acidity issues also.
Mr. lybrate-user. Blood in stools can be due to many causes common cause may be piles which occur due to passing hard stools. If you are passing hard stools please improve your eating habits take three full meals lot of vegetables ,fruit and water and add stool softener. I think you will improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old while I am eating any masala food (ex. Outside food) I am feeling uncomfortable and a gas had been forming in my stomach while I am using tablets it had been covered but again eating again it is coming any solution please.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 22 years old while I am eating any masala food (ex. Outside food) I am feeling uncomfortable and a gas had been ...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old I am always feeling sick I am from mangalore working in uae under prissur every day different symptoms chest shoulder muscle pain, fatigue, sleep problems, abdominal pain, bloating, nausea, and constipation alternating with diarrhea (irritable bowel syndrome) feeling anxious or depressed an inability to be still and calm. Dry mouth. Numbness or tingling in the hands or feet. Neck sprain and chest centre strain. Some tomes neele pain in chest area,

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have multiple problems and I would actually want you to get a thorough full body check up done with all investigations so that deficiencies can be identified and treated accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old male have some problem in my stomach I can't digest food. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 23 years old male have some problem in my stomach I can't digest food. Please help me out.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje chronic indigestion problem hai any time gastric problem hota hai stomach full jata hai.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir muje chronic indigestion problem hai any time gastric problem hota hai stomach full jata hai.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach to prevent constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines, being gentle  repaid & safe  in administration.@ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem. I take medicine like rantac but it does not solve my problem Any medicine could you suggest me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have acidity problem. I take medicine like rantac but it does not solve my problem
Any medicine could you suggest me?
You need to take Nux vom 30 twice daily for next 7 days. Avoid taking fast-foods/escaping lunch. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir whats the best home remedy for proper digestion system. I am having digestion problem,

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Respected sir whats the best home remedy for proper digestion system. I am having digestion problem,
AJWAIN+ METHI soaked in water at bedtime in earthen pot in 1/2 cup water and drink the water empty stomach after filtering the same.Repeat the same process daily for 1 month and let me know response for further advice on Lybrate paid consultation service after1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight. I am 5" 6 in height n 85 kg. I am unable to do as I have gas problem due to which I gain a lot. But whenever I go for stool my stomach comes in. How to I loose weight proportionally.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I want to loose weight. I am 5" 6 in height n 85 kg. I am unable to do as I have gas problem due to which I gain a lo...
Maintain input out put ratio. Whatever you eat calculate calories that called input calories after that do exercise and burn some calories that is out put calories. Eat less exercise more weight will loos have a barley soup at dinner have a dinner at 8.00pm and sleep at 10---11.00pm. Avoid rice at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of gastric. Please tell the solution because from gastric I face too much problems. I just want to completely solution.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have problem of gastric.
Please tell the solution because from gastric I face too much problems.
I just want to com...
More and more people are these days complaining of gastric problem. It is a lifestyle disease with stress, pollution/adulteration and our food choices and timing aggravating this problem. The answer lies in avoiding all fried, fatty, junk, processed food discipline in time of meals working out daily for half an hour. Taking fibres (veggies, fruits and whole grain cereals and nuts) going for natural colonic detox, once a month avoiding stress through games, friendly gettogethers, relaxation therapy, yoga/ meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir My stomach is too upset from a long time. Undigestive material is going on. 3-4 times having stool with semisolid material in a day. I am. Taking medicine but all medicines do not working. Kindly call back or suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Sir My stomach is too upset from a long time. Undigestive material is going on. 3-4 times having stool with semi...
Try these 10 tips for your better digestive health: eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor its emergency when I was siting the blood came from my anus kindly help me its urgent I am feeling nervous.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi don't get nervous if it's for first time & not severe in quantity. It may be related to hard stool or developing piles or fissure. Presently avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 32 year old male. Last two months I facing gas problem issue. You know what can I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi sir I am 32 year old male. Last two months I facing gas problem issue. You know what can I do.
Hello lybrate-user, hope you are suffering from gastritis, which is curable. Take sufficient water and avoid oil and spice food first to get relief from gas. Then take adrak or ginger juice mixed with grape dry (kismis. Then take it grinding with 1 glass of water daily mixed with jaggery 10 gms. Ok. You will overcome your gas problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Mai jo bi kuch khata hu pani bhi pene ke 10 minute bad muje latering ka pressure ban jata hai. Aur mere ultrasound reports bhi normal h.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Sir, Mai jo bi kuch khata hu pani bhi pene ke 10 minute bad muje latering ka pressure ban jata hai. Aur mere ul...
Hello- this is a kind of ibs in which patient generally goes for daefecation after meals due to pressure effect of foods on the intestines. >this diseases is due to low vitality of the digestive system. Try this ayurvedic treatment and tips 1) use kutjaristha 2 tsp twice before and after meals. 2) avoid fast foods and non-veg diet during the treatment. 3) practice pawanmuktasana in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 23 years old but my weight is only 48kg. Doctors say that my digestive system is not producing the digestive enzymes. Tell me the solution.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir I am 23 years old but my weight is only 48kg. Doctors say that my digestive system is not producing the dig...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I am suffering from gastric problem, which leads to indigestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 45 years old, I am suffering from gastric problem, which leads to indigestion.
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male and have ulcerative colitis. Was on steroids but they were also not working and presently now on adalimimumab injections. Kindly advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello ULCERATIVE COLITIS (UC) is a disease in which the lining of the large intestine (colon) becomes inflamed. This inflammation leads to the formation of raw sores, or ulcers, causing pain and bloody diarrhoea. UC usually begins gradually with bloody diarrhoea, rectal bleeding, cramps or pain in the belly, and growing urgency to move the bowels. Depending on which area of the colon is affected, the stool may be normal or hard and dry. Homoeopathic medicines Merc Sol, Merc Cor, Sulphur and Phosphorus are a few of the important ones used in treating ulcerative colitis.Selection of homoeopathic remedy is based on totality of symptoms of individual patient. So please send your symptom details for the right prescription.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 12 years 43 kg weight. He Hiccup all time. Means dakar. Due to acidity. We treat many medicine as per doctor suggest. No well. From last six to seven days. He is not relief from. Hiccup do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My son age 12 years 43 kg weight. He Hiccup all time. Means dakar. Due to acidity. We treat many medicine as per doct...
There are many (unknown) reasons for hiccough. common causes- Overeating, inflammation of glottis, Gastric distension, sudden hot or cold application or bathing, distension of stomach, obstructed flatulance, taking of pepsi miranda or other soft drinks, too much smooking or sudden excitement bad or good news may be the causes. One of the rare cause is stone in kidney or in gall bladder or some kind of obstruction in bile duct or in ureter could be the cause which clinically not prominent. For persistent hiccough one the good remedy is ginseng .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor ,i am having abdominal stomach pain which started in last week. I am taking duphaston 10 mg for last 5 days. I am feeling severe pain after taking food and during urination .lower portion of stomach got heavy pain that time .sir what will be the reason for that.

BHMS, DNHE
Homeopath, Udaipur
Hi doctor ,i am having abdominal stomach pain which started in last week. I am taking duphaston 10 mg for last 5 days...
Ureteric calculus may be possible Lycopodium 200 ,6 granule bd for 7 day berbaris Q 10 drop bd with warm water for 15 days hydrangia Q 10 drpo bd with warm water for 15 days one investigations you require USG WHOLE ABDOMEN Urin routine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed