Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asif

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Asif General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Asif
Dr. Asif is a renowned General Physician in Abids, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Shanta Bai Nursing Home in Abids, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asif on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shanta Bai Nursing Home

Beside Khazana Jwellers, 5-8-535, Abids Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asif

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am male, 23, and I not bulky or fat. But still my stomach always remain bulky n bulged out, giving me fat belly look. All other parts r quite normal. But only my abdomen seems to be bulged out. Sometime it get absolutely flat when I am empty stomach or after 2-3 hrs of taking meal. I want to know is it due to Gas, or improper digestion that my belly remain bulged out all the time?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am male, 23, and I not bulky or fat. But still my stomach always remain bulky n bulged out, giving me fat belly loo...
U should do abdominal excercise. Don't take rice at night. Drink 10-12 glass of water. Don't drink immediately after meal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Food can itself serve as Medicine by treating medical conditions and their associated symptoms via the use of a specifically tailored diet devised and monitored by a registered dietitian.The diet is based upon the patient's medical and psychosocial history, physical examination, functional examination and dietary history.

Many medical conditions either develop or are made worse by an improper or unhealthy diet.
13 people found this helpful

I am suffering of itching in my whole body from 5 months ago after itching some pimple come on skin with burning. I have tried Many medicine allopathy, ayurved, homeopathy but result become zero. Then I request to you please advise me what is that? And medicine. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering of itching in my whole body from 5 months ago after itching some pimple come on skin with burning. I h...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from pcod. Can you please tell me the diet for pcod patients ?

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Weight reduction, exercise, proper diet and proper treatment. U may follow ayurved treatment for better result.
1 person found this helpful

I m 20 years old boy. From last 2-3 days I m facing problem of loose motion. Givr your expert advise what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 1 tab sporolac thrice a day with water. Take one teaspoon of Isabgol (psyllium husk) with one cup of yogurt. Add 1 teaspoon of ginger to water and boil the water. Drink the mixture when it is lukewarm every one hour Eat home made light food like dalia, khichadi and moong dal. Avoid milk instead prefer buttermilk or fresh curd. IF problem persist consult a physician clinically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with migraine headache what are the precautions to take please advise me?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, migrane is out come of irregular life style, stress, depression, anxiety, alcohol, caffine, smoke, dust, exhaust of traffic. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins & to activate metabolic action to restore your normal digestion to minimise hemikrenia. * go, for meditation for 30 mnts to transport oxygenated blood to brain to calm down your nerve to relax migrane. * take, easily digestible, diet, avoiding junk food. Homoeo-care*** @ spigelia1000-4 dorps, once a wk. @ natrum mur 200-4 drops, thrice a day @ china 200-4 drops, thrice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from khammam. I am suffering from fistula. May I know the treatment. How many days to recover. How to treat I even have piles. May I know the diet habits ?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am from khammam. I am suffering from fistula. May I know the treatment. How many days to recover. How to treat I ev...
Many patients see improvement or complete reduction of many symptoms with conservative measures which can be tried at home. Warm baths bathing in tubs with warm water alleviates pain and severity of piles. Ice can also relieve the pain of acute thrombosis. The sitz bath can be tried for symptom relief. Sitz bath is done by sitting in a bowl of warm water to which salt is added. It is usually done for about 20 to 30 minutes twice or thrice a day. High fiber diet a high fiber diet includes more than 25 g of fiber per day. Many hemorrhoidal symptoms reduce when dietary changes are made. Addition of fiber supplements to already existing diet is a good plan. Toilet habit retraining and stool softeners patients should sit on the toilet seat only for the time required to evacuate the lower bowels. Persistent straining or prolonged sitting can lead to increased size of hemorrhoids. Stool softeners can be taken to soften stools if there is hard stools which can cause undue straining while going to toilet. Topical agents topical ointments and creams can be used to decrease itching and inflammation. Topical hydrocortisone can reduce some symptoms of piles but prolonged use is not recommended. Adequate water intake. Patients suffering from hemorrhoids should take adequate amounts of water which can ease the passage of stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She frequently suffers from severe cold and cough. The nose starts running and eyes water. Doctors have classified it as allergic sinusitis. Is there a permanent cure for it? Please suggest medication for immediate relief.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be frequency of checking sugar levels in fasting, post meals and hba1c for a diabetic person in india?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
What should be frequency of checking sugar levels in fasting, post meals and hba1c for a diabetic person in india?
Depends on several factors: 1) level of diabetic control 2) medications taken 3) adverse events, most commonly hypoglycemia 4) presence of complications like kidney disease, cardiovascular disease, etc 5) age, occupation & lifestyle. This list is not exhaustive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetic constipation and how can I treat it. I am diabetic from 2010 and I take metformin 500mg sr and glimepiride 2 mg with acarbose 25 mg twice a day before breakfast and dinner and from last six months my stool is more hard than normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is diabetic constipation and how can I treat it. I am diabetic from 2010 and I take metformin 500mg sr and glime...
There is no specific type of constipation as mentioned by you. However, if constipation is there one has to increase the intake both soluble and insoluble fibers by taking adequate quantities of green salads, flax seeds or fenugreek seeds and plenty of water. Also increase intake fruits (which are permitted). If still constipation remains mild stool softeners may be used with advise from your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think that I am suffering from eosinophilia, How can I conform that, which test is suitable to conform, If it is, which medicine is good for curing that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for CBC and if eosinophils are high than can take tablet hetrazan 100 mg 1-1-1
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no pain no burning sensation. No medicines taken b4 test. Kindly advise.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My urine sample report shows pus cells: 1-2/HPF, RBC 1-2 and epithelial cells: 1-2, Sonography was ok, Urine ok, no p...
Urine results are fine .Keep drinking fluids according to your body weight and level of activity. If you want specific advise on how to prevent lifestyle diseases like Bp, diabetes,cancer etc take a consult and I will teach you lifestyle as well as nutritional changes to keep diseases at bay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from cold and cough for the last one week. What he could do for that?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
He is suffering from cold and cough for the last one week. What he could do for that?
Hi, take cap, nasollerin 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food. Take koflet cough syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day for about a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 1 year. But i'm not satisfied my sexual relation because my penis is not bigger. So what I should do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Size seldom matters unless it is too small. Majority of men think that they cannot satisfy because of small organ, whereas in reality this is not true. The loss of satisfaction is due to some other reasons. So, both of you should go to sexologist for counseling, check up and treatment. It's not a big issue, can be treated easily. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so weak and my name is dev puri I want to treatment for my weakness I feel so lazy I have pain in chest also. So I am very hopeless.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am so weak and my name is dev puri I want to treatment for my weakness I feel so lazy I have pain in chest also. So...
Take kaunch paka, 1 tsf, in a glass of warm milk with makardhwaja vati of dhutpapeshwara (premium gold), 1 tab, twice a day after meals. Take liquid diet, like daliya, khichdi, moong daal in your routine. Continue the regime for 1 month. Good luck
3 people found this helpful

I have a sex problem because my penis size is a small. Just tell me about a medicine to increase the size.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have a sex problem because my penis size is a small. Just tell me about a medicine to increase the size.
The average penis length is: ? about 5-10cm (2.5 to 4 inches) when limp ? about 12-19cm (5 to 7 inches) when erect (hard) ? For men, where sex is concerned, one of the important masculine features is to have a hard and erect penis. It is very important for them to maintain good levels of strength in the penis if they want to have a gratifying experience with their mate. However, this is a critical situation for a lot of men who feel that they have certain amount of weakness in their penis. It?s fairly common knowledge that Kegel exercises are beneficial to women�s health in a variety of ways. However, very few men know that you can make your dick look larger just by maintaining more control over the erection itself. Apply on small quantity of balaveerya taila it?s a herbal oil and its helpful to increase the blood flow and size and ashwagandha arista 3 times a day 15ml All you need to do is the following: ? Identify and locate your Pubococcygeus muscle by trying method of stopping your urine flow. ? Then, once you find it you will need to start contracting the PC muscle daily around 20-30 times. ? Once you master these, you should go for more contractions per day and session. Eventually, you?ll be able to not only feel it, but to control the muscle itself. ? There are various regimes you could try out with the help of a mobile application that is available for free download at the end of this article! Consequently, this will lead to a very noticeable increase in your length and girth as more blood will flow to your dick. Your girl will be definitely aware of your gains and your rock-hard erection during sex and she will be happy, trust me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles please suggest what to do ? I am 20 years old student unmarried living at ghaziabad.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool.use fiber and green vegetables.use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily. apply pilex cream on anus. consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7wk pregnant. In my 1st sonograme report 1sac 2 poles are seen what it means?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 7wk pregnant. In my 1st sonograme report 1sac 2 poles are seen what it means?
One sac means single pregnancy and poles amy refer to another gestation which may or not have grown. You need to repeat and confirm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat often even if I am not doing any work and my sweat smells can I get a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy, menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Is it good to eat egg for breakfast, since I'm diabetic, heart problem, & have a cholesterol what is the best food for me, for breakfast.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Dr. Is it good to eat egg for breakfast, since I'm diabetic, heart problem, & have a cholesterol what is the best foo...
Yes, you can take white egg in omlette, boil scrambled form and for breakfast you can include 1 bowl veg daliya, oats, veg stuffed besan cheela, 1 bowl steamed sprouts chaat, include 3-4 almonds and 1 walnut in your diet. You should also include avocado in your diet. Avoid every kind of packaged, process and refinary product.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed