Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwin Kumar

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Ashwin Kumar Nephrologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashwin Kumar
Dr. Ashwin Kumar is a popular Nephrologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Olive Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwin Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

12-2-718/3,4,5,Nanalnagar X Roads, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Rethiboli Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(not everytime) what might be the reason?

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(n...
The reason could be bladder spasm. A urine examination and ultrasound of the abdomen along kidney urinary bladder scanning will help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 months before I went through kidney surgery for removal of stone. Size was 9mm. But still I am suffering from mild post operation pain. Is it serious or it happens after operation. What is the cure of this. Kindly guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
8 months before I went through kidney surgery for removal of stone. Size was 9mm. But still I am suffering from mild ...
Hi, sometimes post operative pains remains for longer time. Take staphysagria 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine level was 160 last year and with regular taking Nodosis it has come to 140 slowly. What is the level of kidney. Do i need to prolong taking this medicine or some other prescription.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My creatine level was 160 last year and with regular taking Nodosis it has come to 140 slowly. What is the level of k...
Creatinine level is nearly ok but if you provide some details decision can be taken regard to your disease. Nodosis is the drug from digestion and gastritis related problems, it has nothing to do with kidney or creatinine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera toilet ma hamesa jalan se rehte hai aur thora dard kabhi kabhi toilet karne ma Please pescribe me some medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir mera toilet ma hamesa jalan se rehte hai aur thora dard kabhi kabhi toilet karne ma Please pescribe me some medic...
2 spoon of cow ghee before meal 2 times a day. Avoid oily spicy food don't eat chinese. Water or liquid intake should be maintain well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi). Second one is, I drink water 15 litter in a day and I have to go for urinal every hours.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi).
Second one ...
Dear lybrate-user! good morning! I wonder by your drinking capacity, avoid drinking too much water, though water is good, but 15 lit is too much. 1. Eat fruits and vegetables 2. Avoid citrus fruits like lemon, orange 3. Avoid spicy food, fatty food and oily food- it will trigger your ulcer 4. Take cucumber and carrot often to heal the ulcer 5. Take curd and butter milk, it will heal the ulcer very fast 6. Avoid smoking 7. Avoid stress, use rest and relax technique 8. Eat 2 hrs before going to sleep 9. Do not eat more than your threshold level 10.40 minutes everyday to control cholesterol thank you have a nice day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for stone problem? I am suffering from past 6 months. Is there any homemade technique to avoid stone problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What should I do for stone problem? I am suffering from past 6 months. Is there any homemade technique to avoid stone...
Instead of reducing your calcium intake, focus on limiting the sodium in your diet. Extra sodium causes you to lose more calcium in your urine, putting you at risk for developing another stone. Limit your sodium to 2, 000 milligrams each day. There are many sources of hidden sodium such as canned or commercially processed foods as well as restaurant-prepared and fast foods. Calcium oxalate kidney stones are the leading type of kidney stones. Oxalate is naturally found in many foods, including fruits and vegetables, nuts and seeds, grains, legumes, and even chocolate and tea. Some examples of foods that contain high levels of oxalate include: peanuts, spinach, beets, chocolate and sweet potatoes. Another common type of kidney stone is a uric acid stone. Red meat and shellfish have high concentrations of a natural chemical compound known as a purine. High purine intake leads to a higher production of uric acid which then accumulates as crystals in the joints, or as stones in the kidneys. To prevent uric acid stones, cut down on high-purine foods such as red meat, organ meats, and shellfish, and follow a healthy diet that contains mostly vegetables and fruits, whole grains, and low fat dairy products. Limit sugar-sweetened foods and drinks, especially those that contain high fructose corn syrup. Limit alcohol because it can increase uric acid levels in the blood and avoid crash diets for the same reason. Eating less animal-based protein and eating more fruits and vegetables will help decrease urine acidity and this will help reduce the chance for stone formation. You should also be sure to drink at least 6-8 glass of water a day to help reduce the risk for stone formation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old female .i had sex last day and now I am bleeding while peeing. A frequent urge to urinate. Pain too. I had used protection .why is this happening .is it something serious?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 17 year old female .i had sex last day and now I am bleeding while peeing. A frequent urge to urinate. Pain too....
I think you are suffering from uti-urinary tract infection. You need to test your urine for re/me, culture. Drink plenty of water. Take alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water. With this you need some homoeopathic treatment. You can contact me in private conversation. So that I can give you medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has stones in the kidney. Can you tell what type of food we should give him so that he maintains a good health. Till the operation is done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My dad has stones in the kidney. Can you tell what type of food we should give him so that he maintains a good health...
Dear kidney stones can be removed by herbal medicines also try the tips they will help him. 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after usg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I urinate. Sone drops of urine comes out after I come out of my washroom. Sometimes I press my testes but still some drops remain unleft which cones out after I come out of washroom. Kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir when I urinate. Sone drops of urine comes out after I come out of my washroom. Sometimes I press my testes but st...
Hello , take Acid phos 30CH , 3 drops once daily in the morning daily for 7 days then revert me . Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone in my kidney. My left kidney dose not work properly, so please help me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a stone in my kidney. My left kidney dose not work properly, so please help me as soon as possible.
do not ignore, tell me the size of stone for better guidance, if size is less than 5 mm, chances it will come out, drink 3-5 liter of water daily, it will help you. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18, how much water should I intake daily? Why if I drink less water my urine turns yellow?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My age is 18, how much water should I intake daily? Why if I drink less water my urine turns yellow?
When you drink less water the urine gets over concentrated and it has yellow colour. YOu have to drink 8-10 glasses per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While urinating, the urine passes tightly, and initially urine passes very thinly, and have to put slight pressure for the urine to pass. It is generally happening g at night, and because of the frequent urination, the sleep also get disturbed. I wake up 2 or 3 times for urination at night. Day time iit is almost comfortable. Please advise remedy and why ity is happening so?

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, you might be suffering from benign hypertrophy of prostate (bhp). Kindly undergo an ultrasound lower abdomen, urine routine examination and few things for precaution: before passing urine run the tap nearby so that you can hear the sound of water flowing kindly relax for while and second pass urine while in sitting position. Don't put pressure while passing urine. After usg lower abdomen and urine examination report consult at urologist for the same. Have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18. My semen comes out with urine while excretion (not while peeing). Is there any effect of this thing on my body. If ther please let me know. I am not addicted to alcohol but I smoke occasionally. I need help.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I am 18. My semen comes out with urine while excretion (not while peeing). Is there any effect of this thing on my bo...
hi dear - this is ur semen loss. it is never a good thing. excessive semen loss causes sexual /weakness, loss of memmory etc according to ayurveda. -package is available for such problems- u can take it for 2 months and be tension free.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from urinary infection n white urine is passed. She lives in a village. Doctor is treating her. Antibiotic does not seem to work. Pls advise.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My aunt is suffering from urinary infection n white urine is passed. She lives in a village. Doctor is treating her. ...
she requires complete work up like ultrasound whole abdomen, urine routine and urine culture. on that basis only treatment can be advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father 77yrs, he has urinary problem( his gal bladder is enlarged) when he go to wash room (sitting position), his pajama is wet, and also have chronic costipation

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Need to check prostate PSA test and for constipation GUTCLEAR 2 tsf three times a day x 7 days and about gall bladder need to check for stones and other problems then only treatment can be given
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something heavy something started happening in my stomach and I feel to go for toilet? Why this happening to me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
When I eat something heavy something started happening in my stomach and I feel to go for toilet? Why this happening ...
This is gastrocolic reflex. Eat small Avoid chillies Bland diet Avoid fried. Take rbson D before meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, 4 years back I got married but still pregnancy not yet come. 2 times PCOD and 1 time UTI was came. I consult gynaecologist, they suggest Tab. Ovabless for PCOD and Nerri Syp for UTI, now taking. They advised tablets for taking 3 months. I want to get pregnancy, what can I do please tell me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old, 4 years back I got married but still pregnancy not yet come. 2 times PCOD and 1 time UTI was came....
You start taking these medicines. And can go for pregnancy, try conceiving during your fertile period will be around day 10 of your cycle till day 20.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use "POTRATE -SF "syrup? Once I use it but forget how to use. I have urinal problem for a few days. Can I use it if so how to consume?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to use "POTRATE -SF "syrup? Once I use it but forget how to use. I have urinal problem for a few days. Can I use ...
YOu should not self medicate based on your previous treatment. This is taken 5 ML in a glass of water ofr urinary infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed