Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwin Kumar

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Ashwin Kumar Nephrologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashwin Kumar
Dr. Ashwin Kumar is a popular Nephrologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Olive Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwin Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Olive Hospital

12-2-718/3,4,5,Nanalnagar X Roads, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Rethiboli Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't getting the PEE properly since one week what should I do I didn't used any medicine. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I haven't getting the PEE properly since one week what should I do I didn't used any medicine. please help me.
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning sensation after discharge of stool at my anal area and sometimes after urination on my male organ, also it smells during that period. Please suggest what should I do?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I feel burning sensation after discharge of stool at my anal area and sometimes after urination on my male organ, als...
Use Lox 2% gelly Locally for temporary relief. Consult nearby or Online homeopath for complete cure .Good Day :)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stones and now I am suffering from acute back pain even finding problem in sitting.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have kidney stones and now I am suffering from acute back pain even finding problem in sitting.
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old. Diabetic for the last 2 years. On metformin 1500mg per day (twice. Will this affect my kidney in future ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 56 years old. Diabetic for the last 2 years. On metformin 1500mg per day (twice. Will this affect my kidney in f...
Yes. I do not recommend metformin more than 1500mg in a day. Kindly consult further with your recent bsl reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 13 kidney stones in both. I had pain for 1 week after that no pain. Now my urine is always in yellow colour. What the sign it. And what should I do for treatment?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD (AM), PGDPPHC, ACLS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I have 13 kidney stones in both. I had pain for 1 week after that no pain. Now my urine is always in yellow colour. W...
We need to know the size of your stones to think about the treatment options. If the size is the stones is small enough to pass through the mayoral urinary passage then the medical management should be given a try provided there is no obstruction in the passage. Plenty of fluids with restrictions of seeded vegetable is a general advice which can be given without fitter information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney disease for last 2 yes. Having potassium 5.6 & creatinine 1.7, BP: 134/76, Blood sugar within normal range. How to control potassium & creatinine. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from kidney disease for last 2 yes. Having potassium 5.6 & creatinine 1.7, BP: 134/76, Blood sugar wit...
Dear lybrate-user Selected blood pressure drugs may cause high potassium. Get all drug strips checked by your Nephrologist. Dietician will assess your diet and help reduce your dietary potassium intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaskar, I am 57 year old suffering from urinal infection and problem of sound sleep at night.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
Namaskar, I am 57 year old suffering from urinal infection and problem of sound sleep at night.
Take 8-10 glasses of water daily. Take citrus fruits like lemon n amla. Avoid pittaj food. If infection is more medicine is also available.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son almost 7 months old. For the last 3 days he is pressuring while passing urine. His flow is OK. The frequency of the same almost once in an hour. Few days back we started giving him semi solids and cerelac rice. It's not that every time he applies pressure. But sometimes he does. It's all started 3 days back when he showed some sign of constipation and really struggled to poo. And there was light blood in his stool also. Now main concern is that he pressure during urination. Need to know the reason.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD.homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
My son almost 7 months old. For the last 3 days he is pressuring while passing urine. His flow is OK. The frequency o...
Dear lybrate-userat first stop any artificial food it is not good for health go for homemade natural food along with breast feeding and plenty of water (Boiled) with low concentrated glucose, In-spite of that if there is any problem consult with physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urination again and again in every minute. From yesterday. Please help by easy remedies.

BHMS .MD (HOMOEO), M.D (HOMOEO)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
I am suffering from urination again and again in every minute. From yesterday. Please help by easy remedies.
Check your blood sugar level. If normal. Any burning is there specolify if yes then you need to take homeopathy med. Start with can notharis 200.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old, now a days my urine is very dark and my body aches especially my back, neck, legs and shoulders. I have also have pain in my throat, ears, eyes and head. I also feel very tired after enough rest and sleep.Please tell sir .

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 15 years old, now a days my urine is very dark and my body aches especially my back, neck, legs and shoulders. I...
Hi. Dark urine are indicated some thing wrong in kidney. Pl. Checkup kft, urine r/m, blood sugar and reply soon. Avoid more protein foods. Take 6 glass water in day. After tests consult soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ultrasound report A apx 02-03 mm size solid echodence mass focus visualized within the minor calyxes limit of the right kidney What should I do now.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear, welcome to lybrate. Clinc stones remedy ------------ you should take care of diet. Do not take non veg, a meat, fish, eggs and fried foods, fast foods, leafy vegetables/ spinach etc. -add plenty of fresh clean and healthy water -add sufficient vegetables/ fruits to daily diet. A -avoid excessive semen/ raj- loss ----------------------------------- - best way -u can purchase -- tibetan/vaidic- pathrihar course- - remedy--1-months- for complete cure- and get rid off stones in a short period- if you want to avoid surgery/ lithotripsy etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yes old. I'm having severe kidney stone problem what should I do help me? My body gets lazy very much I have thyroid problem any help?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 28 yes old. I'm having severe kidney stone problem what should I do help me? My body gets lazy very much I have ...
Lazyness may be because of thyroid. Please maintain your thyroid harmone levels in normal limits. Treatment of stones will depend on type, size location of stone. Small stones can be managed by medicines, larger stone can only be removed by surgery which can be endoscopic or open.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24, male. I have stone in both kidneys. I take oll medicine but no relief. Should I remove stone by operation or not?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 24, male. I have stone in both kidneys. I take oll medicine but no relief. Should I remove stone by operation or...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 l of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe pain 3 months ago. Ultrasound revealed a stone of 6 mm in urinary tract. Now, since 2-3 days very small pain or feeling of stone comes some time. I am very frightened. Is this a signal that I will again have the severe pain in following days?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I had severe pain 3 months ago. Ultrasound revealed a stone of 6 mm in urinary tract. Now, since 2-3 days very small ...
Yes you can have severe pain in some days till the time stone passes -out through the body. Better take can nothris 30 - every two hourly for next 3 days. Continue homeopathic treatment for recurrence of stone formation in your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, please from last few days frequency of urination increases. No sugar having medicine of high blood pressure only. Please guide me what should I do thanks with regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Respected sir, please from last few days frequency of urination increases. No sugar having medicine of high blood pre...
Please Take Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1 1 Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day Re Consult after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got uti last month I consulted doctor they reported me for urine culture test my report was Normal I had unprotected sex in the same month and I dint become periods now in this month my weight is lost and I'm getting vomiting if I eat anything.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I got uti last month I consulted doctor they reported me for urine culture test my report was Normal I had unprotecte...
Please get a pregnancy test done if it is overdue by 11 days, vomiting is possible both in early pregnancy & uti,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am an adult of 17 from last 2 nights my no. of urination has been increased suddenly. I can not sleep properly. Only for 2-3 hrs only. Sir pls help me sir pls. and I had to go washroom after 10 mints when I am on bed only for sleep. When I am doing something else this does not happens. Last night when this all happens I start studying. And I studied for 4-5 hrs in this time period I did not need to go for urination. But if I try to sleep then dis happens. Sir pls help. Me sir.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir I am an adult of 17 from last 2 nights my no.  of urination has been increased suddenly. I can not sleep properly...
The posterior wall of bladder (back side) has got the trigone of bladder which is highly sensitive area. Ordinarily when bladder gets enough volume of urine stretch receptors from this area send signals to brain to give an urge for urination. Sometimes due to infections or inflammations the sensitivity is more so the frequency of calls is increased. This may also happen due a small calculus (stone) in the bladder which comes in contact with the posterior wall when you lie down in bed so the area is irritated, while this does not happen when you are sitting or standing. Try to lie down on your belly and this problem should be relieved. Get a urine exam done and also an ultrasound of abdomen for kidney ureter and bladder. Let us see if there is anything suggestive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed