Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asha Latha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Asha Latha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Asha Latha
Dr. Asha Latha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Sundari Maternity And General Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asha Latha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8-84, Road-10, Alwal, Secunderabad, Near ICICI Bank & e-Seva, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asha Latha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 weeks pregnant but did'nt any move in my womb can you tell me its normal or I want consult doc.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 24 weeks pregnant but did'nt any move in my womb can you tell me its normal or I want consult doc.
You should consult a gynaecologist and have routine check up along with u/s abdomen to see foetal well being.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

An numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First confirm this condition by USg and urodynamic study. Then we have to decide the therapy- whether medicines can be given or you need surgery directly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intermittent Explosive Disorder - What You Should Know About It?

Master Of Science In Counseling & Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Intermittent Explosive Disorder - What You Should Know About It?

Do you or someone you know lash out in aggressive verbal and violent behavior at the slightest provocation? This could be a symptom of a behavioral disorder called Intermittent Explosive Disorder or IED. Intermittent Explosive Disorder is characterized by repeated, sudden bursts of anger which are disproportionate to the situation. These outbursts also have no discernable reason behind them. These outbursts can have a negative impact on your relationships, work and finances. If left untreated, this chronic condition can continue for years.

The exact cause for IED is unknown, but research shows that a number of environmental and biological factors play an important role in triggering such behavior. Genes may also play a role in triggering this behavior as such aggressive behavior is found to run in families. Children and teenagers are most commonly affected by this condition. Children who have been exposed to violent behavior in their early childhood years are more likely to exhibit such behavior as they grow older. There are various symptoms exhibited by the people suffering from other psychological disorders such as bipolar disorder, ADHD or antisocial personality disorder; some of the symptoms to look out for are:

  1. Bursts of anger that last 30 minutes or less
  2. Chronic irritability
  3. Racing thoughts
  4. Tightness of the chest
  5. Tremors and tingling sensation
  6. Physical aggression

People suffering from this condition often feel relief or fatigue after such an episode. However, later they are filled with feelings of guilt and embarrassment. If such episodes occur repeatedly, it is best to consult a doctor. By conducting a thorough physical and psychological examination the doctor will be able to diagnose your condition and treat you accordingly.

There is no one set course of treatment that applies to all cases of this condition. Treatment usually involves medication and psychotherapy. Medication in these cases may include antidepressants and mood stabilizers. This medication should not be stopped unless your doctor advises this. Also do not use alcohol or any mood altering drugs along with it.

When it comes to psychotherapy, the patient may benefit from individual or group therapy. It aims to identify situations that trigger such behavior and teach the patient how to manage their anger. Practicing relaxation techniques such as deep breathing and yoga can also help keep you calm. Psychotherapy also enhances the patient's ability to communicate with others and find alternate ways of getting out of a frustrating situation.

2597 people found this helpful

Why the stomach pains more during periods. ND also I personally feel that I require more sweet drinks as I feel to have loss of sugar level,is that so? AND also the body pains a lot.. Can u suggest something for this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Why the stomach pains more during periods. ND also I personally feel that I require more sweet drinks as I feel to ha...
She is suffering from dysmenorrhoea which is very common. Also hypoglycemia is also very common during this time. It should be treated initially with meftal spas (pain killer) tablets. If the pain is too severe it should be further investigated with ultrasound, to find out the exact cause. She could be suffering from endometriosis or ovarian cysr or fibroid. You can use glucon-d for hypoglycemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 30 year old women, sir last two days I have been seeing after intercourse some red blood flow from vagina. Please advise.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't ignore it. It is most likely due to some disease in cervix (the mouth of uterus). Get it checked by doctor asap.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had an caesarian procedure on 01.05. 2015. Our baby (daughter) born complete healthy. Dr. Advised my wife to take cerazette 75 daily. My baby is being breastfeed ed by my wife exclusively. Now for the last three days, my baby is vomiting continuously even after taking domostol drop. Child specialist is suggesting, that it may be a side-effect of consuming those contraception pill (cerazette 75m). We do not have any reason to take contraception, as getting pregnant is least of our worries. We are staying separate in these three month for job purpose. So, my question is, can the cerazette tab be harmful to my baby by any means? and if my wife stop that tab on her 15th day, will that be better in any scenario, or it may be harmful to my baby.;

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cerazette does not influence the production or the quality (protein, lactose, or fat concentrations) of breast milk. However, small amounts of etonogestrel are excreted in the breast milk. As a result, 0.01 - 0.05 microgram etonogestrel per kg body weight per day may be ingested by the child (based on an estimated milk ingestion of 150 ml/kg/day). Limited long-term follow-up data are available on children, whose mothers started using cerazette during the 4th to 8th week post-partum. They were breast-fed for 7 months and followed up to 1.5 years (n=32) or to 2.5 years (n= 14) of age. Evaluation of growth and physical and psychomotor development did not indicate any differences in comparison to nursing infants, whose mother used a copper-iud. Based on the available data cerazette may be used during lactation. The development and growth of a nursing infant, whose mother uses cerazette, should, however, be carefully observed. For your child you give emeset syrup 2.5ml and inform me, privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am interested to peruse pregnancy and willing to have twins, one boy and one girl. Please suggest me measures, tips and advice so that I can have twins as one of them is girl and one is boy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am interested to peruse pregnancy and willing to have twins, one boy and one girl. Please suggest me measures, tips...
Hello, it is not possible to ensure twins naturally. It can be done through ivf but again sex cannot be determined earlier as its illegal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years girl, sometimes in a day, I feel too much burning in vagina area and urine too, it's too irritating, what to do for this, please help, its really so painful?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you may be suffering from vaginitis and secondary uti. So please get a vaginal saw and urine culture done to rule out infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50mg. After two months I again given blood sample my tsh was 10.96. Dose of thyoxine increase to 75 mg. Is there any harm to my baby due to hypothyrodism.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50...
No if your thyroid is controlled. Soon after birth bab's tsh has to be checked. Keep in personal touch for regular advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, We are planning for a child from last 3 months but my wife is not getting pregnant We thought this time she will get pregnant & we are doing the intercourse during his ovulation period but still no result Can you please help & provide necessary tips for this . Thanks.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Karnal
Hello Sir,
We are planning for a child from last 3 months but my wife is not getting pregnant We thought this time sh...
only three months trial is not sufficient. at least trial of one year without use of any contraception is recommended. Secondly, you have mentioned your vital stats. I need details of your wife with her menstrual details. If she dsnt conceive then we need to evaluate both the partners
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is pregnant and 8 month is running so can I have sex with my wife. And after how many months i should not have sex?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my wife is pregnant and 8 month is running so can I have sex with my wife. And after how many months i should not...
4th-7th month is safe for sex... at 8th monthpreterm labour is a risk. 6 weeks aftrr delivery you can hv sex with proper protection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to get my wife pregnant within 5 days, what should be the best and easiest procedure.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I want to get my wife pregnant within 5 days, what should be the best and easiest procedure.
Have coitus during the most fertile period of your wife's menstrual cycle. If it is 28 days cycle, between 14-17 days are most fertile period.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having lot of stomach pain vomiting from few days she had unprotected sex 4 months before n she got her periods 3 times is there a chance she may be pregnant she's worried a lot please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My friend is having lot of stomach pain vomiting from few days she had unprotected sex 4 months before n she got her ...
As she is having her periods regularly chances of conception are minimal. But still you should perform a urine pregnancy test to rule it out. Present stomach pain and vomiting appears to be because of some kind of infection ,which can be treated with antibiotics .consult your local physician and take a course of antibiotics and antiemetics under his guidance. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is eleven days late my last period was January 6 an my next period due February 3 on February 3 I experience pink to brown discharge when I go to the bathroom for 3 days and I have unprotected sex 12 of February. Could I be pregnant?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My period is eleven days late my last period was January 6 an my next period due February 3 on February 3 I experienc...
The 12th feb sex is not dangerous..but since you have missed period you might be pregnant. Little spotting called implantation bleed can be mistaken as periods. Do a pregnancy test
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I came to know my partner miss her monthly cycle n she's pregnant, what should I do to avoid her pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If I came to know my partner miss her monthly cycle n she's pregnant, what should I do to avoid her pregnancy?
Hello, Once pregnancy is confirmed and tisane unplanned pregnancy then she should visit her gynaecologist for termination of pregnancy by medical method.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cesarean 2 months back and breastfeeding. What is the best method avoid pregnancy? can i use contraceptive pills?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Condoms would be ideal. But if you are not comfortable with condoms, think of getting an intrauterine contraceptive device (Multiload) inserted. Regular OC Pills are not advisable. You may consider Progesterone only pills, but they have side effects like irregular vaginal bleeding.
1 person found this helpful

It's months no periods. And negative pregnancy test. I have sleeping sickness and tiredness. And I don't want to eat the things I liked before. Headaches and backaches. Little cramps always. Little cold. And I scared to take antibiotics. How can I confirm whether I am pregnant or not? Is there any chance that negative pregnancy test even though I am pregnant? Actually when I can try pregnancy test?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It's months no periods. And negative pregnancy test. I have sleeping sickness and tiredness. And I don't want to eat ...
I dont think you are pregnant as your pregnancy tests reports negative.Delayed periods can be due to stress and hormonal disturbances.I will suggest you to undergo following tests BLOOD TESTS CBC,PROLACTIN,LH,FSH,THYROID PROFILE URINE PREGNANCY TEST
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I like only vagina sucking except anal sex. How I will do vagina sucking safe and secure for fun.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Vaginal sucking is not safe because you cannot have a 100% clean vagina. I do not support vaginal licking or sucking. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed