Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arif Yunus

MBBS, Diploma in Tropical Medicine Health, MRCP(UK)

General Physician, Hyderabad

55 Years Experience  ·  0 - 350 at clinic
Dr. Arif Yunus MBBS, Diploma in Tropical Medicine Health, MRCP(UK) General Physician, Hyderabad
55 Years Experience  ·  0 - 350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Arif Yunus
Dr. Arif Yunus is a popular General Physician in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 55 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Tropical Medicine Health, MRCP(UK) . You can visit him at Olive Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arif Yunus on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1962
Diploma in Tropical Medicine Health - University of Liverpool, UK - 1968
MRCP(UK) - Royal College Of Physicians Of Uk - 1975

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Olive Hospital

12-2-718/3,4,5,Nanalnagar X Roads, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Rethiboli Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

R & B Allergy Clinics and Medical Centre

2nd Floor, Airport Flyover, Opposite Pillar No. 4, Landmark : Above McDonald's, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Allergy Clinic Mallareddy Medical College Hospital, Suraram

Survey No. 138, Suraram main road, Quthbullapur, Hyderabad-500055, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Olive Hospital

12-2-718/3, 4, 5, Nanalnagar X Road Landmark : Opposite To Corporation BankHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arif Yunus

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My questions is using japan oil for enlargement of penis n strengthen its nerves have any side effect on my penis? Age 25, weight 84 kg , ht. 169 cm.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues. No oil or pill can increase size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello Doctor! Please Tell Me What To Eat When Suffering From BLOOD SUGAR? And What To DO?

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate-user, avoid potato, sugar, rice from your diet. Take green leafy vegetables, salad, etc. Take morning walk daily. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Scabies and how it can be treated and is it communicable.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
itching and red spot is usual symptoms. apply scarab lotion below neck for 3 days after bath. it will help you. wash your cloths and exposed it in sunlight for 48 hours. it is communicable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor Masturbation 1-2 times in month, Now I suffering Blue Ball disease, how to resolve this disease, please tell me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Its simplest way to cure is ejaculation if somebody hold sexual sexual arousal for long time does not ejaculate it happens. So after ejaculation it may dissipate itself. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe fever about 4-5 days before. I had severe head pain. But it has cured now but I have pain in fingers of hand and leg. Due to which I have problem in walking. I am unable to write properly. And I don't feel like eating anything. Please tell me what to do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take single dose of Stercuilia Q 5drops in the morning. in 1/4 cup luke warm water. Note: Just one dose only. Do not repeat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much water should we drink daily? It's based on weight are how much we want we can drink.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Drink as much as you can. Taking a glass or two extra won't harm but can do wonders for feeling fresh.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain at toe nail. I just cleaned it my self but after every 20-30 days it came back. When I ask some persons they said its a ingrown Neil problem so please some suggestions to solve it.

BMS
Ayurveda,
hi ravindra pain in toe nails... it is because when we cut our nail with nailcutter, we almost cut the whole lateral end(edge), as nature whole nail grow automatically after cut... problem is lateral end (edge),where we cut it, this portion entered in skin, it's very slow procedure so never felt what happening... edge of nail enter in skin and grow upto limit becauae within skin nail doesn't have so space... then it started paining... with swelling... with local infection.... plz concern your near by doctor,and remove whole nail... don't worry, nice nail will come with in a month... clean every day use magso4 with glycerin dressing thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold from many days, intake medicine from family doctor and I became all right but now I'm having spitting with yellow somewhat Brown (brownish red) in color but there is no" khansi" that's I'm having. Please tell me about the reason of colors of spitting that is yellow and reddish in morning then after morning normal spitting occur.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Get your blood tested for CBC, ESR, AEC. Sputum examination, chest x-ray, urine and stool examination done. Brown or yellow sputum is present in case of bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis or in lung cancer, need to rule out. Meantime, take homoeopathic medicine - Hepar Sulph. 200/ 2 times a day for 4 days only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38 years old, because of the acidity I am getting small chest burning sensation and due to fear of that I am getting increasing my BP. Last time it was 170/100. Please suggest what can I do please?

Lybrate-user, you are having acidity, so take food regularly, keep your bowel clean, sleep in time, do not take fast food. Take badishep after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 20 years old. Have any medicine for increase m penis? It is very small.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you can take Damiaplant, 15 drops with water twice daily. To ensure that the penis is strengthened in a hassle free way, olive oil can be used without any doubts. It will provide the penis with the nutrients to make it strong as well as improve the blood circulation to the region and thus keep it healthy and free from problems. A regular penis massage is required for this purpose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 43 years old. He have high sugar. Since 1 year. To decrease what shall I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
To give any advise I should get some more information like - fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, weight and height and level of physical activity daily and dietary habits. Since he has confirmed diabetes, treatment with anti diabetic drugs shoul be started immediately. In addition he should exercise for more than 1 h every day. He should avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos, and grapes. Try and maintain his weight near normal for his height. (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs). Consume more green vegetables, salads and complex carbs. If you want any specific advise please come in a private conversation with all the details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't stand for few minutes. Ejaculation occur in few second. please suggest me. I done all the exercise like stop and starting of urination.Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I have consult local physician but no use please assist me best specialist.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a blood sugar 185 mg/ dl (fasting sample). please suggest me about the diet chart and also which food or fruit is not to be eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 185 mg is fairly high level. It means uncontrolled diabetes. This can lead to multiple problems because of long term complications occurring due to hyperglycemia. It is absolutely essential to achieve very strict control of glucose levels with fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<6.8. As regards giving a diet chart for you, it is necessary to have all the above information, plus present dietary pattern and extent of exercise being done daily, based on that information I will be able to prepare a diet plan. However, following is the list of foods that need to be avoided. Sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, products containing fructose corn syrup, highly processed food products and all items made out of maida. Avoid fruits like mango, banana, grapes and chikkoo. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asthma in Children: Diagnosis and Treatment

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Asthma in Children: Diagnosis and Treatment

Has your child been coughing frequently? Is the cough chronic in nature, making your child breathe rapidly and does he/she complain about a tightened chest? These symptoms signify that your child is having asthma. Asthma is a medical condition characterized by paroxysmal wheezing respiration dyspnoea. It is common in children and an affected child experiences difficulty in breathing, and a whizzing sound is produced, especially during expiration. Asthma may lead to severe health complications and needs immediate diagnosis and treatment.

Diagnosis: The diagnosis of asthma is based on the symptoms, medical history and a physical examination of the child.

The different modes of asthma diagnosis are as follows:

  1. Medical history and symptoms: You must tell the doctor about any history of breathing trouble with your child or whether there are chances of other inherited health conditions. You must explain your child's symptoms properly, which may include coughing, wheezing, chest pain or tightness and others if observed.
  2. Physical examination: A physical exam will be carried out in your child where the doctor will listen to his heart and lungs, and look for eye or nose allergies.
  3. Medical tests: A chest X-ray of the child has to be carried out, along with a simple lung function test known as spirometry. This test measures the amount of air present in the lungs and determines how fast it can be exhaled. Spirometry enables a doctor to determine the severity of the asthma. Some other tests are also carried out for the identification of asthma triggers. They include allergy skin testing, blood tests and X-rays to know if sinus infections are affecting the asthma. An asthma test determines the amount of nitric oxide in your child's breath.

Treatment: Based on your child's severity of asthma symptoms and his medical history, the doctor will provide you with an action plan to treat the same. This action plan explains all the medications your child requires, the dosage and schedule of the medicines. The plan also includes points on what to do when the asthma worsens and when an emergency treatment is required. Anti-inflammatory drugs are prescribed to children who require bronchodilator medication. All asthma medicines used by adults can be used in case of children but in lower dosages.

You should give the asthma medications to your child using a home nebulizer or a breathing machine. A nebulizer delivers asthma drugs by transforming them from liquid to a mist. The child gets the drug by breathing it via a face mask.

In order to control and manage asthma in children, they must avoid the triggers and should keep away from any source of smoke. A doctor must be consulted to know about the best diagnosis and treatment methods.

3453 people found this helpful

Dear Dr. My age is 35 yrs old I have sinusitis problem last one yr. Due to sinus oain in eyes and head. Pls suggest medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Do steam inhalation with a drop of eucalyptus oil in hot water, twice daily. Avoid cold and chilled food. Apply ginger and turmeric paste on the forehead. Take tab cephagraine 1-1-1 for 7-10 days. Use anu taila as nasal drops, 1 drop to each nostril twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsil from last three years and I'll already tried all type of treatment but if I'll missed any treatment or any better idea then please give me some tip at least I'll manage my tonsil.

MBBS, masters in public health, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Pondicherry
Better undergo a blood test called ASO titre and Rh factor to rule out your potential tendency to acquire heart, kidney or joint problems because it is the same organism which affects tonsil also affects those organs. If it's positive undergo surgery immediately. If it's negative do a pus culture sensitivity of a throat swab and take appropriate antibiotic to get your infection cleared.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood in Urine - 10 Reasons Behind It!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Blood in Urine - 10 Reasons Behind It!

Blood in urine, medically known as Hematuria is not usually a cause of concern, but it can translate into an adverse condition if left unevaluated. The kidneys and other structures in the urinary tracts such as urethra (tube connecting the bladder to the outer part of the body); bladder (that stores the urine) and ureters (tube joining the bladder to the kidney) are the sources of blood flow to the urine. Hematuria can be accompanied by symptoms such as discharge of tea-colored, brownish-red or pink colored urine due to the presence of red blood cells, traces of which can only be detected under the microscope.

Underlying causes behind this disorder might be:

  1. Urinary tract infection is where the bacteria enter the body through the urethra and begin to proliferate in the bladder.
  2. Kidney infections (pyelonephritis) is when bacteria infiltrate into the kidneys from the bloodstream or travel up from the uterus to the kidneys.
  3. A kidney or a bladder stone is marked by the minerals in the concentrated urine precipitating out and molding into crystals that deposit on the bladder or kidney walls.
  4. Enlarged prostate is a condition in which the prostate gland, that is situated just below the bladder surrounding the upper part of the urethra, starts growing as males head towards their middle age.
  5. Kidney disease such as glomerulonephritis causes swelling of the kidneys, thus disrupting the filtering system.
  6. Bladder, kidney and prostate cancer are also possible causes.
  7. Hereditary disorders such as sickle cell anemia (a hereditary disease of the red blood cells in the hemoglobin) can also pose as a cause behind this disorder.
  8. Kidney injury as a result of heavy blows, accidents or injuries sustained while playing a spot can also contribute to this condition.
  9. Medications such as penicillin or the anti-cancer drug ‘cyclophosphamide’
  10. Strenuous physical exercises like intense workout or running may also result in Hematuria.

Treatments:
There is no fixed cure for Hematuria; instead the doctor would work on treating the repressed conditions behind the symptoms, such as prescribing antibiotics to heal the urinary tract infection or a medicine to shrink and normalize the enlarged prostate or administer a shock wave therapy to destroy the kidney or bladder stones. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2862 people found this helpful

Sir I have erectile dysfunction. Should I contact sexologist or urologist. What is better.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello, Mr. Lybrate-user, you consult a sexologist doctor it's better. So it's problems are create from mostly excessive masturbation or excessive intercourse. Caused by I penis not made a bone it's regulate from blood circulation. In case of excessive masturbation or intercourse block blood circulation in penis veins create erectile dysfunction.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed