Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aparna

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Aparna Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Aparna
Dr. Aparna is a renowned Gynaecologist in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at St. Theresa's Hospital in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aparna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Theresa's Hospital

Erragadda, Sanath Nagar. Landmark: Opp.To Erragadda Rithu Bazar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My two cesarean was done ist was done in june, 2014 and second done in March 2017, my first baby boy was died after three days of cesarean because he does not cry after birth and now my baby girl is live, please tell me how much gap should I taken for next pregnancy after two cesarean?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My two cesarean was done ist was done in june, 2014 and second done in March 2017, my first baby boy was died after t...
At least a gap of two years is advisable between two pregnancy, 3 years is more preferable... as your age is 25 there is still time... as you need to recover from the stress of the previous pregnancy...and you also need to feed your baby... Eat healthy food, take all the nutrition and prepare yourself for the next one...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! I am 22 years old and I have pcod since long time. I mostly have my period through self withdrawal. When I consult a doctor she suggest me to eat yamini for 6 months and i've completed that. But my periods are still not normal and as now m staying in hostel in another place I don't know what to do. And I think im still gaining some kilos even if I ate nothing at all whenever I skip my periods I got pimples on my face. Please can you suggest me something?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello! I am 22 years old and I have pcod since long time. I mostly have my period through self withdrawal. When I con...
The main treatment of pcos is weight control. So, try weight control by diet and exercise. If still not possible, then take help of drugs.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

EATING

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
EATING
One should avoid eating cut fruits and vegitable at this time os season to avoid
Jaundice, typhoid, gatroenteritis and cholera.
37 people found this helpful

Common Miscarriage Causes

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

Facts and Symptoms of Miscarriage

3710 people found this helpful

Paracetamol - How It Works On Your Body?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Nashik
Paracetamol - How It Works On Your Body?

Paracetamol is one of the most commonly consumed medicine to deal with minor pain, body ache, headache, fever etc. It can also be used for getting temporary relief from arthritis pain. This is readily available over the counter and can be obtained without a prescription. The dosage is available in the form of syrup, powder, solution, tablet, suspension, suppository etc.

Considerations to make before consuming paracetamol:
The risk of the medicine must be considered before consuming it. The health care professional should be reported for any allergy related problems. For a person facing allergy, one should carefully read the label before consuming it. Interaction of 2 paracetamol can prove to be fatal sometimes. The dosage, therefore, of these medicines should be consulted with the doctor. This being said, there are certain medicines which act best when they are consumed together. The outcome of the effect is based on the disease one is facing. The effectivity of this medicine can get influenced if the patient has a history of abusing alcohol, suffered from liver and kidney diseases in the past etc.

Proper use of paracetamol:
Paracetamol should be consumed with care. Prolonged consumption can damage the liver. The maximum dosage of this medicine should not exceed 3k milligrams in a day. This can be consumed before or after the consumption of food. Paracetamol in the form of syrup should be shaken well before use. There should be a minimum time span of 4-6 hours between two dosages of paracetamol. In the case of a missed dosage, the medicine should be taken as early as possible. It does not prove to be fatal in case a dosage is missed. Finally, it should be ensured that paracetamol is stored at room temperature and freezing is avoided.

Precautions:
It is of utmost importance to check the progress of the patient in case one is consuming paracetamol. During the process of consuming paracetamol, symptoms such as dark urine, stomach ache, nausea, weakness etc should be immediately reported to the stomach. For patients suffering from diabetes, any drastic change in the blood sugar level due to the consumption of paracetamol should be immediately reported to the doctor.

Side effects:
Certain rare side-effects of paracetamol include lower back pain, bruising, fever, cloudy urine, tarry stools, yellowish skin, bruising, skin rash, itching etc. Some common symptoms of overdosage of paracetamol include increased sweating, tenderness, swelling and pain in the lower abdomen area, vomiting and nausea, diarrhea, appetite loss, increased thrust etc. If any of these symptoms are faced during the consumption of paracetamol are reported, a healthcare professional should be immediately consulted to avoid any further complication. Frequent usage should also be avoided. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

8896 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, married for 5 years but not able to conceive it. Had may uterus scanned 2 days back, results are: normal TSH levels (2.8) and all other things are normal. But ovary size is low (10mm * 10mm) and multiple small follicles are seen in both ovaries.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 years old, married for 5 years but not able to conceive it. Had may uterus scanned 2 days back, results are: ...
Hello, Its advisable to go through your reports. *what is the position of formation of ovum. * count of sperm?. U can conceive under d tratment of homoeo pathy,treating our pocd ,first. All d best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm a 37 years old, meri marrige ko 12 years ho gaye hai mere ek 4 years ki baby hai an hum dono conceiving chahte hai bt conceived ho nhi pa raha, muje aisa khud ko lagta hai ki iska karan mera early discharge hona toh nhi pls consult me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir I'm a 37 years old, meri marrige ko 12 years ho gaye hai mere ek 4 years ki baby hai an hum dono conceiving chaht...
Since you are 37 years of age so may be you have less no of egg or not good quality eggs, for that get amh level and usg for antral follicle count done. Discharge is not a problem as for now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Stay Healthy

When 24-year-old Erin learned that she had type 2 diabetes she simply could not believe it was true. This could never happen to her, she felt. The diagnosis must be wrong. During the next few weeks Erin was prescribed appropriate treatment, and given advice on self-managing her condition, to control symptoms and reduce the risk of long-term problems. But before too long it became clear that Erin was continuing to suffer symptoms. Her diabetes was clearly not under control.

Erin was eventually referred to our clinic, where we discovered why the standard therapeutic approach was not working for her. Deep down, she still did not believe that she had diabetes. When faced with pressures in her daily life – Erin had recently moved to another country to take up a demanding job – she would feel overwhelmed and simply stop managing her diabetes, which seemed much less important than the immediate issues facing her. We helped Erin to recognize and understand this pattern of behavior, and to learn to cope with her disease. She has now finally accepted that she has diabetes, and understands clearly that she can benefit by taking responsibility for her treatment, complying with instructions and adopting a healthy lifestyle.

Erin's case is by no means unique. Studies suggest that less than 50 percent of patients with a chronic disease follow their management plans correctly, for a wide variety of reasons. Many people with diabetes, for example, do not adhere to their prescribed diet or take their prescribed medication, resulting in poor metabolic control and a high risk of developing long-term complications.


Two major external factors influence the course of diabetes in an individual patient. Healthcare professionals control one of these when they establish a management plan, involving specific treatments, lifestyle modifications and regular assessment. The other factor, controlled by patients, is their ability to self-manage the disease, adapting the plan according to daily circumstances.

Few people – if any – will have this ability when diagnosed, and it is the responsibility of health professionals to help patients develop the necessary knowledge and skills. Patient education is widely recognized as vital for effective long-term care. However, its implementation is often inadequate, and too often it involves little more than putting information in front of the patient. Key issues for the patient, such as understanding the implications of the disease and learning how to incorporate its management into their day-to-day life, are sometimes not addressed.

1 person found this helpful

I took a pregnancy test which turned out to be negative from the day after the missed period and another test from a week after missed period and another blood hcg test 10 days after missed period, finally I took a home test 13 weeks later all are negative. She missed 1 period but other 2 months she bleed normally. Is it pregnancy or not pregnant. I hope to seek a answer from a doctor, please be kind enough to help me, I cannot visit a local doctor.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I took a pregnancy test which turned out to be negative from the day after the missed period and another test from a ...
No as it seems that test are normal then there is no pregnancy is an hormonal changes resulting in irregular periods i would suggest you to have a glass of papaya juice or milkshake of it or you can just have papaya this will help you in your menstruation cycle
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs girl and I have irregular periods Dr. Said pcod. I take tabs 1yr but still my period r not no time for period now I hav take tabs. N I hav hairs on my face and my wieght is also increasing. I go to gym for wightloss but still no wightloss. Please help.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Dear patient, you have pcod and now you are developing hirsutism. Means you are getting unwanted hairs on face. This is the time to switch to homeopathy. You need constitutional homeopathic medicine with mensoreg syrup for 6 months or more to regularize your menstruation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?

BHMS
Homeopath,
How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?
With patience!! I can understand that it is stressful but one has to wean gradually.you have to start by gradually allowing the baby to taste and try all the different types of foods available.first try with bland potatoes sweet potatoes, boiled carrots and peas.then you can spice up bit gradually.if he is not eating try to blend everything and then offer in a liquid or pasty manner.and try to feed him after he has played a while or when he has just woke up from his sleep.the times when they are actually hungry. don't offer food after the baby has been fed with breast milk. It is a very gradual process. It will be alarming only if the child starts showing signs of malnutrition, until then you just keep trying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of vagina cancer? How we can understand from the beginning? A enlargement at the uterus is what symptom?

DM - Oncology
Oncologist,
Hi vaginal cancer is very rare. Growth or ulcer in vagina may be a symptom. Post/intra coital bleeding also seen. Cervical cancer is more common than vaginal ca.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has pregnant sometimes she has pain in her down stomach. What should I do?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
My wife has pregnant sometimes she has pain in her down stomach. What should I do?
hi, this is common in pregnancy. do not do anything. just inform her lady doctor who is handling her pregnancy about it so that she can evaluate her better
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I had a miscarriage at 10 weeks in April 2016. We are planning for pregnancy. My LMP was on 13th June and I have a 30-31 days cycle. My BMI is 22.8. My exercises include 30 minutes walk on Treadmill (at 5.5 km per hr) for 30 minutes and do cycling for 30 minutes. I also do yoga asking for 30 minutes. My diet is rice, pulses and vegetables for breakfast and lunch, fruits and nuts (almond, walnut and peanut) as snacks and wheat and vegetables for dinner. 2 cups of tea per day, 2 eggs, 4 cups of fish curry, 4 fried fish pieces and 1/4 kg boiled chicken per weeks. I was told that most of the people experience the miscarriage in the first 4 weeks due to hard work and will not be noticed. Is it ok if I continue the exercises now while planning? What are the precautions to be taken for a healthy pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old. I had a miscarriage at 10 weeks in April 2016. We are planning for pregnancy. My LMP was on 13th J...
U already are on a very healthy physical fitness and diet schedule. All you need to do is stay stress free and go for a pregnancy. You may start taking folic acid once daily from here on ,your ovulation days as per your cycle is from 12 the to 22 nd day ,so you may plan contact accordingly and once you conceive you need to be careful as regards your antinatal checks, lab tests ,diet etc ,if you need any further information or assistance you may get back to us on an online consulting for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haemoglobin level for female must be how much? if levels are less what tablets you can suggest

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Hb levels for females should be between 11.5 -12 mg/dl. Iron supplements need to be given depending upon one's age and gender. Also, the cause of the low level should be ascertained which can be treated too. Decor angle or haemup capsules are available but it will be good idea to consult a doctor or dietician before starting the supplements. I am available online and you may contact me privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is food and precautions for 18 weeks pregnant. What to do and what not to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is food and precautions for 18 weeks pregnant. What to do and what not to do.
Hello, a pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed