Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anoop Agrawal - Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Anoop Agrawal

89 (107 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM...

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anoop Agrawal 89% (107 ratings) MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - I... Cardiologist, Hyderabad
11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Making small changes, one at a time!...more
Making small changes, one at a time!
More about Dr. Anoop Agrawal
I am US trained cardiologist, with specialized training in cardiac interventions, in particular Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement. I relocated to India in 2017, aiming to make any little difference I can.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2007
MD - Internal Medicine - Stritch School of Medicine, Loyola University of Chicago - 2012
DM - Cardiology - Stritch School of Medicine, Loyola University of Chicago - 2015
...more
Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology - St. Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis, USA - 2016
Languages spoken
Hindi
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anoop Agrawal

CARE Hospitals

Road No. 1, Banjara HillsHyderabad Get Directions
  4.5  (107 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anoop Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Saved my life" 1 review "Sensible" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 15 reviews "Very helpful" 24 reviews "Caring" 6 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I masturbate daily I'm 21 years old and my heart race and I'm having chest pain I'm so discomfort what should I do.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I masturbate daily I'm 21 years old and my heart race and I'm having chest pain I'm so discomfort what should I do.
Daily masturbation is completely fine for a 21 year old male. Also, its normal to get heart racing during the act. Having chest pain though, is not normal. You should seek a consultation with a cardiologist for in-depth evaluation. You may need basic heart related check-up.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 62 years old female. I recently just like that checked my BP and it was 200/100. I have not been taking tablets for BP. But now I have been advised to take Telma 40 mg. Still my BP in the morning is very high. But after taking the tablets stabilises. Once in a way I have been having mild palpitations. I recently joined a gym and now I have put that on hold. What blood reports you suggest that I should take?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hi I am 62 years old female. I recently just like that checked my BP and it was 200/100. I have not been taking table...
You need to get a comprehensive evaluation done. Most of the hospitals have packages for heart check up that also includes blood tests for kidneys, cholesterol, ECG, Echo, eye examination etc. Also, seek a professional opinion who can guide you further. Major exertion is not advisable since your blood pressure is very high. Take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I read in newspaper that American Medical Association has said that there is no relevance of high cholesterol levels with CAD or heart conditions. Whether levels are within limits with tablets, Can an effort may be made to discontinue anti cholesterol tablets?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hello, I read in newspaper that American Medical Association has said that there is no relevance of high cholesterol ...
The statement that "AMA has said that there is no relevance of high cholesterol levels with CAD or heart conditions" is wrong. High levels of cholesterol is commonly implicated in coronary artery disease beyond doubt. What we know now is that levels of cholesterol which were earlier thought to be the prime determinant of disease seems untrue. People have various risk profile for same cholesterol level. More so, people with some risk for CAD who take cholesterol lowering drug called statins have lowered risk for heart disease even with similar cholesterol levels. Cholesterol medicines (statins) can be stopped at any time since they are preventative drugs. Its not a good idea though since they work very well. I don't think any doctor will have a problem stopping the medicine if you request them to. At the end, it's for your benefit, and if you don't want it, doctor should oblige. There are other ways to reduce cholesterol as well, but as mentioned before, risk profiles for individual patients are different, and to some, statins offer benefit regardless of cholesterol levels. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My son is 2 years old, he has bicuspid aortic valve with mild AS (gradient 32mmhg/18mmhg) and mild AR, mild TR (gradient- 22mmhg) ASC aorta - 20 mm, concentric LV hypertrophy, good biventricular systolic function. Left sided aortic arch, No PDA/co-arctation, no pulmonary arterial hypertension. My question is how good or bad is his BAV and complications related to it now as per the analysis of his report given above, Also will he have normal childhood, what is the chance of his progression towards surgery (fast/slow)?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, My son is 2 years old, he has bicuspid aortic valve with mild AS (gradient 32mmhg/18mmhg) and mild AR, mild T...
Bicuspid valve with the gradients you mention is not something to worry about at this time. BAV is likely to progress though (almost one third cases or more), and may require surgery in the future. BAV is one of the commonest congenital abnormality and mostly is clinically silent till age 30s or so. Many such patients present with symptoms in their 40s and 50s. I think your kid should be able to continue with normal childhood. He should be followed up with pediatric cardiologist at regular intervals though. Take care and don't take too much stress for this. Its a fixable issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I had an ecg yesterday in which it shown 110bpm ,sinus tachycardia, normal cardiac electric axis and abnormal T wave as conclusions. May I know if there is any problem and if so what care to be taken?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I am 23 year old. I had an ecg yesterday in which it shown 110bpm ,sinus tachycardia, normal cardiac electric axis an...
Every ECG is interpreted in a clinical context. Many young adults may have sinus tachycardia as a normal finding (mostly due to anxiety) but ECGs should be discussed with a cardiologist to have a correct interpretation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir /mam, I am suffering from hypertension what are the precautions I have to take care of.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hello sir /mam, I am suffering from hypertension what are the precautions I have to take care of.
1. Low salt diet, most important 2. Loose weight if you have extra 3. Routine exercise 4. Structured, predictable lifestyle 5. Decrease psychological stress 6. Do yoga/meditation 7. Take medicines on time 8. Avoid un-necessary pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent up and downs in triglycerides. Used tablets for couple of months like 3 to 6 months and stopped tablets. Again after 6 months triglycerides shows high 600 and hdl is low 39 and vldl 120 and ldl 30. Can you please assist me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Frequent up and downs in triglycerides. Used tablets for couple of months like 3 to 6 months and stopped tablets. Aga...
If your TGs increased after stopping medicines, this means you need this medicine to control this level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am taking cardace 10, Nicardia Retard 20 Mg, CTD 6 .25 mg and Rozavel 5 MG tablet since 2 years for BP treatment but not much improvement in my blood pressure. Please suggest what should I do?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor, I am taking cardace 10, Nicardia Retard 20 Mg, CTD 6 .25 mg and Rozavel 5 MG tablet since 2 years for B...
Here are few causes of uncontrolled BP while being on multiple medicines: 1. Salt intake more than recommended 2. Excessive weight/obesity 3. Obstructive sleep apnea (related to snoring) 4. Poor quality medicine 5. Faulty BP machine giving wrong reading 6. Issues related to other organs like kidney, thyroid, adrenal gland etc. 7. Significant psychological stress 8. Taking lots of pain killers .and many others See if you can address all of these. You may need to see a cardiologist if your BP still is high. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am. Hypertension from 5 years I used to take telsar 80 betacap tr40 amlopin 5 recently 10 days back my pulse was high my cardiologist gave me telsartan am 80/5 and concor 5 I checked my bp yesterday it was 120/80 I hope my pulse is also down and feel lightheadedness only mornings my doctors said it would go away as your body gets used to the med was just taking an advice thanks doctor.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor I am. Hypertension from 5 years I used to take telsar 80 betacap tr40 amlopin 5 recently 10 days back my...
Check your pulse when you feel lightheaded. This can be done using an electronic blood pressure machine, or simply feeling pulsations on your wrist. If your pulse is 60 or more, you should be alright.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have had an angiography 2 years back in the artery and since then the doctor has prescribed 5 mg acitrom permanently for maintaining my INR between 2.00 to 2.25. I find acitrom little expensive. What are the economical options available?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, I have had an angiography 2 years back in the artery and since then the doctor has prescribed 5 mg acitrom pe...
Warfarin is Acitrom substitute. But you need to ask your doctor for dose conversion. Also, warfarin/acitrom requires periodic INR check (blood test). It will be very risky to take these medicines without blood test monitoring.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed