Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ankur Agarwal

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Ankur Agarwal MBBS, MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ankur Agarwal
Dr. Ankur Agarwal is one of the best Pediatricians in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Pediatrician for 13 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Paediatrics . He is currently associated with Krishna Children's Hospital in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ankur Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - KMC, Manipal - 2004
MD - Paediatrics - KMC, Manipal - 2012
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Niloufer Hospital Road, LakdiKaPul. Landmark: Opposite Singareni Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#11-5-423/B, Bhazarghat, Niloufer Hospital Road Landmark : Opposite To Singareni BhavanHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 7 th pregnant and my baby weight is 977 grams is it sufficient to baby or should I improve the baby weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am 7 th pregnant and my baby weight is 977 grams is it sufficient to baby or should I improve the baby weight.
At 28 weeks i. E. Near completion of 7 months of gestation, fetus normal wt is about 1300 gm and at 25 weeks i. E. About start of 7 months wt is about 900 gm. If you are running in 1st week of 7th month, your expectrd baby is growing well. Get your self vaccinated against tetanuus as per advice of your doctor. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old but she is not getting hairs properly on head Wat should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My daughter is 4 months old but she is not getting hairs properly on head
Wat should I do?
At 4 months babies tends to loose hair and regain by 6 months of age. If she is growing well then nothing to worry continue multivitamin with iron drops for 1 year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HV delivered a preterm baby of 1.900 gm. My delivery date was 28 July BT due to water discharge baby was delivered on 23 June. Baby was kept in ICU 4 13 days bcz he suffered from jaundice n pneumonia. Now d baby is OK BT he does potty around 8to 9 times a day, generally after feeding. I am worried. Is some problem there? Do I need to consult a doctor?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I HV delivered a preterm baby of 1.900 gm. My delivery date was 28 July BT due to water discharge baby was delivered ...
Since baby is ok but passing stool 8 to 9 times that too after feed is not abnormal if gaining weight properly. It is due to gastrocolic reflex. Your baby is still short of expected date of delivery by 9 days. If he is being fed properly, he must be weighing about 2700 gm now if his birth wt was about 2200 gm. So need not to worry otherwise consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Q: My son is 7 month old 5.5kg he is low weight birth at the time of birth his wait is 1396 grams I want to concern about his diet what should we have to give him.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Q: My son is 7 month old 5.5kg he is low weight birth at the time of birth his wait is 1396 grams I want to concern a...
It could have been better if baby's gestation age mentioned. From wt gestational age appears 31 weeks, short of 9 weeks. Thus consider age of baby as 5 months. For this age wt is not poor. However Gradually increase feeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3and 1/2yers old. His growth is not seen. He has not eat regularly. So suggest me what I can do.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
We need to see his weight for age. If it is ok. Perhaps it is normal. If it is less than normal, it needs treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my delivery .I have back pain and I gained weight. My baby is now 8 month old. How can I do my day activities normally. Pl suggest me some exercise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
After my delivery .I have back pain and I gained weight. My baby is now 8 month old. How can I do my day activities n...
do stretching exercise and hot fomentations. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment must
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having two sons, one is 11 years and another 7 months. What should I do/feed for their sharp brain in education. Secondly, my elder son is very thin, he takes a little amount of food whenever eats. What should I do for increasing his food amount? please advice me accordingly.

Pediatrician, Pune
If their weight is ok, don't worry about the quantity of food they are eating take care of quality, proper nutrition, good sleep, adequate exercise and a healthy happy environment in school and home, will help in their better brain growth
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 3 years old child has not passed stools for five consecutive days. We have tried all means to stimulate him and also fed him fibre rich food but all of that was of no use. Please help. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello
My 3 years old child has not passed stools for five consecutive days. We have tried all means to stimulate him ...
If child is active and gaining weight according to his age then train him for toileting habit by encouraging him to sit on pot daily or twice in a day for about 5-10 minutes, give good quantity of water and liquids to drink. It may be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby is active.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
One years old child have diarrhea since last five days. We stop feeding milk and givING curd and rice and Dall. Baby ...
Avoid bottle sippers,give oral rehydration solution & diet given by you. Plane water to be given frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
ASTHMA --- WHO SHOULD SEEK IMMEDIATE CARE
The attack of asthma is severe if

The patient is breathless at rest, is hunched forwards,talks in words rather than in sentences(infants stop feeding),is agitated,drowsy,or confused,has bradycardia or has a respiratory rate of more than 30/mt.

Wheeze is loud or absent.
Pulse is more than 120/mt( greater than 160/mt in infants)
PEF is less than 60% of predicted or personal best,even after initial tratment.
The patient is exhausted.

The response to initial treatment is no prompt and sustained for at least 3 hours.

There is no improment within 2-6 hours after oral glucocorticoid tratment is started.

There is further deterioration.
Mild attacks ,defined by a reduction in peal flow of less than 20%,nocturnal awakning and increased use of B2- agonist, can usually be treated at home if the patient is prepared and has a pesonal asthma management plan.
Moderate attack may require and severe attack usually require care in hospital /nursing home.


1 person found this helpful

My daughter has been coughing a lot since last night. She is complaining of pain in throat and chest. During daytime the coughing is less, but it increases during the night. This has been happening for the last two days and has been taking Alex junior for the last 2 days. Also, she has been taking foracort 400 (1 puff twice a day) for last one month and asthalin puff on need basis. Please advice.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
My daughter has been coughing a lot since last night. She is complaining of pain in throat and chest. During daytime ...
It seems it is allergy....Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1.5 month old. I feed and from down she goes urine. She keep on keeping some sound as if she cries. Even she dont have sound sleep. And keep on making some sounds in sleep.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
I think your baby is perfectly well. Making sound and taking Angadai is normal. With every feed, passing stool or urine is normal. Enjoy being mother.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now seven months old and when he born since then he is having nasal sound and now also coming voice from his nose. So that is cough or any else . Regular voice coming.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
My son is now seven months old and when he born since then he is having nasal sound and now also coming voice from hi...
It seems your son is having nasal intonation, which is in medical term known as rhinolalia. Now there are two types of rhinolalia 1. Operta and 2. Clausa. Rhinolalia operta is caused by cleft palate, while rhinolalia clausa is caused by enlarged adenoids or any nasopharyngeal mass. So you must consult an experienced ent surgeon for proper diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice and typhoid what should I do plzz help me I am in big problem doctor plz help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
I am suffering from jaundice and typhoid what should I do plzz help me I am in big problem doctor plz help me.
Oh so sorry to hear that. But basically both of this are water borne problem. So use sterile (boiled & cooled down) drinking water, frequently hand washing with soap, no other food then natural & home made - non spicy, rest is best remedy & must be 15 days atleast. Due antibiotics for typhoid for least 10 to 14 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 5 1/2 years. She is very naughty. I am facing one issue currently. My daughter dosent feels when she wants to do potty. She avoids doing potty. And lands up doing in her pantly. I dont understand the reason. Please guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is a disturbed child and attention seeking. There may be constipation and potty goes off when over filled. Have to do some tests. Ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby is 5month old. I am giving only breast milk to her. Last one week I felt that I am not having enough milk to satisfy her. I will not want to give any formula milk. Can you please suggest me some food to increase breastmilk.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You should take plenty of water, milk yourself. Sabudana, papita helps. You csn also tske Lactohil powder with milk twice a day regularly.. but try weaning your baby to semisolids after some time too
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 yrs old and keep getting strep throat very often could you please suggest so home remedies to avoid it and to build her immune system.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Avoid cold drinks, food with preservatives, chocolates, cold water, ice cream etc. Give high protein diet like pulses, fruits, green vegetables etc to build immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase breast milk. Is there any medicine or anything else. To increase milk.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may increase TUR DAL intake AND also try frequent breast feeding every 2hrly. The more the child suckles, the more the milk let down.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed