Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anantha Babu K

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Anantha Babu K General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anantha Babu K
Dr. Anantha Babu K is a renowned General Physician in Hyderguda, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at K.V.R Poly Clinic in Hyderguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anantha Babu K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shopno - 3-5-90, Shiva SAI Nilayam , Near Post Office, Hyderguda, Attapur, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When my father goes to toilet for 2 no, during the 2 no blood come out and it's happen after every 1 month.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When my father goes to toilet for 2 no,
during the 2 no blood come out and it's happen after every 1 month.
It can be in piles. It seemed that symptoms occure at definite intervals, For this homeo. Medicines are the best. You can consult a local homeo. Doctor. Avoid constipation ,Take fibres in diet. Take 8 to10glasses of water and fruits and green leafy vegetables.

Ser Mera head bahut dard karta hai aur uski vajah se kuchh karne ka Mann nahi karta hai help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Ser
Mera head bahut dard karta hai aur uski vajah se kuchh karne ka Mann nahi karta hai help me sir.
You can take tab combiflam occasionally for headach but if it is a constant feature then get it checked and investigated clinically from a good physician.

What is the main reason for bleeding in motion? This is not frequently but I got it last year twice and after one year in this summer again one time bleeding in motion. Before Bleeding even in last year I ate spicy food like biryani. When I searched for this in Google its saying it may lead to cancer. So kindly let me know what's happening to me!

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You might be having some degree of haemorrhoids (piles). You must avoid constipation. Take plenty of fluids and fruits daily. Avoid non- veg. Take isafgole 3tsf daily with a glass of water daily especially when you happen to take spicy food like biryani. In case you don't find any relief, consult a surgeon.

I am suffering form Diabetes, How can i reduce my sugar level please advice ?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Take your prescribed medicines on time. Follow a regular diet and exercise schedule. Get your blood tests done as advised. And never miss any follow-up with the doctor. Diabetes is easily manageable if you follow these simple routines. :)

Hi doctor, I am from bombay but staying in kuwait for business, my age is 50 years and my weigh is 85, in my blood report tg level is high, there is cholesterol in liver is high, sugar is high, my blood pressure always high like 180 to 200. So, what should I do and which type of food I avoid please advice me. Thank you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I am from bombay but staying in kuwait for business, my age is 50 years and my weigh is 85, in my blood re...
It appears you are suffering from high blood sugar, (diabetes), high bp and dyslipidemia. You seem to also have fatty liver. These conditions must be properly taken care of. You also are obese (bmi 31.227). Please let me know are on any medication now if so what are taking? further how much exercise do you do every day? please furnish this information to help you properly. As regards the food you have to restrict deep fried foods, sweets and even red meat. Total caloric intake also has to be curtailed to reduce excess weight. Avoid tobacco in any form and alcohol completely. I await your information.

Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach can you please help to get rid of these pain.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach c...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal… 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits … 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of sanjivani vati and kanaksundar rasa after meals do all things for 3 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.

She had headache for 3 days now and her eyes are becoming red. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She had headache for 3 days now and her eyes are becoming red.
What should we do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief, consult

My father is having neck pain from long back years. He is 62. Can you suggest me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis hospital, New Delhi. There are many causes of pain in Neck region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with Intervertebral Disc, narrowing of Spinal canal, any Bony instability besides many other , so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your Neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset.I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi

I have itching scars over shoulders and back. It seems to be done by nails. It is lighter in colour than the rest skin. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have itching scars over shoulders and back. It seems to be done by nails. It is lighter in colour than the rest ski...
you may be having fungal infection if the skin or depigmentation of skin due to some allergic or unknown insects bite.that's why itchy.take a tab of cetrezine as and when required.bestbthingvwould be consult a dermatologist.

I am 17 years old. I am suffering from stammering problem from my childhood. Can you suggest me some medicine or tips that can be helpful for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chew 5 almonds with 7 black pepper daily before breakfast empty stomach for long time may be 2 months.

I'm 53 yrs and suffering from Proteinuria ++ from last 1 year. Though diabetic and hypertensive these diseases are under control thru medication. Is proteinuria curable.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome presently you are on cilicar(clinidipin) is a calcium channel blocker. Discuss with your doctor to start A C E /A R B inhibitors medicines to check protienuria. Thanks

Is ther any treatment for migraine headache. I want to go for treatment. So please suggest me briefly.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, headache, is caused due to stress, anxiety, chronic diseases, medicinal aggravation, sinusitis, inedequate sleep, acidity, indigestion. Liver sluggishness. Excessive consumption of caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. * please, assess the prevailing condition to b taken care of, first. Go for meditation to reduce, stress, anxiety and to nourish your brain to calm down nerve to ease your headache, problem. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to complete your digestion. * tk, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Ensure sound sleep in d night for 7 hrs, at least. * tk, homoeo medicines: @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice. @ china 200-6 pills thrice a day. * avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junkfood, cold intake, polluted atmosphere, contaminated water, watching tv, sitting late in d night. Stay stress- free.

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.

Hi, I am having a lot of itching on my scrotum for last 1 month. It's not there in the whole day but only in the evening or night, when I feel a lot to itch. Due to a lot of itching even I got skin peeled a little. I used Betadine to get over the bruises and even used B-Tex for itching, but its not yet gone. Could you suggest something.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am having a lot of itching on my scrotum for last 1 month. It's not there in the whole day but only in the even...
To cure the infection naturally, keep moist and warm areas of the body clean and dry. Change anything the fungus comes into contact with daily, like undergarments and towels. You can use talcum powder to help keep the area dry. Powders with menthol or zinc oxide like Gold Bond medicated powder, and creams containing 1% hydrocortisone should help soothe the itch if not treat the infection altogether.

How Erectile Dysfunction and Cardiac Problems are Related

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality
Ask Free Question
Sexual problems might mean you have a broken heart, literally. The most common sexual problem in men is erectile dysfunction (ED). Erectile dysfunction affects >30% of men between 40 and 70 years of age. There are several different causes of ED, including depression, low testosterone, neurological problems, and some medications, such as beta blocker but the most common cause is a problem with the blood vessels called atherosclerosis.
Erectile dysfunction is frequently a sign of atherosclerosis, that can be the first clue to heart disease in men. It usually comes 3 to 5 years before a heart attack, so after ED is diagnosed, there is time to treat atherosclerosis and prevent a heart attack.
Sexual Activity and Cardiovascular Disease
Decreased sexual activity and function are common in patients with CVD and are often interrelated to anxiety and depression. In fact research has proved that there is a strong link between erectile dysfunction and heart disease. Studies have shown that if a man has ED, he has a greater risk of having heart disease. For instance, in one study, 57% of men who had bypass surgery and 64% of men hospitalized for a heart attack had had ED.
Several having ED can predict that a man will probably have heart disease symptoms within five years. In fact, having ED is as much a risk factor for heart disease as a history of smoking or a family history of coronary artery disease.
The Stockholm Heart Epidemiology Programme (SHEEP) study of post-MI patients (50% women) found that those who were sedentary had a higher risk of MI with sexual activity (relative risk 4.4) than did those who were physically active (relative risk 0.7).
How is the Heart and ED Related?
Deposition of cholesterol in the arteries causing atherosclerosis is taken as the most important reason for ED as the plaque formation reduces the blood flow in the penis, thereby affecting the erection process. However the latest studies show that ED is also due to the dysfunction of the inner lining of the blood vessels (endothelium) and smooth muscle. This causes inadequate blood supply to the heart and the penis which also aids in arthrosclerosis. Hence ED and heart disease are found to be inter related.
What to do?
If you are suffering from ED or heart disease , it is best to discuss your concerns with a specialist - for the heart a cardiologist and for the ED a urologist.
How Erectile Dysfunction and Cardiac Problems are Related

She is suffering from very low haemoglobin. We had done her tests and in report it has shown 6 haemoglobin. Kindly tell me the diet chart and also how to increase her haemoglobin very fast. She is just 12 years old. We are very worried about her.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She is suffering from very low haemoglobin. We had done her tests and in report it has shown 6 haemoglobin. Kindly te...
Please Give her Dates beet root apples kiwis cheeku jaggery green leafy vegetables regularly Lohasav 10 ml twice daily with water Tab bandy plus 1 1

Healthy Heart

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
To keep your heart healthy you need to change your lifestyle of hurry and worry. Keep your schedule planned, avoid confrontation, healthy diet, mild exercise.
Healthy Heart

Discharge from left ear ->5 years Discharge from right ear ->1 years Hole ,tinnitus Nellie pain NB allergy to cold weather no espo HTN Ear :- Discharge Nose:- B/l HIT please anyone explain me my report means ?

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Discharge from left ear ->5 years
Discharge from right ear ->1 years
Hole ,tinnitus
Nellie pain NB allergy to cold we...
You have infection of both ears which is of longer duration as indicated by hole in the ear drum. You will have to take precaution of keeping ears dry by keeping cotton in ear while taking head bath.you will benefit by undergoing ear surgery to patch the hole in ear drum.

I am 54 years old I have diabetic since last 12 years I m getting weakness. Sugar level is fasting 180-200 pp 220-250.( daily breast walk 4-5 k. M)

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.

My wife has pcod problem can I solved this problem in home medicine and food.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You can modify your lifestyle which may help in managing pcod like eat healthy diet weight control physical activity like exercise and aerobics quit smoking avoid aerated drinks.
View All Feed