Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

30 Years Experience  ·  250 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Gynaec La... Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
30 Years Experience  ·  250 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan
Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Gastroenterologist for 30 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery . He is currently associated with Khans Healing Touch Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1987
MS - General Surgery - Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh - 1991
Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery - Coimbatore Medical College - 2003
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons (IAGES)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khans Healing Touch Hospital

Flat No G110-2-350/1/4,Ohad Residency, Indira Nagar, Asif Nagar, Mehdipatnam, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Atlantis Multi Speciality Hospital

Opp: Pillar No 34 & 35Hyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Metro Hospital

Plot No. 14, Balaji Nagar, Nizampet, Landmark: Opp. Hanuman Temple.Hyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Healing Touch Hospital

Flat No G110-2-350/1/4, Ohad Residency, Indira Nagar, Asif Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana 500057Hyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I took sildenafil tab twice and after that I'm affected by skin ulcer, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its a side effect of sildenafil and we have to keep the ulcer dry and clean it with normal saline and oral medication to be given after examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body get over heat I am not able to sit properly my ass hole has bleeding what I have to do?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My body get over heat I am not able to sit properly my ass hole has bleeding what I have to do?
Hello, You might have spicy food along with chicken or prawns related items. Or food which is healthy and generate heat. 1. Drink more water on a empty stomach in the morning. 2. Add more liquids to your diet, till the time your body calm down. 3. Add fiber supplement to your diet. 4. Pls don't neglect this issue, may leads to piles problem also. 5. Drink more water in a day for every 30mins or 1 hours. 10 to 12 glasses in a day. 6. Eat sugar ball (mishri) 7. Lemon, orange juice will also work. Maintain above diet for 1 week, then lets see the result. You may continue your regular diet, but just keep observing your body reactions also to your food intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi When I stole. Inter layer of my anus pains /kinda ichyy. Help me. What it is happening. Sometimes it doesn't happen and some time it do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , I am sure you are suffering from anal fissure due to constipation with passage of hard faeces. So concentrate on treating constipation and drink more fluids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 28 years of old frequently i m face pain on the right side of chest and I have gas trouble please suggest me if it is anything serious and precautions to undergo.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi i am  28 years of old frequently i m face pain on the right side of chest and I have gas trouble please suggest me...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been getting ulcers very often in her mouth and those are paining below her mouth. She had consulted many doctors but their medicines did not gave a permanent cure for those ulcers. Please give me a reasonable answer for those ulcers. She is in depression too.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest her to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad have anal fistula problem what swill be the basic remedies which we can apply at home? What should he eat?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. Anal fistula is a chronic disease it occurs due to irregular and wrong eating habits, constipation. Simply let him have three ful meals lot of vegetables, salad,fruits and plenty of water to keep stool soft. Or add Stool softener. Let him sit in warm water 2 times a day for 4-5 mints. If Not relieved consult a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I cannot get fresh stomach in one time early in the morning Sometimes I go to toilet two or three times I did ultrasounds n blood tests but all r normal Can you tell me what to and what not to eat or drink to solve my stomach problem Thank you.

Radiologist, Delhi
Sir
I cannot get fresh stomach in one time early in the morning
Sometimes I go to toilet two or three times
I did ult...
Hello take more fibre rich diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, whole grain bread, nuts, potatoes. Take one yogurt cup with breakfast. Do regular activity and good workout. Plus drink adequate amount of water everyday. Follow regular schedule of defecating everyday. If the probleum persists, then you have to take medicines like laxatives and stool softners.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have gas problem. And I don't have spicy or oily food ever. It give me too much pain in my stomach and headache too. Sometimes vomiting also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I have gas problem. And I don't have spicy or oily food ever. It give me too much pain in my stomach and headache...
Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food.Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity.Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently.Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds.Jaggery(gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly.Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity.Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night.Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief.Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have excess acidity, even if I eat something, vomiting occurred always. I can't eat anything, and heartburn also occur. What should I do sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fistula

S.A.C.R surgeon
General Surgeon, Jaipur

What is Fistula in Ano?

A fistula in ano is a hollow tract lined with granulation tissue connecting a primary opening inside the anal canal to a secondary opening in the peri anal skin. Secondary tract may be multiple and from the same primary opening inside.

How can we Diagnose it?

We can Diagnose it by following symptoms and signs -

  • Perianal discharge: Patient may have pus discharge outside the anus.
  • Pain
  • Swelling
  • Bleeding
  • Diarrhea
  • Skin excoriation
  • External opening

What Treatment available for this disease ?

Various Procedures available Like VAAFT, LIFT Core surgery etc.

1 person found this helpful

What is the best way to get a perfect digestive system .Means I have digestion problem. So I want to get my digestive stronger with better digestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
What is the best way to get a perfect digestive system .Means I have digestion problem. So I want to get my digestive...
Please maintain a routine of your daily work and follow them without fail Early to bed and early to rise is the mantra. No food from outside - only home made food Avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk-foods, etc Take good sleep DO morning exercise daily a must. Take balance food/diet almost daily and include a fruit in your diet daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i have acidity and ulcers in stomach from 6 months. What should i do to cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hello sir, i have acidity and ulcers in stomach from 6 months. What should i do to cure?
Have you Taken any medication before. Can you brief more on your diet and previous medical records if any. Inbox. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old male. I do not have any physical problem as such but i've observed that during excretion I bleed few droplets of dark red blood. I do not have any kind of pain for the same but my anus sometimes gets the pain of stretching when I poop.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi, it seems related to fissure problem I would suggest to avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd. Sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) will help dear thanks regards consult later if problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my stomach whenever I eat a meal which is made with oil my stomach start paining and in 1 days average I go 2 to 3 time bathroom. I want permanent solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I have problem with my stomach whenever I eat a meal which is made with oil my stomach start paining and in 1 days av...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you are getting indigestion after eating oily foods. Indigestion is mainly associated with unhealthy eating habits and elevated stress levels, resulting in the erratic secretion of digestive juices in the stomach. But it is not an 'all hell breaks loose' kind of situation, and you do not have to rush to your local chemist and fetch antacids to deal with a troublesome stomach. All you need to do is try some of these home remedies in the comfort of your own home. 1. Lime & Ginger - This one is really simple and all the ingredients are usually easily available in everyone's kitchens. All you need is two spoons of lime and ginger juice, and honey mixed in a glass of warm water. This can be taken after a heavy meal. 2. Orange - Try eating an orange after every meal and it will keep indigestion at bay. Experts claim that eating oranges gives rest to the digestive organs and supplies adequate nutrition. 3. Apple Cider Vinegar - A sour solution: try drinking a teaspoon of apple cider vinegar mixed with a half-cup of water. It will help you digest the food if you don’t have enough acid in your stomach. You can add a little honey to sweeten the taste. This works well after a large meal. 4. Baking Soda - Stir a teaspoon of baking soda into a glass of water and drink it. If your stomach is too acidic, this solution neutralizes stomach acid and also helps relieve painful gas. Because in very rare cases baking soda can explode in the stomach and cause tears, some experts recommend adding a few drops of lemon juice to dispel some of the gas before it hits your stomach. 5. Chamomile - Chamomile is an age-old treatment for indigestion. It calms the stomach and soothes spasms in the intestinal tract. Take a half-teaspoon chamomile tincture up to three times daily, or drink a few cups of chamomile tea throughout the day. Hope this helps. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have urinary stricture and undergone dilation treatment foley catheter for a week in July. Again last week nel catheterization done by nurse. I want to know why I am getting abdominal pain and back pain only left side. My latest blood and urine reports taken on date 5/12/2016. RENAL PROFILE: hemoglobin (sahlis: 12.0 gms blood sugar (R): 121, Blood urea: 25.88 mg/dl, SERUM CREATINE: 1.35 mg/dl, URINE ANALYSIS: COLOR: PALE yellow, appearance: Clear, Reaction: Acidic, PH: 6, Bile Salts: Negative, Bile Pigments: Negative, Albumin: Nil, Sugar: Nil, MICROSCOPY: No Pus cells, No RBC'S, No Casts, seen in HPF. ULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi, no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. ULTRASOUND done on 2-2-2016: KIDNEYS: RIGHT KIDNEY measured 9.6 x 4.2 cm. Left kidney: 9.8 x 4.0 cm. Both Kidneys: Normal Parenchyma and collective system. No calculus and no hydronephrosis changesULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. BIO CHEMISTRY: done ON 2-FEB-2016 SERUM CALCIUM: 9.8 MG/DL URIC acid 7.0 MG/DLSPINE XRAY done ON 14-12-2015 VERTEBRAL BODY alignment IS NORMALvisualised LUMBER vertebra APPEAR NORMAL, Intervertebral disc spaces appear normalPosterior neural arch elements appear normal, Spinal canal diameter appears normalPara vertebral soft tissue shadow appears normal. Please help me. Do I have any Kidney problems? HOW TO GET RID OF abdominal AND BACH PAINS? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have...
Before making correct diagnosis and prescribing medicine for pain we must diagnose the cause of pain and then treat the cause of pain, For diagnosis of your problem we need more information like relationship of pain from food & drink, Time modalities, pain worse or better on bending double or straightening the body, type of pain like burning aching stitching cramping etc. Location of pain, stool type hard, loose or foul smelling, urine, appetite, thirst, taste, any fever or body ache etc. Send me some of the above information in order to help you more. You can start with R-18, R-37, R-11 (Homeopathic Medicines) 10 drops thrice daily each in 15 ml water 10 minute apart each medicine. You can contact me in person online through Lybrate (Text, Call, Video are options)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 23 sir mera stomach bahut kharab rahta h kabi kabi chest m bi dard hota h sir hum kya kare.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir I am 23 sir mera stomach bahut kharab rahta h kabi kabi chest m bi dard hota h sir hum kya kare.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sever pain in my back an abdomen, on both left and right side. Whole night I had to spend with sleeping. I took antiacidic en pain qulor. Can you help me why this pain was all off sudden.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am having sever pain in my back an abdomen, on both left and right side. Whole night I had to spend with sleeping. ...
Abdominal pain can be because of very many reasons please consult a good physician immediately and get clinically checked and investigated and take treatment before it becomes some serious matter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I do upper gi endoscopy. After I found the report. I saw indication is IBS. And Impression is fungal erosions. Is it harmful to stomach or liver and give me the solution.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Sir I do upper gi endoscopy. After I found the report. I saw indication is IBS. And Impression is fungal erosions. Is...
Dear patient. We can not neglect IBS. You need to go for some basic investigations also. If we ignore disease it may worsen your digestive system. So kindly consult doctor once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed