Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan
Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Khans Healing Touch Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aleem Ullah Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No G110-2-350/1/4,Ohad Residency, Indira Nagar, Asif Nagar, Mehdipatnam, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have acidity problems from some days and now pails problem is start so suggest me a good medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problems from some days and now pails problem is start so suggest me a good medicine.
Acidity refers to a burning pain in the upper abdominal and chest area. This condition is medically called as heartburn. It is not uncommon for people to have heartburn episodes but if these attacks occur very frequently they indicate a disorder called as gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease). This is also called as acid reflux disease. Although many people are able to manage heartburn with lifestyle changes but for those who do not respond and frequently suffer from it, homeopathic medicines can be of great help in curing this disease. Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.

Sir, I am suffering from digestion problem. In the morning my starts paining unless I take some medicine. Sir please give me suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am suffering from digestion problem. In the morning my starts paining unless I take some medicine. Sir please ...
Please take a balance diet and that to on time always. Also take nux vom 30 - twice daily and report weekly. Avoid sedentary life.

I have been suffering from recurring anal fissure since last 6-7 months. It started earlier around 6-7 months back and got healed properly after taking Diltigesic ointment. But it strike once again. I have been applying Diltigesic but its like after application it become fine. But whenever I defecate itching and pain start once again. I am having a small tear on a anal passage opening. Never had constipation. So I wish to consult that what's the permanent solution to get rid of this anal fissures. Looking forward for quick response.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from recurring anal fissure since last 6-7 months. It started earlier around 6-7 months back an...
Respected lybrate-user hi avoiding friction through hard stool is the only way for it. Cases have been reported recurrence after surgery so I would advise surgery as last resort only. Take more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Can take analgesics for more pain & sitz bath as usual to get early cure thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are-
1...
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit

Hello sir, I am 38 yrs old male. I have Peritoneum disorders from last 3 months. What should i do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, Kindly tell me what problem you have like stomach pain/ fever/ gas etc How do you know that you are having peritoneal disease ?

What are the home remedies for de-worming of adults? Any side effects, thereof? How long and at what intervals it is to be done.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the home remedies for de-worming of adults? Any side effects, thereof? How long and at what intervals it is ...
Dear, Follow these home remedies for de - worming : • Sprinkle black pepper on two tomatoes and eat them empty stomach for 3 to 4 days. • Eat food with clean hands . • Do not go bare foot in toilet . • You can eat papaya seeds (3 -4 ) for 3 days. • Eat 2 to 3 leaves of neem with 3 to 4 leaves of Kari patta .
1 person found this helpful

Lever infection and stomach pain, my tummy is upset if i eat a junk food and vomit shortly.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Lever infection and stomach pain, my tummy is upset if i eat a junk food and vomit shortly.
Do tests cbc,blood sugar,lft,kft,urine r/m,mp,widal. take ors liquid, take tab. dolo-650 mg twcie a day.tab. emeset -4mg twice a day. ulgel-A 15 ml before meal. Start with easily digested foods such as gelatin, crackers and toast. When you can keep these down, try cereal, rice, fruit, and salty or high-protein, high-carbohydrate foods. Avoid fatty or spicy foods. Wait to eat solid foods until about six hours after the last time you vomited
2 people found this helpful

My uncle suffering from peptic ulcer so please suggest me what should I do for my uncle, i am in Very confusion please suggest me.

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Peptic ulcer develops due to imbalance between the defensive factors (mucus and bicarbonate) and aggressive factors (stomach acid). The drug treatment of peptic ulcer includes the use of proton pump inhibitors which are to be taken one hour before breakfast once daily for a period of 4-6 weeks. These drugs not only suppress the acid production but also promote the healing of the ulcer. If the peptic ulcer is caused by a bacteria helicobacter pylori, then you must take two weeks course of antibiotics (amoxycillin, clarithromycin, tinidazole) along with proton pump inhibitors. X 15 days you must avoid the following: alcohol, smoking, coffee, nsaid pain killers, stress, hot and spicy foods, etc.
1 person found this helpful

I shake my penis daily and allow sperm to come out. Daily 5 to 7 times continuous 7 days. Now I am facing with Gas problem. Every minute my stomach full with Gas. Every minute I get breathe like that, coming out gas in my ace. Last 4 years to I am facing this problem. I resign my Job because I am never stay with us. I am staying alone. I meet many gastro doctors but they are not find my problem. Please give the perfect solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I shake my penis daily and allow sperm to come out. Daily 5 to 7 times continuous 7 days. Now I am facing with Gas pr...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
5 people found this helpful

I am 60 yrs old man. I have spondolises problem. My neck, shoulder and left side of my stomach is always tight and painful. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Kindly send me what investigations like x rays etc have you done, what doctors prescription you have so that I can understand what has been done for you till now and prescribe accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from acidity which occur many times some time regurgitation also occur what to do for it? Prescribe some medication nd how many time I have to take it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from acidity which occur many times some time regurgitation also occur what to do for it? Prescribe so...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta....take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day....and avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water..take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water..take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food..

My mother got appendicitis problem due to that problem she is unable to eat. For that she under gone surgery and remove it. From then on wards she suffer from pain again. Is there any medicines and suggestions regarding that pain.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
She will have to be evaluated completely. Lft, urine routine, cect whole abdomen. Please let me know after this.

Most of time chest is paining. Gastric trouble is so much. Coz of that it will pain or wat .i do know pls help me on this query.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Most of time chest is paining. Gastric trouble is so much. Coz of that it will pain or wat .i do know pls help me on ...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
4 people found this helpful

I think I don't have a normal bowl movement, I don't satisfyingly have my daily bowl movements. Moreover I have a bad breath. I think these are related to each other. Do reply sir/mam.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate user. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food two times in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid late night sleeping habits 4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods. A) take 10-10-10 ml of ginger juice, fresh lemon juice and honey before and after meals. B) take 30 ml of bhrungaraajasava and 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Head panic during gas troubles how 2 get ride of it ?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi, your problem needs more details-about so many intricate angles as food habits and your past illness. Please enter your details to my lybrate account page, that would reduce the response time to your answer. Will have to rule out? migrainous attacks. Only after detailed consultation-with my lybrate account. Have a good day! welcome and thnks.

I masturbated from my childhood due to this my sperm became thin and my penis become very small and I feel pain around my penis area, sperm become very thin and it dropped when I feel sex or see any porn video and I have always indigestion and always feel weakness what to do? What medicines would be preferred?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbated from my childhood due to this my sperm became thin and my penis become very small and I feel pain aroun...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
3 people found this helpful

I am 57 years old. Having constipation problem since 10 years. Tried all methods/Procedures. Done Endoscopy also. No problem in rectum. please help advise.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 57 years old. Having constipation problem since 10 years. Tried all methods/Procedures. Done Endoscopy also. No ...
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole-wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet

I am having hyper acidity gas problem from last three year. I try many medicines but it's continue.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am having hyper acidity gas problem from last three year. I try many medicines but it's continue.
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed