Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajeet Ekbote

MBBS

General Physician, hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajeet Ekbote MBBS General Physician, hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

In this profession for last 36 years...more
In this profession for last 36 years
More about Dr. Ajeet Ekbote
Dr. Ajeet Ekbote is one of the best General Physicians in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at ajeet clinic in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajeet Ekbote and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajeet Ekbote

ajeet clinic

3-3-25,kachiguda x road,near hotel ashoka klassichyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajeet Ekbote

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is having, acute itching along with rashes on whole body from last 3 days. He had an egg last Sunday and feels like due to consumption of egg in summer he is having this allergic problem. He started a course of anti allergic, which was effective for 2 days but the problem aggravated again the previous night. He is unable to bear the itching. Please recommend something preferably natural home remedies or effective medication for quick relief.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My dad is having, acute itching along with rashes on whole body from last 3 days. He had an egg last Sunday and feels...
With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D-3 (25-hydroxy) lvl is 12.10 And normal is between 30-100 What to do?

M.sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Salem
My vitamin D-3 (25-hydroxy) lvl is 12.10
And normal is between 30-100
What to do?
Hi, Mr. pankaj Add vitamin-D rich source in your diet,such as milk guava, dried fish,egg, (If your non vegetarian ). Do walking, while sun light. It help to synthesis vit-D naturally.good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am shiva 20 years old male. I am suffering from headache regularly what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am shiva 20 years old male. I am suffering from headache regularly what should I do?
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 and i am suffering from acute peptic ulser. I fell vomting like during empty stomach . And sever pain in abdominal and liver.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Please go for upper gastro endoscopy (UGIE) and get back to me with your report in time take antacids and antiemetics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes is a progressive disease

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes is a progressive disease,
An analysis from the united kingdom prospective diabetes study (ukpds) found that 50 percent of patients originally controlled with a single drug required the addition of a second drug after three years; by nine years 75 percent of patients need multiple therapies to achieve the target hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) value, which is the average blood sugar of the last three months.

After a successful initial response to oral therapy, patients fail to maintain target a1c levels (<7 percent) at a rate of 5 to 10 percent per year.

This means that all diabetic patients will start with one drug and will invariably end up with three with or without the addition of insulin within 10 years.

A1c should be done every three months until <7 percent and then at least every 6 months and should be preferred over the fasting sugar levels. It represents the average blood sugar of the last three months and the value should be kept lower than 7%.

Regardless of the initial response to therapy, the natural history of most patients with type 2 diabetes for blood glucose concentrations is to rise gradually with time.

Initial treatment of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus includes education, with emphasis on lifestyle changes including diet, exercise and weight reduction when appropriate. Monotherapy with metformin is indicated for most patients and insulin may be indicated for initial treatment for some.

In the absence of contraindications, metformin is usually the initial therapy for most patients with type 2 diabetes.
3 people found this helpful

Are there any safe contraceptive methods after 10 days of unprotected sex? Can you please tell me dose and name of tablet if available.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Available emergency contraceptives are to be used within 5 days, later situation, you may go for medical termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me age is 32 years, mujhe more than 10 months skin problem h, skin pe pahle bhut jyada kharish hoti thi jab m sham ko office se ghar kapde change karta tha, skin specelist se treatment (livocitrazin tables) bhi khai, baba ramdev ke doctors chandigarh se bhi treatment abhi bhi chal rhi h per aaran nahi h, ab skin pe kharish ke bad skin me sweling (sojas) aa jati h, bahut preshan hu please bataiye m thik hojaunga ke nahi, bahut tantion me rahta hu doctor please.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For temporary relief of itching, try these self-care measures: use a high-quality moisturizing cream on your skin. Apply an anti-itch cream or lotion to the affected area as prescribed by me avoid scratching whenever possible. Apply cool, wet compresses. Take a lukewarm bath. Wear smooth-textured, loose cotton clothing. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan which will cure your itching problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im married and its been 1 year, the problem is whenever I have sex with my wife my sperm comes out in 5-10 min so please refer me a pills so that I can satisfy my wife for longer time.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Im married and its been 1 year, the problem is whenever I have sex with my wife my sperm comes out in 5-10 min so ple...
Before taking any Market product do consult doctor. As market product have many side effect. Take Ayurvedic medicines to improve Your sex stamina and strength. As these medicines r safe and very effective .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Please suggest. I am suffering from delayed sleep and tired. I am unable to sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, Please suggest. I am suffering from delayed sleep and tired.
I am unable to sleep.
Generally this problem is stress realated. Have a 30-35 min walk daily in fresh air. Have fruits and green veggies in your diet and do not starve yourself for more than 5 hrs in day. Follow this routine for about 15 days. You will definitely see the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Hw to decrease weight. I am 37 yrs. 81 kgs. 5.6 inch height. And also suffering from. Varicose veins.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, Hw to decrease weight. I am 37 yrs. 81 kgs. 5.6 inch height. And also suffering from. Varicose veins.
If you are having varicose veins 1. Do regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight, 2.Avoid tight cothing, 3.Avoid prolonged standing/sitting 3. Keep the leg elevated while sleeping, sitting 4.consult surgeon for further advice Treatment 1.Compression stocking If no relief 2.sclerotherapy, 3.Laser surgery or vein stripping. 4. Consult a good surgeon for treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment