Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajaz Begum

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Ajaz Begum General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajaz Begum
Dr. Ajaz Begum is a trusted General Physician in Alpha Hospital, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Ajaz Begum Clinic in Alpha Hospital, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajaz Begum on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

17/3/221/2/A, Imli Ban, Yakutpura, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajaz Begum

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of hiv AIDS. Can we maintain a relationship with those people.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of AIDS 1.Rapid weight loss 2.Recurrent fever or profuse night sweat 3.Extreme unexplained Tiredness 4.Prolonged swelling of the lymph nodes in Armpit, Neck and Groin 5.Uncontrolled Diarrhoea lasting for more than a week 6.Sores of Mouth, Anus and Genitaliah 7.Red, brown,pink or purplish rashes under skin, inside of mouth,nose,eye lid 8pneumonia 9. Memory loss, depression and other neurological disorder Spread of HIV 1. contact with infected blood like blood handling,Transfusion of HIV infected blood/blood products/Hemo dialysis,organ/tissue transplantation 2..Through semen(Cum),Preseminal fluid(pre cum), rectal fluid as in anal intercourse, vaginal fluid, breast milk,unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners, unnatural sex like anal sex, 3.sharing of needles as in Intra venous drug abuse 4.sharing of razor,tooth brush,nail cutter etc 5.needle stick injury, 6. Handlingofinfectedblood 7.Frominfectedmothertothe fetus 8.Not transmittedby Air/water/mosquito/saliva/hugging/kssing/hand shaking/sharing of utensils/ .Take precaution accordingly. like using condom while having sex, Don’t donate blood , Inform medical and Dental personnel about your HIV status before any invasive procedure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 24. I am unmarried. I face a problem called night fall. Every gap of 15 days I have night filled. After night fall I feel weakness and headache. What should I do. Please suggest also a treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My age 24. I am unmarried. I face a problem called night fall. Every gap of 15 days I have night filled. After night ...
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water once a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose? Should I intake anything else to have normal life?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Are you embarrassed by gas problems?

Home remedy for GAS .

As problem may be very annoying at times. Generally gas is formed in the stomach due to numerous reasons such as

Excessive alcohol intake
Consuming very spicy food
Chewing the food improperly
Too much of anxiety and stress
Intestinal malfunction
Eating sauces and condiments frequently and in large quantities
Digestive disorders

SOLUTION :

Exercise regularly
Do not consume poultry and dairy products such as eggs, milk etc.
Take time and chew your food properly. Don?t be in haste, as chewing properly helps you in digesting the food quickly
Avoid using straw while drinking as you may swallow more air while using straws
Never sleep immediately after eating your meal
Do not drink aerated drinks
31 people found this helpful

infection in foreskin of penis from last 30-40 days medicine taken - Ampilox -3 days (2 tab per day) Ointment/cream- Candid , Balvet Please advise right medicine

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Persistent infection needs both partners to get treatment simultaneously, 2nd imp. thing get your blood sugar done , see at least a dermatologist/ general surgeon will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg. No thyroid or diabetes issue. Started to workout in gym. What medicine to help pcos. Thanks a lot.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg.
No thyro...
Please take black. Le. 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one day only. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I increase girth and length of my Penis. Currently if it's erects 4.5 inches approx. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How do I increase girth and length of my Penis. Currently if it's erects 4.5 inches approx. Please help.
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, Can buttermilk (at normal temp) be taken after dinner? If not, what are the side effects?

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi Dr,
Can buttermilk (at normal temp) be taken after dinner? If not, what are the side effects?
Buttermilk is good for everyone but if you are suffering from cold and cough than avoid it in night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 3rd Trimester, having dizygotic twins. I am starting to have Diarrhea. What should I do to stop it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am in 3rd Trimester, having dizygotic twins. I am starting to have Diarrhea. What should I do to stop it?
Pls don't take any drugs without consulting doctor. In the mean time, take ors to prevent dehydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report sugar fasting 94 cholesterol 172 triglycerides 203 hdl cholesterol 23.8 ldl cholesterol 124.3 vldl 40.6 urea 23 creatinine 1.1 so what can I do medicine is required or food control is enough please inform.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My blood test report sugar fasting 94   cholesterol 172  triglycerides 203   hdl cholesterol 23.8    ldl cholesterol ...
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take cap. ecosprin gold -10 once at night for 30 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I stay long in sex? Which medicine can help me out. I used to cum so fast.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can I stay long in sex? Which medicine can help me out. I used to cum so fast.
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 50y I suffer from severe headache very often every second/ third day which is very unbearable. I take migranil which helps to some extend.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir im 50y I suffer from severe headache very often every second/ third day which is very unbearable. I take migranil...
Get a ctscan brain done and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir hair fall cintlng solutions I need please guide me to cntl hair fall. And how to have more sleep and rest pls guide me. I have dust allergy.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi sir hair fall cintlng solutions I need please guide me to cntl hair fall. And how to have more sleep and rest pls ...
Medicine German reckeweg lycopodium 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever and how to know that is dengue or normal fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue fever and how to know that is dengue or normal fever.
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** Prevention of dengue:-Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,twice daily for 3 days. If you find any of these symptoms then please get a blood test done for Dengue. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I love to work late nights up to 3-4 am then I wake up at 11-12 pm because it gives me quite long hours. Technically I am completing my sleeping hours .Does it affect any ways to me?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I love to work late nights up to 3-4 am then I wake up at 11-12 pm because it gives me quite long hours. Technically ...
you are just completing numbers. Sleep is needed for repair of wear and tear of body, neurons and make energy stores. Physiological sleep starts at about 10 pm. If you follow the natural way, then and then only your body works properly. Stress hormone level comes to normal at about 2am when you go to sleep at 10pm. you are going against the nature and the punishment that you receive will be in the form bodily diseases like hypertension, diabetes, irritation, low immunity, repeated infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fungal Infections

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some tips of Fungal Infection.

1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from over masturbation side effects I have masturbated for two years on daily basis now I am suffering from mental illness such as ocd and dilation of veins and bad circulation is this possible to get these things from over masturbation.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
Masturbation does not cause any side effect. Its normal in certain age groups. Consult psychiatrist help to come over anxiety
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign ...
hair fall may due to thyroidism..but pain in abdomen ..there are many causes.. pl. test thyroid profile, usg whole abdomen...then consult to doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frenulum of my penis is short so I can't retract my foreskin completely is this can be treated with any creams or oil.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Frenulum of my penis is short so I can't retract my foreskin completely is this can be treated with any creams or oil.
As per your age this can be cured by little exercises and massage with lubricants. If not. Circumcision is the treatment of choice with just a small cut over the skin.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed