Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Kumar MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay Kumar
Dr. Ajay Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Bristle Cone Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajay Kumar

Bristle Cone Hospital

3-4-136/A,street no.6 Barkatpura, Near Barkatpura Circle, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Bristle Cone Hospital

3-4-136/A,street no.6 Barkatpura, Near Barkatpura CircleHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should k do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should k do?
hi first of all avoid following things == besan,bekary product,junk food , spicy food take following remedies 1.laghu malini vasant 1 tab after lunch and dinner 2.astiposhak vati I tab after lunch and dinner 3.apply vata-jatadi tail this all medicine you will get at ayurvedic medical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My mother age is nearly 55 years. She is suffering from hypertrophy of turbinates in nose. She is having problem of blockage of air during night. I prescribed her fluticasone. It helped her little bit but still she is having the same problem with less frequency. Can you tell she should go for surgery or medication will help?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello. My mother age is nearly 55 years. She is suffering from hypertrophy of turbinates in nose. She is having probl...
Enlarged inferior turbinates are one of the causes for blocking of the nose. A steroid nasal spray helps to a certain extent but the mechanical problem has to be rectified. Turbinectomy (trimming of the turbinates) will help by allowing more air flow inside the nostrils & the blocking will come down considerably. Medication will only work if you have an allergic component. Consult an ent surgeon who will diagnose & treat you accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got to know about a problem I have, fatty lever. How to remove that problem naturally. What to eat and what not to eat.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got to know about a problem I have, fatty lever. How to remove that problem naturally. What to eat and what not to ...
If it s Grade 1 it is normally seen in most people and you have avoid fatty foods and do exercises and reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 27 male from last few days I am getting dry cough and acidity a lot. What could be the reason? I have recently moved to the different state so food here is too much spicy? Can that be reason and for acidity what is the remedy please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I am 27 male from last few days I am getting dry cough and acidity a lot. What could be the reason? I have ...
Any change in climate and food are the reason for cough and acidity and so Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes
Want to improve health.
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old and I feel light burning sensation in passing urine and urine color is yellow to dark yellow and I am having motions when I eat nonveg and this is happening from past 1 month. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 22 yrs  old and I feel light burning sensation in passing urine and urine color is yellow to dark yellow  and I ...
Homoeopathic - nat phos 6x - 4 pills 3 times acitron- 1 spoonful 4 times apis 30- 4 pills 3 times for 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways To Treat Borderline Personality Disorder!

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Ways To Treat Borderline Personality Disorder!

Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD) is a mental illness. A patient suffering from BPD maintains unstable relationships with other people, shows inappropriate emotional reactions and possesses suicidal or self-harm tendencies. It is purely a personality disorder caused due to multiple factors. Patients suffering from BPD may find it difficult to stay alone. They fear abandonment and loneliness. Yet they have a tendency of showing mood swings, sudden emotional outburst or anger and hostility. This prevents them from having a long lasting relationship in life.

It usually starts affecting the patient's life from early adulthood. It however seems to improve with age. The patient also has distorted self-image. He or she is unclear about what they want from life or what they are in reality. Even minor incidents can trigger intense reactions in people with BPD.

Symptoms of Borderline Personality Disorder:

The signs of suffering from BPD are listed below:

  1. Intense and frantic effort to avoid abandonment or loneliness
  2. Unstable relationships with people and changing the attitude towards them drastically. It can change from being in immense love with each other to intense hatred.
  3. Developing paranoid thoughts and having dissociative feelings-The patient often lacks the feeling of self and suffers from identity crisis.
  4. Suicidal feelings and attempts
  5. Tendency to cause self harm or destruction by drug abuse, driving irresponsibly or be having unprotected sex
  6. Reflecting intense depression
  7. Chronic boredom
  8. Sudden anger and hostility

Causes for Borderline Personality Disorder: Borderline Personality Disorder can be caused due to multiple reasons. Usually it has been found by researchers that it occurs to patients who have had a disturbed childhood. Complex and unpleasant happenings in the childhood may leave a deep impact on the patient's personality, which comes back as a disorder in his or her early adulthood. From mental, physical to sexual abuse in the childhood can lead to this condition in adults.

Besides, researchers have discovered recently that this illness has hereditary links. Some genes may be responsible for BPD. Improper functioning of the brain is also another factor. Especially, the portion of brain that controls emotions might not be functioning properly in co-ordination with other parts of it.

Diagnosis: There is no particular clinical test that can diagnose BPD. It can be diagnosed by a series of interactive session with the patient by a psychiatrist.

Treatment:  The treatment of BPD involves three steps- psychotherapy, medications and support from peer and family. Dialectical Behavioral therapy, cognitive behavioural therapy and psychodynamic psychotherapy are used in treating the patient. There are no specific medicines to cure identity crisis, boredom and loneliness. However, other symptoms like mood swings, depression and anxiety can be treated with anti-depressants and mood stabilizers. Antipsychotic drugs are also helpful to a certain extent. In extreme cases, hospitalization may be needed.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2614 people found this helpful

We have problem of night flow I really annoyed from it please suggest me proper guide line from that we will cure.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
We have problem of night flow I really annoyed from it please suggest me proper guide line from that we will cure.
You have night flow problem.I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old male. From 3-4 days I am feeling pain in my left kidney. When I urinate it's feeling like burning in my penis what should I do should I consult a doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 17 years old male. From 3-4 days I am feeling pain in my left kidney. When I urinate it's feeling like burning i...
Dear lybrate user, you can take homoeopathic can notharis 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sex painful for the first time and I think I have lost virginity towards my hand can that happened? I interested 4 fingers inside my vagina and it bleed.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is sex painful for the first time and I think I have lost virginity towards my hand can that happened? I interested 4...
First time entry in to vagina will be painful. there can be bleeding also though its not compulsory. due to the rupture of the hymen there will be bleeding. its nothing to worry about. as for pain, if there is no proper lubrication or entering before the proper stimulation of the vagina will cause painful penetration. this can happen any time. as for your experience of pain, its due to insertion of 4 fingers, if it was one finger it would not have caused so much pain. you should proceed slowly in such things, there should be proper stimulation before entering the vagina. good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Si rMale, age 51 y, i am smoking cigarates since last 30years still now, daily 10nos, just now i am feealing cheast pain last few days, what care to take

Post Graduate Diploma In Rehabilitation Psychology, M A Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Bhopal
Hi Consult a general physician for your chest pain & get yourself evaluated for any other associated issues. QUIT SMOKING ! ALL THE BEST!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain till 1 day. It is very painful is this is a symtum of appendix.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from stomach pain till 1 day. It is very painful is this is a symtum of appendix.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out appendicitis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 45 and daily at night time i am in ac room so my nose is block with cough and not able to breath properly. Pls advise me medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Avoid direct air from AC/ fan while sleeping 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, consult again if symptom persist or worsen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pre diabetic can be cured r not? We can get it normal blood sugar after taking medicine for pre diabetics? Pls suggest me Dr. I am in full tension.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Pre diabetic can be cured r not? We can get it normal blood sugar after taking medicine for pre diabetics? Pls sugges...
Pre diabetes is like sitting on a fence. You can fall in either direction. There is a good chance that you will not progress to diabetes if you control your diet and do regular exercise. There is always a possibility that you may develop diabetes some day... especially in stressful situations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir I am suffering from fever I'm not able to eat anything along with it I am also suffering from cold and headache also please suggest me something.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hii sir I am suffering from fever I'm not able to eat anything along with it I am also suffering from cold and headac...
Hello, take mixture of fresh ginger juice with fenugreek with honey twice a day avoid foods for week n use fruits or juice. Cow's milk, butter milk etc, best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffer from hypothyroidism overweight mood swings unable to do any work heavy lethargyness too much sleeping after sleeping 12 hrs in night in day time feeling sleepy and not able to do any work due to excess sleepy mood unable to wake up before 9 am if someone wake to me I feel very angry due to disturbance in sleeping after that my mood will off and whole day unable to do any work due to headache body ache suffer from muscles pain too much in day and night from 20 days taking vit d tab once in a week iron tab calcium tab shelcal 500 mg folic acid tablet and diclofenac 75 mg for pain how to control on my sleeping hours pain in waist sometimes beck and in whole body Ok.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Suffer from hypothyroidism overweight mood swings unable to do any work heavy lethargyness too much sleeping after sl...
I am advicing you take noni syrup (indian noni for good quality) start with 5 ml noni in a glass add lukewarm water fill complite glass than stair well with spoon end take a small sip keep few second in mouth than take in this wayconsume in 3minuties after 30minuties take your lunch for 3 days than 10 ml for 4 days than 15 ml morning end night for 3 month feed back to me your all problem will solve this product.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from Vertigo. When I wake up or going to sleep it starts and it is for very short period or moment. I m taking homeopathic treatment.what can be done for this condition?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
A modified epley maneuver is a type of physical therapy often prescribed that involves head and body movements done while sitting on a bed. Traditionally, it is performed in a doctor or physical therapist's office, but it may also be prescribed to do at home. Once a patient has received proper instruction, this maneuver can resolve symptoms within a week for many patients. Vitamin d supplementation may be beneficial for patients diagnosed with benign paroxysmal positional vertigo. Your doctor can check to see if you have a vitamin d deficiency. Herbal remedies such as ginger root, ginkgo biloba, and coriander may help reduce vertigo symptoms in some people. Acupuncture may be helpful in resolving symptoms of some types of vertigo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature ejaculation home remedies and homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Premature ejaculation home remedies and homeopathy
Premature ejaculation homeremedies and homoepathy
We want to live longer; same is with sex because here also we want to last longer. Ejaculation occurs when a man reaches sexual climax that is orgasm and semen is ejected from his penis. Most men experience PE at one time or another. about 18 to 25 percent of men have trouble delaying ejaculation that long; some ejaculating even before penetrating a woman’s vagina to their embarrasment.Premature ejaculation can also be defined as an ejaculation that occurs before the man wishes it to occur or when ejection occurs too quickly to sexually satisfy his partner.
According to me if you and your partner think you're finished too early, then you're a premature ejaculator.Men who suffer start dreading sex and eventually it may even affect their overall confidence level.But thank God there is homeopathy which has 48 different remedies for PE. Each individual case is properly taken and analyzed to select the best remedy for a particular person. The idea is to make a tailormade prescription which usually has amazing effects with no side effects. The success rate is 100% if the remedy is selected diligently by the concerned homeopathic doctor.
Along with homoeopathy remedies, there are a few ways which would help you delay ejaculation during lovemaking.if you would like to consult me ,consult by clicking on consult option..
295 people found this helpful

Since today morning and even sometimes there is a constant right side chest pain .there is no change in any habits, but just started morning jog and also a week ago was suffering gasteronatis (causing loose motion along with mild fever for 3 days) and took some pain killers. Pls help what it causes and how to get this resolved!

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Since today morning and even sometimes there is a constant right side chest pain .there is no change in any habits, b...
2. Rhus tox 0/2 once a day for 4days Ruta 200 as above Sympht 200 as above Hyper200 once day for 5days Bell3 c liquid 4tims day Add Ars alb 200 once in 3 days...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for 2 days with sneezing and mild fever please refer some medicine for quick relief?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cold for 2 days with sneezing and mild fever please refer some medicine for quick relief?
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food 4. Take rest 5.consult me for further advice
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment