Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aftab Husain

Urologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Aftab Husain Urologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Aftab Husain
Dr. Aftab Husain is a popular Urologist in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Kurshid Memorial Hospital in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aftab Husain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11-5-339,Near Cancer Hospital Lane,Lakdi ka pul, Hyderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In August I woke up with very sharp pain and I had to go Emergency Room. They did CT scan and said I've 5mm kidney stone. Followed up with urologist who said without examining me that I probably passed kidney stone. After 1 week I had another sharp pain which I ended up taking very strong pain killer.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
In August I woke up with very sharp pain and I had to go Emergency Room. They did CT scan and said I've 5mm kidney st...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years man very easily get urine infection what I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear, If you are getting recurrent infection one must find out the underlying cause which predisposes you to infection like inadequate dose and duration of drug therapy or wrongly taken medicines like before or after food. On the other had urine out flow obstruction, stone or remotely hiv aids. Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have frequent urination these days. Odour of my urine smells odd. What could be the possible cause and what would be the solution for this. Thanks.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi,
I have frequent urination these days. Odour of my urine smells odd. What could be the possible cause and what wou...
Frequent urination can be normal occurence if your water intake is more. The foul smell may be a sign of infection in bladder or urinary tract. Do a urine test and presence of pus cells can confirm this. If yes, then you need treatment with suitable antibacterial.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 20 yr old guy..im suffering from stone i my kidney..tell m what can i do..??

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I m 20 yr old guy..im suffering from stone i my kidney..tell m what can i do..??
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. Last 5 yrs. Itching on my anus. And gas in my stomach. Pantosec dsr ki ek pill jab subah khali pet khata hu to din var relaxe rehta hu. Nahi khata hu to phir gas aur itching home lagti hai. Pls. Solve the problem.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 32 years old. Last 5 yrs. Itching on my anus. And gas in my stomach. Pantosec dsr ki ek pill jab subah khali pet...
Well you have two problems1. Gas problem,- for this you must avoid fried and spicy food. Take 6 small meals instead of 3 major meals. Take plenty of water. One of your meals should be fruits. Slowly with draw the said medicine. If the problem recurs, take consultation with a gastroenterologist to rule out h pylori infection. For your second problem,- you must maintain good hygiene at the anal area. Wash it with plenty of water twice daily. Avoid constipation or loose stools. Take isafgole 3tsf with a glass of water daily as one of your meals (out of 6). Do a stool examination. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I urinate. Sone drops of urine comes out after I come out of my washroom. Sometimes I press my testes but still some drops remain unleft which cones out after I come out of washroom. Kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir when I urinate. Sone drops of urine comes out after I come out of my washroom. Sometimes I press my testes but st...
Hello , take Acid phos 30CH , 3 drops once daily in the morning daily for 7 days then revert me . Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having snap fissure problem at starting stage facing a problem of constipation and having pain in Anus and stomach help me provide me medicine and ointment for anus.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
I am having snap fissure problem at starting stage facing a problem of constipation and having pain in Anus and stoma...
Avoid constipation. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac or cremaffin plus at bed time. Take a tub. Add luke warm water in it. Sit in it after passing stool atleast twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have stone of 5mm doctor says that without operation can not relif But I do not like operation. success me any other way plz.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Sir. I have stone of 5mm doctor says that without operation can not relif
But I do not like operation.
success me any...
Dear sir. You have not written where is the stone. If 5 mm stone is in kidney then you might wait it will pass out on its own. If it is in ureter it might require surgery or medical treatment depending on other factors.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My problem urine passing very slow no pressure 4 yr ago stone endoscopy

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
There is an ayurvedic procedure named uttar basti. Check up with some good ayurveda physican or call us on 9812229442 for more information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother, who is 14 years old, is suffering from frequent urination during the nights. He is fit otherwise. We got him diagnosed, but nothing showed up in the report too. He is a bit obese but is physically fit otherwise. Please check into this issue and let me know what you can do about it. We consulted several doctors but all in vain. Please help me with this issue.

MBBS
General Physician,
My brother, who is 14 years old, is suffering from frequent urination during the nights. He is fit otherwise. We got ...
Increased frquency in urine or polyuria may be due to many causes. If his blood sugar levels are normal, diabetes mellitus is excluded. First water and sugar intake needs to be decreased. If problem does not subside after that, 24 hr urine volume measurement need to be done. If its more than 3litrs, then urine and serum osmolality and specific gravity needs to be evaluated. Depending on them serum vasopressin level and1 desmopressin stimulation test needs to be done later. These tests will exclude central or peripheral diabetes insipidus or polydipsia. Treatments can be done accordingly. Also history of taking any drugs like lithium, demeclocycline, amphotericin b, aminoglycosides etc. Or histry of any cns infections, trauma, surgeries needs to be excluded.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how long one can take Tamsulosin .4mg for BPH safely?

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist,
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 17 have anal fissure. One doctor advise nifecaine ointment and laxative and other metrogyl -p with laxative. I am confused now. What to do?

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi for anal fissure avoid constipation avoid spicy meal take syrup lactulose 3tsf at night sit in warm water thrice a day apply lox cream 5% thrice a day after sitting in water for further query you can visit at my clinic harmony hospital sector 58 mohali.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera pet dard rahta hai ek saal pahle hi mera gallbladder ka operation karwaya lekin mere ab wapin kidney me stone ban gya hai mera sarir puri kharab ho gai hai mere pura chahre par pimple ho gya hai kisi ne bola mujhe neem ke pate khane ko kya mujhe use koi nuksaan to nai hai.Please tell.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Mera pet dard rahta hai ek saal pahle hi mera gallbladder ka operation karwaya lekin mere ab wapin kidney me stone ba...
Neem ke patte will not harm you but I have doubts if it will do you any good either. First consult a nephrologist for kidney stone. Perhaps a lithotripsy will be recommended. Whatever is suggested treatment go through it. Then come to me. I will give you help in improving your bodily health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old male and have a metal fatigue disease from last 2 years. Like as linkage from urine, bad dream, so that wear of my body. Now I want to grow my body.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 23 years old male and have a metal fatigue disease from last 2 years. Like as linkage from urine, bad dream, s...
Homoeopathic selenium 4 pills 3 timesfor 8 days alfamalt tonic 2 teaspoonful 2 times after meal panchamrut syrup 2 teaspoonful 2 times after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. My height is 6ft. My weight is 80 kg. Due to overmasturbation of 5 years. 5 times daily for hours by rubbing penis against bed. My penis became 4 inch erect and 1.5 inch flaccid. Testicle became too small and hanging type. From 5 month I have shooting pain in head of penis. Whenever I urge to urinate. It also pain at that time. I have doubt of penile cancer. What are the stage 0 symptom of penile cancer?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My age is 23. My height is 6ft. My weight is 80 kg. Due to overmasturbation of 5 years. 5 times daily for hours by ru...
These signs doesn't seem to be of penile cancer. But you may be having infection of glance. Please det examined for the same. Do clean your glance after retracting penile foreskin completely. Also you should not masterbate more than twice in a week.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my anal is like something is moving I do not have hemorrhoid problem and I do not know what is this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be due to worms or due to fistula and which needs to be examined for diagnosis and further guidance and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nephrotic Syndrome: Causes and Treatment

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Nephrotic Syndrome: Causes and Treatment

Glomerulonephritis is a disease that is caused due to inflammation of the small filters that are present within the kidneys or glomeruli. Glomeruli eliminate the excess waste, electrolytes and fluids from the blood, discharged through urine. A glomerular disease can be either acute or chronic. If the condition arises without a combination of any other disease, it is termed as primary glomerulonephritis. Secondary glomerulonephritis is characterized by diabetes or lupus (an auto-immune disorder) being at the root of the disease. Prolonged or severe inflammation can take a toll on the kidneys.

Causes-

Nephrotic syndrome can be primary, being a disease specific to the kidneys, or it can be secondary, being a renal manifestation of a systemic general illness. In all cases, injury to glomeruli is an essential feature. Kidney diseases that affect tubules and interstitium, such as interstitial nephritis, will not cause nephrotic syndrome.

Primary causes of nephrotic syndrome include the following, in approximate order of frequency:

  1. Minimal­-change nephropathy

  2. Focal glomerulosclerosis

  3. Membranous nephropathy

  4. Hereditary nephropathies

Secondary causes include the following, again in order of approximate frequency:

  1. Diabetes mellitus

  2. Lupus erythematosus

  3. Viral infections (e.g., hepatitis B, hepatitis C, human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] )

  4. Amyloidosis and paraproteinemias

  5. Preeclampsia

  6. Allo-antibodies from enzyme replacement therapy

Nephrotic-­range proteinuria may occur in other kidney diseases, such as IgA nephropathy. In that common glomerular disease, one-third of patients may have nephrotic-­range proteinuria.

Nephrotic syndrome may occur in persons with sickle cell disease and evolve to renal failure. From a therapeutic perspective, nephrotic syndrome may be classified as steroid sensitive, steroid resistant, steroid dependent, or frequently relapsing.

Treatment-

  1. Whether one is suffering from acute or chronic nephrotic glomerular , with symptoms moderate or severe, the treatment lies in treating high blood pressure and other underlying conditions of the disease.

  2. Water pills help control sweating, thus increasing the fluid flushed from the kidneys.

  3. Statins reduce cholesterol level.

  4. Blood thinners such as anticoagulants lower the risk of blood clots.

  5. Corticosteroids regulate the immune system and ease the inflammation that results from kidney disorders.

  6. Incorporating certain lifestyle changes such as opting for lean proteins, cutting on the intake of fat in the diet and consuming lesser amounts of salt can treat inflammation and swelling.

  7. For kidney failure, dialysis can come to the aid in eliminating excess fluids and regulating hypertension.

14 people found this helpful

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting urine in yellow color. What is the reason.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
I am getting urine in yellow color. What is the reason.
Most probable cause is dehydration. Drink at least 3 lts water in a day, apart from other fluids some medicines also cause yellow discolouration of urine of it can be jaundice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As now I hav passed high school n hav to go to out station for studies. Please help me out to get rid of it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a 18 year old boy. I am having urine urgency problem from last 2 years. Please help me out of this problem. As n...
*take very less amount of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed