Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Aftab Husain

Urologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aftab Husain Urologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Aftab Husain
Dr. Aftab Husain is a popular Urologist in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Kurshid Memorial Hospital in Lakdi Ka Pul, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aftab Husain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Aftab Husain

Kurshid Memorial Hospital

11-5-339,Near Cancer Hospital Lane,Lakdi ka pul, Hyderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aftab Husain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have undergone surgery surgery for prostrate 10 yr ago. When can I start normal life and exercises.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have undergone surgery surgery for prostrate 10 yr ago. When can I start normal life and exercises.Please tell.
Hello, although your question is not clear but if its only few days passed after the surgery and if there is pain and swelling in that area then you should take rest and avoid exercising. If its been many months after operation then you can do exercising and follow a normal routine life. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gfr of 65. I'm suffering from a vascular necrosis on both hips.I'm taking osteofos 70 .Does this tablet affect kidney

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
There are certain side-effects associated as the gfr declines further. You can cut it down to 35mg. As of now you can continue Dimicron
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am passing the urine so pain to release that and while I am passing my urine is full of blood so I afraid too why it happens?

MD Medicine
Nephrologist, Kolkata
Whenever I am passing the urine so pain to release that and while I am passing my urine is full of blood so I afraid ...
Hematuria can occur in UTI as well as glomerulonephritis. So you need to go for 2 reports of urine R/E M/E and C/S before starting any medicines.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A ckd patient want to air travel. Is it safe? Travel time approx 5 hours. Check in and immigration takes another three hours at least. Can she? Is it safe? Or any precaution to be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
A ckd patient want to air travel. Is it safe? Travel time approx 5 hours. Check in and immigration takes another thre...
Air Travel is fine for CKD patient He needs to take care of the water intake only CKD patients should not forget to bring enough of their medications to last for their entire trip. Further, if you are planning to travel by plane or train, make arrangements for any special meals (low-salt, low-fat or diabetic) at the time you make your reservations. Similarly, when making a hotel reservation you should request a first-floor room or a handicapped-accessible room if stairs or distances are a problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. After PCNL surgery the stones making process increase .now I have go for. Retrograde renal intra surgery but the result is same. Stone making tendency increase.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from kidney stones. After PCNL surgery the stones making process increase .now I have go for. Retrogra...
General precautions for stones: 1. Drink lot of fluids (keep urine clolorless & urine volume per 24 hr > 1.5 to 2 liters) 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Reduce intake of animal proteins These three things are universal for any kidney stone. If you are taking calcium supplements for bone health, try taking calcium citrate preparation since citrate prevent stone formation. Take calcium supplements along with meals and not in empty stomach. Milk and milk containing products must also be taken along with meals to prevent excessive calcium absorption which can promote stones. However, regular milk/calcium supplement is required. Other things you should follow are: - Increase fruit intake (except grapes) - Decrease coffee, tea, soft drinks, nuts and chocolate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gall bladder stone can be removed by medicine in any like homeopathic /allopathic /ayurvedic treatment or stone noted 5 mm in gall bladder and 3 mm in kidney.

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Barpeta
Gall bladder stone can be removed by medicine in any like homeopathic /allopathic /ayurvedic treatment or stone noted...
Unfortunately the answer is NO for gall bladder stone. 3 mm kidney stone should pass out via urine. Please take planty of water (2.5 litres/ day. For Gall stone, keep on monitoring for symptoms, if present go for surgery. Imp: to find out why there is tendency for stone formation in the body effecting two organs already.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recurrent anal fissure. 2 tears since 7 months. Now doctor told that the fissure has healed but I still have burning after bowel movements. There is no spasm. I have been using anobliss cream containing 1.5% lidocaine and 0.3% nifedipine 3 times a day since 3 months. And first, my fissure was at 11 O'clock. Now I feel burning at 1'O clock. Doctor says that it is the irritation of anal skin tag and the fissure has healed. But why am I still having pain? Also is it safe to use anobliss cream for long duration?

DNB - General Surgery, MBBS, Fellowship of Association of Colon & Rectal Surgeons of India(FACRSI), Fellowship Advanced Colorectal, Fellowship Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery
Proctologist, Mumbai
Try focusing on your motions to be soft by taking required medicines. No. Long time treatment with any medicines will have side effects too. So take it only for a period that your Proctologist has advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sahib, I am 58 years old male having high urinating problem. I drink much water too but I need to urinate after every 30-40 minutes. Once I drink water than feel to urinate imm. I feeling this problem since long. Pls inform what is this problem and how to stop this Everytime urinating problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Doctor sahib, I am 58 years old male having high urinating problem. I drink much water too but I need to urinate afte...
Human needs only 3-4 litre water in a day. If your taking excess water then your body will react in form of frequent urination. Avoid over drinking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, lately I've been having a tingling and slightly painful sensation on my right testicle upon touching I found a swollen nerve just on top/behind the testicle. The urine colour tends to change yellow at times with pungent smell. The pain sometimes shift to the other side of testicle as well. please do advise as its causing irritation. I'm a athlete should I stop exercising.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir, lately I've been having a tingling and slightly painful sensation on my right testicle upon touching I fou...
Hello, take pulsatilla 30 ch, 3 drops once daily in the morning and arnica 30 ch, 3 drops in the evening. If you do not get relief after 7 days then please consult a physician personally. Take care, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has CONTRACTED bladder due to suspected GU KOCH'S. She is on ATT since 2 months .urine frequency and urgency is so much (q1 hr) . Some urologist said for reconstructive surgery augmentation of bladder and ureter. I would luke to ask is it compulsory and after this will frequency and urgency be fully cure? And she has a history of recurrent stone formation then if stone form will Dr. can perform ESWL OR PCNL? Pls give your suggestion.

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
My mother has CONTRACTED bladder due to suspected GU KOCH'S. She is on ATT since 2 months .urine frequency and urgenc...
Yes. She can undergo the surgery after completion of ATT. At least, it will improve the quality of her life by reducing fre1uency and urgency. And regarding PCNL or ESWL .it entirely depends upon position, size, completion of the stone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed