Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty Cardiologist, Hyderabad
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty
Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty is a trusted Cardiologist in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Continental Hospital in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Continental Hospital

IT & Financial Dist, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli. Landmark: Near Capgemini Infotech & Varun Motors, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhisekh Mohanty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel pain in my chest. Right side, when press. Approx from last 6-7 years. And right and left side too much different in size. I am male.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I feel pain in my chest. Right side, when press. Approx from last 6-7 years. And right and left side too much differe...
Dear at your age, chest pain is often not due to heart disease. However, it is better to get a cardiac check up with ecg and blood tests. If needed, echocardiography and tmt will be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Silent Heart Attack: Signs, Symptoms, and Prevention

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Super Speciality, Pune
Silent Heart Attack: Signs, Symptoms, and Prevention

A heart attack does not always have obvious symptoms, such as pain in your chest, shortness of breath and cold sweats. In fact, a heart attack can actually happen without a person knowing it. This condition is known as a ‘silent heart attack’, medically known as ‘silent ischemia’, occurring due to the shortage of oxygen supply to the heart muscle.

The causes of a silent heart attack are similar to that of a heart attack. They include-

  1. Obesity or excess weight

  2. Lack of exercise

  3. Disorders such as diabetes

  4. High blood pressure

  5. High cholesterol

  6. Age, usually above 65

  7. Heart diseases

  8. Consumption of tobacco or smoking

A silent cardiac arrest makes one more vulnerable to another heart attack that could be fatal.

Diagnosis:

The only method to diagnose if you had a silent heart attack is through imaging tests, such as echocardiogram, electrocardiogram or others. These tests can show certain changes which might be indicative of a heart attack.

An analysis of one’s overall health and the symptoms can aid in deciding whether few more tests are required.

How would you prevent a silent heart attack?

  1. Get your cholesterol and blood pressure count tested regularly.

  2. Refrain from smoking.

  3. Be aware of your body and call on a doctor if you feel there’s anything which is bothering you. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.
5424 people found this helpful

What is the main cause of low blood pressure? Doctor told me that my pressure is little bit low. Last couple of days. My head is .dizzying. What to eat in low blood pressure n what to avoid? please suggest me.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
use more salt. Experts usually recommend limiting the amount of salt in your diet because sodium can raise blood pressure, sometimes dramatically. ... Drink more water. ... Wear compression stockings. ... Medications. Eat small, low-carb meals. To help prevent blood pressure from dropping sharply after meals, eat small portions several times a day and limit high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Your doctor also may recommend drinking caffeinated coffee or tea with meals to temporarily raise blood pressure.
9 people found this helpful

I am suffering from sever chest pain and burning effect in my stomach. Is this due to ulcer or something other? What is the treatment for this?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Nagpur
I am suffering from sever chest pain and burning effect in my stomach. Is this due to ulcer or something other?
What ...
It may be due to acidity, you should not say ulcer without confirmation. For acidity take food on time, avoid junk fast n spicy food, also fried items. Take custred apple or graps juice twice a day. And take herbal and natural medicine for it such as ayurvedic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in left hand side of my chest after having a heavy meal and little more jogging. Is this OK? Or there may be a cardiac issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having pain in left hand side of my chest after having a heavy meal and little more jogging. Is this OK? Or ther...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your chest pain is due to acidity - follow some dietary precautions, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, restrict tea, coffee intake to not more than 1-2 cups a day, do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down after meals for at least an hour, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time avoid aerated. Drinks citrus fruits, chocolate, mint - have 8- 10 glasses of water per day - have syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half hour after every meal three times a day - get your ECG done to rule out any other problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest Pain - Reasons Behind It!

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
Chest Pain - Reasons Behind It!

A sensation of pain in the chest is almost automatically associated with having a heart attack. While it is true that it is one of the best indicators of a heart attack, there are quite a few other things which can cause one’s chest to pain and not all need to necessarily be as time critical as a heart attack. So, what are the various things one should be aware of when it comes to pain in the chest? In order to understand chest pain better, it is first very important to understand the various types of chest pain better! So, there is a sharp pain, its opposite which happens to be a dull pain, burning, aching, stabbing pain, as well as a crushing sensation.

Let’s start with the elephant in the room, which is medically known as myocardial infarction or referred to as the infamous heart attack. This occurs when the muscle cells, which are located in the heart die on account of not enough blood flowing through the heart. In simple terms, the best way to get to know that one is having a heart attack is when the person feels a seriously crushing pain in the centre or the left side of the chest. What could be said to be unique about this type of pain is that resting does not make it better.

  1. Another condition of the heart which is often mistaken by the layman for a heart attack happens to be myocarditis. Inflammation of the heart muscle leads to fatigue and a fast beating of the heart. The person would also experience some difficulty breathing.
  2. Heart disease can come in multiple forms and one of those is known as CAD or Coronary Artery Disease. When there is a blockage in the blood vessels of the heart, the pain [which is known as angina] is caused by this blockage. The probably solitary source of good news is that permanent damage to the heart is not caused by CAD!
  3. That being said, a heart attack is a greater possibility. The pain in the chest could spread to the jaw or the back, or even the arm. The sensation is that of the body part being squeezed. The first thing to be done when angina occurs is to rest in order to lower the pain.
  4. While these conditions have focused on the heart, pneumonia affecting the lungs can cause deep chest ache. It causes a cough and chills. There is also likely to be pus from the respiratory tract which is coughed up!
  5. Asthma is yet another respiratory issue which could cause chest pain! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.
3754 people found this helpful

Hi, After doing USG found 3 calculus 2 in the left kidney 3 mm and 4 mm size and 1 on the right kidney 6 mm size. Is it possible to pass those calculus using medicines through urethra. If yes please prescribe. Thanks.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Hi, After doing USG found 3 calculus 2 in the left kidney 3 mm and 4 mm size and 1 on the right kidney 6 mm size. Is ...
These are small stones. No need for any operation. Drink lot of water. Take some pain killers. Repeat scan after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सर मुझे bp की शिकायत हे bp की गोली वि लिया हु पर मेरे दिल की धड़कन बड़ जाती हे नार्मल रहे मुझे क्या करना चाहिए

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
सर मुझे bp की शिकायत हे bp की गोली वि लिया हु पर मेरे दिल की धड़कन बड़ जाती हे नार्मल रहे मुझे क्या करना चाहिए
Reduce salt to minimum. Reduce fats like transfats. Take some good fats like a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get protein and good fats. Take medicine but do exercise in moderation. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. If no relief with the group of medicines you are taking your doctor might change the medicines and give you a trial with another group of medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we reduce the Blood Pressure, What is the symptoms of it and what we can change in our diet?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can we reduce the Blood Pressure, What is the symptoms of it and what we can change in our diet?
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have high triglycerides and cholesterol. what diet is really helpful for my father to minimize triglycerides level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father have high triglycerides and cholesterol. what diet is really helpful for my father to minimize triglyceride...
you father can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/ t.g. By using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir most of time I feel pain in chest what's the reason for that I daily drink 1 2 ltr water sleep 5 6 hour and 3 time proper eatingWhat I should do for a healthy heart? I am very stressful about my carrier is tension reason for heart pain suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir most of time I feel pain in chest what's the reason for that I daily drink 1 2 ltr water sleep 5 6 hour and 3 tim...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200. Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200.
Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.
First try lifestyle modification which include low fat, low cholesterol diet and 45 min brisk walk/ exercise everyday.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is heart patient. His heart work only 25%. There is pain on every night in his right chest. There is mind of vomiting but it doesnot come. Very weak. Pain in legs. Diabetes is well. What should we do? please anyone give genuine solution?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father is heart patient. His heart work only 25%. There is pain on every night in his right chest. There is mind o...
CONTROL ACIDITY..AND NEUROPATHIC DISORDER.. TAB. EMESET-4MG BBF.. SYP.ULGEL-A 15 ml tds. cap. neurokind plus od afer meal. do test---LFT,CPK-MB.HBA1C,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do kesar helps to increase BP (blood pressure) is it good for people those who have high BP.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Do kesar helps to increase BP (blood pressure) is it good for people those who have high BP.
Saffron contains a chemical called crocetin that helps to lower the blood pressure. It should never be consumed in large quantities as it causes unconsciousness. Just a pinch of saffron can be used while cooking like adding in rice dishes or to a cup of freshly brewed tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for some problems in my heart like love, sex etc everyday my feelings going to sex only why like that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering for some problems in my heart like love, sex etc everyday my feelings going to sex only why like that.
No doubt that sex is interesting and wonderful, when done with the right person and at right age; but until then, it is necessary to keep our desires in check---------so it is not love but only sex in your heart but ram your time is to concentrate on future and make a carrier and sexual activitied diverts attention and lead us nowhere----------it is an addiction just like alcohol or smoking and do not let this addiction engulf you and ruin your future----------you have got full life for such activities but onlt few years to give direction to your carrier-----so choice is yours--if even then you are unable to come out of this addiction then myself being a homoeopath will suggest you certain methods with which you can overcome this addiction-----consult me-------------
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 years old I feel pain left chest doctor always reported echo ECG blood test is normal always feel pain left chest please you say what I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I am 27 years old I feel pain left chest doctor always reported echo ECG blood test  is normal always feel pain l...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old, I have pain in left side chest and back continuously from last two years, and sometimes I have breathing problem at that time pulse rate increases. I have done many ECG, two times echo, TMT. But doctor said all reports are normal. Kindly suggest me what to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 25 year old, I have pain in left side chest and back continuously from last two years, and sometimes I have brea...
As all the tests are normal you have no serious heart or other disease and the apn is due to anxiety and practice mind control by meditaion and yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I always feel thumping of my on small physical work heart. Irregular heartbeat and I can hear my heartbeat in my right ear, sometimes I am normal. I know all this is due to stress which I had few months back ,very much stress. I think these are heart palpitations. So please guide me to get rid of this all.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir I always feel thumping of my on small physical work heart. Irregular heartbeat and I can hear my heartbeat in my ...
Get a 24 hr Holter test done. If it is normal, you can get a ECG when you experience the irregular heartbeat if that is also normal, then stop worrying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed