Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abdul Khaliq

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abdul Khaliq MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
16 Years Experience  ·  300 - 450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Abdul Khaliq
Dr. Abdul Khaliq is a popular Gastroenterologist in Toli Chowki, Hyderabad. He has over 16 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology . He is currently practising at Health Inn Clinic in Toli Chowki, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abdul Khaliq on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada - 2001
MD - Medicine - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2005
DM - Gastroenterology - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2008
Awards and Recognitions
Best Outgoing Student of MBBS Batch
ISG, Prize For Oral Paper For ? Serve A Juice Prior To Eus In Visualizing Pancreas.?
Dr. Y. Venkateshwarulu Memorial Medal For 2001 By Andhra Pradesh Academy Of Sciences For Securing Highest Percentages Of Marks In Mbbs From Rangaraya Medical College.
...more
ISG, Prize in Poster presentation for ? Role of EUS for Diagnosing Hepatopulmonary Syndrome?.
ISG( Indian Society Of Gastroenterology Systopic Award 2009 For The Paper Entitiled ? Intestinal Permeability And Its Role In Celiac Disease?.
Sri Rama Chandrula Hanamantha Rao And Smt. Rajya Lakshmi merit scholarship award form NTR university of health sciences for scoring highest marks in final MBBS in both Andhra university and nagarjuna university area.
Dr. Angireddy Appreciation Prize For The Year 2000,2001 ? For Securing Highest Marks In Final Year University Examinations In Surgery.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Health Inn Clinic

Tolichowki Cross Roads, Tolichowki, Landmark: Behind Vijaya Diagnostics, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Health Inn Clinic

Tolichowki Cross Roads, Tolichowki, Landmark: Behind Vijaya Diagnostics, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Health Inn Clinic

Tolichowki Cross Roads, Tolichowki, Landmark: Behind Vijaya Diagnostics, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Private and Group Practice

8-1-21/146, Mirza Arcade, Surya Nagar Colony, Landmark: Behind Banaras Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Maxcure Hospitals

5-9-22/1/16, Ambedkar Colony Landmark : Near SecretaraitHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abdul Khaliq

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. Please suggest me a best anal fissure (break) Cream. The affected area is burning after using toilet. And tell me the precautions? Waiting for your revert.

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
Apply anovate cream in the night time before going to bed sitz bath minimum 3 times a day avoid constipation take plenty of liquids orally you can apply lox 2 ℅ gelly + metrogyl P ointment before going to stools and after stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild splenomegaly increase size of spleen in stomach due to it I am felling heavy problem in motion irregular motion food is getting fastly coming out I am felling that always as to go for motion. Small motion is coming. It is coming for many times. please help

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
Mild splenomegaly increase size of spleen in stomach due to it I am felling heavy problem in motion irregular motion ...
i think you are having IBS problem ,do not worry ..take warm water for drinking ,,,take regular walk..take digestants after meals ..investigate stool examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello The food I am eating is not getting digested and that is creating a gas problem. Had b 12 deficiency but taken injection. Also taking thyronorm 75. Due to above issue I am eating very less food and more liquid Bcoz of this my weight is drastically reduced Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello
The food I am eating is not getting digested and that is creating a gas problem. Had b 12 deficiency but taken ...
Please take balance diet always Do morning exercises daily Early to bed and early to rise No food from outside Drink water according to your thirst only no excess water Take Nux vom 30- thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days and give me a feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

I have headache and neck pain last 2 months and stretches in leg toe and fingers some problem in digestion.

M.B.B.S ,M.D.
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
I have headache and neck pain last 2 months and stretches in leg toe and fingers some problem in digestion.
It can be cervical disc problem. You should not bend your neck and stop using pillow. Stop heavy weight lifting and don't bend forward. If not resolved you should get XRAY Ray of neck or MRI CERVICAL SPINE done..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas and acidity problem for around 2 months. Pain in stomach and every part of stomach. What should I do? I am underweight too. I want to increase my weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have gas and acidity problem  for around 2 months. Pain in stomach and every part of stomach. What should I do? I a...
Hi, Take tab. Gasex 2-0-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 10 - 15 days. Do not keep the stomach empty for long hours. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Walk for 30 mins daily. Take Himcocid Syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day 15 mins before food to relieve belching and vomiting sensation. Consume food frequently in small quantities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old male. I am having digestion issues. Please help me find a good way to digest fully.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 23 year old male. I am having digestion issues. Please help me find a good way to digest fully.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tranplant liver june 2011, apollo hospital delhi, but I am suffering from diehrea (loos motion) every month. Everything reports of motion & liver reports o. K, what I do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi it could be due to the medications you are taking. Kindly let me know the medications and also the motions test report. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m suffering from anal fissure past 1year, my tip of the motion is large n bit hard so is there any application to use it before I pass stool to make it soft, without out taking stool softener or pills.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Yes you can take the following medc nux vomica 200 4-4 pills 4 times a day continue for 1 month have 4 litres of water have salads daily any queries pls ask thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Digestive problem from 2 months, medicines and syrups didn't work all were prescribed by the doctors but nothing happened. What should i do now?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Digestive problem from 2 months, medicines and syrups didn't work all were prescribed by the doctors but nothing happ...
You are young person. Should not be incapacitated by digestive system problem. What is the nature of the problem? if its a loose motion, it could be because of food and water borne infection. If its hyperacidity it could be because of gastritis or reflux disease. Proper history, clinical examination and pinpoint invetigations will clinch the diagnosis and then treatment would be easy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. i am suffering from digestion problem. what should i do to get rid from this problem? please advice

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 30 years old. i am suffering from digestion problem. what should i do to get rid from this problem? please advice
Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful.  Drink 7-8 glasses of water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks  Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gallbladder stone is detected, doctors have advised operation. Can some doctor suggest some other way like medicine. Someone told that there is homeopathic treatment, is it true?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Gallbladder stone is detected, doctors have advised operation. Can some doctor suggest some other way like medicine. ...
hi. you can try homeopathic treatment but in my experience I ve never seen gall stones getting dissolved with drugs. surgery is a much better method.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is diagnosed with fatty liver. What are the possible reason for the same and the best possible remedy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My husband is diagnosed with fatty liver. What are the possible reason for the same and the best possible remedy.
Causes include alcohol, unhealthy foods and inactive lifestyle. Remedies are. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet Recommendations for Ulcerative Colitis Flare

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai

1. Follow a low residue diet to relieve abdominal pain and diarrhea. Avoid foods that may increase stool output such as fresh fruits and vegetables, prunes and caffeinated beverages.

2. Decrease concentrated sweets in your diet, such as juices, candy and soda, to help decrease amounts of water pulled into your intestine, which may contribute to watery stools.

3. Decrease alcohol consumption. Try incorporating more omega-3 fatty acids in your diet. These fats may have an anti-inflammatory effect. They are found in fish, including salmon, mackerel, herring and sardines.

4. Patients often find that smaller, more frequent meals are better tolerated. This eating pattern can help increase the amount of nutrition you receive in a day. Consider taking nutritional supplements if appetite is poor and solid foods are not tolerated well (see section on recommended liquid supplements).

1 person found this helpful

I have rough throat and flowing nose from yesterday and more constipation with gas what is happening with me and what are the precautions I should take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have rough throat and flowing nose from yesterday and more constipation with gas what is happening with me and what...
for throat and nose infection you can take nasal spray otrivin.and for constipation Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation..Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to quit smoking, vibrate and weed how can I do it. My health gas stomach problem if I quit it direct now. Please explain me some help full tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I want to quit smoking, vibrate and weed how can I do it. My health gas stomach problem if I quit it direct now. Plea...
Don't quit suddenly taper the dose you won't feel any problem provided your will power is strong enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm experiencing pain in my rectum area since few days. There's a small inflammation type on the inner part of the anus. I also experience some pain after passing stool.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from anal fissure and it is to be confirm by proctoscopy first. If it turned out as anal fissure then surgery is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase gains. I am worried as he has fatty liver problems. Is supplements required and do they have side effects?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase ga...
Avoid all protein supplements ,they can be very much harmful. Fatty liver has to be treated before it gives complications. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach problem like indigestion. The stomach remains heavy and lot of burning sensation and acidity. Stool is not passing properly seems to be like constipation type.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from stomach problem like indigestion. The stomach remains heavy and lot of burning sensation and acid...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed