Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.Srinivasan

Oncologist, Hyderabad

Dr. A.Srinivasan Oncologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. A.Srinivasan
Dr. A.Srinivasan is a trusted Oncologist in Narayanguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. A.Srinivasan at Sri Venkateswara Nursing Home in Narayanguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A.Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3-5-1093/20/C, 24, Venkateshwara Colony,Narayanaguda. Landmark: Near Narayanaguda YMCA & Opposite Ipm Blood Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor, I'm suffering from lymph nodes in my throat since last 2 months. I have taken many antibiotics for 2 months. Now after Ct neck I am taking Augmentn. Is is sufficient r they curable?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Augmentin is a good antibiotic, but if I understand the problem you have recurrent acute tonsillitis. Pl consult your ent specialist for his opinion regarding surgical removal of your tonsils. They are not liely to be cancerous, but a proper examination is needed to rule that out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 year having trouble of parkinson' s from last 7 years. It is in my left hand. Have you any treatment by which it can be curable? also suffering by prostate since last one year. Do you have any treatment?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cap nervemax once daily & cap prostina twice it will work in both diseases. Click private for further information
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? And share USG report with me We need to do S. PSA test also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Today I had received blood from my left nose. Can you pls confirm is there is any issue in my health. In Google if I search it's showing cancer or Brian issue. I am fearing pls confirm.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, Today I had received blood from my left nose. Can you pls confirm is there is any issue in my health. In G...
Dear lybrate-user, it is necessary to know how many times you had blood through nose. It may be simply because of a small wound in the nostril caused by your finger due to dryness of the nose. If there is nothing such and the bleeding repeats get a simple blood examination done. Only first bleed there seems to be nothing to worry.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack of appetite, indigestion, severe underweight, malnutrition, slight watery stools, rapid graying of scalp and facial hair, eczema on face, constipation, and a feeling of heaviness in the stomach. I had undergone endoscopy 4 times and colonoscopy once and RUT test. Nothing was revealed except gastritis, IBS, non specific proctocolitis and GERD. I had undergone stool tests on 4 0ccasions but only once giardia lamblia was detected. Even stool culture test did not reveal anything. Is there any test to determine nature of microbiota in the intestine. I am severely under nourished and underweight. I do not feel like taking food. One gastro doctor at chennai suggest for cat scan of abdomen. I am afraid to undergo this test as I am scared of exposure to radiation. Can any one suggest some good probiotics and probiotics to cure this nuisance disease permanently. Will chronic giardiasis of long duration cause cancer? Can any good doctor advice me a good and permanent cure. Thanking you,

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack o...
Dear Mr. Kumar. I read your health conditions. You are under wt. Tried all possible tests and taken medication. Please follow these and then we will introduce probiotics and digestives. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid all bottle drinks and fruit juices. Fruits as such should be taken daily. Avoid milk and milk products. 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily. Wait for 20 days to see the effect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend told me that the smoke of the mosquito coil can cause cancer in our body. Is it true what he told me?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
There are no proven studies to show that smoke from mosquito coil can cause cancer. It can cause problems in asthmatics, but definitely no evidence of causing cancer.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of throat cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist,
Throat cancer may be laryngeal cancer, hypopharyngeal, or oropharyneal. May present as difficulty in swallowing, bleeding or sputum mixed with blood, hoarseness or change of texture of voice, lump in neck mostly painless, some time breathing difficulty. It mostly depends on the subsite involved by the disease. Sometimes due to difficulty in swallowing significant weight loss may be there.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's for my sister. She has developed a lump on her breast. It's not painful. It's a movable lump. Local doctors told to operate it. Please suggest what is it and what should be the correct steps for it. As it has been two months since that lump was felt by her.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi its Fibroadenoma Breast nothing to worry. Regular check on size by own self. If progressing more in size then surgery otherwise not. No medicines are there to cure it dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teenage sister want to use nail polish, but I have heard that many nail polishes contain formaldehyde and can cause cancer. Is it safe for my sister to use it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Not all the nail paints contain formaldehyde, it is harmful for the workers working in nail paint inndustry, not by application once in while.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I aged 47 years, suffering with lower back pain and frequently i suffer with body ache and viral fever (influenza)

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
It look like digestive irregularities in eating habits which lead to this problem followed by weakness . Eat food regularly on time , three times in day & regular exercise . For treatment you can contact by cell:9850328773, Skype :dr.n.r.parihar3 or E-Mail: parihar_homoeo@rediffmail.com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post esophagus cancer treatment, advice me some herbal treatment to prevent re-occurrence. Please advise.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir we don't practice herbal medicines, but in general intake of tulsi leaves, turmeric, wheat grass may be useful but since l'm allopathic doctor, I don't know much about it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.
Hello, What is PVR value mentioned in USG prostate ? Get your PSA done and review with report Biopsy may be needed consult Urosurgeon for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and how can we understood about the cancer and cancer related treatments.

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
Symptoms of cancer Unexplained changes to your body Sudden appearance of a lump Blood in your urine change to your usual bowel habits. Lump in your breast Coughing, chest pain and breathlessness Changes in bowel habits Bleeding Moles Unexplained weight loss Its not always necessary that above mentioned symptons are only because of cancer but In case of any abnormal change in your body, always consult your doctor, get it checked and diagnosed and get treated for any disease or clinical condition if found. And if it comes out to be cancer immediately consult oncologist for proper and complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stool reports showed Puss: occasional Macrophages: 1-2/hpf All the other things including occukt blood was absent Can I have cancer?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, Your report is quite normal. You should not worry about it. However, I wish to know what were the symptoms which led to stool test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother age 75 has been detected breast cancer as per biopsy and was operated and removed left breast and sent for testing. Report says its a pT2 with grade 2. Er is positive 60% Pr is positive 1% and Her is negative. What does this mean. Will she over come it. What are the survival rates without chemo.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, She is having early breast cancer for which breast has been removed which is estrogen receptor positive, means she should be given hormonal therapy which will continue for minimum of five years. She doesn't need chemotherapy at this age if she is ER positive. Prognosis is good, don't worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 59 was suffering from tongue cancer stage 2 And he is taking ayurvedic medicine what food he want to take please tell best food and best Fruit please tell good solution to cure.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear lybrate user, sorry to reply off topic but you should know that stage 2 tongue cancer has a higher chance of cure if they are treated in time. It will require surgery with or without radiation therapy afterwards. We have come across thousands of patients with such cancers who have been effectively treated with this treatment. If left untreated it will progress and once its stage goes up it will become very difficult or even impossible to cure later. So I would strongly advise you to consult a surgical or radiation oncologist without delay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fibroadenoma excision surgery 10 days before there were no pain or discomfort till yesterday. Yesterday accidentally excision site got pressed becoz of my hand bag. After that m feeling very little pain while bending or moving. Pain is not continuous but m feeling it sometimes. Is it normal to have such kind of pain or should I consult to dr.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, Such pain is normal after a breast surgery and can persist for upto 2 weeks after surgery. I would suggest taking a mild pain killer like paracetamol 650 mg. You can try wearing a sports bra, as it will reduce your pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed