Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. Sreedhar

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. A. Sreedhar Ayurveda, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. A. Sreedhar
Dr. A. Sreedhar is one of the best Ayurvedas in Trimulgherry, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. A. Sreedhar at Dheergayu Ayurveda Wellness Centre in Trimulgherry, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. Sreedhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PL0T-2,2nd Floor,Beside RTO Office, Above FAB India, Trimulgherry, Secunderabad TELANGANA STATEHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My weight is increasing day by day what can I do?

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon,
Please read my health tips on this website. If you need more advice please ask me a personal question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a major problem for Hair Fall. I used many hair oils. Now I used Olive Oil. But I have no relief in hair fall. please advise me. I am much worried about it.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir I have a major problem for Hair Fall.
I used many hair oils. Now I used Olive Oil.
But I have no relief in hair f...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sciatica suffering from this from last year dint took it seriously but the pain is too danm high now and can not be tolerated.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Sciatica suffering from this from last year dint took it seriously but the pain is too danm high now and can not be t...
Sciatica is the term used to describe compression of Sciatic nerve (major nerve supplying most muscles of leg) due to some pathology in spine commonly disc prolapse (slip disc). Sciatica may be just associated with pain but in severe cases nerve compression can lead to paralysis of legs. Sciatica pain responds well to anti inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen and physiotherapy. In severe cases of Sciatica patients can benefit from procedure called epidural steroid injections. The drug is injected in epidural space (surrounding the spinal cord) which decreases the inflammation and pain of disc pressing on nerve. The procedure is done in operation theatre by interventional pain specialist using X Ray machine. It relieves pain of Sciatica and patient can easily start physiotherapy after this. Sciatica associated with leg weakness, loss of control over urine and stools requires urgent decompression surgery. In your case you should get consultation with a pain specialist in your city and get MRI Lumbo sacral spine done and proceed accordingly with further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening. I have undergone laser treatment on my face for black dots and sparks present in my face. After that treatment, my face fully suffered with unwanted pimples and full of black dots. Now my face looks ugly. I am feeling sad all day. How can recover from it. Can you suggest me a best way to get rid off from pimples black spots and black dots.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Good evening. I have undergone laser treatment on my face for black dots and sparks present in my face. After that tr...
Dear lybrate. User, Why you have taken kaiser treatment. Do not worry now. Apply lemon juice. On your face twice daily fir half an hour and wash it. Do it for sime seats atleast 15 days and kept me know the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from back pain I had consulted regional doctor to my village he told to use these tablets I forgot name of tablets.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir I am suffering from back pain I had consulted regional doctor to my village he told to use these tablets I forgot...
Do take hot water fomentation thrice a day for 6 days regularly do learn spinal extension exercise from neuro physiotherapist do revert for further assistance best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my front tooth displaced due to repeated falling and is shaking, please recommend sound advise and some medicines.

BDS
Dentist, Ghaziabad
I have my front tooth displaced due to repeated falling and is shaking, please recommend sound advise and some medici...
If severe mobility is there then go for extraction and get them replaced. If the mobility is not considerable then you can go for splinting of your front teeth and try to avoid biting from front teeth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase appetite level?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
eating pepper increases metabolism and the appetite. Aim to drink six to eight 8-ounce glasses of water every day . If you are depressed or anxious, medication may be prescribed to stimulate your appetite.exercise for an hour remain physically active
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face has some pimples and marks black and not smooth and not white. Whay do I apply for my face so it glows, reduces pimples and make face smooth and white in color.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
My face has some pimples and marks black and not smooth and not white. Whay do I apply for my face so it glows, reduc...
For pimples- Faceclin gel twice daily affected area. Rejuglow face wash / Episoft OC cleanser Saslic DS wash. Tab- Limcee 500 mg once daily for one month. Tab Ascazin twice daily for one month. Chemical peel to clear face and spots.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep well since 2 days and I am having a severe stomach ache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I haven't been able to sleep well since 2 days and I am having a severe stomach ache, tried multiple home remedies, b...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my hair. Please say something so then I can able to stop my hairfall.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am loosing my hair. Please say something so then I can able to stop my hairfall.
Please take a dose of acid phos 1 m single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Lifestyle changes 1. Along with a healthy hair diet it is important that you exercise properly as it will ensure that there is proper blood flow to your scalp and will help in the growth of hair. 2. Treat your hair delicately. Avoid unnecessary brushing, combing or handling. Use a soft, round bristles brush. 3. Have a weekly scalp massage to provide stimulation to the hair follicles. 4. Have regular trims to eliminate split ends and allow the hair to look and feel healthier. 5. Get plenty of rest and sleep to allow your body to grow hair.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Stones - Urolithiasis

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Urinary Stones - Urolithiasis
The development of urinary stones is most commonly related to:
Decreased urine volume
Increased excretion of stone-forming components
Inadequate urine drainage, which may lead to stasis
Decrease in urinary citrate levels leading to deposition of calcium
Deficiency of vitamins a or c - these conditions can also lead to the" hyper triad: hyperparathyroidism, hypercalcaemia, and hyperuricosuria.

Treatment
When a stone causes no symptoms, watchful waiting is a valid option. For symptomatic stones, pain control is usually the first measure, using medications such as nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or opioids. More severe cases may require surgical intervention. For example, some stones can be shattered into smaller fragments using extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy. Some cases require moreinvasive forms of surgery. Examples of these are cystoscopic procedures such as laser lithotripsy or percutaneous techniques such as percutaneous nephrolithotomy. Sometimes, a tube (ureteral stent) may be placed in the ureter to bypass the obstruction and alleviate the symptoms, as well as to prevent ureteral stricture after ureteroscopic stone removal.

Prevention
Recurrence of renal stones is common and therefore patients who have had a renal stone should be advised to adapt and adopt several lifestyle measures which will help to prevent or delay recurrence:
Increase fluid intake to maintain urine output at 2-3 litres per day.
Reduce salt intake.
Reduce the amount of meat and animal protein eaten.
Reduce oxalate intake (foods rich in oxalate include chocolate, rhubarb, nuts) and urate-rich foods (eg, offal and certain fish).
Drink regular cranberry juice: increases citrate excretion and reduces oxalate and phosphate excretion.
Maintain calcium intake at normal levels (lowering intake increases excretion of calcium oxalate).
Depending on the composition of the stone, medication to prevent further stone formation is sometimes given - eg, thiazide diuretics (for calcium stones), allopurinol (for uric acid stones) and calcium citrate (for oxalate stones).
You found this helpful

I am 25 male I used to masturbate from 15. But now I feel so week. No strength in muscles and bones are also week. And my memory power is damaged very badly I cannot remember things. please suggest some thing.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 25 male I used to masturbate from 15. But now I feel so week. No strength  in muscles and bones are also week. A...
During teenage, masturbation can be done once a week after that it should not be done more than 2-3 times a week till marriage. The vitality and vigour lost due to excessive masturbation cannot be regained back by medicines or food excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more for any querries ask privetly for treatment medicenes are ashwagandha cap 2 times a day and tab-chitrrakadivati 2 times a day fore more treatment and complete treatment consult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I make my skin glow? I have very sensitive skin and get sunburn very easily. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How do I make my skin glow?  I have very sensitive skin and get sunburn very easily. What should I do?
Homoeopathic treatment aucare complexion drops (wolfe dietri) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Whitening cream (biovalley) apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night whitening soap (biovalley) wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am jain at food and I am facing underweight problems I smoke often what can be done to gain weight?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am jain at food and I am facing underweight problems I smoke often what can be done to gain weight?
Two glasses of milk contain around 14 gram of protein while the polyunsaturated fats in almond add those extra calories when included in the everyday diet. Crush a handful of almonds and add it to the boiling milk. Simmer it for five minutes. You can sweeten it with a tsp of sugar. Then, pour it in a glass and sip it slowly. To make it more effective, you may put in dates and dried figs in the boiling milk. Drink it twice daily for two months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fungus infection ie itching problem in lower side. I used terbinafine tablets nd cream nd consulted many time with doctor then it is okey. But after some time I face this problem again so please advise me about this type of problem. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from fungus infection ie itching problem in lower side. I used terbinafine tablets nd cream nd consult...
Homoeopathic medicine ACID CHRYSO 30 ( Dr reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily Ointment ACID CHRYSO ( SBL ) apply twice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I put on my weight? Age: 23y 11m. Present weight 50.6kgs. Height 165cms. What healthy diet should I follow?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
How can I put on my weight? Age: 23y 11m. Present weight 50.6kgs. Height 165cms. What healthy diet should I follow?
For all those who want to put on weight are suggested to keep distance from junk foods which are not healthy for the body, since they are surely going add weight to the body but at the same time they also are said to add bad fat to the body. Go only with the foods which are said to increase nutrient intake for the body and provide with sufficient energy, some of these foods have been listed below for simplicity: salmon tuna paneer soya beans soya paneer-tofu eggs shrimps granola bars cheese paneer yoghurt walnuts dates apricots anjeer raisins nuts and oil seeds peanut butter chicken breast gaining weight is not an excuse to get fat and schedule daily visits to all-you-can buffets. I suggest you begin implementing one principle each week and watch your body stack on more muscle to your frame each week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bukhar hai thoda thoda sar Dard bhi karta hai. Ye har do teen mahine me aa jata hai. Kya kare kaun si dawai le please bataiye.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mujhe bukhar hai thoda thoda sar Dard bhi karta hai. Ye har do teen mahine me aa jata hai. Kya kare kaun si dawai le ...
Increase ur immunity with healthy diet and vitamins if required. Recurrent fever or prolonged fevers need to be evaluated. Consult with more details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years old and my weight is 76kg and height is 5" 4. Pls how can I lose my weight with some simple steps.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am 21years old and my weight is 76kg and height is 5" 4. Pls how can I lose my weight with some simple steps.
Hi lybrate-user firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How would I get a healthy body. My height is approximately 6 feet but I am just 60 kg .how can I increase my wait .or what diet I have to take.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
How would I get a healthy body. My height is approximately 6 feet but I am just 60 kg .how can I increase my wait .or...
Dear lybrate user, Start your treatment by taking Alfafa PG tonic thrice a day two tsp at a time daily for one month. Soaked black raisons 10 to 11 pcs. Daily morning with soaked black grams seven pcs. Daily you can take. Peanut butter applied on bread you should take. Daily banana shake and mango shake for one month also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(2879 ratings)

Dr. Prof Sudhakararao Vuppalapati

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda
Sri Sai Super Speciality Ayurvedic Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Ramya.M

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Travancore Ayurveda, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment