Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Sai Speciality Clinic

Multi-speciality Clinic (Physiotherapist, Orthopedist & more)

West Marredpally,Landmark:Opposite Vijaya Bank, Hyderabad Hyderabad
3 Doctors · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sai Speciality Clinic Multi-speciality Clinic (Physiotherapist, Orthopedist & more) West Marredpally,Landmark:Opposite Vijaya Bank, Hyderabad Hyderabad
3 Doctors · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Sai Speciality Clinic
Sai Speciality Clinic is known for housing experienced Physiotherapists. Dr. V K V Prasad, a well-reputed Physiotherapist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Physiotherapists recommended by 49 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

West Marredpally,Landmark:Opposite Vijaya Bank, Hyderabad
West Marredpally Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctors

Dr. V K V Prasad

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Physiotherapist
33 Years experience
200 at clinic
Available today
06:00 PM - 07:30 PM

Dr. Srinivas

MBBS
Gastroenterologist
200 at clinic
Available today
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Dr. Prasad

Orthopedist
200 at clinic
Available today
05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sai Speciality Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food chart and also if required medicine and also suggestion how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food ch...
You can use light, warm energizing gruels and liquids, kulatta yoosh, Loki,methi, bitter guard, butter milk. Avoid fatty, fried,oily and spicy foods. Practice pranayama and yoga which improve the strength of liver. Tab Arogyavardhini vati 1-1-1 for 30 days. Bhunimbadi kashaya 20 ml-20 ml with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Asansol
I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.
Yes definitely problem is there please come my online clinic for complete solution for time being ACID PHOS Q 20 DROPS TWICE DAILY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am writing this on behalf of my wife. She a pain in her left knee from past few 1 month we have been to near by clinics and by there suggestion we have taken a X Ray. Found no issues in the reports so they gave same pain killers and the pain was ok for few days and now she is suffering from the pain again.

Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am writing this on behalf of my wife. She a pain in her left knee from past few 1 month we have been to near by cli...
The pain is most likely muscle sprain and does not show up on X rays. Try doing stretches for hamstrings and Quadriceps and gentle strengthening exercises. Also cold packs can help reduce pain. If it still persists go for Physiotherapy sessions. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain, due to over masturbation and also I have knock sound in my knees. What is the way to realise from them, and what kind of medicine I will take. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain, due to over masturbation and also I have knock sound in my knees. What is the way to realise from t...
Avoid strain full activity. Tk supplement and do stretching exercises of back and quadriceps exercises for knee. Hot fermentation twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with pain only in my left foot heal especially after getting up from a long period last one month and due to that I am unable to walk around properly what could be the reason.

DNB (Dermatology), MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have been suffering with pain only in my left foot heal especially after getting up from a long period last one mon...
It might be due to plantar fascitis or calcaneal spur which is overgrown bony spicule. You might need an orthopedic consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder. Is it suggestive to go for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy or laparoscopy for gall stone removal & what are the side effects involved in both the treatment. Kindly Suggest alternative therapeutic options without surgery.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi
With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder.
Is it suggestive to go for extracorpore...
The symptomatic stones definitely need treatment. The standard treatment for stones in the Hall bladder is surgery. Minimal Invasive Surgery like Lap chole or laparoscopic surgery is the recommended procedure these days. ESWL is not useful for Gall bladder stones. (out of many reasons let me tell you why it is so. Reason: the stones in GB affects the proper contractility Of the GB. And good functioning organ is needed to flush out the small gravels which are the products of shock waves. Gravels passing over into the CBD may cause biliary colic, biliary pancreatitis or obstructive jaundice. Second reason is Gall Stone reform in presence of pathological Gall bladder) Lap Chole involves removal of GB through small keyhole type incisions. If the stones are present in the CBD as well, patient may be advised therapeutic ERCP. In cases where additionally CBD stones are suspected (on LFT profile) to be present EUS OR MRCP may help to evaluate the lower CBD. My recommendation for fit patient is to go for Lap Chole under general anesthesia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting pain in tennis elbow since one month applied oils and taken medicine by a doctor but not satisfied age 46 working as maths professor since 25 years no other problems lijepo sugar etc only muscle pains please suggest medicine powerful.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Getting pain in tennis elbow since one month applied oils and taken medicine by a doctor but not satisfied age 46 wor...
1. Physiotherapy is the best option and treatment. 2. In Physiotherapy clinic take Ultrasound therapy. For 10 -15 days 3.Give good rest to your hand and elbow. 4.wear tennis elbow band. 5. Do not lift anything with this hand and do not do exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 46 getting pain in tennis elbow right hand doctor gas given 10 tablets and an oil with a bandage to right hand elbow please suggest any powerful medicine having fear No sugar bp only this problem from one month working as lecturer in maths from 25 years going to college on bike for 25 kms daily weight 65 kgs please suggest any test or medicine sir.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Cuttack
Age 46 getting pain in tennis elbow right hand doctor gas given 10 tablets and an oil with a bandage to right hand el...
Stop rubbing any oil on that area. You can apply ice. Meet a physiotherapist nearby you. You will definitely get relief after few sessions of physiotherapy. Use that band only when you are riding your bike and avoid lifting weight with your affected hand.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on upper abdomen, feeling tired, I don't want to have food, sometime whole body becomes pain. Also I have gastric problem. Can you give some suggestions to relive from such kind of problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have pain on upper abdomen, feeling tired, I don't want to have food, sometime whole body becomes pain. Also I have...
Start the homoeopathic medicine arsenic album 30 liquid dilution 10 drops in half cup of water for 2 times a day for 3 days and drink lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a badminton player and I recently got pain in my groin muscle during one of my session. I have done icing and also taken ibuprofen but pain is not decreasing. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am a badminton player and I recently got pain in my groin muscle during one of my session. I have done icing and al...
You can do hotwater fermentation which will definitely help you to feel better. Stretch both your hips ie. You can sit on the floor and stretch both the legs which will help you to feel better after the self stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor from last year I am suffering acidity last few days I am feeling pain is shifting from place to place upper left abdomen ,even my back is also paining is there any problem to heart because my left is paining Do the needful doctor.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
Doctor from last year I am suffering acidity last few days I am feeling pain is shifting from place to place upper le...
Have light food. Avoid junk food. Take dinner 2 hours before sleeping. Fix an appointment for consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a foot massage in the night help sciatica pain which is very bad wen I get up in the morning?

BPTH/BPT, MPTH/MPT-Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Post Graduate Diploma In Ergonomics (PGDHSC - Ergonomics)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Will a foot massage in the night help sciatica pain which is very bad wen I get up in the morning?
It will not help you. Sciatica is a condition in which the sciatic nerve get compressed in the back which give pain in to leg. The best way to get long term benefit is through Physiotherapy. You should consult a good Physiotherapist nearby and have some sessions of Physiotherapy and learn the exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, six months ago I operated for hysterectomy due to fibroid in uterus. But now I suffering from join pain specially when I get early in the morning. Please give suggestion and recommend medicine and exercise. Regards.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Cuttack
Sir, six months ago I operated for hysterectomy due to fibroid in uterus. But now I suffering from join pain speciall...
Madam there are many types of joint pain and each type has a different approach of treatment. If you are having an acute episode of joint pain meet a nearby orthopaedician and either take rest or you can go for aquatic exercises. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing tingling and numbness in hands and legs, what may be the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma In Panchkarma
Ayurveda, Jhalawar
I am experiencing tingling and numbness in hands and legs, what may be the reason.
Hi Lybrate user! Tingling in the hands and feet is often associated with other symptoms like pain, burning, or numbness in the hands and feet. These type of sensations commonly reflect damage to the nerves in the area (neuropathy); because these are peripheral areas of the body, the term peripheral neuropathy is used to refer to this type of symptom. Peripheral neuropathy has a number of causes and varies in severity among affected people. Vitamin deficiency, diabetes, and kidney failure are among the medical causes of tingling in the hands and feet due to nerve damage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had fracture of phalanx of great toe, 2 weeks back due to fall of heavy object on my feet. They have done strapping and said that's all enough. But swelling has not reduced at.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I had fracture of phalanx of great toe, 2 weeks back due to fall of heavy object on my feet. They have done strap...
Hello, Tk, rest to rest your fractured toe to get it united properly. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Symphytum Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ Arnica mont 200-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, jerks, lifting weight. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started mild pain in foot sole for some days. Also some moving pain sensation in hand & leg sometimes but not at a fix area. I smoke average 2 cigarette daily. I also have low immunity & gastric problems like gas, heaviness, indigestion etc. Frequently get fungal infection. please suggest what could be the reason & type of doctor I should consult. & Tests to be done initially? My age is 41.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have started mild pain in foot sole for some days. Also some moving pain sensation in hand & leg sometimes but not ...
If you have leg pain then you have to rule out the casues for having leg pain. First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there are no issues with the knee joint or back pain. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired that can also be reason to have frequent sprains in the leg once the oxygen levels in the blood comes down it automatically leads to improper functioning of the joints and muscles and that also might make the hip muscles to become tired thereby straining mildly might lead to waist / hip pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem since 1 month when wake up in the morning stomach feel uneasy and burning sensation. I am using rabeprazole-dsr tablet daily two times. When wake up in the morning stomach feel fear of something happen to me. By this fear I lost appetite.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I have a problem since 1 month when wake up in the morning stomach feel uneasy and burning sensation. I am using rabe...
Follow a few simple advice Avoid fatty and spicy food Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do Take smaller meals Some form of exercise daily for half hour Don't lie down or sleep immediately after meals Get an Ultrasound Abdomen Visit a gastroenterologist for medications **For complete evaluation and treatment, Kindly visit the doctor in person with all available reports. *This is just an preliminary opinion not to be used for medico-legal purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Chikungunya Causing You Joint Pains? Manage It With Ayurveda!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Is Chikungunya Causing You Joint Pains? Manage It With Ayurveda!

Mosquitoes, though tiny, can wreak havoc on the human health. Malaria and dengue were common enough, but now another disease doing the rounds is chikungunya. This is a viral disease that spreads by the bites of Aedes aegypti mosquitoes. The disease lasts for 5 to 7 days and the catch is that there is no identified cure for the disease.

Symptoms of chikungunya are very non-indicative and include high temperature, rashes and multiple spots on the body, multiple joint pains, headaches, conjunctivitis and insomnia. The presence of joint pains associated with a high incidence of mosquito breeding is indicative of chikungunya. The fever usually subsides in a couple of days, but the other symptoms would persist for about a week.

Management of chikungunya includes a combination of prevention and treatment. Prevention is more important than treatment as it is easier done.

  1. To the maximum extent possible, avoid mosquito bites.
  2. Avoid using rain water-filled containers, potted plants that stagnate water and drinking bowls for domestic animals.
  3. Wear full-sleeved clothing when mosquito bites are likely to be higher.
  4. Use mosquito repellents in the forms of coils, creams, and mats
  5. Use mosquito nets where possible
  6. Prevent mosquito breeding by draining possible areas of water stagnation

Treatment: There is no specific allopathic remedy for the treatment of chikungunya. The prescribed medicines are only for symptomatic relief, and given the intense and prolonged joint pains, the patient ends up using a lot of pain killers. There are cases where the pains may persist for up to 6 months. This is where Ayurveda comes into the picture, as there are multiple effective remedies that have been proven effective over the ages.

  1. Massage your joints with a mixture of castor oil, drumstick, camphor, garlic, and coconut oil. This oil can be heated and stored in a glass jar for about 3 days. Warm this oil and use it for effective relief of the joint pains.
  2. A mixture of castor oil and cinnamon can also be used to massage the painful joints.
  3. A concoction of ajwain seeds, raisins or dry grapes, tulsi leaves, and neem leaves boiled in water is an effective remedy for the joint pains. This is to be used when it is warm after food and the residual ingredients chewed upon.
  4. A diet rich in fresh fruits, greens and vegetables is highly recommended.
  5. Drinking sufficient amounts of liquids (water, coconut water, lime juice, and buttermilk) to keep good hydration levels and recuperate from the illness.
  6. Ensure sufficient rest for the joints even after the initial fever has subsided.

Ayurveda has references to something called “sandhijwara” which is “fever of the joints”. Sandhijwara is very similar to chikungunya and these remedies used for this can be very useful in treating chikungunya.

2 people found this helpful

I got a problem of acidity. My Wight started to increase. I started Snoring. Now I feel sleepy and tired whole day. What should I do?

M.Sc - Psychotherapy, M.Phil - Psychology, Phd - Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
I got a problem of acidity. My Wight started to increase. I started Snoring. Now I feel sleepy and tired whole day.
W...
Dear friend, Feeling tired and sleeping shows that you are stressed and depressed. We treat without medicines. For any guidance you can contact me. Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics