Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Himagiri Hospitals

Cardiologist Clinic

Stadium Main Road, Gachibowli. Landmark: Beside Petrol Bunk, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Himagiri Hospitals Cardiologist Clinic Stadium Main Road, Gachibowli. Landmark: Beside Petrol Bunk, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Himagiri Hospitals
Himagiri Hospitals is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Anil Nandamuri, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 49 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
09:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Location

Stadium Main Road, Gachibowli. Landmark: Beside Petrol Bunk, Hyderabad
Gachibowli Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor in Himagiri Hospitals

Available today
09:00 AM - 07:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Himagiri Hospitals

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir, Why is Clopidogrel prescribed to patients ans what are side-effects of Clopidogrel? Is it okay to take Rosuvastatin and Omega-3 Fatty Acid supplements with clopidogrel?

MD - Pharmacology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Sir, Why is Clopidogrel prescribed to patients ans what are side-effects of Clopidogrel? Is it okay to take Rosuva...
Clopidogrel prescribed to heart patients, yes you can tale clopidogrel with rosuva and omega 3 fatty acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Is it ok to keep on taking bp tablets even if hyper tension of 150/90 is due to constipation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please suggest Is it ok to keep on taking bp tablets even if hyper tension of 150/90 is due to constipation?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Hypertension is usually not due to constipation, if your treating physician has prescribed medication after investigation & examination then do not stop medication without his advise, also take dietary precautions & if required medication for constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage the BP, an additional Amlong 2.5 mg to be taken at night was prescribed. I was able to manage my BP within the limits of 120/80. Recently I has an incident where I slipped on a wet floor while pushing a cot. The upper side of the cot hit my chin and the neck portion. It has damaged my voice card. I could speak with difficulty. Breathing became difficult. BP jumped to 200/110. I was admitted in St. Johns hospital for three days and administered Wysolone (steroid, Mox clav 625, Pan 40 mg, PCT 650 mg + Amlong H 5 mg to manage the situation. My sugar level went up which was treated by insulin injection. After discharge the tablets were continued including Wysolone which was tapered off. Three days after my BP again shot to 200/100. Medication changed to Telma CT (40/6.25 mg)Nebicard-5 (morning dose, Amlong 5 mg and Ecosprin 75 mg in the night. The dose was further increased to Telma CT 80/12.5 and decreased to Telma CT 80/12. 5Nebicard-5 deleted. Finally, the present dosage is Telma CT 80/12.5 mg in the morning and Amlong 5 mg with Ecosprin AV 75 in the evening. Managed for two days the higher recorded BP being 156/91. Now there is a decreasing trend of BP the present level being 116/77. My question to you Dr. Sir is what is minimum threshold llumit of BP where we have to approach the Physician for a revisit of the dosage. Regards and thanks in anticipation. V Gangathimmaiah <mobile>

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage ...
Measure BP once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Avoid measuring BP on impulse or when unwell. Keep BP below 140. Best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, What are the symptoms of BP? In what age it will cause? Is getting angry only symptoms of BP?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Hi Sir, What are the symptoms of BP? In what age it will cause? Is getting angry only symptoms of BP?
Breatlessness, palpitations, headache and swelling feet etc but sometimes no symptoms which can prove fatal at times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80. Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very lazy and cramp all over body specially in right leg. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80.
Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very la...
12 hour fasting blood lipid required for planning treatment. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. VitD can increase triglycerides. Reduce these items in diet for improving your health. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low BP. Please tell me how I feel better? Now I always feel so weak.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Hi Lybrate user you can take homopathic medicine for low B.P. 1 Alfalfa Q+Avena sativa Q +Aswagandha Q mixed equally 30 ml in empty bottle, and take 30 drops thrice daily before half an hour meal with half cup water & report me after 1 month. If any problems you can consult with me privately. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctors. I have uric acid also. Please suggest me. How to balance my all problems.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctor...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods like rice. Reduce these. Traditional balanced diet is healthier than restricted modern diet. Ask a biochemistry graduate to guide you about triglycerides. Avoid medicines. Uric acid may also improve with proper food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Triglycerides is high, whereas LDL and HDL are normal. I have two blocks in the arteries, each 20% and 40%. My BP is 120/80. What are your views please! My mobile number <mobile>

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My Triglycerides is high, whereas LDL and HDL are normal. I have two blocks in the arteries, each 20% and 40%. My BP ...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods like rice and wheat. Good diet is key to good health, but you need to discuss diet with 90 year olds, or with MSc biochemistry. Not with anyone else. Best wishes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, How many time or at what frequency echo cardiogram can be done for checking the heart performance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, How many time or at what frequency echo cardiogram can be done for checking the heart performance.
It depends upon the medical history, if there are major abnormal changes in the ECG then it can be done very frequently (the patient may be admitted in the hospital to monitor and give the treatment accordingly) There is no need to worry as the doctor would advise the correct instructions. As a general health tip doing ECG once a year as a preventive measures is easy to follow. Those people with cardiac problems could be advised to go for ECG every 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Blood Pressure And Low Blood Pressure

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
High Blood Pressure And Low Blood Pressure

What is blood pressure?

When your heart beats, it pumps blood round your body to give it the energy and oxygen it needs. As the blood moves, it pushes against the sides of the blood vessels. The strength of this pushing is your blood pressure. If your blood pressure is too high, it puts extra strain on your arteries (and your heart) and this may lead to heart attacks and strokes.

What is high blood pressure?

You probably have high blood pressure (hypertension) if your blood pressure readings are consistently 140 over 90, or higher, over a number of weeks.

You may also have high blood pressure if just one of the numbers is higher than it should be over a number of weeks. 

If you have high blood pressure, this higher pressure puts extra strain on your heart and blood vessels. Over time, this extra strain increases your risk of a heart attack or stroke.

High blood pressure can also cause heart and kidney disease, and is closely linked to some forms of dementia.


What is low blood pressure?

Many people worry about low blood pressure (hypotension), but probably don't need to.

Some people have a blood pressure level that is lower than normal. In general this may be good news - because the lower your blood pressure is, the lower your risk of stroke or heart disease. However, in a few cases, having low blood pressure can cause problems, so you might need to speak to your doctor or nurse.

What are the symptoms of hypertension?

Hypertension is generally a silent condition. Many people won’t experience any symptoms. It may take years or even decades for the condition to reach levels severe enough that symptoms become obvious. Even then, these symptoms may be attributed to other issues.

Symptoms of severe hypertension can include:

headaches
shortness of breath
nosebleeds
flushing
dizziness
chest pain
visual changes
blood in the urine
These symptoms require immediate medical attention. They don’t occur in everyone with hypertension, but waiting for a symptom of this condition to appear could be fatal.

The best way to know if you have hypertension is to get regular blood pressure readings. Most doctors’ offices take a blood pressure reading at every appointment.

If you only have a yearly physical, talk to your doctor about your risks for hypertension and other readings you may need to help you watch your blood pressure.

For example, if you have a family history of heart disease or have risk factors for developing the condition, your doctor may recommend that you have your blood pressure checked twice a year. This helps you and your doctor stay on top of any possible issues before they become problematic.

What causes high blood pressure?
There are two types of hypertension. Each type has a different cause.

Primary hypertension
Primary hypertension is also called essential hypertension. This kind of hypertension develops over time with no identifiable cause. Most people have this type of high blood pressure.

Researchers are still unclear what mechanisms cause blood pressure to slowly increase. A combination of factors may play a role. These factors include:

Genes: Some people are genetically predisposed to hypertension. This may be from gene mutations or genetic abnormalities inherited from your parents.
Physical changes: If something in your body changes, you may begin experiencing issues throughout your body. High blood pressure may be one of those issues. For example, it’s thought that changes in your kidney function due to aging may upset the body’s natural balance of salts and fluid. This change may cause your body’s blood pressure to increase.
Environment: Over time, unhealthy lifestyle choices like lack of physical activity and poor diet can take their toll on your body. Lifestyle choices can lead to weight problems. Being overweight or obese can increase your risk for hypertension.
Secondary hypertension
Secondary hypertension often occurs quickly and can become more severe than primary hypertension. Several conditions that may cause secondary hypertension include:

kidney disease
obstructive sleep apnea
congenital heart defects
problems with your thyroid
side effects of medications
use of illegal drugs
alcohol abuse or chronic use
adrenal gland problems
certain endocrine tumors

Diagnosing high blood pressure
Diagnosing hypertension is as simple as taking a blood pressure reading. Most doctors’ offices check blood pressure as part of a routine visit. If you don’t receive a blood pressure reading at your next appointment, request one.

If your blood pressure is elevated, your doctor may request you have more readings over the course of a few days or weeks. A hypertension diagnosis is rarely given after just one reading. Your doctor needs to see evidence of a sustained problem. That’s because your environment can contribute to increased blood pressure, such as the stress you may feel by being at the doctor’s office. Also, blood pressure levels change throughout the day.

If your blood pressure remains high, your doctor will likely conduct more tests to rule out underlying conditions. These tests can include:

urine test
cholesterol screening and other blood tests
test of your heart’s electrical activity with an electrocardiogram (EKG, sometimes referred to as an ECG)
ultrasound of your heart or kidneys
These tests can help your doctor identify any secondary issues causing your elevated blood pressure. They can also look at the effects high blood pressure may have had on your organs.

During this time, your doctor may begin treating your hypertension. Early treatment may reduce your risk of lasting damage.

High blood pressure: Tips for prevention

If you have risk factors for hypertension, you can take steps now to lower your risk for the condition and its complications.

Add healthy foods to your diet
Slowly work your way up to eating more servings of heart-healthy plants. Aim to eat more than seven servings of fruits and vegetables each day. Then aim to add one more serving per day for two weeks. After those two weeks, aim to add one more serving. The goal is to have ten servings of fruits and vegetables per day.
Adjust how you think of the average dinner plate
Leafy greens. Potassium helps your kidneys get rid of more sodium through your urine. ...
Berries. Berries, especially blueberries, are rich in natural compounds called flavonoids. ...
Red beets. ...
Skim milk and yogurt. ...
Oatmeal. ...
Bananas. ...
Salmon, mackerel, and fish with omega-3s. ...
Seeds
Cut sugar
Set weight loss goals
 

View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Himagiri Hospitals

Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Himagiri Hospitals

Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Himagiri Hospitals

Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Himagiri Hospitals

Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic