Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr.Bhavani Sagar

General Physician Clinic

modern family clinic near santhoshimatha temple,hasthinapuram,hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr.Bhavani Sagar General Physician Clinic modern family clinic near santhoshimatha temple,hasthinapuram,hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Dr.Bhavani Sagar
Dr.Bhavani Sagar is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Bhavani Sagar Surampally, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in near santhoshimatha temple,hasthinapuram,hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 107 patients.

Location

modern family clinic
near santhoshimatha temple,hasthinapuram,hyderabad, Telangana - 500074
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Bhavani Sagar Surampally

MBBS
General Physician
92%  (224 ratings)
9 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹250 online
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "Very helpful" 1 review
  • "Very helpful" 1 review

Feed

My brother aged 27 problem is having blood with stool. No pain or any other problems.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brother aged 27 problem is having blood with stool. No pain or any other problems.
Hi lybrate-user, It can be piles, which needs immediate attention. As the continuous bleeding leads to the anemia and other complications. Take more fiber diet. If any further information consult me back. I will give you best treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from fungal infection for last 3 month. Suggest me what is the best remedy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fungal infection for last 3 month. Suggest me what is the best remedy.
Hi lybrate-user, wear loose cotton underclothes. Keep the private parts dry. Change underclothes regularly. It may be due to a fungal infection which thrives in humid, wet environments. Apply k-z cream twice a day on itchy areas for 6 week.

I think I have fungal infection in my both feet. Its itches so much. What medicine should I apply or take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I think I have fungal infection in my both feet. Its itches so much. What medicine should I apply or take?
Hello lybrate-user, apply candid b ointment. You use kz soap for washing before application of cream. This will give you fast relief. Tc.
2 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old and I got low blood pressure I used medicines well but no result and I also perform my physical fitness please tell me how to get high BP.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old and I got low blood pressure I used medicines well but no result and I also perform my physical fit...
Hello lybrate-user, do follow the following measures. 1. Drink plenty of water/ nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2. Increase salt intake 3. Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4. Avoid alcohol 5, go for regular exercise 6. Do not drink tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Take. Adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 10. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 11. Check your hemoglobin, monitor bp

Hi, I have had hemorrhoids surgery on 18-4-2061 and 1 month completed. But still I feel little pain and discomfort while sitting and after my bowel movement. I only take sitz bath and apply cream I do not take any medication at present. I only take isabgol powder 2 spoon at night. Kindly advise when I will be fully recover.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I have had hemorrhoids surgery on 18-4-2061 and 1 month completed. But still I feel little pain and discomfort wh...
Hi lybrate-user, it takes only 2-3 weeks time for recovery. But ul have constipation. Follow the diet sheet which im sending. If not releived of pain sill you need to surgeon who did surgery back sir. Thankyou. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluid.
1 person found this helpful

1. Helo sir/mam, last night my husband feels a certain kind of pain on left side of chest and lies on bed for few minutes. What was that? Any tests to be taken. 2. He also sweats a lot during winter nights?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Helo sir/mam, last night my husband feels a certain kind of pain on left side of chest and lies on bed for few min...
Hello, just tell him to take ecg. If he has any gastric issue. Just start medication s. Tell him to check his bp regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough since month. Tried all the medicines but its nt working.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, first screen your self for tuberculosis. By a mantoux test and chest x ray. If its negative, cough might be because of allergy. Tc.
1 person found this helpful

Dear sir My name is rakesh mehras. My problem in my nose. When I go in sun that after time coming blood from my nose. please tell me best solution Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, its bcoz of body heat. And sunny temperature outside. Do not worry. Drink lots of fluids. Take more juices. Have falluda. Take basil seeds. Have coconut water. Tc.

Can MMR and Typhoid Vaccination be given to a 9 month old bay at the same day or shud dere be a gap between the two?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, mmr is must at 9 months and typhoid vaccine is new vaccine. Can be given upto 18 months.
1 person found this helpful

I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vomiting also.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vo...
Hi , Lifestyle habits can go a long way to help reduce the number and severity of headache. A consistent sleep pattern and regular exerciseand meals are important. Here are some lifestyle changes that may help: Sleep. Setting a consistent sleep schedule may help reducing headache. Go to bed and get up about the same time every day, including weekends and holidays. Disruptions to your sleep schedule, getting too much or too little sleep, can trigger a headache. Exercise regularly. You may be tempted to avoid exercise, afraid it might trigger a headache. And, although overexertion may trigger a headache in some people, research suggests regular, moderate aerobic exercise may reduce the severity, duration, and number of episodes in many people. Regular exercise also helps control stress, another migraine trigger. Eat regular meals. Regular meals are important to maintain level blood sugar. A drop in blood sugar can trigger a headache. Also drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration, which can trigger headache. Limit stress. For many headache sufferers, stress is a common trigger. Take time each day for a relaxation break. Find something that you enjoy that helps you relax. For example: •Listen to calming music •Take a short walk •Meditate •Do yoga.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I would hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I would hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hi lybrate-user, take syrup. Ambrodil 10ml thrice daily and tab. Montelucast lc one in night time only for three days. Take only warm water and avoid cold food stuff. Avoid dust too.
2 people found this helpful

How to get rid of scabies in scalp? Using shikakai but no use. Permethrin lotion giving temporary relief for some time. Running out of bottle. And am getting holes in face. My doc suggested me eukroma cream to apply on face at night for pigmentation. Does it cause holes? I am confused. Seeking for your medical assistance. thanks very much.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to get rid of scabies in scalp? Using shikakai but no use. Permethrin lotion giving temporary relief for some tim...
Hi, for scabies just take tab. Ivermectin 6mg in night time for 2days. It gives you best relief. Next day wash your hair with good shampoo. For face you can continue that cream.
5 people found this helpful

Healthy Benefits of Water

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Healthy Benefits of Water
Healthy Benefits of Water
9 people found this helpful

Am hypertensive and also having LVH on stress test. For the last 1 year I have dyspnea even at rest, feeling fatigue, do I need to consult doctor.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Am hypertensive and also having LVH on stress test. For the last 1 year I have dyspnea even at rest, feeling fatigue,...
Hi, ya you need to consult doctor but do not panic. As the age increases lvh is common in hypertensive pts. Tc. If any doubts revert me back ill help you best. Tc.
2 people found this helpful

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables. Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Dont keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next days action. Dont do stimulating mental work or keep watching tv which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. Lcd screen will also have adverse effect. Days physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *a warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. Low volume music also induces sleep. Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. Dont have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee. Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine.

I often have cold (sometimes with sore throat) especially in dusty atmosphere & during rainy season. Are these symptoms of any type of allergy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I often have cold (sometimes with sore throat) especially in dusty atmosphere & during rainy season. Are these sympto...
Hi lybrate-user, ya these symptoms are due to allergy do not worry. 1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc.
1 person found this helpful

I have a prblm in my ear. There is a sound coming from my right ear. I have checked it. There is a pin drop hole in it doctor said. I want to overcome this prblm. Wat will I do to overcome this prblm.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a prblm in my ear. There is a sound coming from my right ear. I have checked it. There is a pin drop hole in i...
Hi lybrate-user, do you have any infection in ear, first treat that, then automatically it heals on it own and hole closes. If not it should be operated. Do once audiometry and revert me back with report. Based on the functioning of tympanic membrane and extent of damage we can proceed with treatment. Tc.

I got smelling stink on my urine last for 3 month. So, I want to know what the problem is.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I got smelling stink on my urine last for 3 month. So, I want to know what the problem is.
Hi lybrate-user, drink lots of water uto 4-5liters of water first and see, bcoz you will get diluted urine and stinking stops. Do complete urine eamination once and revert back me wit reports ill help you for sure. Tc.
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.
Hi lybrate-user, eat fiber rich diet you will get releived of constipation. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.

I have a throat problem from 5 days and I am feeling very uncomfortable from last 4 days and having head ache also including cough problem also so please give me proper medicine to help me out.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a throat problem from 5 days and I am feeling very uncomfortable from last 4 days and having head ache also in...
Hi lybrate-user, 1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc if throat is still irritating take one disprin tablet in warm water and do gargling. You can do twice daily. If problem persists revert me back ill help you. Tc.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics