Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

C C Shroff Hospital

Gastroenterologist Clinic

3-4-801, Barkatpura, Barkatpura. Landmark: Near Tourist Hotel, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
C C Shroff Hospital Gastroenterologist Clinic 3-4-801, Barkatpura, Barkatpura. Landmark: Near Tourist Hotel, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health....more
Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about C C Shroff Hospital
C C Shroff Hospital is known for housing experienced Gastroenterologists. Dr. Ramesh Kumar, a well-reputed Gastroenterologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Gastroenterologists recommended by 82 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
04:30 AM - 05:30 PM

Location

3-4-801, Barkatpura, Barkatpura. Landmark: Near Tourist Hotel, Hyderabad
Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Ramesh Kumar

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
30 Years experience
Available today
04:30 AM - 05:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for C C Shroff Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food chart and also if required medicine and also suggestion how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have high triglyceride (around 600), high uric acid and nonalcoholic fatty lever stage -2. So I need detail food ch...
You can use light, warm energizing gruels and liquids, kulatta yoosh, Loki,methi, bitter guard, butter milk. Avoid fatty, fried,oily and spicy foods. Practice pranayama and yoga which improve the strength of liver. Tab Arogyavardhini vati 1-1-1 for 30 days. Bhunimbadi kashaya 20 ml-20 ml with equal warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Asansol
I am too skinny and I also have digestion issue. I poop 3 times a day and the poop is in soft and fluppy.
Yes definitely problem is there please come my online clinic for complete solution for time being ACID PHOS Q 20 DROPS TWICE DAILY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder. Is it suggestive to go for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy or laparoscopy for gall stone removal & what are the side effects involved in both the treatment. Kindly Suggest alternative therapeutic options without surgery.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi
With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder.
Is it suggestive to go for extracorpore...
The symptomatic stones definitely need treatment. The standard treatment for stones in the Hall bladder is surgery. Minimal Invasive Surgery like Lap chole or laparoscopic surgery is the recommended procedure these days. ESWL is not useful for Gall bladder stones. (out of many reasons let me tell you why it is so. Reason: the stones in GB affects the proper contractility Of the GB. And good functioning organ is needed to flush out the small gravels which are the products of shock waves. Gravels passing over into the CBD may cause biliary colic, biliary pancreatitis or obstructive jaundice. Second reason is Gall Stone reform in presence of pathological Gall bladder) Lap Chole involves removal of GB through small keyhole type incisions. If the stones are present in the CBD as well, patient may be advised therapeutic ERCP. In cases where additionally CBD stones are suspected (on LFT profile) to be present EUS OR MRCP may help to evaluate the lower CBD. My recommendation for fit patient is to go for Lap Chole under general anesthesia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on upper abdomen, feeling tired, I don't want to have food, sometime whole body becomes pain. Also I have gastric problem. Can you give some suggestions to relive from such kind of problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have pain on upper abdomen, feeling tired, I don't want to have food, sometime whole body becomes pain. Also I have...
Start the homoeopathic medicine arsenic album 30 liquid dilution 10 drops in half cup of water for 2 times a day for 3 days and drink lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor from last year I am suffering acidity last few days I am feeling pain is shifting from place to place upper left abdomen ,even my back is also paining is there any problem to heart because my left is paining Do the needful doctor.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
Doctor from last year I am suffering acidity last few days I am feeling pain is shifting from place to place upper le...
Have light food. Avoid junk food. Take dinner 2 hours before sleeping. Fix an appointment for consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem since 1 month when wake up in the morning stomach feel uneasy and burning sensation. I am using rabeprazole-dsr tablet daily two times. When wake up in the morning stomach feel fear of something happen to me. By this fear I lost appetite.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I have a problem since 1 month when wake up in the morning stomach feel uneasy and burning sensation. I am using rabe...
Follow a few simple advice Avoid fatty and spicy food Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do Take smaller meals Some form of exercise daily for half hour Don't lie down or sleep immediately after meals Get an Ultrasound Abdomen Visit a gastroenterologist for medications **For complete evaluation and treatment, Kindly visit the doctor in person with all available reports. *This is just an preliminary opinion not to be used for medico-legal purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a problem of acidity. My Wight started to increase. I started Snoring. Now I feel sleepy and tired whole day. What should I do?

M.Sc - Psychotherapy, M.Phil - Psychology, Phd - Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
I got a problem of acidity. My Wight started to increase. I started Snoring. Now I feel sleepy and tired whole day.
W...
Dear friend, Feeling tired and sleeping shows that you are stressed and depressed. We treat without medicines. For any guidance you can contact me. Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know What Alcohol Can Do To Your Liver!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Know What Alcohol Can Do To Your Liver!

If you are in the habit of consuming alcohol excessively and notice redness on the palms of the hands or pale stools, then it might point to liver disease. These are one of the many symptoms of alcoholic liver diseases which is the collective terms for liver diseases occurring due to alcohol overconsumption which includes fatty liver, hepatitis, and cirrhosis. Read on to know about this condition in brief.

Causes and The Risk Factors
The main cause of the disease is overconsumption of alcohol though not all of the heavy drinkers develop this disease and the cause is not clearly understood. But it is found that a toxic chemical called acetaldehyde produced by alcohol damages the liver leading to its scarring and ultimately resulting in cirrhosis or an end state disease of the liver.

It is also noted that the people who consume liquor and beer or spirits are at greater risk of developing the alcoholic liver disease as compared to the ones who consume different alcoholic beverages like wine. Further, studies have revealed that women metabolize alcohol slower as compared to men and hence they are at a greater risk of developing the disease. And women who consume alcohol more and at the same time are on the heavier side have a high chance of developing a chronic liver disease which might even lead to death. Genetic factors increase the chances of developing a disease of the liver too.

Diagnosis
If the alcoholic liver disease is suspected, tests such as complete blood count, liver biopsy, liver function tests and coagulation studies might be conducted to confirm the diagnosis and proceed with the treatment.

Prevention and Treatment
For the prevention of alcoholic liver disease, the most critical step is to stop the intake alcohol completely. If you stop consuming alcohol, the risk for the rapid acceleration of the liver disease stops and then you can proceed with the further treatment procedures. If you cannot give up alcohol altogether, it is recommended to limit the intake of alcohol to only one or two drinks per day but is best to stop completely.

The causes and the risk factors of the alcoholic liver disease vary from one person to another, and similarly, the procedures of treatment also vary depending on the condition of the liver of the affected person.

Medications are used to treat the liver disease which depends on the condition of the liver. The healthcare professional decides the course of medication as per the requirements. In some severe cases, the doctors are left with the only option of liver transplantation which is the only definitive therapy in modern medical science, but that involves a lot of risks and other complications. So when it comes to alcoholic liver disease prevention is better than cure.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2 people found this helpful

I have very poor digestion and quality of sleep from last 3 years, I sleep only for. 5 hours and wake up in morning with bloated stomach around 4 am and that is affecting my health, kindly tell some methods to get better sleep, also I incurred fit due to sleep deprivation 3 years ago.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have very poor digestion and quality of sleep from last 3 years,
I sleep only for. 5 hours and wake up in morning w...
You are suffering from vataja and pittaja roga. Maintain regular pattern of lifestyle. Drink warm water after every meals. Avoid bakery, fast, spicy and oily foods. Practice yoga and pranayama every day. Drink sufficient water every day. 2-3 km of regular walk is good. Massage your body with coconut oil or Tila taila following hot water bath. Take Avipattikar choorna 1-0-1tsp with 30 ml warm water before meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing blood in my stools from last 4 days! Started a liquid diet but immediately after eating I feel the urge to pass the motion! This also irritates me passing urine with burning sensation! At times I see lot of blood in the motion! No pain and hardly any itching. Itching started few weeks back by ignored and suddenly bloodbstools! Need suggestion and diet plan.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am facing blood in my stools from last 4 days! Started a liquid diet but immediately after eating I feel the urge t...
Dear lybrate-user, Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* There is possibility of either hemorrhoid or infection.* Needs primary evaluation with proctoscopy examination by the general surgeon.* Guidelines till then - Drink plenty of liquids.- Consume soft, light diet.- Avoid oily, spicy,non veg, smoking,alcohol if using.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stool) helps great.- Local application of Xylocaine (2 %)gives best soothing. Hope this will help you for sure. Wishing you fine recovery. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. Sir blood pressure, sugar fatty liver, sab kuch hai Kya karu. Medicine boliye sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 26 years old. Sir blood pressure, sugar fatty liver, sab kuch hai Kya karu. Medicine boliye sir.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Aap ka ilaj karane ke liye ya koi dava batane ke liye, bahut sari cheejon ki jankari milani chahiye jaise: Fasting & after food glucose level, HbA1c%, BP reading, agar aap koi dava lete ho to usaka detail, aap ka lipid profile, liver function test details. Isake saath aap ka present diet pattern, extent of daily exercise isaka bhi detail chahiye. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with all those details, then only I can give specific guidelines as well as prescriptions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a friend, she is 21 years old, she has been suffering from appendicitis pain from last week, doctors gave medicines to suppress the pain, now they are asking her parents to arrange her for operation but her parents are not allowing to that they are thinking that in future she will get fertility issues.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have a friend, she is 21 years old, she has been suffering from appendicitis pain from last week, doctors gave medi...
Acute appendicitis is the swelling of the appendix which is located inside the lower abdomen on right side. With antibiotics and analgesics the pain of the appendicitis may subside. There is increased chance that the swelling may reappear. USG abdomen, blood examination and above all the clinical examination by the expert surgeon helps in the diagnosis of the appendicitis. Right sides Fallopian tubes and right ovary are situated close to the anatomical location of the appendix hence sometimes the disease symptoms of the either of the organ mimic each other. Sometimes appendicitis can turn into gangrenous appendicitis, which is quite a serious condition. Another critical condition like appendicular perforation and abscess formation is also a septic condition and is a surgical emergency. Hence in a case of high suspicion of a case of acute appendicitis Surgery is recommended. Laparoscopic appendectomy helps in properly visualising the internal genital organs while appendectomy is done. The right choice for acute appendicitis is Surgery. Presently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old. I am suffering from Astana hyper gastric and high blood pressure. Sometimes my health condition not good. I take all medicines daily but I cannot feel a minute for sleeping for which my mental stress a lot. All night and feel awake and heart beat increases in night. Please prefer something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 42 years old. I am suffering from Astana hyper gastric and high blood pressure. Sometimes my health condition no...
Hi. Do haemoglobin test. Take nux vom 200 4pills at 7 o clock glon 200 4pills 2 times for 2 days and revert for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered indigestion, gastric problem for a period of time where my stomach got bloated (bulged). Its been 1 and half year and I got cured from all issues then itself. But my stomach bulge didn't reduced till now. Any help from your side?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have suffered indigestion, gastric problem for a period of time where my stomach got bloated (bulged). Its been 1 a...
Patients with Gastritis, acid peptic disease will have the feeling of fullness in upper abdomen when they are having the disease. Though there won't be much of visible distension of the abdomen. Fluid, flatus, faeces, fat and in female patients the fetus are the common reasons for gross distension of abdomen. Localised distension could be because of one of the enlarged abdominal organs like liver, spleen or others. Get examined by a surgeon. He will reassure you if he finds nothing abnormal on clinical examination. Or may advise you USG abdomen, endoscopy or CT scan depending on his provisional opinion. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is bhatember in ayurvedic? Dr. told me I have bhatember in my anus. I have a little bump with itchy and yellow water coming out. please help me out.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
This is known as Bhagandar (Fistula in Anorectal) go for kshar sutra treatment in Ayurveda for complete relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whatever I eat or drink it comes back in mouth slowly slowly till next 2 to 3 hours Like whatever I take is coming back from halfway again I chew or swallow not going to stomach easily From last 3 years I have this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Whatever I eat or drink it comes back in mouth slowly slowly till next 2 to 3 hours Like whatever I take is coming ba...
It's kind of pittaja roga. Take warm water after every meals. Take foods which are light to digestion. Take himcocid suspension 2tsp 3tms before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burning sensation in the anus. First time blood came while passing the stool kindly suggest.

MBBS,MS (Surgery), FAIS, FIAGES, FCLS
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
You may have hemorrhoids, fissure or even some other pathology, if persists, show to a surgeon. Meanwhile start syp cremaffin plus 10 ml at bedtime daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics