Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology

Nephrologist Clinic

6-3-562/A, Behind More Megastore, Erramanzil, Somajiguda, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹600
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology Nephrologist Clinic 6-3-562/A, Behind More Megastore, Erramanzil, Somajiguda, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹600
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology
Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology is known for housing experienced Nephrologists. Dr. Srikanth Gundlapalli, a well-reputed Nephrologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Nephrologists recommended by 69 patients.

Timings

MON
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

6-3-562/A, Behind More Megastore, Erramanzil, Somajiguda, Hyderabad
Somajiguda Hyderabad, Telangana - 500004
Get Directions

Doctor in Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology

Dr. Srikanth Gundlapalli

MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
11 Years experience
600 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Asian Institute of Nephrology and Urology

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have a problem of very frequent urination. I am also suffering from constipation. I have a exam coming and I don't want to get urge of urination during my exam.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir, I have a problem of very frequent urination. I am also suffering from constipation. I have a exam coming and I d...
Hi, Frequent urination is one of the symptoms of diabetes or urinary tract infection. Please get your blood sugar tested and do a routine urine examination and revert back with the reports. Take tab. Triphala 1-2 tabs at bedtime with a glass of hot water, to get easy evacuation on the next day morning. Include plenty of fiber in your diet and drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient since 1 year. She goes for urination after each 30 minutes. What is the reason for this. Is there any treatment. Is this a serious problem ?She is taking tablet Geminor mp 1. Please suggest some remedy.

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is a diabetic patient since 1 year. She goes for urination after each 30 minutes. What is the reason for th...
There can be many reasons for this. Either high sugar, chronic UTI, over active bladder, need more information to guide you rightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Can Be The Possible Indications Of Blood In Urine?

MCh, MS - Urology
Urologist, Surat
What Can Be The Possible Indications Of Blood In Urine?

If you notice blood while urinating, you must visit a urologist to get a clear picture of the health issue. Blood in urine is known as hematuria in medical terms. Such a condition can occur in both men and women. It is a common condition and does not require the patient to panic. Rather immediate tests should be conducted to find out the cause of the blood and treated accordingly. Such conditions are very much treatable with a little care and vigilance following of the doctor’s advice. Here are some of the common causes of hematuria in individuals: 

  1. Urine Infections: Urine infections are the common cause of blood in your urine. Most commonly these affect urinary bladder and rarely kidneys also. Prompt identification and treatment can easily revert this problem. 
  2. Urinary Stones: Another major cause of hematuria, usually accompanied by pain in the abdomen. 
  3. Enlarged Prostate: With an enlarged prostate, there can be blood flow with the urine. Rarely this may be a sign of cancer in the prostate. 
  4. Exercise: This might come as a surprise for many of the fitness freaks. While exercises are needed for the body and rightly so; but exercises should be done in a certain limit. Heavy exercises, limitless and vigorous exercises can sometimes cause other health problems in the body. One such problem is the passing of blood in the urine. 
  5. Medications: Quite interesting is the fact that long-term consumption of certain medicines might cause hematuria in individuals. Certain medicines like penicillin and aspirin are absorbed by the body to a certain extent. But overdose or the regular dosage might lead to further problems in the human body. 
  6. Kidney Injury: A kidney injury is a form of internal injury which can be felt and manifested through signs and symptoms. Such injuries occur mostly to those who are in the field of sports. At times, a heavy punch, a hard training session, or an exhaustive fall might lead to kidney injuries. This, in turn, would cause hematuria. 
  7. Tumors of Urinary Tract: Bleeding can occur from tumors arising from kidney, ureter, urinary bladder as well as urethra. These require timely detection and management. Early treatment leads to an excellent long-term outcome. 

Thus, these are some of the common reasons for the development of blood in urine. However, it is a condition which can be best analyzed by the medical practitioner. Therefore, on the occasion of blood, you must get it tested and treated immediately.

1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor 4 mm kidney stones will clear in how many days I had done flush for 6 bottle's of glucose and laxin injection with 10 days cystone capsules.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi doctor 4 mm kidney stones will clear in how many days I had done flush for 6 bottle's of glucose and laxin injecti...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. That depends upon your oral hydration with this. It may pass within say 10-15 days or may take months even, there are no sure clear cut deadlines for this stone to pass. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem in cigrate smoking after kidney stone surgery. And before stunts removal?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Is there any problem in cigrate smoking after kidney stone surgery. And before stunts removal?
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Can smoke but should stop before 12 hours of anesthesia for stent removal. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden urge to urinate and particle in urine help me how can I prevent it help me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sudden urge to urinate and particle in urine help me how can I prevent it help me please.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Get urine RE/ME (routine & microscopic examination) done to know if any infection is there - have plenty of oral fluids with 8-10 glasses of water per day - consult a doctor as you may require a course of antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 male weight 89 kgs My creatinine serum is 0.96 mg/dl and urine routine test is normal no sign of problem I would like to know how well is my kidneys and which test is required to check if any.

M.D (Nat), BAMS
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Varanasi
My age 38 male weight 89 kgs My creatinine serum is 0.96 mg/dl and urine routine test is normal no sign of problem
I ...
इसके लिए हर 6 महीने पर KFT टेस्ट करवाएं l जीएफआर टेस्ट साल में एक बार करा सकते हैं l किडनी या शरीर की किसी भी बीमारी का समय से पता लगाने के लिए साल में एक बार कंप्लीट बॉडी स्कैनिंग टेस्ट (CBS)भी करवा सकते हैंl अधिक जानकारी के लिए बीके आरोग्यम् में निशुल्क ऑनलाइन परामर्श ले सकते हैं
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bathroom karne mein ye samsya hoti hai ki bathroom ek baar aane ke baad rakta hai phir joor dene par puri bathroom nikalte hai. Upaye bataye. Thanks.

BAMS, MS(C&P)
Ayurveda, Mysore
Mujhe bathroom karne mein ye samsya hoti hai ki bathroom ek baar aane ke baad rakta hai phir joor dene par puri bathr...
Hello lybrate-user, Drink lots of water, Avoid potatoes in night Take isabgol at night before going to bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics