Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Aditya Hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

Ground Floor, 4-1-16, Boggulkunta,, Tilak Road, Abids, Landmark: Beside Enrollment Office, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹350
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Aditya Hospital Endocrinologist Clinic Ground Floor, 4-1-16, Boggulkunta,, Tilak Road, Abids, Landmark: Beside Enrollment Office, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹350
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Aditya Hospital
Aditya Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Rakesh Sahay, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 54 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Location

Ground Floor, 4-1-16, Boggulkunta,, Tilak Road, Abids, Landmark: Beside Enrollment Office, Hyderabad
Abids Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh - 500001

Doctor

Dr. Rakesh Sahay

Endocrinologist
350 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Aditya Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When A Couple Should Seek Medical Help For Infertility?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
When A Couple Should Seek Medical Help For Infertility?

 Couples should visit a doctor after a year of trying to have a baby without success. If you're a woman over 35 or you have an irregular menstrual cycle - and you've been trying to get pregnant for 6 months - see a doctor as soon as possible. Your partner should, too.

Common Causes Of Infertility In Women

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
Common Causes Of Infertility In Women

Fertility in women can be affected because of various external or internal reasons. It is good to understand the problems since this fast becoming a very common problem. 

The causing factors usually include - 

1. Ovulation problems - One reason for female infertility is when eggs don't mature in the ovaries. This is known as ovulation problems. Possible symptoms of this are absent or irregular periods and the possible solution is keeping a check on body weight, taking fertility drugs and/or having IVF.

2. Uterus problem - There are tissues, known as endometrial tissues which form the lining of the uterus. When they grow outside the uterus, it is called endometriosis and can be a reason for infertility. While some women have no symptoms of this, some have painful periods. Fertility drugs, ivf and surgery to remove the tissue are its possible solutions.

3. Pcos - Pcos or Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome is of late one of the most common reasons of female infertility. It is characterised by unpredictable ovarian patterns and hormonal imbalances. Possible symptoms are acne, obesity, irregular periods, and excessive hair growth. Weight loss, changes in lifestyle, injected fertility drugs, ivf and ovarian drilling are its possible solutions.

4. Damaged fallopian tubes - Some women have blocked or damaged fallopian tubes which prevent the sperm from getting to the egg. This situation leads to stds and pelvic inflammatory diseases. There are no symptoms as such and the methods of solution are surgery to open the tubes and if that is not possible, to remove the tubes and try ivf.

5. Unidentified reasons - There are many unexplained fertility problems where none of the above mentioned problems exist. In such situations, fertility drugs - with or without artificial insemination or ivf are advised.

 

I am A Diabetic patient and My blood sugar reports are :- Before Meal- 130 And After meal - 230 What shall I do?

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Diabetologist, Raipur
I am A Diabetic patient and My blood sugar reports are :-
Before Meal- 130
And After meal - 230
What shall I do?
You should go for regular physical activity like walking, timely food by avoiding sugary, oily and fried items. Check your blood sugar after one month and report. I don't think you may need medication, you can manage with life style only. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr/Medical Advisers, Me 49 year, 65 kg, Type-2 diabetes & taking # TriglimiSave Ls 1 & # Teniva 20 mg as Dr's prescribed, my sugar level apx 140 mg/dl on fasting & after meal around 270 mg/dl, so can I take Honey or sugar free pellets? If yes please let me know the quantity, or if you have an idea about any substitute of it? thank you.!

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Diabetologist, Raipur
Hello Dr/Medical Advisers,
Me 49 year, 65 kg, Type-2 diabetes & taking # TriglimiSave Ls 1 & # Teniva 20 mg as Dr's p...
You are not supposed to take honey, or sugar free tablet. With out all you should practice to go with nature. All items are having its own side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level 310 after food before good it was 260 I am taking Glador M1 forte but not CONTROL ing why.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My sugar level 310 after food before good it was 260
I am taking Glador M1 forte but not CONTROL ing why.
You do the HbA1c test and also repeat the bsl fasting and pp and also you need to change the medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid. Can I know the daily food habits and foods that not to have. Now I am using 50 mg Tablets daily morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For treating hypothyroidism most important to take adequate dose of Levothyroxine, so that TSH is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Maintaining TSH at this level helps in remaining free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. There is no special diet required for hypothyroidism. Only thing is to avoid soy beans, soy containing food products. Plus refrain from bakery items, pastries, foods made from maida. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have married 3 months ago and got to know that my husband has type 2 diabetes his age is 27. Please tell me what affects his health and what should I do to improve his health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have married 3 months ago and got to know that my husband has type 2 diabetes his age is 27. Please tell me what af...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. T2 diabetes has become a fairly often seen condition now a days. Following precautions need to be taken to keep a good health: 1) Take appropriate medicines to check the raised blood glucose levels (as suggested by his doctor. 2) Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. 3) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made of maida. 4) Should maintain near normal weight for his height and BMI should be < 23 kgs/M2. 5) Should exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. 6) Refrain from alcohol ad smoking. 7) Should consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits every day. (except banana, mango, chikkoo and grapes). 8) Do a regular check up of blood glucose levels. In other words should lead a modified lifestyle, that will help remain healthy and fit. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. Last three day ago I check blood sugar level .level comes 113 at fasting time. Do I ready.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 38 years old. Last three day ago I check blood sugar level .level comes 113 at fasting time. Do I ready.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose level of 113 mg, is considered as prediabetic. It is better to test after food glucose level also, that will give a clearer idea. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have diabetes from last 8 years I am taking vogo 0.3 mg Today by mistakenly I took before and after meal twice this tablet It's will get any side affect for me please let me know.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc.in Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Hi. I have diabetes from last 8 years I am taking vogo 0.3 mg Today by mistakenly I took before and after meal twice ...
overdose of medicine specially for Diabetes reduce your blood sugar level, always take care of dosage,once it happens may not give you many side effects but take care in future as vogo also have side effects on the abdominal condition. always follow proper balance diet exercise schedule timely medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Diabetes

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Play video

Ways to manage Diabetes!

What steps do you recommend for diabetic foot care for clinic diabetic patient? Rohit Dae Gurgaon.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What steps do you recommend for diabetic foot care for clinic diabetic patient? Rohit Dae Gurgaon.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a patient with diabetes regular foot care is very important, particularly when one has long standing diabetes. Points to be considered are: 1) Regular examination of both feet daily, 2) Keeping the web spaces between the toes clean and dry, after a bath or spending time in water. 3) Observe for any change in sensation and whether there is any swelling or change in colour of the skin. 4) Always use properly fitting foot wear even at home to avoid injuries. 5) Be careful while cutting the nails, do not try to go deep and get an injury. 6) If there is any hardening of the skin of sole, or a corn develops do not try to remove it at home. 7) If fungal infection develops between toes get it properly treated. Lastly always maintain strict blood glucose control. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Diabetes, A Disease, Can Be Good?

BSc, Certified Diabetes Educator, MBA
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
How Diabetes, A Disease, Can Be Good?

Diabetes is not a disease. It is an imbalance of blood glucose. Means our blood has more glucose than what our body needs. Our body cells are rejecting to take more glucose from the blood, because they are already full.  

Why Diabetes is good?

What will happen if this system doesn’t work? We will keep on consuming glucose rich foods and having higher & higher glucose in our body cells, which will result in ever-increasing weight and causing many other disorders.

This does not mean that Diabetes is good for ever.

Once we have known that we have more glucose, we must control it. Else it will lead to so many diseases. It is like when fuel tank of our vehicle is full, we cannot keep on filling fuel. Either we must run the vehicle or stop putting fuel. In other words, putting fuel only as much as required to run the vehicle. Fuel tank has a limited capacity. But our body has expandable tank. We can add very high weight if this excess glucose signalling called Diabetes does not work. In many people it does not, despite very high glucose intake and they keep on gaining weight. Glucose is a sugar & is present in many foods that we eat.

What should diabetics do?

  • Increase physical activity - this will burn excess glucose in the body cells. Atleast 30 mins of physical activity is a must. 
  • Reduce glucose rich foods -  glucose is the body fuel, but only as much as required. A diabetic must consume foods with less amount of, and slow releasing glucose. These are called foods with low 'glycemic index'All natural foods like vegetables, fuits, legumes & nuts are low GI foods. 
1 person found this helpful

Do you recommend use of honey to diabetic patients, if yes what are the limitations.- IQBAL.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do you recommend use of honey to diabetic patients, if yes what are the limitations.- IQBAL.
Thanks for the query. Honey is same as sugar, hence it is not good for a diabetic person. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be ideal glucose levels for fasting and PP test? Patient is 60 years old and currently on medication.

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes
Diabetologist, Thane
What should be ideal glucose levels for fasting and PP test? Patient is 60 years old and currently on medication.
Ideally fasting should be < 100 mg/dl while PP should be <140 mg'dl. If he is already diabetic and currently on antidiabetics, then desired outcome be based on HbA1c. It would be <7.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having type 2 diabetes, I am on insulin 18-15-15 R & 20 units of Insulin N. I am also taking rosuvas 5. I want to gain some weight pls suggest.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having type 2 diabetes, I am on insulin 18-15-15 R & 20 units of Insulin N. I am also taking rosuvas 5. I want t...
Morning and evening walk regular necessary avoid Sugar Products Investigate blood for HbA1C and KFT send me report take a text consult appointment for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyperthyroidism in 2001 but after taking neo mercizol cured n medicine stopped. Now after 17 years again I found same problem T3 4.36, T4 1.55 TSH 0.01.i am male 60 plus. What should the dose now. My doctor prescribed initial 5 mg twice a day. Will it ok or 10 mg twice a day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Start with a lower dose initially, then check TSH levels after 2 months and if level is still too low, then switch to a higher dose. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type 2 diabetes. Taking medicine. What should be my diet chart? I also have belly fat. And HbA1C is 6.5.fasting 163 and pp 129. Walk 45 mnts daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have type 2 diabetes. Taking medicine. What should be my diet chart? I also have belly fat. And HbA1C is 6.5.fastin...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels (fasting is high & PP is normal) and HbA1c% both show there is a good control. To reduce "belly fat" you will have to do a good deal of abdominal exercises as well as some aerobics like skipping, jogging. Plus increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, bakery items, pastries, foods made from maida. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Take small quantity of food per meal and take 4 to 5 meals in a day. Also use fenugreek seeds (methi) roasted or powdered, before every meal about 2 to 3 spoons. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with diabetics. My father is suffering with burning feet with swelling.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is suffering with diabetics. My father is suffering with burning feet with swelling.
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. When diabetes is present for many years it causes diabetic neuropathy, where patient feels tingling, numbness and burning sensation in feet. This happens even when blood glucose levels are fairly well controlled. But if the control is bad then symptoms appear much earlier and are worse. Since there are no details about his blood glucose levels (fasting, PP & HbA1c%), present treatment, dosage of drugs being taken, diet, extent of daily exercise, weight and height, there is no way to give any specific suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old. Before 2 year, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 75 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test Latest test on 17 Nov 2017 T3 = 96 ng/dl T4 = 8.1 μg/dl TSH = 0.87 μIU/ml Previous test on 3 Apr 2017 T3 = 105 ng/dl T4 = 3.6 μg/dl TSH = 141.40 μIU/ml Can I really stop the medications? Or Shall I reduce the mcg? When will my thyroid levels become normal. Hair fall also increasing.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
I am a 30 year old. Before 2 year, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 75 mc...
Don’t decrease or stop the dose. This is normal thyroid value. Get repeat tests after one month. Hair fall can be due to other reasons also like iron deficiency or vitamin deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.2  (40 ratings)

Hegde Hospital

Madhapur, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic
  4.4  (272 ratings)

OMNI Hospitals

KPHB, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

American Spine and Pain Centers

Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic
  4.4  (45 ratings) View Clinic
  4.9  (1462 ratings)

Avis Hospital, Sexual & Mental Health Clinic

Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic