Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

91 (19500 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

50 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹350 online
Get 50 LybrateCash on appointment booking
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 91% (19500 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
50 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹350 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Speciality

Endocrinologist

Other treatment areas

Education

MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017

Professional Memberships

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad
  4.6  (19500ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹350 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 379reviews "Thorough" 214reviews "knowledgeable" 1894reviews "Helped me impr..." 280reviews "Prompt" 183reviews "Sensible" 237reviews "Very helpful" 2992reviews "Professional" 378reviews "Practical" 280reviews "Inspiring" 182reviews "Well-reasoned" 644reviews "Nurturing" 40reviews "Saved my life" 70reviews

Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar Reviews

Popular
View All Reviews

Dr.Prabhakar LaxmanJathar Feeds

I am pcos patient, all time my tsh was normal but 2.5 months back it was 4.7 so my doctor gave me thyronorm 25 mg. Now again I tested it is 2.7 do I have to still continue the tablet or can I quit the tablet coz I am not thyroid patient I want to know when my tsh was in limit or on borderline almost then why he gave me thyronorm 25 mg tablet.

I am pcos patient, all time my tsh was normal but 2.5 months back it was 4.7 so my doctor gave me thyronorm 25 mg. No...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. I am a bit surprised to see that levothyroxine 25 mcg was prescribed to you when tsh was only 4.7 mu/l. Because the usual normal range is 0.5 to 5 mu/l (in some labs based on their st...
1 person found this helpful

I got a urine r/e done. I am having frequent urination and having pain sometimes on left upper side of stomach ranging from back. Have temperature between 98.8-99.2 f. Leukocyte esterase is present 1+ (25 wbc/ul) and ascorbic acid is present 1+ (20.0 mg/dl). Epithelial cells are 12.50 /hpf. Amorphous urate crystals is 7.50/hpf.

I got a urine r/e done. I am having frequent urination and having pain sometimes on left upper side of stomach rangin...
Hello, thanks for the query. From the information given it appears to be urinary tract infection and possibility of renal stones. So if pain is severe and keeps coming then you may have to get an ultra sonography of the abdomen done, to rule out i...

Hi, I tested thyroid recently. My reports are: t3-167.8 t4-11.40 tsh-0.0392 could you please suggest, which thyronorm to be taken. Earlier the numbers were very high and I took 120 mg.

Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the thyroid hormone levels mentioned. The tsh level is too low and t4 is quite high. Please let me know if you are levothyroxine now & what is the current dosage? Plus whether you have any sympto...

My fasting blood sugar is high as compared to to pp recently fs 119 and pp 159 and my hba1c diagnose 6.6 my my taking metformin 500 mg at morning and evening.

My fasting blood sugar is high as compared to to pp recently fs 119 and pp 159 and my hba1c diagnose 6.6 my my taking...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. Both fasting and pp glucose levels are quite good as well as hba1c%, when you consider a person on the treatment for diabetes. Ideally in a well controlled diabetes patient fbg should...

diabetic patients can take becozinc g capsule fasting 115 and pp 160 without medicine.

diabetic patients can take becozinc g capsule fasting 115 and pp 160 without medicine.
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. For a person to be diagnosed diabetic patient following are the criteria: fbg 126 mg and above, or pp 200 mg and above & hba1c% 6.5% and above. The glucose levels mentioned show a pre-diabetes condition. The...
View All Feed