Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

95 (14935 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14935 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.8  (14945 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 237 reviews "Thorough" 122 reviews "knowledgeable" 1232 reviews "Helped me impr..." 173 reviews "Prompt" 122 reviews "Sensible" 167 reviews "Very helpful" 1912 reviews "Professional" 239 reviews "Practical" 178 reviews "Inspiring" 108 reviews "Well-reasoned" 420 reviews "Nurturing" 27 reviews "Saved my life" 48 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi, I am 30 years old female I had hypothyroid during pregnancy. After pregnancy my tsh was 6.59. I took thyroid test this month and the tsh is 3.29 and free t4 is 1.33.i dint take any tablets after pregnancy. Is this level normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, I am 30 years old female I had hypothyroid during pregnancy. After pregnancy my tsh was 6.59. I took thyroid test...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Your TSH and T4 values are absolutely normal. There is no reason to worry. Usually post delivery thyroid function does return to normal in most cases. Therefore, it is quite normal, no need to worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic I have 280 in diabetic can I eat millet one time or two time to control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic I have 280 in diabetic can I eat millet one time or two time to control.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To bring blood glucose in control one needs to start treatment with suitable drugs, plus diet control and regular exercise. Millets are good, but those also provide carbs so taking is limited quantity is very important. Only millets will not help in bringing glucose level down. Thanks/.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 68 years and under medication for hypertension and diabetes now I have ED problem since last 2 years please suggest me can I take any medicine for ED thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am a 68 years and under medication for hypertension and diabetes now I have ED problem since last 2 years please su...
Mrlybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When diabetes is present for many years, it invariably causes ED in many patients. This happens even when glucose is fairly well controlled. Because diabetes damages microvasculature (small blood vessels) supplying the penile muscle. However, strict glucose control is essential. There are some drugs like PDE -V Inhibitors, which are used just prior to the expected contact. Those drugs may help. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need diet chart plan for my Father as he has high Blood Sugar problem. Post meal the count is >240 and before meal >140. Can some one please Help here :)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I need diet chart plan for my Father as he has high Blood Sugar problem.
Post meal the count is >240 and before meal ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To provide a dietplan for any one following details are needed: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, present dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and lipid profile. Plus present treatment with dosage. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation) then I will be able to guide. The glucose levels mentioned also show that diabetes is not very well controlled. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Glucose fasting 179, glucose present in urine 3+, & Hba1c isb 8.2. From last 3 months I am on glynase XL 10 (1-1). Dr. told me ti start janumet 50/500 mg on night is it okay. I have diabetes from last 8 years. Age 42.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Glucose fasting 179, glucose present in urine 3+, & Hba1c isb 8.2. From last 3 months I am on glynase XL 10 (1-1). Dr...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since your HbA1c% is and fasting glucose are high doctor has advised additional treatment. That should help. In the information given there is no information on PP glucose, weight, height, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise, therefore, it ivery difficult give any specific opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my HbA1C went up to 9.4 in Feb 2018 my family physician changed my medicines to Gubtilo 10 mg 1 tab and Gemer P1 2 tabs a day and in sept 2018 my HbA1C came down to 7.4.Ia m 61 years old businessman and do exercise regularly Is this treatment correct. Does these medicines damage kidneys Kindly give your opinion.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
As my HbA1C went up to 9.4 in Feb 2018 my family physician changed my medicines to Gubtilo 10 mg 1 tab and Gemer P1 2...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The very fact that your HbA1c% has decreased to 7.4 % is the proof that your medication is quite appropriate. Fortunately drugs used in the treatment of diabetes are very safe and do not lead to any untowards effects on the body. SO there is no reason to worry. Please follow the doctor's instructions, diet plan and do regular exercise to keep blood glucose in control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Recently I have attended for health checkup after 2 hours of lunch. Unfortunately my random blood sugar value came around 150 and HbA1c value is 5.7. Could you please let me am I Pre-diabetic?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello Doctor, Recently I have attended for health checkup after 2 hours of lunch. Unfortunately my random blood sugar...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The glucose level is high and is in the pre-diabetic range. HbA1c% is just on the borderline. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is of 1.5 months old. She has congenital hypothyroidism from birth. After 5 days of birth her TSH level was 29. And after 21 days it was 57.55.Doctor suggest her a tablet per day. My Question is 1) After taking synthetic hormone is her body able to develop its own hormone one day? 2) Let she takes synthetic hormone life long but what happen when she will be a mother her self.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My daughter is of 1.5 months old. She has congenital hypothyroidism from birth. After 5 days of birth her TSH level w...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. For congenital hypothyroidism only treatment is to supplement Levothyroxine in adequate dosage. EVen though it is a synthetic hormone, it hardly causes any side effects or any problems for the person who takes it. Once the treatment is commenced, T4 and TSH should be checked at every 4 to 6 weeks interval. Plus childs growth and should also be monitored. Once the child is stabilsed then TSH should be checked once 3 months or do. If y 3 years child does not show any thyroxine secretion (can be tested by stopping the dose for a few weeks) then Levothyroxine needs to be given for lifetime. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. My fasting sugar is 133. How can I reduce this upto normal level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 33 years old. My fasting sugar is 133. How can I reduce this upto normal level.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glcose 133 mg is suggestive of presence of T2 diabetes. This usually needs treatment with appropriate drugs, diet and exercise. To know whether you have diabetes or not, there is a need to check after food glucose level and HbA1c%, then only a clear picture emerges. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got sugar for 34 years, I have habit of all alcoholic so how can I maintain my health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I got sugar for 34 years, I have habit of all alcoholic so how can I maintain my health.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. What do you mean by" I got sugar for 34 years" Because your age is only 32 years? Another aspect again what do is the meaning of "all alcoholic" There is no mention of actual blood glucose levels (fasting and PP) & HbA1c%, so I can not comment. Please come back with following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and BP readings plus any treatment if being taken, then only I can guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed