Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (16467 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (16467 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (16475 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 281 reviews "Thorough" 145 reviews "knowledgeable" 1432 reviews "Helped me impr..." 202 reviews "Prompt" 136 reviews "Sensible" 185 reviews "Very helpful" 2238 reviews "Professional" 282 reviews "Practical" 208 reviews "Inspiring" 138 reviews "Well-reasoned" 476 reviews "Nurturing" 33 reviews "Saved my life" 56 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have fasting sugar 165. Then after breakfast and having okamet 500 (metformin) it is pp 250 after 1 hr 45 minutes. Pls suggest what else can I do to lower it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have fasting sugar 165. Then after breakfast and having okamet 500 (metformin) it is pp 250 after 1 hr 45 minutes. ...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Both fasting and pp glucose levels are quite high. Ideally fbg should be < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.8%(not mentioned). It is clear that current treatment is not adequate, needs to be upgraded. Additional medication/s are needed, plus there is a need to give a re-look at your diet pattern and the extent of daily exercise being done. So please consult your concerned physician or diabetologist and get the necessary improvement in treatment done. Or if you want online help, please come back with all the above mentioned details in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific guidelines and even prescribe the necessary medications. In this communications we are supposed to give only general guidelines. Thanks.

By mistake for few days I took 100 mg eltroxin instead of 50 mg. Wen I realised I got test done. Tsh coming 0.81. After how many days should I resume my eltroxin and in what dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
By mistake for few days I took 100 mg eltroxin instead of 50 mg. Wen I realised I got test done. Tsh coming 0.81. Aft...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam TSH 0.81 mU/l is towards the lower end of the normal as the range being 0.5 to 5 mU/L. If your earlier recommended dosage is 50 mcg. then continue the same dosage right away. There is no need to stop the medication now. Later after 6 weeks check TSH levels. Please do not stop the treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 81 fasting sugar varies from 120 to 145 pp 2 hrs after b'fast varies from 145 to 180 after 3 hrs it drops to 145 late absorption is always a problem with me I take low doses of gluconorm and semi amaryl mother was detected a diabetic at age 60 I am active is this normal?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 81 fasting sugar varies from 120 to 145 pp 2 hrs after b'fast varies from 145 to 180 after 3 hrs it drops to 145...
Mr Lybrate-User, Thanks for the query. Your fasting glucose (120 to 145 mg) does cross the limit set for diagnosis of diabetes (126 mg and above). Pp (after 2 hours) is in the pre-diabetic range. Other value has no significance. Please check hba1c%, that will give a clearer idea. Still, the situation is just borderline. Not to worry much. Just take a controlled diet and keep physically active. Thanks.

I got to know I have hypothyroid 16.64 in 2016. I started taking thyronorm and now I am using 62.5 mg. I did tsh test in sept 2018 and result is 1.3 which is normal. Then I did tsh test last week and it is .4 which is normal too. But my query is whether I can continue taking 62.5 mg tablet or I need to contact doctor immediately to see that the tsh level should not come down. Any risk if it comes down from normal range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I got to know I have hypothyroid 16.64 in 2016. I started taking thyronorm and now I am using 62.5 mg.
I did tsh test...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. Madam when one is on adequate dose of levothyroxine, tsh is maintained with in the normal range. Even though the range is 0.5 to 4.5 or up to 5 mu/l, maintaining tsh around 3 to 4 is good enough. Only tsh goes below 0.1 mu/l then it is considered as going to wards hyperthyroidism. So please keep checking tsh once every 3 to 4 months and see that it is with in normal limits. If any major change occurs then better to consult the doctor. Or it is also good to consult routinely once a quarter. Thanks.

Thyroxine sodium and levothyroxine sodium both are same or different? Intas manufacturers thyroxine. Tablet name same but main ingredient different or same? Please suggest to me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Thyroxine sodium and levothyroxine sodium both are same or different?
Intas manufacturers thyroxine.
Tablet name same...
Hello, thanks for the query. The thyroxine supplement given is actually levothyroxine. That is the synthetic hormone. All the brands contain the same compound. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic for the last 10 years I am taking glimy pride 1 mg metformin 500 voglivos .2 mg my sugar level is nearly 150 after meals and nearly 110 fasting which fruits are good for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic for the last 10 years I am taking glimy pride 1 mg metformin 500 voglivos .2 mg my sugar level is nearl...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Your fasting and pp glucose levels look quite good. It equally important to know what is the hba1c%, as that gives a clear idea of previous 3 moths control. All fruits are good but in moderate quantity. Papaya, apple, pear, guava, orange, sweet lime, watermelon, other melons, pomegranate, kiwi are quite good. Banana, mango, chikkoo and grapes to be taken sparingly. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am having thyroid (tsh) issue. I have been taking thyronorm tablet (100 mg) when my tsh was 0.5, which was october 2018. Again now I have undergone tsh test and now tsh value is 0.6 (ref: 0.34 to 4.20). Also, now a days my skin is becoming dry I thought that this is due to thyroid issue. Fyi, my current ft4 is 1.08 (ref :0.58 to 1.64), and ft3 is 0.90 (ref: 0.87 to 1.78). Gender: female, age :36, non pregnant. Please suggest dosage of thyronorm table when tsh value is 0.6.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am having thyroid (tsh) issue. I have been taking thyronorm tablet (100 mg) when my tsh was 0.5, which was october ...
Lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. The tsh value 0,6 mu. L is really vey good, within the reference range, there is no need to change the current dosage of levothyroxine, thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Please suggest the dosage of thyronorm. Following are my test results: tsh - 31.14 t4 - 3.7 t3 - 99.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Please suggest the dosage of thyronorm. Following are my test results:
tsh - 31.14
t4 - 3.7
t3 - 99.
Mr. Lybrate-User, thanks for the query. Hello, to calculate the dosage of levothyroxine I need to know the height, weight, age and t4 levels. All the information is not there, particularly the age. Thanks.

My dad was supposed to take voglibose 0.3 mg in lunch only. But he took that in night as well for today. Will it be harmful or cause hypoglycemia? And he also has to take lantus insulin 14 units in bedtime. Should I inject that today?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My dad was supposed to take voglibose 0.3 mg in lunch only. But he took that in night as well for today. Will it be h...
Hello, thanks for the query. Voglibose does not cause hypoglycemia. The usual dosage recommended is three times a day with food. There is no need to worry. Thanks.

My friend is suffering from acute diabetes. She is under 3 times insulin and after dinner lantus injection. But still suffers from acute diabetes. Pls suggest a proper treatment sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My friend is suffering from acute diabetes. She is under 3 times insulin and after dinner lantus injection. But still...
Hello, thanks for the query. Please clarify what is the meaning of "acute diabetes" as there is no such term. It is either type 1 or type 2 diabetes. In a person if his pancreas does not produce insulin at all, then he or she needs insulin injections, this is type 1 dm. Most common is t2 where oral drugs are used initially later insulin may be needed in most patients it appears she has t1 dm. It is better to consult the local diabetologist as strict control needs to be achieved. She may need using of a continuous glucose monitoring system to streamline her insulin dosage. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed