Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

93 (14633 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (14633 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.8  (14648 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 230 reviews "Thorough" 115 reviews "knowledgeable" 1189 reviews "Helped me impr..." 167 reviews "Prompt" 118 reviews "Sensible" 158 reviews "Very helpful" 1835 reviews "Professional" 224 reviews "Practical" 170 reviews "Inspiring" 103 reviews "Well-reasoned" 402 reviews "Nurturing" 26 reviews "Saved my life" 46 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hello sir mere papa ko sugar ki wajah se bahot problem ho rahi hai kaise thk ho sakta hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello sir mere papa ko sugar ki wajah se bahot problem ho rahi hai kaise thk ho sakta hai.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Aap ke information bahut general hai. Isliye koi suggestion karana sambhav nahi. Muze purijankari chahiye jaise - Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, kya dav chal rahi hai dosage ke saath, unka weight, height, diet pattern aur daily exercise kitane der tak karate hai, BP reading and lipid profile. In saab details ko bhej dijiye. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting Blood sugar is 100. 8 mg/dl and after taking Food my Blood sugar is 121. 7 mg/dl. It is normal? (My first Blood sugar Test)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My fasting Blood sugar is 100. 8 mg/dl and after taking Food my Blood sugar is 121. 7 mg/dl.
It is normal?
(My first ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your blood glucose levels are normal. Nothing to worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes since 2 years. Plzz suggest me proper diet n medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes since 2 years. Plzz suggest me proper diet n medicines.
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Your communication is very general. There are no details about fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present treatment with dosages, weight, height, diet pattern, extent of daily exercise, BP reading and lipid profile. I need to know all these details to understand the current situation. Then only I can give suggestions. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions can be given. If you come through the private conversation (paid consultation, then I can give specific suggestions and even prescribe the drugs if required prescriptions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove the white tongue and dry mouth I have thyroid what is the cause of dry mouth and white tongue how to overcome this. Tsh level is 12.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is to control TSH level so that it remains between 3 to 4 mU/L. At that almost all the symptoms of hypothyroidism are in complete check. TSH at 12mU/L, means the dosage of levothyroxine being taken is not adequate. Once you control hypothyroidism all other issues will be relieved. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypothyroid patient on eltroxin 125 mcg my anti TG antibodies range about 700 should I use any extra medicine? I am having full body pains VIT D is 19 tell me some medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid patient on eltroxin 125 mcg my anti TG antibodies range about 700 should I use any extra medicine?...
Hello, Thanks for the query. What is the TSH level? That is most important from the point of hypothyroidism. There is no need for any additional medication. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufferings from high blood sugar the blood sugar is up 250+ what can I do gibe me diet chart I want to reduce my blood sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am sufferings from high blood sugar the blood sugar is up 250+ what can I do gibe me diet chart I want to reduce my...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For controlling blood glucose levels, following thre things need to be looked at: Appropriate medication s which the most important step, second is dating a properly balanced and restricted diet, that meets your caloric needs effectively and third regular exercise to burn extra calories, in turn excess glucose and maintain normal weight. Since you have not given any details about drugs being taken with dosage, then fasting, PP levels, HbA1c% and extent of daily exercise as well as present dietary pattern, it is difficult to give any suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetic patient and he is suffering from heavy leg pains, I have another doubt that the diabetes patients shall take beetroot regarding increase of RBC.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My father is a diabetic patient and he is suffering from heavy leg pains, I have another doubt that the diabetes pati...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I understand that he has diabetes, but there are no details about how well is it controlled. If blood glucose is not well controlled then there can be multiple symptoms inclusing body pain and tiredness etc. It is essential to have fasting glucose < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. As regards the beeet root and RBC improvement I have no idea at all. Thnks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having thyroid problem and she is using medication also but recently I have been tested my mom thyroid checkup. I got report like thyroid stimulating hormones value is 15.61 ml so can you please let me know what's the problem exactly my mom having. Please suggest me what I have to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. She has hypothyroidism, which needs to be treated effectively with appropriate dosage of Levothyroxine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, good morning please provide me the effect of hypothyroid on young post c-section women (feeding mom) please provide the detail of treatment and medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, good morning please provide me the effect of hypothyroid on young post c-section women (feeding mom) please provi...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Most important is to achieve a good control of TSH level, it should be around 3 to 4 mU/L if on treatment. There is no effect on either the lady or the baby. Only thing is to see that baby does not have low thyroxine levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 year old my wt is 86 kg. I have blood sugar since 6 year I am taking glycinorm vg2 fort from 1 year but not regular so that some time my blood sugar is fasting 326 I take 3 time in a day it may be right or please suggest one other medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi I am 35 year old my wt is 86 kg. I have blood sugar since 6 year I am taking glycinorm vg2 fort from 1 year but no...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The glucose level mentioned is too high, suggestive of totally uncontrolled diabetes. It is important to give PP level and HbA1c%. Uncontrolled diabetes is an invitation for developing long term complications much earlier, affecting retina (eyes), heart vessels, lower limb vessels and other vital organs. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Another important aspect is your excess weight with a BMI of 35.83 kgs/Sq meter (normal < 23 kgs), you are already in grade 2 obesity. There is an excess of 32 kgs. This is the main reason for uncontrolled diabetes, plus improper drugs. There is a serious need for upgrading the treatment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed