Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (13860 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (13860 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (13881 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 212 reviews "Thorough" 110 reviews "knowledgeable" 1102 reviews "Helped me impr..." 158 reviews "Prompt" 110 reviews "Sensible" 150 reviews "Very helpful" 1690 reviews "Professional" 206 reviews "Practical" 153 reviews "Inspiring" 92 reviews "Well-reasoned" 373 reviews "Nurturing" 25 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My mother is suffering from diabetic for more than a decade now. Her sugar level is stable but still what fruits and meal should be eaten by a diabetic patient and can a diabetic patient eat raw papaya.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother is suffering from diabetic for more than a decade now. Her sugar level is stable but still what fruits and ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. A diabetic person can consume almost all types of fruits but in moderate quantity that is one or two servings in a day. Preferable fruits include orange, sweet lime, pomegranate, papaya, watermelon, guava, apple and pear. Fruits like banana, grapes, chikkoo and mango should be eaten in very small quantity. Raw papaya is fine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have been prescribed Met Xl 25 by my doctor for high heart rate and. High diastolic pressure. Is is safe to use it because I found numerous studies where it says that it can make you diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi Sir, I have been prescribed Met Xl 25 by my doctor for high heart rate and. High diastolic pressure. Is is safe to...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Any drug which is prescribed or taken has a huge list of possible side effects and some unwanted effects. But these are hardly noticed. Metoprolol is extensively used in controlling high BP and other heart related issues. People have been taking it for ages. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have symptoms suggestive of hyper functioning thyroid status (Grave's Disease). Kindly help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hyperthyroidism if confirmed, needs specific therapy with antithyroidi drugs. Depending upon the response these drugs need to be used for 18 to 24 months. Then one has to observe to see if everything has become normal. If not further treatments may be required. If you are looking at specific treatment online, then please come back with following details: T3, T4 & TSH levels, and and the symptoms present, then I will be able to guide. It is necessary to come in a private conversation (paid consultation), so that necessary drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My mother's TSH report says TSH level > 100 uIU/ml. How abnormal is it? She hasn't gained any weight nor shows any typical thyroid symptoms.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi Sir, My mother's TSH report says TSH level > 100 uIU/ml. How abnormal is it? She hasn't gained any weight nor show...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH > 100 mU/L is too high, suggestive of fairly severe hypothyroidism. It is a surprise to know that there are no symptoms related to that condition. She needs to get treatment for that with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood sugar level at 103 (Fasting) 163 (PP). Should I go for medicine or controlled diet? My age is 67.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am having blood sugar level at 103 (Fasting) 163 (PP).
Should I go for medicine or controlled diet? My age is 67.
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned are showing pre-diabetic level. There is no need for any treatment. Diet restriction, regular exercise wil be sufficient to control this. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am male aged 64 years. My HBA1C is 6 Fasting and PO are fluctuating from 94 to 123 fasting and pp from 123 to 180 sometimes 200 depending on consumption of diet. I want to reverse diabetes. Please advise remedy through diet. I do half hour walking, yoga 45 minutes. Don't take any liquor, don't smoke. Even I take any diet as suggested.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, I am male aged 64 years. My HBA1C is 6 Fasting and PO are fluctuating from 94 to 123 fasting and pp from 123 t...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please tell me since when you have diabetes? What were the blood glucose levels & HbA1c% when diagnosis was made? Because the numbers given do not show that there is overt diabetes. All these are in the pre-diabetic state. (FBG 101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% <6.5%). Hence, if yo do regular exercise over 1 hour a day, plus take proper restricted diet, avoiding sweets, deep fried food, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida, colas and alcohol. Plus it is necessary to maintain a normal weight for the age and height. Since there is no mention height, there is no way to calculate ideal body weight (IBW). At 66 years IBW can be calculated by: Height in Cms - 100 X 0.9 = IBW. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My reports Fbs 263 mg/dl, Ppbs 394 mg/dl & Hba1c 11.7. Mean blood glucose is 305 in 3 months. Weight reduced from 96 to 82. Height is 6 feet. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, My reports Fbs 263 mg/dl, Ppbs 394 mg/dl & Hba1c 11.7. Mean blood glucose is 305 in 3 months. Weight reduced f...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query The blood glucose levels and HbA1c% indicate a totally uncontrolled diabetes. This has resulted in weight loos due excreting excess glucose regularly through urine. You have to initiate immediate treatment with anti-diabetic drugs. Plus take a restricted diet and exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day. Please do not delay. Either get in touch with a local physician or diabetologist or if you want online help, please comeback with following details: current fasting & PP blood glucose levels, medications being taken (if any) blood urea, creatinine levels, lipd profile, BP readings, extent of daily exercise, present dietary pattern in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific instructions and prescriptions required. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done a thyroid checkup for the initial stage. In the report, the TSH level is 9.19 ulu/ml above the normal range. And T3 & T4 both are normal. In that case, I have discussed many doctors, few doctors have said that you have a thyroid so that why I am confused, Kindly suggest me. What happens to me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query TSH 9.19 mU/L, is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated. When TSH goes 10mU/L and above, hypothyroidism is diagnosed. However, some times in certain persons even with lower than 10 mU/L level, there may be presence of severe and troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism, when this happens even at lower levels of TSH treatment is given. On treatment TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, then all the symptoms are in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female. I am thyroid patient. My problem is for dry mouth. Please refer any medicine to make saliva in mouth.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 40 years old female. I am thyroid patient. My problem is for dry mouth. Please refer any medicine to make saliva...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Dry mouth is a common complaint seen in hypothyroidism. Usually when disease is well controlled with TSH around 3 mU/Lthe symptom goes away. So please see that your TSH is under strict control. Plus drink more liquids and water. Keep room well humidifies. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I Have doing the bold test then I found the thyroid 10.4 % so Please tell me about.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. Surendra lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 10.4 mU/L is indicative of presence of hypothyroidism. This needs initiation of treatment with adequate dosage of levothyroxine From your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 29.92 /Sq met you are in grade 1 obesity. This is probably due to hypothyroidism itself. So please initiate the treatment early. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed