Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (20077 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

52 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹350 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (20077 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
52 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹350 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Speciality

Endocrinologist

Other treatment areas

Education

MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017

Professional Memberships

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

People also search for

{{doctor.namePrefix}} {{doctor.name}}

{{doctor.degrees}}
{{doctor.specialityName}} - {{doctor.searchedKeyword}}
{{doctor.clinicLocation.name}}
{{doctor.clinicLocation.line1}}
{{doctor.clinicLocation.cityName}}
Book Appointment

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad
  4.7  (20077ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult

Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹350 online
Consult Now

Video Consult

Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

Hypothyroid Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Allopathy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Pcod Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Diabetic Diet Counseling

Get Cost Estimate

Diabetes Management

Get Cost Estimate

Jaundice Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Insulin Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Sperm Donor Program

Get Cost Estimate

Men'S Health

Get Cost Estimate

Adult Diabetes Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Type 1 Diabetes Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Pre-Marital Counselling

Get Cost Estimate

Hyperthyroid Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 410reviews "Thorough" 237reviews "knowledgeable" 1988reviews "Helped me impr..." 293reviews "Prompt" 194reviews "Sensible" 246reviews "Very helpful" 3153reviews "Professional" 398reviews "Practical" 297reviews "Inspiring" 191reviews "Well-reasoned" 682reviews "Nurturing" 42reviews "Saved my life" 75reviews

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar Reviews

Popular
View All Reviews

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar Feeds

My blood sugar level is 284 and fluctuates between 180 and 297. I am taking hyponidd 2 tablets in the morning before breakfast and 2 tablets in the evening before meal. I'm also taking chandraprabha vati 2 tablets in the morning and 2 tablets in the evening. Is this ok?

My blood sugar level is 284 and fluctuates between 180 and 297. I am taking hyponidd 2 tablets in the morning before ...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam, I have seen the details mentioned. It is clear that the product thhat you are using (hyponidd, an ayurvedic combination) doesn't seem to be working for you. I am sure you are aware that in a well controlled diab...
1 person found this helpful

every time I test tsh it's 6.5 and t3 t4 are normal. I consulted endocrinologist she suggested me to start 25 mcg thyronorm. During pregnancy it was changed to 50 mcg. Dint take thyronorm for 4 months after delivery. Now I tested again tsh is 6.55 and t3 t4 are normal. What should I do?

every time I test tsh it's 6.5 and t3 t4 are normal. I consulted endocrinologist she suggested me to start 25 mcg thy...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam I have seen the details. The tsh levels mentioned are definitely higher than what should be normally seen at your age. This is suggestive of sub-clinical hypothyroidism. In many cases of sub-clinical hypothyroidi...
2 people found this helpful

I have diabetes taking glycomet 500 sr once in morning before breakfast and olmy 20 mg in morning my fasting is 85 and ppbs - 184 is it normal I feel little weakness pls suggest age - 32 and weight - 54.

I have diabetes taking glycomet 500 sr once in morning before breakfast and olmy 20 mg in morning my fasting is 85 an...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. I get a feeling tht you have been writing quite often in the open questions about your diabetes & I have already answered at least 2 to 3 times. Your glucose levels particularly fasting i...

Namasthei'm 67 years old. Ten years back I was diagnosed for hypothyroidism took thyronorm but did not continue. Any siddha medicine for hypothyroidism?

Namasthei'm 67 years old. Ten years back I was diagnosed for hypothyroidism took thyronorm but did not continue. Any ...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the question. Madam let clarify for hypothyroidism (if well confirmed with high tsh) only medication is to take adequate dosage of levothyroxine. There is no medicine in any other alternative branch or ther...
View All Feed